Board Meeting Comments

Meeting 00210111
Meeting 19760101
Meeting 20200417
Meeting 20200421
Meeting 20200429
Meeting 20200521
Meeting 20200610
Meeting 20200618
Meeting 20200630
Meeting 20200701
Meeting 20200708
Meeting 20200709
Meeting 20200715
Meeting 20200716
Meeting 20200806
Meeting 20200820
Meeting 20200903
Meeting 20200915
Meeting 20200917
Meeting 20201015
Meeting 20201119
Meeting 20201203
Meeting 20201217
Meeting 20210103
Meeting 20210104
Meeting 20210105
Meeting 20210106
Meeting 20210107
Meeting 20210108
Meeting 20210114.1
Meeting 20210114.2
Meeting 20210114.3
Meeting 20210121
Meeting 20210204
Meeting 20210218
Meeting 20210304
Meeting 20210415
Meeting 20210422
Meeting 20210506
Meeting 20210603
Meeting 20210617
Meeting 20210701
Meeting 20210722
Meeting 20210805
Meeting 20210819
Meeting 20211021
Meeting 20211104
Meeting 20211118
Meeting 20211202
Meeting 20211216
Meeting 20220113
Meeting 20220120
Meeting 20220203
Meeting 20220217
Meeting 20220303
Meeting 20220317
Meeting 20220421
Meeting 20220505
Meeting 20220506
Meeting 20220519
Meeting 20220602
Meeting 20220616
Meeting 20220617
Redistricting
Meeting 20220713
Meeting 20220714
Meeting 20220721
Meeting 20220804
Meeting 20221231
C1: Selection of The Superintendent
Test
01/12 10:04am
Agency/Org:
Test

C1: Town Hall-Adam Smith
Test
01/12 10:05am
Agency/Org:
Test

D5: Policy-BCAD & GBRIB
Test
01/12 10:03am
Agency/Org:
Test

Town Hall-Adam Smith
Test 11.1
01/11 07:41pm
Agency/Org:
Test for 20210111.1
Test Two
01/11 07:42pm
Agency/Org:
Testing 20210111.1
Testing 11.2
01/11 07:42pm
Agency/Org:
Testing comment on 20210111.2

Meeting 00210111

Town Hall-Adam Smith
Test Comment
01/11 07:21pm
Agency/Org:
This is a public comment for 20210111.1
Test Comment
01/11 07:26pm
Agency/Org:
This is another public comment for 20210111.1
Number Two
01/11 07:27pm
Agency/Org:
Test for submeeting 20210111.2

Meeting 19760101

Public Comments
Test
02/01 03:34pm
Agency/Org: Test
Test

Meeting 20200417

minutes
dr frank
04/17 01:14pm
Agency/Org: homework patrol
hello world

Ready for the Weekend
Dr Happy
04/17 02:49pm
Agency/Org: Happy Organization
Hello World

Meeting 20200421

Banks Elementary Land Sale
Dr. James Finney
04/19 10:09pm
Agency/Org:
Backup does not include analysis of whether the property is surplus, nor a purchase offer. Vote no!
Anne Marie Blank
04/21 01:47pm
Agency/Org:
I'm concerned that we are selling our assets to a charter company that has only been operating in EBR school district for a few years. Especially one whose CEO recently stepped down because of questionable spending. If this charter company fails, as other have, what will happen to the school site? Does it revert back to EBR?
Maria Harmon
04/21 05:40pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Please do not sell the Banks campus to IDEA public schools. This will have a negative impact on the current enrollment of students at that campus. There must be an alternative to this. I strongly encourage the board to consider another location that will not negatively impact a population of students. I also encourage the board to table this action item until we can meet in person, thank you.
Jasmine Pogue
04/21 06:19pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Seeing how we do not know what school will look like in the near future, we should not set up any selling of property. Non-essential business should be suspended until resuming in person meetings. At the very least, set up a lease.
Jasmine Pogue
04/21 06:35pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Does the sprint grant provide for unlimited data? If so, will the data be throttled to slower speeds if the student goes over an allotted amount of LTE/5G service? This is generally the case for unlimited plans. Will there be an obligation to keep the service (paid for by EBR schools) after 12 months? What happens to the devices if they are lost of stolen? Will the school or student be on the hook for anything? Can we use the grant for High speed internet access versus hotspots?
Anne Marie Blank
04/21 06:46pm
Agency/Org:
The link for the Grants under the consent agenda are going to the Banks Elementary Land Sale item.

Grant
Dr. James FInney
04/21 05:51pm
Agency/Org:
I have no objection to the agenda item but wanted to take advantage of the opportunity to have my comment read into the record.

Litigation
Dr. James FInney
04/21 06:14pm
Agency/Org:
When litigation items are a part of the agenda, it would be helpful to have a brief overview of the nature of the litigation provided as public backup. There is no harm in going above and beyond the minimal requirements for transparency imposed by statute.

Louisiana Recovery School District Facilities
Dr. James FInney
04/21 06:34pm
Agency/Org:
It should be made clear that the proposed site for Redesign's RSD middle school is on Cadillac Street.

Meeting Minutes
Corhonda Corley
04/21 06:28pm
Agency/Org:
Great Evening!! Thank you kindly for reading my response. I am highly offended that EBRPSS chose to use its very first virtual school board meeting to speak about selling property instead of focusing on the pertinent issues such as children with disabilities receiving NOTHING from EBRPSS!!! Why aren’t y’all discussing creating a COVID-19 Task Force that consists of some parents. It’s EXTREMELY APPARENT that EBRPSS Special Education Advisory Council doesn’t exist or is NOT being utilized. Not 3 m
Corhonda Corley
04/21 07:06pm
Agency/Org: STRONGLY AGAINST THE ALLIANCE
Why is EBRPSS willing to pay an organization for something WE are already legally bound to do? Why can’t EBRPSS use the old Banks school and do this ourselves? How many of our students are WE going to continue to shuffle around like marbles? If you vote to approve this program, then your publicly admitting that EBRPSS does ABSOLUTELY NOTHING for their students. Also, I do NOT agree with giving them our MFP funding. Also, this meeting is denying me my right to speak the full length of time.

Professional Services Contract-Graduation All
Jada Lewis
04/21 06:49pm
Agency/Org:
Who will receive the services from this contract? All students? certain schools?
Jada Lewis
04/21 06:50pm
Agency/Org:
Me. Necaise answered my question... You dont have to read my comment or question.

Pupil Progression Waiver
Jennifer Carwile
04/21 04:39pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
This comment is concerning the entire Covid-19 response. Every child in my life is having a completely different experience with schooling at this time, depending on teacher availability, parental involvement and availability, access to internet, and motivation. I am concerned about the students whose families are not engages with continued learning at this time. Perhaps working with agencies like the Big Buddy Program, Biys & Gurls Club, area churches, can help reach children
Storm Matthews
04/21 05:04pm
Agency/Org:
As a teacher who has been teaching since March 16th and held between 60-72% participation during this time, I am very discouraged with the way distance learning is being addressed. My students have been waiting all year for the alien unit and they are excited about it even at home. Instead of being able to teach live with the BESE recommended Zoom we have to have "Office Hours" on Teams. My unit is very higher order and cross curricular and instead I have been subjugated to doing noredink.
Ashley Lyle
04/21 05:38pm
Agency/Org: Sherwood Middle School
Can we get clarification on how the students GPA's will be calculated for the year? Will only the first 3 - 9weeks be considered? Or will the "Hold Harmless" grades for 4th 9 weeks also be counted?
Storm Matthews
04/21 06:42pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to withdraw my previous comment.
Jasmine Pogue
04/21 07:43pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
What will happen to children in magnet school who were/are in danger of losing their magnet status? Can we give them a waiver to continue to the next grade? Or a probation for the first quarter of the next school year?
Ashley
04/21 07:51pm
Agency/Org: EBR Schools
So when moving to a 3-9 weeks trimester program, how many trimester "F's" would a student need to have to fail the grade?

Superintendent Search Virtual Interviews
Dr. James FInney
04/19 10:14pm
Agency/Org:
Interviews for Superintendent should be conducted in open public meetings, not virtually.
Sally Stevens
04/20 07:26pm
Agency/Org:
Please make every effort to consider candidates outside of the district. Please!
Dr. Yomama
04/20 10:35pm
Agency/Org: Don't Have Time to Play
Please make all video interviews of public record so the public record once available. This is not the time to bow to BRAC and ultimately vote for whatever candidate the Chamber pushes. Keep it all open and transparent. A global pandemic is not business as usual, the students need to be put first. This economy will not be the same.
Colleen Kissel
04/21 01:14pm
Agency/Org:
If interviews of candidates are moved online, will they be open for the public to watch and make comments on? Also, why are we considering people for superintendent who have no classroom experience? Or very little experience? How will they lead the teachers of this system if they do not have a close understanding of what teachers deal with on a day to day basis.
Candace Daymond
04/21 04:28pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
I ask that the board ensure that the virtual interviews be made public via streaming apparatuses and advertise the interview schedule via all communication channels. It is also imperative that the board provide a digital space for community members to submit interview questions and feedback as we move forward in this process. EBR is seeking a leader that will build a climate of transparency, trust, and cooperation. I hope that the board will lead by example by continuing to engage the public.
Jennifer Carwile
04/21 04:28pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
I have several questions regarding the search Will you be letting candidates know questions ahead of time? Will all interviews be conducted on one date? Will the public be able to submit any comments afterwards? I would like to suggest that you work with out newscasters to inform our community that this is happening and encourage people to watch/ ask questions/ communicate with their school board members.
Devin Wright
04/21 05:02pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Our organization has been vocal about community engagement & the incredible need for an equity-minded superintendent throughout this process. We've also advocated for a leader who will treat educators as experts & prioritize diversity in the workforce & who will operate with urgency to improve schools who are considered failing overall or with a specific subgroup of our children most in need. Please keep all these things in mind as you move toward the final stage of the selection process.
Devin Wright
04/21 05:04pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education (SLCE)
Our organization has been vocal about community engagement & the incredible need for an equity-minded superintendent throughout this process. We've also advocated for a leader who will treat educators as experts & prioritize diversity in the workforce & who will operate with urgency to improve schools who are considered failing overall or with a specific subgroup of our children most in need. Please keep all these things in mind as you move toward the final stage of the selection process.
Candace Daymond
04/21 05:05pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition of Education (SLCE)
Considering the strong need for public engagement, I ask that the board ensure that the virtual interviews be made public via streaming apparatuses and advertise the interview schedule via all communication channels. It's also imperative that the board provide a digital space for community members to submit interview questions & feedback as we move forward in this process.
Candace Daymond
04/21 05:06pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education (SLCE)
According to the job description, EBR is seeking a leader that will build a climate of transparency, mutual trust, respect, and cooperation; someone that can build consensus and strengthen relationships with all stakeholders. I hope that the board will lead by example by ensuring that the interviews are public and accessible and allowing the public to submit questions and provide feedback.
Ciara Hart
04/21 06:17pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
We are in unprecedented times and we must choose a leader who is able to hold the leadership torch firmly, and help our district recover the effects of Covid19. As a teacher and community organizer in Baton Rouge, it is my hope that you keep equity at the forefront of your vision when interviewing superintendent candidates. I also implore you to utilize, SLCE as a way to connect with the community and build further to connect with the community and build further transparency around interviews.
Anna Fogle
04/21 06:51pm
Agency/Org:
Although Mr Drake absolutely deserves to retire on his timeline, if he is willing to extend his service then the search should be paused until more meaningful public participation is viable. Or an interim superintendent should be considered. This decision is too important to our community to move forward without full public attention.
Anna Fogle
04/21 06:56pm
Agency/Org:
And thanks to to Ebrpss board and team for doing its best to move forward with business. This meeting format is no so bad. I do agree with what many advocates have said that only non essential business should be handled at this time.
Jasmine Pogue
04/21 07:56pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Will the interviews be publicly streamed? How will the public be able to give input on the interviews? I highly recommend keeping these interviews as public as possible as the Superintendent will need public support during this virus outbreak as they jump into a volatile situation.
Jasmine Pogue
04/21 08:04pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
I agree that this should not be rushed and if Mr Drake will stay on, I would prefer that as interim.
Anne Marie Blank
04/21 08:06pm
Agency/Org:
Please don't rush this process. If Mr. Drake is willing to extend his contract, then that is a good short term solution. Please don't make a final decision without meeting in person.

Meeting 20200429

~`!@#$%^&*()_+-={}|[]:;?,./
Test comment.
04/20 01:01pm
Agency/Org: Delete.
12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901

Meeting 20200521

G10: Superintendent Search Survey Report
Michael Havneraas
05/20 09:50am
Agency/Org:
In my view the new superintendent should be a strong advocate for traditional public schools, not a cheerleader for the charter movement. He or she should be committed to strengthening and improving the system that is already in place, offering high quality education to all regardless of income or address, rather than opening the door to charter networks promising “choice” in return for lower accountability. Thank you.
Dr. James FInney
05/21 03:31pm
Agency/Org:
When a public body requests public participation in any form, it is important that the public's efforts be taken seriously. This clearly didn't happen in this case. The survey only received 112 responses. That's an absurdly low number in a district with thousands of employees, tens of thousands of students and hundreds of thousands of residents. Furthermore, reporting only the average (rounded to a whole number) makes the data even more useless. An average of 3 COULD mean that an item ranked exactly third on every survey. It could also mean it was very important to half the respondents and not at all important to the other half. Those two possibilities would have wildly different policy implications.
Erica Hamer
05/21 04:39pm
Agency/Org:
My name is Erica Hamer. I was a student of East Baton Rouge Parish Public schools from kindergarten through 12th grade. I rode the school bus most days and attended both regular and gifted programs. I was also a teacher in East Baton Rouge Parish Public schools for 15 years, serving Elementary students in both the regular and gifted programs, as well as, LEAP tutoring & summer school. I now live in midcity Baton Rouge and am a parent of a five-year-old. There are some major issues in both high and low performing schools that must change for me to be comfortable placing my child in the school district in which I have been invested my entire life. I am 43 years old and I have seen the same issues linger on and worsen for decades. I listened to all of the superintendent candidateinterviews. This district’s students, parents, & teachers cannot wait for a new leader that needs time to get to know our community and collect more data to identify needs—they do not want to hear about developing visions, they want to see a list of workable action items that can be implemented immediately to resolve these problems as swiftly as possible. Dr. Quentina Timoll and Adam Smith both have a clear understanding of the greatest needs in this district as well as detailed plans of action they are eager to put into motion. Dr. Nakia Towns also seems to have thoroughly done her homework to get to know our district before applying for this job and has experience addressing the specific types of problems of our district experiences. I was impressed by Dr. Timoll’s presentation to the school board about the improvements made by the students at alternative schools when she changed the school climate from punitive to empathetic. This is the type of innovative idea that is possible to accomplish great good throughout our district. Dr. Timoll is the type of leader we need. Neither Marshall Tuck nor Leslie Brown answered the interview questions from a place knowledge of our our district’s greatest needs nor do they provide explicit changes they would implement here to address those needs. Tuck said in his interview, “I don’t know a ton about Baton Rouge”. Tuck would be especially destructive to those families already suffering the most in this community by further isolating them through privatization by an expansion of charter schools. There may be a place in EBR for a few charters providing specialized services such as dyslexia & behavioral health, but charters ought not fulfill the same function as magnets. Charter schools are not the answer to all of our district’s problems. Parents want to feel their child is being nurtured at their neighborhood school without waitlists & entrance tests & applications—without the threat of being pressured to transfer schools to improve data. I’m asking you to use your vote to eliminate both Tuck and Brown from the candidacy pool because they are not what our district needs at this moment. Thank you for requesting and listening to the members of this community that are personally invested in our East Baton Rouge Parish public school system.
Erica Hamer
05/21 05:09pm
Agency/Org:
I apologize for entering my comment twice it is also listed on the next item G11 but it’s the same so you don’t need to read it again. I had some difficulty getting my comments submitted.
Devin Wright
05/21 05:34pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
I want to thank the board for your attempts thus far at community engagement in this process. While it is certainly noted, it is also just not enough. Tonight, I ask EACH individual board member to fully exhaust every resource at your disposal to ensure engagement. 112 survey responses should be seen as an indictment on you, particularly when you serve 41,000+ students, with 5,200+ full time employees, in a city with over 220,000 residents. A few of you are going above & beyond...thank you. But we deserve much more effort on your part to include the people who will be directly impacted by the results of this process.
Quienetha Williams
05/21 05:34pm
Agency/Org: Parent
Good Afternoon! As a parent of a magnet student in EBR, I would like you to consider hiring Dr. Nakia Towns, as our next Superintendent. The evidence of how her strategies and support has enhanced student academic growth, proves that she is qualified for the job. It is my hopes that you all would choose wisely, as the future of our students and community depends on it. Sincerely, Quienetha Williams
Quinyawna Jackson
05/21 05:43pm
Agency/Org: Stand Parent
I imagine that searching for the right superintendent must be a stressful task. However, it is a very important one. I am the product and parent of a student in the East Baton Rouge School System. For years, I have watched the concern for student's success decline in this school district. It has been my observation, that due to challenges and the lack of accountability in central office, our schools are suffering tremendously. I am supporting Nakia Towns, because I strongly believe that she will be fair, firm, and not intimidated when it comes to making the necessary changes in the central office. Enough is enough! It's time for the school district to start back focusing on what's mostly important, students! Respectfully, Quinyawna Jackson
Corhonda Corley
05/21 05:57pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Ethics is defined as the moral principles that govern a person’s behavior or the conducting of an activity. In this Superintendent search, EBRPSS has committed ETHICAL VIOLATIONS. I spoke on record about the news media’s story that the Board failed to issue a disclaimer on. Recently, the Baton Rouge Business Report published an article with a CEO , whom is strongly affiliated with the Board Members, endorsed 2 candidates. No disclaimer has been published on behalf of EBRPSS. You have now sent a BIASED survey that required the individuals’s name, email address, and school board district representative. How is this survey considered in line with Louisiana’s Code of Ethics? How transparent is the Board in this process? From what I’ve disclosed thus far, this Board is exhibiting a favorable bias to the business stakeholders instead of the parents whom children actually attend. I STRONGLY RECOMMEND THIS BOARD to redo the survey in an unbiased manner.
Jane Comeaux
05/21 06:12pm
Agency/Org:
The comments for the survey are not available for the public to review. This is of concern to me and other people.
Storm Matthews
05/21 06:30pm
Agency/Org:
While not providing an endorsement for either EBR candidate I can attest to Mr. Adam Smith acting and being very knowledgeable on every level of EBR. He has handled situations from the employer, the middle school parent, the elementary parent, and the special ed parent. I appreciate his timely communication and his trust in public ed.
Anonymous
05/21 06:35pm
Agency/Org:
I am a public school teacher in EBR and have been since 2007. I honestly believe that teachers have not been given the opportunity to voice their opinion on who will actually be our leader. For you to have a meeting on the last day of school, is an even further disregard to us as educators. This is another reason why there is a disconnect between us in the classroom and the school board - we do not feel a part of the school system. There has to be a better way. As far as candidates, I hear people saying Dr. Q is the one, but as a teacher, I have NEVER seen her in any of the schools I have taught, not once. I hear people complaining about Mr. Smith, because he does what the superintendent tells him to do, which baffles me because it is his job to follow through with the concerns of the superintendent. So, why is it negative for a person to do their job. Mr. Tuck is too far left with charter schools, which should not be the ONLY answer. Ms. Brown failed to answer any questions directly.

G11: Selection of Superintendent Finalists
Anna Fogle
05/21 10:34am
Agency/Org:
I sent an email that I hope all of you received and read. I just wanted to add that I have been an advocate for our public schools since my 21 year old daughter was in elementary school. I have served on and supported the PTOs at all of their schools as well as serving on the board for the gifted and talented students association. Some of you may remember Beyond Bricks, where the clear message from our community was to have strong public schools. My son will be a senior next year so I have one more year as an active parent of a public school child. I am not saying I will go away, but my sincere hope is to see the system left in the hands of a career public school administrator who has a heart for our kids and wants to see our public schools thrive. The candidate that best fits this is Adam Smith. I implore all of you to put his name on your list of candidates for an interview. Many thanks to all of you for your service and listening to me throughout the years.
SAMUEL HERPIN
05/21 11:39am
Agency/Org: private citizen
I commend the search for applicants. I was very impressed with all the candidates shortlisted, and their subsequent interview sessions. I am very optimistic about the future of our public school system!
Nikki Dangerfield
05/21 12:57pm
Agency/Org: Stand for Children
My name is Nikki Dangerfield and I am the Regional Organizing Director with Stand for Children. As you decide on the next leader over East Baton Rouge parish school system, I would like to remind you of the community's voice. From November 2019 to January 2020, Stand conducted a district-wide survey aimed at asking families of school-aged children what they would like to see in our next Superintendent. Out of the 1162 surveys we collected, 77% of the community said they wanted someone with experience successfully turning around struggling schools and they preferred a candidate with experience as a Superintendent or school system leader. They also shared that in the next five years, their biggest hope for EBR schools is to see no more ‘D’ or ‘F’ rated schools. This will be the most important decision this board makes, please keep in your minds and hearts the precious students in the classrooms as you make these decisions today. They need a leader that will focus on all students and
Brenda Christopher
05/21 12:59pm
Agency/Org: Parent
To Whom It May Concern, After viewing videos of all the Candidate for Superintendent for EBR School System, I would have to say my top two Candidates would be Quentina Timoll and Leslie Brown. Both candidates possess the experience that we are looking for in a Superintendent. Every candidate was good, but these two stood out the most to me. Especially Quentina Timoll. With her already being in the EBR system, and knowning the issues that we are facing I feel it would not take as long for her to come and implement the plans that she has to start turning our schools around. Thank you, Ms. Brenda Christopher
Erica Hamer
05/21 04:37pm
Agency/Org:
My name is Erica Hamer. I was a student of East Baton Rouge Parish Public schools from kindergarten through 12th grade. I rode the school bus most days and attended both regular and gifted programs. I was also a teacher in East Baton Rouge Parish Public schools for 15 years, serving Elementary students in both the regular and gifted programs, as well as, LEAP tutoring & summer school. I now live in midcity Baton Rouge and am a parent of a five-year-old. There are some major issues in both high and low performing schools that must change for me to be comfortable placing my child in the school district in which I have been invested my entire life. I am 43 years old and I have seen the same issues linger on and worsen for decades. I listened to all of the superintendent candidateinterviews. This district’s students, parents, & teachers cannot wait for a new leader that needs time to get to know our community and collect more data to identify needs—they do not want to hear about developing visions, they want to see a list of workable action items that can be implemented immediately to resolve these problems as swiftly as possible. Dr. Quentina Timoll and Adam Smith both have a clear understanding of the greatest needs in this district as well as detailed plans of action they are eager to put into motion. Dr. Nakia Towns also seems to have thoroughly done her homework to get to know our district before applying for this job and has experience addressing the specific types of problems of our district experiences. I was impressed by Dr. Timoll’s presentation to the school board about the improvements made by the students at alternative schools when she changed the school climate from punitive to empathetic. This is the type of innovative idea that is possible to accomplish great good throughout our district. Dr. Timoll is the type of leader we need. Neither Marshall Tuck nor Leslie Brown answered the interview questions from a place knowledge of our our district’s greatest needs nor do they provide explicit changes they would implement here to address those needs. Tuck said in his interview, “I don’t know a ton about Baton Rouge”. Tuck would be especially destructive to those families already suffering the most in this community by further isolating them through privatization by an expansion of charter schools. There may be a place in EBR for a few charters providing specialized services such as dyslexia & behavioral health, but charters ought not fulfill the same function as magnets. Charter schools are not the answer to all of our district’s problems. Parents want to feel their child is being nurtured at their neighborhood school without waitlists & entrance tests & applications—without the threat of being pressured to transfer schools to improve data. I’m asking you to use your vote to eliminate both Tuck and Brown from the candidacy pool because they are not what our district needs at this moment. Thank you for requesting and listening to the members of this community that are personally invested in our East Baton Rouge Parish public school system.
Candace Daymond
05/21 05:31pm
Agency/Org: SLCE
The EBR School Board should release the results of the public survey with details on the number of participants. Each board member should also use all of their resources to personally reach out to the constituents in their districts, beyond simply having a link to the survey on the EBR Schools website. Certain board members have taken the time to gauge their constituents. Others need to improve their efforts. All members should exhaust all resources to get community feedback and show how they are using the feedback to make decisions.
Ian McEntee
05/21 05:34pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
I ask to continue to ask the final candidates to define explicitly how they define equity. I appreciate the board's question in the previous round of interviews, however many candidates answered the later half of the question in lieu of defining their viewpoints of equity.
Kyna Magana
05/21 05:37pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to offer my support for Dr. Timoll as a finalist for the superintendent position. Dr. Timoll is an advocate for the children in our district. She will be a steady leader during this unprecedented time. Dr. Timoll will bring much-needed change and vision to move our district forward. Her work with the Innovation Network schools speaks volumes about her values as a leader and her willingness to get the work done. Dr. Timoll is unafraid to have uncomfortable conversations to ensure that students remain at the focus of decisions that are made. Her commitment to the families in EBR is evident in the work she has done during her time in our district.
Dominique Dallas
05/21 05:39pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Thank you, EBR School Board, for providing transparency with interviews of the candidates. I hope that the transparency will continue with the final candidates all while honing in on the final candidate through strong questions that require strong historical evidence that will imply future impact. Community engagement starts with the board and we must see more from ALL board members.
Michelle Coverson
05/21 05:47pm
Agency/Org: Parent
It’s time to shake the foundation that has been laid. EBR has journeyed on the same road for years with minor accomplishments. We need someone at the head that is willing to do something different. Someone that sets the bar high knowing they have what it takes to bring results, advancement and resolution to fruition. OUR CHILDREN DESERVE THIS! Our children deserve Dr. Quintina Timoll
Quentina Timoll
05/21 05:47pm
Agency/Org:
Quentina Timoll’s leadership will continue to bring about the steadiness and necessary change to lead the students. She has an extraordinary vision and a need for change o continue to move the district forward. Quentina has a deep understanding of the issues and will begin to address them immediately. As leader she is, Quentina will continue address the root causes and longstanding issues with the proven ability that is needed to bring about necessary change.
Maria Harmon
05/21 05:51pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
I encourage the EBR school board to please consider choosing our next superintendent who has experience teaching and working in the EBR School District. Someone who understands what it takes to provide effective and ethical school leadership. The insight and experience in meeting the needs of diverse student populations that are gravely impacted by systemic poverty and racism. We need a superintendent that has an equity focus when it comes to problem solving and values the input of community and individuals who are directly impacted by the issues of the school district, to provide solutions. I ask that you please consider these qualities when making a decision in choosing our school district’s next leader.
Shawan Newton-Hall
05/21 05:54pm
Agency/Org: EBRSS Transportation Employee
EBRSS Board Members I ask that you consider Dr. Quentina Timoll as EBR next Superintendent! She’s has a Christian HEART, Mind & Soul for the kids of East Baton Rouge . Dr. Timoll is kind , Loyal and knows exactly how to treat and interact well with her colleagues and those in the community! Mostly Dr. Timoll is right here from OUR COMMUNITY! She knows the issues, compassion potentials for EBR! Dr. Timoll past accomplishments here in the school system speaks volumes and proves that her work here has already started on the right path for our school system! I ask that you please allow to continue her Great works so we may continue to head in an upward trajectory to success in East Baton Rouge! Thank You
Quentina Timoll
05/21 05:56pm
Agency/Org: Superintendent
This candidate will bring about necessary steadiness as we continue to lead our students and families and educators during these unprecedented times. This candidate will bring about much needed change and vision to move the district in the right direction!
Quentina Timoll
05/21 06:02pm
Agency/Org: Superintendent
This candidate will bring organizational infrastructure changes to achieve efficiency & effectiveness by eliminating waste. She will keep students and families needs at the center of all decisions.
Anne Marie Blank
05/21 06:08pm
Agency/Org:
Please vote to advance Dr. Quintina Timoll, Mr. Adam Smith, and Dr. Nakia Towns to the next round of interviews.  Dr. Timoll and Mr. Smith both submitted detailed entry plans should they become our next superintendent.  I would like to see a similar plan from Dr. Towns.
Destiny Cooper
05/21 06:39pm
Agency/Org: EBR
I’ve been teaching in EBR for 18 years. I believe EBR will benefit from a choosing an internal candidate who will provide the stability we need during transition. I also believe we need a candidate who will bring the innovation our students deserve. By choosing a candidate who already has relationships with our students and staff and who knows our community and their needs, we are more likely to experience the growth and transformation we have been building in the last few years. We need someone with roots in the classroom, someone who has a heart for children and families, and someone who has a sharp mind to ensure equity and follow through to serve this community.
Ms. Jackson
05/21 06:44pm
Agency/Org: APEL & EBRPSS
All school board members were selected by the public body of EBR and the votes on candidates should be PUBLIC NOT PRIVATE. We should hear all votes from all members.
Susan Weinstein
05/21 06:53pm
Agency/Org: Humanities Amped
As the board president of Humanities Amped, which works with schools and teachers around the district to support community- based research and student leadership. Our organization urges the board to select one of the 2 candidates from within the district. I encourage you to select Quentina Timoll, or as a second choice , Adam Smith.
Jasmine Pogue
05/21 06:53pm
Agency/Org:
I'd like to advocate for Dr Timoll to be our next Superintendent. We have serious racial concerns in our school system that dates back into our history. And our school board and Superintendent needs to address this. I believe Dr Timoll is the only one who has demonstrated a desire to educated herself further on on race in America. She would be best suited to assist our children and meet the needs to bridge the gaps between the racial inequities in our system.
Corhonda Corley
05/21 06:53pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
As a parent of a child with disabilities, I’m EXTREMELY DISAPPOINTED with the lack of more pertinent questions regarding Special Education, Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA), Civil Rights, Every Student Succeed Act (ESSA), Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE), Louisiana’s Constitution, and Cultural competence. EBRPSS does not need another superintendent that represents BRAC and will continue to provide our children with greater inequalities and disparities. WE want and request a leader that is not in bed with the devil. We need a leader whose children actually attends or attended our traditional community schools. We need a leader our children can relate to. We require AND deserve Mr. Adam Smith and Dr. Quentina Timoll to advance to the next round. These 2 leaders have a vision an realistic plan. Let’s ask them to share it in round 2. I’m sure your CEO buddy would appreciate this. Also, I do not have my allotted timeframe to speak. Thank you!
Ms. Jackson
05/21 07:00pm
Agency/Org:
Clarity on the public vote, meaning the choices each board member makes as it pertains to the finalist in the school board search.
joshua leibner
05/21 07:01pm
Agency/Org: National Board Teacher
Hello-- I am a parent of a third grader at BRVCPA and a very concerned advocate of public education. As a National Board Certified High School teacher, I am always looking for the smartest, most thoughtful leadership in teachers, administrators and supervisors of our children's education. When reviewing the final candidates for our superintendent, one name stood out that made me tremble with fear: Marshall Tuck. Before I moved to Baton Rouge, I taught in California for two decades. What Marshall Tuck did in California was the opposite to what public-spirited education should exemplify. Having zero classroom experience himself, While supervising LA's Green Dot schools, teachers there abhorred his leadership and voted no confidence in his abilities. When he ran for state education superintendent of California, teachers overwhelming voted against him and along with the rest of the state, Mr. Tuck was rejected statewide twice. Tuck has no relationship to us in Louisiana.

G6: Professional Services Contracts (Exceptio
Storm Matthews
05/21 05:35pm
Agency/Org:
There has been zero training for Kurzweil in the schools. We have requested this multiple times. Will training actually be provided?

G8: Revised 2019-2020 General Fund Budget
Maria Harmon
05/21 05:43pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
After reviewing the revised budget, I encourage the EBR School Board to uphold their fiduciary responsibilities in utilizing resource equity with our tax dollars in meeting the needs of ALL children in our school system. It is proven that if all of the needs of a child are met in a school setting, they will thrive academically.

Meeting 20200610

Town Hall Public Comment
Evelyn
06/08 05:09pm
Agency/Org:
When the children are priority, the community will be well.
Pamela Wall
06/08 06:02pm
Agency/Org: Chair, Partners Southeast (Housing Authority CDC)
We need a Marshall Plan to address the low reading achievement in K-third grade in many, many of our elementary schools. What is your plan to dramatically improve reading skills in the distract within five years or less.
Anonymous
06/08 06:31pm
Agency/Org:
My question is...When you are elected to be our new superintendent will you come in and change everything before you see what it is that needs to be changed. Will you give yourself a period of adjustment to talk to the staff and people to find out what is needed and not just wanted. Thank You
Dr. Amy Pan
06/08 07:45pm
Agency/Org:
Please tell me how you will address the issues around George Floyd. As you might know, Baton Rouge was one of the first cities to spearhead the Black Lives Matter movement with Alton Sterling’s passing. It has become a global movement. After doing research on global-mindedness, what is your mindset around building global schools and a global mindset?
Emma
06/08 07:48pm
Agency/Org:
I am a student at FLAIM and I have a question. How can we raise more money for our school?
Brittany
06/08 09:28pm
Agency/Org:
How I’ll you address teacher turnover in the lower performing schools?
E. Lee
06/09 08:46am
Agency/Org: Parent
Trickle down white supremacy is a chronic problem in EBRPSS. Whether it's teachers and staff not wearing mandated facemarks or racist discipline policies and more. For too long EBRPSS has catered to to "bringing back," the grandkids and greatgrandkids of white segregationists instead of focusing on serving the children and staff it serves. As Superintendent of EBRPSS how will you lead to take on the anti-black racism and white supremacy throughout EBRPSS?
Charles Sealy
06/09 11:24am
Agency/Org: Parent
EBR is not always kind to outsiders. You could be fired after a year if you don't please the right people. What will you do to build relationships with reluctant staff and stakeholders?
Leah Douglas
06/09 04:59pm
Agency/Org:
How do you plan to retain EBR Schools teachers seeming that most schools have extensive turn over rates? How do you plan to build trust and a relationship with not just the most popular or populated schools but the underserved and “failing” schools within the district?
LaPorsche Akinosho
06/10 08:36am
Agency/Org:
Questions to both Candidates. After being hired how will you go about addressing/changing issues within the School Board? Some issues..... 1. We have people that are shouldn't have a title that's there due to line sisters, family members, and lovers? 2. NO one answers the phone and the community gets no answer on anything? 3. We have staff members that WILL not speak up for what is right due to them being put an X on their back? 4. Basically, how would you make this school district safe for our staff members to speak up without being punished? How would you make this district a safe zone for your staff? I am currently going through a case right now with EBR, and the principal and teachers are scared to say anything due to them not having a job for the 20-21 SY?
George Enclarde
06/10 11:13am
Agency/Org: EBRPSS Transportation
I have read both candidates' bio and they are very impressive with regards to education. What neither candidate seems to have experience in and/or have addressed was the need to focus and fund school bus transportation and transportation safety. Q. What is their plan to improve bus safety and how do they plan to fund the transportation department?
Alma C. Stewart, President
06/10 11:58am
Agency/Org: Louisiana Center for Health Equity
How will you: •Increase the availability of health services through health centers on more campuses, including elementary schools to improve attendance by reducing and preventing absences due to minor illnesses that can be treated by the health center’s medical personnel? •Implement trauma informed and restorative practices throughout the school system to address the needs of students impacted by adverse childhood experiences, chronic poverty, etc. to help reduce excessive suspensions for nonviolent offenses and the subsequent punitive effects? •Develop a plan to improve overall school system performance and to address the disparities in academic outcomes among students, specifically for high school graduate rates? •Increase parental involvement and community engagement in the schools to create a more welcoming environment to further the building of rapport with parents?
Kendrick
06/10 12:59pm
Agency/Org:
What is your plan to undivided a racially divided school system during a sensitive social and political season?
Jean Moses
06/10 01:04pm
Agency/Org: Concerned Parent
What policy, procedure and implementation considerations do you feel is necessary for children to return to school safely when it comes the speed of infectious diseases.
Annell N Hiersche
06/10 01:06pm
Agency/Org: Belfair Montessori
Will you give waivers to the Montessori schools for testing at the end of the 3 year cycle? Will the Montessori magnets be allowed to have waivers for state curriculum to be able to follow the Montessori curriculum?
Anna Williams
06/10 01:20pm
Agency/Org:
How do you plan to help the CIR schools move out of their current status?
Erica Hamer
06/10 01:44pm
Agency/Org: Parent & former EBR teacher of 15 years
Note for President Gaudet: I have 5 questions, please select whichever have not already been addressed- I put the topics in CAPS to help you scan through. 1. How do you prioritize the importance of unstructured PLAY, outdoor time, and active movement during school hours to the elementary school child, aged 10 and under? Under what circumstances does restricting these activities improve achievement? 2. How will you balance the time spent in classrooms on high stakes TESTING preparation & practice, as well as testing strategy such as crafting written answers & eliminating multiple choice answers, with the time needed for teachers to address individual student learning gaps in each content area resulting from the learning time lost to covid?An excessive focus on testing increases anxiety in students, leading to further obstacles to achievement. 3. Besides increasing pay, how do you plan to improve working conditions and principal support for teachers, as an effort to increase TEACHER RETENTION ? Minimal changes requested by teachers include unbiased evaluation by more than one administrator, duty free lunch, bathroom breaks, time for collaboration with colleagues, reduced class sizes, & nonpunitive behavior support personnel. 4. How does your plan differ from current methods here to meet the social, emotional, behavioral, & MENTAL health needs of students, which are major obstacles to achievement? Please describe the wrap around supports you have used effectively in the past. 5. How is your DISCIPLINE plan different than what EBRPSS is already doing in elementary, middle, & high school levels? Positive Behavior Interventions & Support programs have not been effective here, often doing more harm than good by excluding the same students every month. Students are shamed, humiliated, & enraged daily.
Valencea Johnson
06/10 02:33pm
Agency/Org: The East Baton Rouge Association of Educators
This question is for Dr. Towns. As a participant in the Eli Broad Superintendent training program, How can you effectively lead the charge in East Baton Rouge Parish to implement strong sustainable community schools, given that the training program undermines community schools and promotes charter schools under the guise of education reform and school choice? For Towns and Brown: What is your background in pedagogy and philosophy of education?
Dr. Mary A. Leach
06/10 03:03pm
Agency/Org: Baton Rouge resident and EBR ESS Educator
Question to both candidates: What strategies and/or processes will you use to develop or identify the “current” state of EBR Public School System? What role do you see classroom educators in your plans to close educational gaps, to contribute to policy changes and how will you acknowledge educators value and worth?
Candita Belona
06/10 03:07pm
Agency/Org: EBR School Employee/LAE Board Member
1.) What do you feel is the most valuable experience that you have had that will assist you with improving the East Baton Rouge Parish School System? 2.) How do you plan to improve underperforming schools? 3.) How do you plan to fund schools that are lacking resources? 4.) Do you have a plan to improve community involvement in the school system? If so, can you explain how you will do this? 5.) How do you plan to attract new teachers and other employees to the East Baton Rouge Parish School System? 6.) How will you handle the guidelines /restrictions being placed on public places/schools because of the Covid-19 pandemic?
Molly Sholand
06/10 04:03pm
Agency/Org:
Leslie Brown, What do you see as existing problems? What will you do for the mental health of the students? How do you plan to create equity?
concerned citizen
06/10 04:06pm
Agency/Org:
How will you balance choice with district sustainability?
Community Member
06/10 04:09pm
Agency/Org:
To both candidates, please go out and speak to members of the community and people that work in the schools. When most of the board members were elected, they seem to have forgotten who they represent because most of them are seldom or never seen in the schools or the communities they represent.
Educator Peace
06/10 04:14pm
Agency/Org:
To the candidates: There seems to be a divide between central office and the schools. So many EDs and then EDs also CIR directors. What is your plan for building trust and bridging the gap between central office and the actual schools?
Sharon Evans
06/10 04:16pm
Agency/Org: Parent
What is your plan to recruit and retain certified/qualified teachers to high poverty/low-performing schools?
Jasmine Pogue
06/10 04:16pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
1.What is your philosophy of school discipline practices? What would your plan look like and how would you implement and monitor its application and effectiveness? 2. Assuming that schools open in the fall, what specific strategies would you have to assure student and staff safety? 3. What training/ studies and experience have you had in crisis management as it pertains to schools? 4. How do you think charter schools impact school board budgets positively and/or negatively and what priority would you give them? 5. What are typical areas of waste you have observed in school systems ' budgets? 6. What do you think are the most successful strategies to get all students to the grade-level work? 7. What are some barriers to getting parental support and participation in schools and what are specific strategies to facilitate broader parent involvement? 8. East Baton Rouge Parish School System has a racial gap in Opportunities, Discipline, and Achievement. The system also has a high segregation index that has white children at higher performing schools while Black children, and children affected by poverty, are crowded into lower performing schools, classrooms, and programs. As the Superintendent for the EBRP School System, what would be your actions to eliminate the opportunity, discipline, and achievement gaps while achieving racial integration within our schools, programs, and classrooms?
Marvin M.
06/10 04:18pm
Agency/Org: Parent of two students
How will you get stakeholders to invest in our low performing non-academic magnet schools?
Fighting for EBR
06/10 04:22pm
Agency/Org:
We need someone who is going to fight for our district. We need to remain whole. Charters are not the answer. They take the students and when it doesn't work out, they are sent back to EBR public schools. Who is going to fight to for our students and keep our district in tact?
Smith
06/10 04:23pm
Agency/Org:
What do you think the biggest challenge will be coming into a economically disadvantaged district?
L. Allen and P. Porter
06/10 04:31pm
Agency/Org: 70805 Community Advisory Team
What are the plans for the opening of the 2020/2021 school year? And as parents and community organizations willing and wanting to make this transition as smooth as possible for the students and school staff, what preparations can we make to assist in the effort?
James Finney
06/10 04:34pm
Agency/Org:
Questions for the prospective Superintendents: 1) What role should charter schools play, and what criteria should be used to determine whether charter proposals should be approved? 2) What, if any, specific credentials should be required of a prospective teacher? 3) What, if any, specific credentials should be required of a Superintendent?
Danielle Dancy
06/10 04:36pm
Agency/Org: Stand for children (Educator)
How do you plan on targeting the literacy gaps in EBR parish? For instance, what literacy programs, remedial programs or ideas will you implement for Pre-k through elementary in order to bridge the literacy gap?
Yolanda Braxton
06/10 04:43pm
Agency/Org: Stand for children (Parent)
What do you think are the greatest crisis facing African American children in education?
Tania Nyman
06/10 04:45pm
Agency/Org:
Louisiana's charter school law does not require that capitalized property and equipment acquired with public funds received by a school or school system constitute public property. This is not the case in all states, but unfortunately, it is the case in Louisiana. This allows charter management organizations to enter into capital lease agreements with private real estate companies. The terms of these lease agreements often mean that even though our state and local tax dollars may be used to pay for the development and construction of a building, the building, upon the termination of the lease, is not owned by the school, school system or the taxpayers who paid for it. It is owned by a private company. Our school system and our community are being divested of its resources in order to profit private companies. It is a modern day version of redlining. It is immoral. What are your thoughts about such funding arrangements? Will you work to change state law to prohibit this practice?
Kita Tatum Brown
06/10 04:47pm
Agency/Org: Stand for children (Parent)
As the new superintendent, how do you plan on building the community's support, especially in the more impoverished areas?
Tanya
06/10 04:48pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
Good Afternoon Candidates, What is your belief system and/or philosophy as it relates to the treatment of support personnel (secretaries, clerical, administrative assistants, etc.)?
JoI Johnson
06/10 04:51pm
Agency/Org: Stand for children (Student)
As the new superintendent, what would be the most important issue for you to address and why?
Lynette A
06/10 04:56pm
Agency/Org:
1. Please explain your opinion on re-opening schools for the next school year(2020-2021). As an African-American parent who had family members die from COVID-19 I’m concerned about sending my child back to school. 2. My child was diagnosed with Mixed Receptive-Expressive Language Disorder(MRELD). There’s not many schools/teachers that are equipped or even familiar with how to respond to and/or teach students with this condition. What would be your approach to handling my concern that students like my child are not pushed to the side and teachers and schools are more educated on ensuring that all students are learning/needs are being met.
Ebony Noah
06/10 04:59pm
Agency/Org: Stand for children (Educator)
What is your expectation of a proficient Executive and Administrative Staff to assist you in achieving competitive, measurable success? Do you believe that you staff espouses yours and philosophies to wholly integrate curriculum, policy and work ethics in the educational process all the way from top to bottom?
Ashley Heyer
06/10 05:00pm
Agency/Org: Woodlawn High - teacher
A question: How many years have you taught in a K-12 setting and how will your time teaching inform your job as Superintendent and how will you use this experience to gain the confidence of teachers at a time when we are asked to change how we do our jobs.
Cherie Edmonds
06/10 05:00pm
Agency/Org:
Do you have any plans to add a financial literacy course to middle and high schools to teach money management in relation to budgeting, managing checking and savings, credit, stocks and bonds, real estate purchases and investing...?
Iyana Washington
06/10 05:02pm
Agency/Org: Stand for children (Student)
Where do you see EBR school system in 5 years, when you become the new superintendent?

Meeting 20200618

B1 Minutes
Paige
06/18 05:49pm
Agency/Org: Public school teacher
I did not see any public school teachers on the reopening task force. I saw principals and two representatives for teachers unions. Wouldn't it be helpful to have teachers on such a task force?

F1 Naming of Glen Oaks High Gym-Coach Harvey
Storm Matthews
06/18 05:35pm
Agency/Org:
With our current financial problems and losing so many teachers who will be paying for name changes? A private donor or fundraising?

F10 Approval of New Pre-K Position and Job D
Bernadette Wilkinson
06/18 05:14pm
Agency/Org: Community
This person should have a minimum of a college early childhood development degree. Nothing less than a college degree should be acceptable.

F11 Aramark COVID-19 2020-2021 Supplies
Danielle Ferguson
06/18 08:26pm
Agency/Org:
I'm concerned as I'm watching this meeting. I don't see too may people wearing masks and they are touching the same podium. As a potential teacher for EBR will teachers be exposed to the same climate? Approve this motion! GEEZ!
Paige
06/18 08:31pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
Will Aramark be hiring more staff?
John Harper
06/18 08:34pm
Agency/Org: EBR parent
Are you all considering getting additional janitorial staff to help with keeping kids and faculty staff?
Jeffrey S
06/18 08:34pm
Agency/Org: Concerned parent
I’ve heard comments from my children’s schools that the crews that clean the schools at night do not do an adequate job. In fact, I’ve been told that classrooms are not swept or mopped nightly. What checks/balances do you have in place that effective disinfecting and cleaning is done??? How can we, as parents, trust that Aramark is doing their job in keeping our schools clean??? Also, many schools have hand dryers. Are there plans to replace them?
Storm Matthews
06/18 08:35pm
Agency/Org:
As a teacher, so often I have to take my own trash out as Aramark often does not even do that. Will this be monitored that they are actually using these items?
Kim
06/18 08:36pm
Agency/Org:
We have delays in Aramark request for new soap dispensers when they break or sometimes with delivery of soap and other regular supplies. Will additional funding or procedures be put in place to prevent delays that I have seen in my own school?
Leslie Jenkins
06/18 08:36pm
Agency/Org:
Aramark barely cleans now. Can the supplies just be given to teachers because we are the ones who clean now. They do not clean our rooms properly as is and give them $300,000 will not change that.
Chelsea
06/18 08:43pm
Agency/Org:
In the beginning of the presentation, they were saying disinfectants will be used. However, they followed up with “Sanitize It”. Sanitizers do not work on viruses. Always hand sanitizer should only be used in place of hand washing, so why are we not looking into increasing the number of hand washing stations at schools.
DeAndre Fuller
06/18 08:52pm
Agency/Org: EBR Educator
Aramark should not be given this contract. The schools are not being cleaned by the company and many educators are forced to clean the school and classes on their own. If we cannot trust them to clean the schools and classrooms pre-COVID, how can we be confident that they will clean the schools and classrooms during and post-COVID.
Leshell Jenkins
06/18 08:54pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
As a 9th grade teacher, I have brought my supplies to clean my classroom. I have taken pictures and shown the administration that the job is not getting done. I have also been at school late in the afternoon, and I see the Aramark employers sitting down and doing nothing. There has to be a better company that can do This job efficiently.
Anonymous
06/18 08:55pm
Agency/Org:
When was the last time Aramark dusted or vacuumed at schools and admin sites? They do not do their jobs properly if at all

F12 Policy Revision: CBA
Anne Marie Blank
06/18 05:38pm
Agency/Org:
We need to pause this policy revision and we need to pause this superintendent search. The public would normally have seen this item on a Committee of the Whole meeting two weeks prior to this general meeting. That did not happen due to the extenuating circumstances with the COVID-19 pandemic. This item, and all of the items in this agenda should have been posted two weeks ago. If we waive this policy, we will be setting a precedent for changing the rules at the last minute.
Storm Matthews
06/18 06:13pm
Agency/Org:
How can we be looking at removing 7 of the minimum requirements? Also, selection of the superintendent is tonight; shouldn't this have been done previously if needed? These removals seem to be the very items Mike Polito was demanding in his unethical correspondence with members of this very board. There is an action and a law suit currently against the board for violation of ethics regarding these emails discussing these items.
Jasmine Pogue
06/18 06:15pm
Agency/Org:
I believe we need to Pause this Search and seek out more feed back from the public. The fact that the school system was able to solicit 10k responses in the last few days on a back to school survey but could not get more than a few hundred surveys on the superintendent search tells me that that the school board did not care to engage the public. Doing a policy revision also shows the school board did not do its due diligence in the beginning and enacted a policy they weren't planning to uphold. Even today, this meeting should be shown on the Government channels of AT&T and Cox services, and they are not. And at the last meeting, the meeting was not broadcast on TV. This lack of access is appalling. Extend Superintendent Drake's contract and pause the search.
Corhonda Corley
06/18 07:17pm
Agency/Org: Parent
WHY did EBRPSS wait until the FINAL hour to want to change the qualifications? Are you doing this in an effort to choose one of the Canidadtes in which WE all know are not qualified? Shouldn't EBRPSS School Board/legal know what the LAW requires in Louisiana? At what moment, did EBRPSS School Board realize they should consult with their legal department? When Mr. Drake informed everyone of his resignation, THIS board, with a firm, went on a retreat and discussed the amount of money and other information regarding the Superintendent Search. Where's legal? WE chose a firm, eliminated PERFECT Candidates, have the FINAL 2 CANDIDATES, AND NOW YOU WANT TO CHANGE RULES IN THE FINAL HOUR?!?! THIS IS ABSOLUTELY UNACCEPTABLE FOR THIS BOARD AND THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT. Legal should have been consulted all of the times I inquired about the Boards ETHICAL VIOLATIONS and all of the times the 5 Board Members emailed members of BRAC. I did NOT have my allotted timeframe to speak & STRONGLY OPPOSE!!!
Shawn D
06/18 08:38pm
Agency/Org:
Please explain why a superintendent doesn’t have to have experience in a school setting? Shouldn’t the district’s highest instructional leader have experience being an actual instructional leader in a classroom or school setting???
Anne Marie Blank
06/18 08:59pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
PSN is asking the board to pause the search on the next superintendent. You are changing the policy which shows you did not adequately prepare for the search. You've had a year & a half to change this. Just look at how long it took for the board to take initial action. Warren Drake announced his retirement December 2018. Five months passed, 8 meetings (4 Committee of the Whole meetings, 4 Regular meetings) and you didn't change this policy. In May 2019 the board finally discussed a Request for Quote (RFQ) for the Superintendent Search Firm, just as the school year ended and summer vacation began. You didn't change this policy. Quick Aside: We’re concerned that the video for this May 2019 item is not available in the archives online. It jumps from G-10 to H-1, effectively skipping the Superintendent Search item. Back to the issue, 5 more months passed before the item was again raised in October 2019. You've had 1.5 years to fix this, changing this at the last minute is reckless
Liz Smith
06/18 09:27pm
Agency/Org: Baton Rouge Area Chamber
Renaming this school is the right thing to do. Inclusive communities start with inclusive schools, in which every student is welcomed to an environment conducive to learning. A school named in honor of a historical figure whose actions sought to preserve and perpetuate subjugation of Black Americans has no place in an inclusive community. The Baton Rouge Area Chamber stands in favor of righting this historical wrong and urges the School Board to take action on this issue. Thank you.

F13 Resolution: Renaming of Lee High School
Erin Ralston
06/16 01:36pm
Agency/Org: Parent
This resolution is a step in the right direction. Please consider forming a committee to examine ALL the names of buildings in the district. Lee is not the only white supremacist on the name of buidings in EBRPSS. There may be costs to name changes, but the costs to leaving the names there are far greater. Take a stand against white supremacy today.
Taylor Mason
06/17 08:59am
Agency/Org:
In all fairness, if the name of Lee High is up for change due to the image of Robert E. Lee, then the same should be done for ALL schools, for example, Mckinley High School, which is named for President William McKinley. A high priority during McKinley's presidency was full unification of the white South, both psychologically and patriotically, back into the United States. This initiative conflicted with the civil rights of blacks, which were being increasingly restricted in the South. So, if we are going by images, then McKinley should DEFINITELY be considered for a name change. If we change one, we must change them all.
AThomas
06/17 02:56pm
Agency/Org:
I think it should be named "The Barack Obama High School"
Fdank
06/17 03:59pm
Agency/Org: Concerned citizen
Why do you have to remove history?? Do you even TEACH history in your schools any more?? Or do you teach that part of history that your children won't be upset about. That part of history that won't hurt their feelings. That part of history that shows the white people as mean and hateful. That part of history that shows white people as RACIST AND BIGOTED.. YOU DON'T HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMOVE HISTORY!!! LEARN FROM THE MISTAKES OF THE PAST SO THEY DON'T GET REPEATED!!!
Kayla
06/17 04:39pm
Agency/Org:
The name could be changed to Stan Lee, Bruce Lee, Spike Lee or another famous Lee.
Sharon Alford
06/17 05:00pm
Agency/Org:
I graduated from Robert E. Lee High School in 1976. Years ago, I felt as though the name should’ve been renamed due to the ill background of it. I don’t think it’s right to praise such a person, who held slaves and didn’t want to end slavery. The history of any slave owner should not be glorified and honored. Therefore, I suggest the school should be renamed, Southdown High school.
April H Magee
06/17 06:01pm
Agency/Org: Homemaker
I think renaming Lee High to Sadie Joseph Roberts High School would be such a fitting honor for the impact she had in her community.
Mark Snyder
06/17 06:35pm
Agency/Org: N/A
Eugene Daniel High School. He’s a legend.
Jefferson Davis Magnet
06/17 07:44pm
Agency/Org:
Get a job
Current student
06/17 07:46pm
Agency/Org:
Stonewall Jackson Magnet
Jarretta corey
06/17 08:53pm
Agency/Org:
I feel the ebrpsb should changed the name of Lee high school
Liberty High
06/17 11:08pm
Agency/Org:
I feel it’s a name that will inspire a diverse audience ! Also it will ring a bell of hope through the halls !!
Jim Giardina
06/18 12:07am
Agency/Org: None
With my suggestion, you be able to leave the school sign, Lee High School alone. All you have to do is put, SPIKE in hero to of Lee. No I am not a Racist. I have more Negro friends than White (Caucasian). I am just sick of all the cowards, catering to groups. Example: Negroes want all of the HISORICAL statues about Confederates. They say the those men stood for slavery. Well guess what, so did Ulysses S. Grant and many Union officers. Tear their statues down also.
Nathan Berry
06/18 12:26am
Agency/Org:
I actually have 2 questions. #1 if the name of the school is changed will there be a plan to change the name of the street that it resides on? #2 is there a reason why there isn’t a school in East Baton Rouge Parish named after a black person?
Lewis David Simpson
06/18 05:22am
Agency/Org:
As a 1965 graduate of Robert E. Lee High School, I strongly support the move to rename Lee High. When plans were made for the school in 1957, the original name was Southdowns Junior-Senior High School. I suspect that opposition to integration at that time was involved in the switch to name the school after the Confederate general, so, in that context, the name not only honors the memory of the chief military leader in the war to defend slavery but is associated with the continued Jim Crowe oppression of African Americans. In 2016, I wrote to support the name change when a totally new school was built on the site. The name should have been changed then. Change it now. David Simpson, Robert E. Lee High class of 1965 P. O. Box 973 Eunice, LA 70535
Ronnie Spann
06/18 06:25am
Agency/Org: Retired
I vote to keep the name of Lee High (Class of ‘67). Great memories of a better time.
D. L. Harrell
06/18 06:34am
Agency/Org: Renaming school
Hmm, I’m thinking LSU Magnet. You have your “L” in place already, just replace the “EE” with “SU”. After all, the school is close to LSU college. Another name of suggestion is “UNITY MAGNET HIGH”. That will cover each and every race, creed and Nationality!!
Mark Smith
06/18 07:30am
Agency/Org:
Are you going to rename the street too? When will history be completely removed ? When it is ,it will repeat it’s self. None of us were slaves or slave owners. There are more important things to spend money and time on like Being a Dad to your children teaching kids leadership .
George LeBlanc
06/18 07:57am
Agency/Org: Private Citizen
I graduated from Robert E. Lee in 1971. I wasn't a great student and I guess I can confess that going to school wasn't on my list of favorite things to do. However, those were some of the best years of my life. A confirmed Confederate, I truly hate to see this happen. How has it come to this, that every vestige of Southern History is slowly being expunged? Robert E. Lee was a great Southern gentleman and arguably the most skilled general to take to the field. Of course, you might expect such praise coming from a Southerner. I am a writer and amateur historian. How do you compare the fact that Germany has laws in place that require restoration and preservation of all surviving structures of the Third Reich, yet we cannot wait to tear down every reminder of the Southern War for Independence? I wonder what the new name might be? How about Malcolm X High School. I respect Malcolm X. Please, by all that is holy, do not name her after King or Jackson. Leave us some small dignity
Kimberly France
06/18 09:03am
Agency/Org:
Perhaps it is time to consider 1) the name of a civil rights leader, and 2) the name of a female.
Lori Jones
06/18 09:20am
Agency/Org:
I’m a 1982 graduate of Robert E. Lee High School. I hated the name then & can’t believe it hasn’t yet been completely changed. DO IT NOW, PLEASE!
John Lee
06/18 10:11am
Agency/Org:
We’re going to have to rename the whole Lee drive if y’all follow through with this petty bullshit
Daria Joy Carter
06/18 10:26am
Agency/Org: Lee Magnet High School Graduate
Hello. My name is Daria Joy Carter and I am newly a graduate of Lee Magnet High School. The name of our school has nothing to do with our academics or the fact that we are ranked #8 in the state. The students are what makes the school. If the school board wants to rename our school, then they need to add Magnet to the title and refer to us as LEE MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL. Even though Robert E. Lee was a member of the confederacy and was pro slaves, that is not what our school is about. We can’t change our history, but we can make for a better future. Let’s not forget that Lee is on Lee Drive, and Tara is off of Tara Blvd, and McKinley is on McKinley St, and Baton Rouge High is in Baton Rouge and etc. The students and faculty never complain about the name of our school so why should outsiders feel the need to have a problem with it? Just because I am proud that I graduated from Lee doesn’t mean I support Robert E. Lee as a person. Removing his name completely removes a piece of history.
Daria Joy Carter
06/18 10:38am
Agency/Org: Lee Magnet High School Graduate
To finish off my statement, being apart of the first four year class of the new LEE Magnet High School, we have seen the most change. Will changing the name of our school mean that the Lee Magnet High School Lady Patriots Basketball team, who are two time state champions, don’t exist anymore? Does that mean that we have to completely change our gym because Lee Patriots are engraved in the floor? With EBR having major budget cuts, does the school board really want to pay for all the alterations that would have to be done to our school? I do not want my diploma to say one thing and then the title of the school say another. Don’t change the name of the school just because of the history behind it because the education that I got, is all that matters.
Jeralyn Spooner
06/18 11:06am
Agency/Org:
I have two ideas for new names. The first one is to name it after our 44th president - President Barack Obama. My second idea is to name it after the late Sadie Roberts-Joseph.
Colleen Kissel
06/18 11:41am
Agency/Org:
Please, please change the name of this school. Almost anything would be a better name than Lee. Baton Rouge Schools need to be a welcoming environment for all students and naming buildings after slaveowning Confederates is not welcoming by any means. Thanks for your time
Milton & Erica Hamer
06/18 11:53am
Agency/Org:
First, we must express our regret for not communicating our distaste about the name of Lee High to our school board members. When we all as informed citizens disagree with something that we see happening in our local government, we must persistently engage our elected officials about it, otherwise they will think most people don’t care either way. We must be the squeaky wheels to advance change. It should be a required monthly activity for students to communicate to officials with decision making power, beyond their school administrators, about issues they feel passionate about- in this way, EBRPSS would produce engaged & empowered citizens. In regard to renaming Lee High, we’ve heard the diplomatic plea of “Let’s choose something generic that wont cause contention”, but history is contentious. Whitewashing history is out dated, biased and ahistorical. White kids want to be well informed of the true and full history of their country and world, not kept sheltered and uninformed to the disparate experiences of various people groups that call America and Louisiana home- as we were throughout our Louisiana public educations. High school kids can handle contentious issues and history—they even crave it. We have some Lee High renaming suggestions to remedy this long standing misappropriation of historical figures and their impact on our society. For how many years was Robert E. Lee honored in a way that was unfit for a treasonous General fighting to keep humans in chained subjugation? Too long! Let’s commit to at least that long for honoring his opposite, a black woman of peace and dignity: Sadie Roberts-Joseph — Baton Rouge African American Museum founder & community activist. Hattie Thomas, Maggie Turnsill, Inez Baranco, & Olivia Algiers -- First black high school graduates in Louisiana, 1916 Baton Rouge Colored High School (now McKinley High). Mary Briscoe & Sandra Ann Jones -- Southern University students jailed in Baton Rouge for a peaceful lunch counter sit-in. Claudette Colvin — A 15 year old girl arrested 1955 for not giving up her seat to white man in Montgomery, 9 months before Rosa Parks & the bus boycott.
Erica Hamer
06/18 11:55am
Agency/Org:
School board members ought not be making racist comments, I’ve heard such a multiple school board meetings this school year. If you are unaware of what I am referring to, your ignorance is damaging to the public’s trust in your ability to adequately serve them. Seek to educate yourself about race- its not political, its out of respect for the majority of families that you serve.
Augustine M Jackson
06/18 12:05pm
Agency/Org: Private Citizen
I’m ok with the proposed change, although I felt dropping the Robert E. was sufficient. Thank you.
Ronald Windon
06/18 12:18pm
Agency/Org:
Ernest Morial. - One of the first black law student at LSU and a mayor of New Orleans Martin Luther King - Honoring this country’s greatest civil rights leader Colis Temple. - First African American basketball player at LSU
no name
06/18 12:22pm
Agency/Org:
I think it is stupid to change the name it has been that name for years. I am getting tired of people wanting to change names of things. It is getting ridiculus.
Stephen
06/18 12:28pm
Agency/Org:
If Lee High is being up for discussion for renaming. There are other schools and mascots in the school district they should be looked at for being offensive to someone. If we are creating a space that everyone is welcome the use of a persons name will always create some type of offensive aura to someone. The mascot is portraying what people were. The mascot Buccaneer is a Pirate which was a label for people who did bad things.
Alec R
06/18 01:15pm
Agency/Org:
A school is based upon the principle that young people should be equipped with the tools necessary to learn and grow. To become better-adjusted individuals who can and will seek out information, grow and prosper, take risks, develop their sense of identity...etc. None of that is possible without first establishing the environment as safe, secure, and positive. A school should be a safe space. A safe space does not continually remind its young learners that they are considered “other”. A safe space is not named after a man who led a foundation that upheld the oppression of people. A safe space does not commend or uphold the leader of a group whose fundamental ideology was rooted in racial prejudice, bigotry, slavery. Black and brown students should not be made to bear a name for the sake of “tradition” or to uphold the majority's comfort. If the kids do their best for the school, shouldn’t the school do the best for its kids? Let your kids take pride in a name they CAN be proud of.
Kelly McGreal
06/18 01:51pm
Agency/Org: EBR
Change the name. This should have been done right in 2016. It’s embarrassing that we have a great school that teaches great students that chooses to continue to honor a racist legacy. Our Black students deserve better. I would love to hear the LEE students input on this.
catrol Ammons
06/18 02:07pm
Agency/Org:
If Lee HS is renamed, I think a person's name should not be used. Instead a name for a Louisiana symbol or well known feature of our state ( like azalea , magnolia, etc.} Then no ethnic group will be offended.
Ellen Benoit
06/18 02:47pm
Agency/Org:
In favor of renaming Lee High School. It’s not erasing history. It’s taking away an honor from one person & giving it to someone who is more deserving.
June Conti
06/18 04:32pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
It is a stain on East Baton Rouge Parish School System's character that we still have schools named after Confederate soldiers, a symbol of racism and bigotry. We don't see schools named after Nazis in Germany, and we don't need memorials to white supremacists here. We're glorifying a slave owner, which sends a message to Black students, some of them the descendants of those slaves, that we don't care about them. Changing Lee High's name would not "erase history or a legacy of scholarship", instead it means that we are no longer honoring white supremacy. Because that's what the Confederacy was, white supremacists claiming human beings as property. Around the country, people are removing Confederate statues and changing names of schools because they recognize that glorifying racism in the name of preserving history harms students. East Baton Rouge needs to be on the right side of history, for once. We do not want to look back in 20 years and be embarrassed by our lack of action.
Ciara Hart
06/18 05:06pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
African American students make up 81% of the total student population of the East Baton Rouge School System. Since 1619, African-American children and their families have faced bigotry, oppression, and exclusion from educational opportunities in the U.S. To this day, students, families, and community partners work to dismantle oppressive education systems and fight for educational equality. barred and from the American education system. Now, 13 years after the closing of the longest desegregation order in the history of the United States, and 4 years after the removal of “Robert E.” from the school's name, Baton Rouge children are still subjected to the bigotry that called for segregation to exist in the first place. Robert E.Lees legacy of hatred and bigotry toward people who look like the majority of students you were elected to serve is not one that should be honored. Change the name of the school, our students deserve better.
Dr. James Finney
06/18 05:14pm
Agency/Org:
While changing the name of Lee High School seems like a proper action, I believe that this resolution is premature. Rather than having contentious discussions about one school name at a time, the board should revise its policy to determine the proper format for a school name. Should it ever include the name of a person, whether living or deceased? Should multiple words be allowed? What about initials or punctuation? What about the word "The?" What determines whether the word "Magnet" is included? Do we have Senior High Schools, or simply High Schools? Once those basic guidelines are determined, the board can organize a process to quickly fix the school names that don't conform to the new system. And then it would be appropriate to consider removing the word "Lee" from the high school and replacing it with a different word.
Jennifer Carwile
06/18 05:34pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
I think It would Be beneficial to add two alumni from Lee High to the renaming committee. I would like to think that, although alumni would feel nostalgic ties to the name Lee, they could see the importance of renaming the school, and would also want a voice in the new name.
Jasmine Pogue
06/18 06:15pm
Agency/Org:
I am in favor of renaming Lee High School - it is time we stop holding on to names of people who would have enslaved the students attending the school at the time. What are we telling our children when they have to attend school named after enslavers? I also do not appreciate school board members supporting the names of enslavers on our buildings and request that all school board members, namely our White school board members who are ignorant of the history, take the time to learn about the Robert E Lee.
charlie stephens
06/18 08:14pm
Agency/Org:
This school system tried to rename Lee High Almost 5 years ago when I was a freshman there. We had widespread support then and there is still widespread support for this action. The Board has just not been willing to listen to those concerns. Something that I know all too well about this board. The refusal to listen to student concerns.
Sharon Evans
06/18 08:23pm
Agency/Org:
Consideration to name Lee High School “Frank B. Millican High School.” The late Mr. Millican was instrumental in the initial desegregation suit and a staunch fighter of equitable opportunities for ALL of the children of EBRP schools.
Toni
06/18 08:51pm
Agency/Org: community member
Leave the name alone! Quit erasing history. Remember: we should learn from history so we’re not on the path to repeat it
Darlene R
06/18 08:54pm
Agency/Org:
Lee High School's name should be changed. As it should have been in 2016. Abbreviated as it may be, it is still "Robert E. Lee" Children should be proud of the school that they attend, and the name should not be shameful or offensive. Let's think about this, If a team won a championship, you would not give the trophy to the looser. The Confederacy LOST the war, Why are we continuing to GLORIFY the looser???? It should NOT be a matter of IF we should change the name, it should be WHAT should we change it to? To that point, I would like to offer to rename Lee High "Mae C. Jemison High School. This name reflects the STEM component and is one that our students can be proud of.
Destiny Cooper
06/18 09:01pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
We must change the name of Lee High. We cannot believe that we serve our children by allowing a school in our district to bear the name of a Confederate general. I urge the board to show our children that we will choose to be an anti-racist school system
LeShell Jenkins
06/18 09:09pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
As an African American woman, it is a slap in the face to see the name Lee High is still there. The children of color have no idea what Robert E Lee had done in history. I find that upsetting that history is not being taught, telling the truth. I am an English teacher, and I try my best to expose my children to things they don't. People keep talking about it's our culture. So, you are okay with your lifestyle keeping black people in bondage to save money in your pockets. That is precisely what Robert E Lee did, and it is time to change the name. Our kids deserve better than that. It's is mind-boggling because most of the demographic are people of color. We have to start considering our children of color when the decision of education is concerned.
Marcie Frazier
06/18 09:10pm
Agency/Org:
All students deserve to attend a school that is representative of their community. Change the name, our kids for far too long have had the injustice of attending a school named after someone that fought to keep them enslaved. Our students and community deserve better. Please vote to change the name of Lee High to be more inclusive of all students.
Jaleesa Jones
06/18 09:16pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Lanus, Thank you for having the courage to bring this issue to light. Our schools are not what they were 40 years ago, our schools should reflect what our community and students they serve look like now. Our children should not be subjected to attend a school named after a slave owner who did not even view their race as human beings. This is changing all around the world, I would hate to see Baton Rouge on the wrong side of history.
Tiffani Tremé
06/18 09:23pm
Agency/Org:
This change is overdue! What makes Robert E. Lee so significant that he is the only person with a school named after him in EBR? This district is majority minority and yet we have one of the highest esteemed schools adorned with his name? The change needs to happen ASAP!
Leslie Jenkins
06/18 09:24pm
Agency/Org:
The problem with this board is that everything is always pushed back, hoping that we forget. We will not! Change the name now, there is no need to push it back to any other board meeting. Vote now.
Lincoln James
06/18 09:30pm
Agency/Org:
We can send out a google form for names. Change the name now. That's ridiculous.
Yvette Payne
06/18 09:31pm
Agency/Org:
I am beyond disappointed at the White memberbs of our school board. Not one member, other than Mr. Gaudet with a trumped-up resolution, no doubt crafted by you cowards, sat silently by during discussion of this item. This board represents a more than 80% Black district. Your silence is complicit, and your actions are equivelent to modern day slavery of our children by allowing them to attend a school with the name of a man who enslaved, abused, and murdered people who look like them. Shame on you all!
Paige
06/18 09:32pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
The name of Lee is hurtful to its students. Those students who have already graduated will have to look at that name on their diplomas. Don't stand in the way of progress!
Carson Gilbeau
06/18 09:33pm
Agency/Org:
We are talking alot about changing the name of a school, but we are allowing poor leaders to send our students out into the community ill-prepared. Tara High is at the top of my list.
Dr. Mary Leach
06/18 09:35pm
Agency/Org: EBR EDUCATOR/ Community Member
There is no reason to delay renaming Robert Lee High School. The time is upon us to do what is morally right.
Danielle Brown
06/18 09:35pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Gaudet, If you agree that the name of Lee High "should have been changed", then why are you only now engaging in a conversation to rename the school after more than 2 years as this school's district's representative?
Darlene R
06/18 09:36pm
Agency/Org:
Sir, YOU HAVE BEEN appointed by THE PUBLIC to make the decisions on their behalf. WE DO NOT NEED TO WAIT ANY LONGER.
Hannah Amoroso
06/18 09:36pm
Agency/Org: Parent in Gaudet’s District
My husband and I participated when the first name change occurred a few years ago. We pleaded and made public comment to our school board members to get rid of this name. The INTERNAL stakeholders of our system overwhelmingly support this. Do what is right for the current students in our system. Don’t worry about the people who take every opportunity to bad mouth our district every chance they get. Do what is right right now.
Meghan Matt
06/18 09:41pm
Agency/Org:
With all due respect, Mr. President, you had no problem ramming these superintendent choices through without public input, but suddenly when it has to do with a name change you want months of public input? Mr. Lanus was the board member brave enough to finally get this done. Ms. Bernard was willing to go on TV and make tone-deaf at best, blatantly racist comments, at worst. You were willing to have public Facebook debates with the Black men on the Board to defend these statements, but you are unwilling to support this well-thought out policy as it is. The public has had 7 decades to give input on a name change. Four years ago you had a chance to hear from the public and you once again chose white supremacy by keeping the Lee name. You have received a flood of emails. You know what we want. Remove your substitute motion, support Mr. Lanus’. THAT will be the first step if you’re serious about healing. Folks have waited long enough. Do what is right. Thank you for your time.
Hannah Birchman
06/18 09:45pm
Agency/Org:
Take down the sign in the morning. The silence and posture from our white board members on such an important issue speaks volumes.
Jasmine Pogue
06/18 09:45pm
Agency/Org:
I did not use my full time. Consider this an amendement to my original comment- The fact that none of the White school board members have anything to say is appalling. The fact that Ms Bernard is not even engaged this conversation is appalling. The fact that her laptop shows her possibly shopping during this conversation is appalling. Ms Bernard should resign and the racist name of this school needs to change immediately! Stop the stalling tactics - change the name! Take down the racist name sign THIS WEEK.
Darlene R
06/18 09:46pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Bellue You have been ELECTED by the people in your district to make DECISIONS in their absence. If you WANT to ... you CAN.. This is the right thing to do. This is the RIGHT TIME to do it. Our Nation, our Country, our state and our CITY NEEDS to move on this RIGHT NOW. TONIGHT, THIS MOMENT. Thank you
Jessica Molly
06/18 09:46pm
Agency/Org:
Show the community a sense of urgency. Now is the time. Form a committee, hold a public meeting, vote on a name and change the signage. We can be patient with getting new uniforms, ordering new promotional materials, etc...stand up for what's right.
Corhonda Corley
06/18 09:47pm
Agency/Org:
Exactly 1 year ago, I stood before you on renaming Polk Elementary after Mrs. Ava Legard. At that time, I spoke about changing the name of Lee High School and the oppression that comes along with it. Mr. Gaudet have you ever been hung from a tree? Mrs. Bernard have your children been ripped away from you and sold? Mrs. Dyson have you ever been stripped naked or brutally raped just because? Mr. Bleu have you had to pick cotton? Mr. Tatum have you been put on exhibit to be sold? OUR ancestors never received a halt before enduring all of the before mentioned. WE shouldn't receive a halt now. As easily as African-American ancestors were executed is as easily you should execute the change. Change is NOT ALWAYS comfortable, but sometimes very necessary. According to the BIBLE, "what you do for Christ will last." As children of GOD, I ask for you to stop crucifing the children and do what JESUS would do. JESUS would show compassion and love. When will you? #ChangeTheName #WhatAboutTheChildr
Dani Brown
06/18 09:48pm
Agency/Org:
Board Member Bernard - I heard you pursue the media with misinformation to defend Robert E. Lee, and now watch you tap and type away at your laptop instead of actively listening to your fellow board members who are expressing their personal pain and frustration, and that of their constituents. I implore you to please suspend your privilege, and give your colleagues the courtesy of your attention in response to your inflammatory comments.
Ronnie V.
06/18 09:51pm
Agency/Org: Community
It does not take 8 weeks to select a name for a school. It's nothing wrong with handling the issue immediately. Pull the substitute motion!!!!
Peter Gavrilos
06/18 09:51pm
Agency/Org:
I am in favor of renaming Lee High School. Please strongly consider this plea. Thank you!
Jasmine Pogue
06/18 09:53pm
Agency/Org:
One last amendment - we do not need eight weeks! The public is already engaged and I guarantee you'll get responses IMMEDIATELY on this matter. I find it hypocritical that you want public input on something that already has lots of public input but you do not want public input on the next superintendent.
Anonymous
06/18 09:54pm
Agency/Org:
Stop letting the old lady come up there.
Anne Marie Blank
06/18 10:02pm
Agency/Org:
The substitute motion white washes the actions of your fellow board members. This name change needs quick, bold action. Don't make a half-step on this issue. Mr. Gaudet, think about the fact you feel the need to micromanage and control this process. Follow the lead of the black people who are affected by this and are telling you how to fix it. Pull your substitute motion and follow them. Take a full step forward and pass the original motion.
Anonymous
06/18 10:03pm
Agency/Org:
Unfortunately, all of the attention is on the changing of the name, but there are majority black communities that are being permitted to send students to this school which is under capacity. Not only is the name oppressive, but the terms of this school not being held is oppressive.
David Ramsey
06/18 10:18pm
Agency/Org:
I don’t always agree with Mr. Lanus but this name change should be done As Chief Justice Earl Warren stated in Brown v Brd of Education “with all deliberate speed”.
Wlliam Minton
06/18 10:19pm
Agency/Org: Southdowns Resident
Mr. Gaudet, what are you doing? This is Dadrius's motion. Withdraw your substitute motion. We don't need 2 public comments. There will not be a name suggested in the second public comment that is so perfect to make everyone grateful there were 2 instead of one. To delay this decision past the start of the school year and require black students to attend a school named for a man who fought to enslave their ancestors is worse than offensive. Students will talk about it and they will feel demoralized. Delaying the name change to allow it to be the subject of hallway discussion is to bully and demoralize the students you have been elected to serve. I hope the in person public comments have impressed on you the importance of urgency in this matter. Mike, you are my rep, as your constituent I am asking you to withdraw this substitute motion and let Dadrius amend his motion as he has already expressed a willingness to do. Please. It is the decent thing to do
Mike Cavell
06/18 10:27pm
Agency/Org: Lee High graduate 1986, private citizen and retiree.
I am a white man who graduated from Robert E. Lee in 1986. I did not make myself aware of the school name history while I was there but recall the mascot Rebels and confederate flags being ubiquitous. I am now aware that this school (my school) should be renamed now, not later. I grew up thinking nothing wrong with rebels and the confederacy because it was so embedded in our culture and separation and segregation of Baton Rouge. I am still proud of my public education in EBR, but I ask our board to act on Mr. Lanus' proposal to change the school name so other white children will not grow up thinking nothing wrong with celebrating the confederacy and what it stood for. Please change the name of my old high school. Thank you.
Anonymous
06/18 10:27pm
Agency/Org:
BYE CONNIE! 👋
Brittany
06/18 10:31pm
Agency/Org:
Connie Bernard leaving the meeting was unprofessional and disrespectful to your constituents. President Gaudet everything can be completed in a 4 week timeframe. You just voted to make adjustments to the 15 million grant in 2 weeks. Let’s get this done. Black lives matter. Perform a committee as a whole to decrease the time of this meeting and focus on the main/important agenda items.
Zora
06/18 10:35pm
Agency/Org:
This woman Conie is a perfect example of IDGAF and misuse of public office and her ability to leave the meeting when called out on this is PRIVILEGE. It's easy to run when things get heated and uncomfortable but is unacceptable. Mr. Gaudet's substitution motion is a perfect example of PRIVILEGE and wanting to support but not fulling understanding nor trying to understand why Black Lives Matter AND making the agenda about him instead of letting Mr. Lanus lead is disrespectful. If not now when? How many knees on black peoples necks are needed before you all get it?
Lisa Patterson
06/18 10:37pm
Agency/Org:
Change to NeNe Leakes High School.
Neal Hebert
06/18 10:41pm
Agency/Org:
I'd like to thank the school board for taking this issue on tonight. It would be easy - and cowardly - to punt this down the road.
Liz Smith
06/18 10:45pm
Agency/Org: Baton Rouge Area Chamber
Renaming this school is the right thing to do. Inclusive communities start with inclusive schools, in which every student is welcomed to an environment conducive to learning. A school named in honor of a historical figure whose actions sought to preserve and perpetuate subjugation of Black Americans has no place in an inclusive community. The Baton Rouge Area Chamber stands in favor of righting this historical wrong and urges the EBR School Board to take action on this issue.
Vivian
06/18 10:51pm
Agency/Org:
You don’t need until September for public feedback. You’ve gotten enough comments tonight. Name it after Sadie & order new signs tomorrow.
Dominique Zenon
06/18 10:52pm
Agency/Org:
To suggest that cost is a reason to delay or refuse a name change is absolutely ridiculous. I am more than sure the funds could be raised if needed. The first two items on the agenda were to name a school gym and courtyard after amazing and honorable men. You all voted unanimously. How at this same meeting can you think it is okay to delay or deny this change?
Jennifer Harding
06/18 10:52pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
This is an embarrassment. This shouldn't be that hard. It's exhausting watching this body ignore the will of the people over an over again. There is no excuse to drag your feet on this issue. Change the name! The time is now!
Paige
06/18 10:53pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
Did you know that Mrs. Sadie Jospeh Robert's grandson just graduated from Lee? Wouldnt it be perfect for his grandmothers legend to carry on in writing on his diploma?
Katie
06/18 10:55pm
Agency/Org:
Can we have a motion to forego hearing all comments on this matter? It’s obvious the proposal to change the name is going to pass. Can we move on to discussion on the new Superintendent?
Kim Johnson
06/18 10:56pm
Agency/Org: Concerned parent
Remove race and come to a common ground. Lakeshore High or East Lakeshore High, A school of Excellence sounds nice. You get the gist. Something along those lines would suffice.
Corey Delahoussaye
06/18 11:01pm
Agency/Org:
Make a motion to have the sub motion removed and make the motion to have the resolution modified to meet policy.... my daughter graduated from lee in 2019 with a 4.34gpa and my son is a sophomore.
Marcie Frazier
06/18 11:38pm
Agency/Org:
Dr. Nakia Towns has the most experience to run this district. She has a clear understanding for equity and is in the right direction for what our district needs.
Victoria Rehfeld
06/18 11:41pm
Agency/Org: NASW
As a social worker, I am committed to upholding the code of ethics created to enhance human well-being and help meet the basic human needs of all people, with particular attention to the needs and empowerment of people who are vulnerable, oppressed, and living in poverty. I am dedicated to promoting social justice and social change in the lives of every person I come across, as you should all be as educators. The name of the school in question, even after the renaming to "Lee", is named in "honor" of someone who became a central figure in the war that fought to keep children that look exactly like the ones that walk through your doors everyday enslaved. This is against the moral and ethical codes that all professionals in the business of helping others should abide by. We can not allow the ideals of racism and white supremecy hide behind the "pride" of being American by honoring people such as Robert E. Lee who supported such constitutional injustices, such as slavery. Do better BR.

F14 2020-2021 School Board Calendar
Paige
06/18 09:29pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
Sadie Robert's Joseph High School.
Chelsea
06/18 09:58pm
Agency/Org:
Since there is an active survey still being put out by the district, how can we even expect to be prepared by August 6th? If we still do not understand the needs and the desires of the community.
Paige Colwell
06/18 11:16pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
I want to say this again, because Mr Gaundet mispronounced her name. Mrs. Sadie Robert's Joseph's grandson just graduated from Lee high. Wouldn't it be a wonderful way to carry on her legacy if her name could be printed on her grandsons diploma? She was an amazing activist. A pillar of our community. Say her name right. Thank you

F15 Superintendent Contract Extension
LaPorsche Akinosho
06/18 05:35pm
Agency/Org:
I don’t think we should extend the current Superintendent contract. We will now have someone new in the seat, let’s place our new superintendent there so that she can get the ball rolling for the 20-21 SY. We don’t need a new superintendent starting in AUGUST. We need someone NOW!
Maria Harmon
06/18 06:07pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Please consider extending the contract for Superintendent Drake. We need to start the Superintendent search over. The business community has completely usurped the demands of parents, teachers and students. To see the business community have so much influence over the EBR School Board is appalling and heartbreaking. We all seen the emails between the 5 school board members and Mike Polito. The unethical correspondence was very disturbing because it exposed the level of influence and superiority the business community holds over parents, teachers, students, and grassroots community. Our children deserve a leader that has experience teaching in EBR Schools and working as an administrator for the EBR school district. Our parents wanted Adam Smith, he’s the most qualified. It’s unfortunate he didn’t make the final two. The business community had great influence in determining who the final two candidates are. It’s unfair how this process manifested, we need to start over!
David Lockhart
06/18 09:08pm
Agency/Org:
This board doesn’t work for the citizens of EBR but for BRAC and its appalling.
Corhonda Corley
06/18 09:23pm
Agency/Org:
WE would LOVE for Mr. Warren Drake' s contract to be extended 30 days or longer. If Mr. Drake is not willing to stay beyond 30 days, then our school system should consider an Interim. Neither of the 2 CANDIDATES are knowledgeable regarding federal and state laws pertaining to children with disabilities, are qualified to be superintendent, knowledge of Louisiana's laws and Constitution, knowledge of Sustainable Community Schools, knowledge of cultural relevant curriculum, knowledge of HIPPA, certified in Adverse Childhood Experiences and Trauma Informed Best Practices . Keeping Mr. Drake for 30 days or longer would be a start in correcting your unethical and illegal practices, but will also save you some heartache. I STRONGLY AGREE and refused my allotted timeframe to speak.
Dr. Mary Leach
06/18 09:46pm
Agency/Org: EBR Resident and EBR EDUCATOR
I submitted an email to all board members yesterday regarding the candidates for the superintendent position. There are two viable candidates whom I must assume are ready to take the position effective July 1, 2020. That said, an extension is not warranted. The board members must execute their responsibilities to district employees, students, and the community. I respectfully suggest that the motion to extend Mr. Drake’s contract be denied and a vote on the next agenda item for a superintendent is voted on tonight.
L. James
06/18 11:30pm
Agency/Org:
Extend Mr. Drake's contract until July 31, 2021. At least, he should remain as a consultant for the new superintendent. Great Leadership, Great Man.
Corey Delahoussaye
06/18 11:30pm
Agency/Org:
Please keep Drake until the new super is voted on.

F16 Selection of The Superintendent
Anna Fogle
06/18 09:08am
Agency/Org:
I have sent you the extensive research done by community advocates. Even after all we have gathered, community advocates cannot come to consensus on a candidate. Although both are highly qualified, neither is the right fit for our district so I urge you, in support of our educators, you to Pause this Process in favor of allowing Mr. Drake to continue serving until a more transparent process can be followed and a better search process can be followed. Neither candidate has the support of their most important stakeholders, our educators and parents.
Daria Joy Carter
06/18 09:42am
Agency/Org: Lee Magnet High School Graduate
Hello. My name is Daria Joy Carter and I am newly a graduate from LMHS. I understand that Lee is under review to change its name due to the fact that Robert E. Lee was a member of the confederacy and was pro slaves, but I personally don’t feel that it is necessary to change the name of the school. If anything I believe that the school board should add Magnet to our title and refer to Lee as LEE MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL. Our academics has absolutely nothing to do with the name Lee. If you take away Lee from the school, years from now people won’t know who Robert E. Lee was and we will be missing a piece of history. We can’t do anything to change history but we can do our best to make a better future. Even if the school was renamed “Southdowns High”, like EBR School Board was considering my freshman year, it would still be the same academics and same curriculum. Let’s remember Lee being ranked #8 in the state has nothing to do with the name of the school, but of the students who attend.
Daria Joy Carter
06/18 09:52am
Agency/Org: Lee Magnet High School Graduate
Just to add to my previous statement : Lee Magnet High is on Lee Drive, just like Tara High is off of Tara Blvd, just like McKinley High is on McKinley Street, just like Belaire High is in Belaire Neighborhood, just like Baton Rouge High is in Baton Rouge, just like Scotlandville High is in Scotlandville Neighborhood, and so on and so forth. Thank you for your time.
Elizabeth N Beckham
06/18 11:07am
Agency/Org:
Dr. Nakia Towns is the more qualified candidate for this position based on the credentials and background that I have found online. The perception is that Leslie Brown has ties to the area that could influence the selection process. I hope that local politics do not play too large of a role in the selection of the best qualified candidate.
Erica Hamer
06/18 01:22pm
Agency/Org:
I sincerely hope that each of you have taken the opportunity to read all of the public comments that were submitted on the superintendent survey so that you can take into consideration all of your constituents’ concerns before this important final vote for our district’s leader. It is so very important for the preferences of parents, teachers, & students be heard before making such impactful decisions.
Ms. Sand
06/18 02:21pm
Agency/Org: EBR Teacher
As an employee of the EBR School System, I’d like to commend the board for being so diligent in this selection process. Dr. Towns and Mrs. Brown are both strong candidates and I’m confident that either will serve our district well as our new Superintendent. With this being said, Mrs. Brown has actual classroom experience which leads me to believe that she might have a better understanding of the challenges that educators actually face. For this reason, I encourage you to please give her your fullest consideration for this position. Thank you for your time.
June Conti
06/18 04:34pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
The South Louisiana Coalition for Education has and will continue to advocate for community engagement and the need for an equity-minded superintendent. We also urge the board to select a leader who will treat educators as experts as well as someone who recognizes the urgent need to improve our failing schools. We need someone who will act with intention, has experience with turnaround schools, and someone who has an actionable plan to uplift our most vulnerable students. Please keep these thoughts in mind as you select the next superintendent from the final two candidates.
Candace Daymond
06/18 04:41pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
EBR community stakeholders have requested that the next EBR Superintendent: prioritizes equity, recognizes the urgent need for transformation, treats on-the-ground educators as experts, builds coalitions, and values stakeholder voice. This board must be sure to select the candidate that has offered plans to provide equitable distribution of resources, create apparatuses for students, educators, families, and community members to contribute to decision/policy making, and who will allocate resources to address the needs of the WHOLE child to improve outcomes for students and families. We cannot afford to miss out on a dynamic leader that will provide more than lip service to these topics. EBR deserves a proven leader that will work hand-in-hand with stakeholders of all backgrounds to deliver on the priorities listed and provide the best experience for all students, families, educators, staff, leaders, and community members in EBR. Make your decision with these priorities in mind.
Kacy Stone
06/18 05:25pm
Agency/Org:
I suggest Dr. Towns to be selected as the next Superintendent of the EBRPSS.
LaPorsche Akinosho
06/18 05:31pm
Agency/Org:
I am asking the Board to please make a wise decision in selecting our next Superintendent (Dr. Towns). She comes with a ton of knowledge that will help ALL students and not just one side of the town. We are in need of a change and she is our change. She understands ALL children and the needs of ALL children. EBR NEEDS CHANGE and a change in a good way. Education and Business-wise. I look forward to my student's future with Dr. Towns. I will now be excited to say
Dominique Dallas
06/18 05:34pm
Agency/Org: Educator in East Baton Rouge
I would like to take the time to address Leslie Brown's comment in regard to the renaming of Lee High School. As a future superintendent, she took a back seat approach when responding. I do understand her response--yes, it is a issue that should be addressed with the school board; however, it is also very much a community, city-wide and national issue. She should have been bold and confronted the issue of systemic racism instantly. We need a superintendent that is comfortable with addressing issues head on, because now is not the time to be shy about racism and its deep roots. For this reason, Nakia Towns be considered to support the EBR school board superintendent.
Dr. James Finney
06/18 05:36pm
Agency/Org:
I am disappointed that, of all the people in the world who might be willing and able to provide strong, visionary leadership for public education in Baton Rouge, this search has produced candidates both of whom are tainted by association with John White's Chiefs for Change. However, one of the two candidates is particularly concerning. If we insist that teachers be qualified, we should expect to have a Superintendent who is fully qualified. Dr. Towns does not have the required experience to operate as a fully functional Superintendent without deferring to a chief academic officer for all instructional matters. Furthermore, the Tennessee district where she is currently employed appears to have less success at educating at-risk children than one she seeks to lead. Perhaps Hamilton County should be recruiting their next Chief of Staff from Baton Rouge. Please start the search over, but if you insist on selecting a candidate tonight, I would hope that you do not select Dr. Towns.
D. C. Jackson
06/18 07:47pm
Agency/Org:
I write to you as a parish resident, mother of two EBR school students, educator and trained literacy specialist. As you all come closer to determining the next district Superintendent, I’d like to offer, what I believe to be, a critical point of distinction among candidates -- science of reading versus balanced literacy. While these words may just seem like ideologies and philosophies of the reading wars, they actually hold significant implications in our district. Currently, our students ARE receiving Fountas & Pinnell as the balanced literacy intervention. This is and continues to be problematic for our students and is detrimental for many reasons noted in individual emails sent to each board member. To the contrary, the science of reading is not a curriculum but a teaching method and approach. We must equip our teachers with the knowledge needed to teach students in a manner in which they learn to read based on brain research. Please carefully consider your appointment. Thank you.
DeAndre Fuller
06/18 09:22pm
Agency/Org:
As an educator, I believe Dr. Towns is the best candidate moving forward to lead EBRPSS. Dr. Towns took the time to learn the pros and cons of the school system and developed a strategic and intentional plan to help drive student achievement.
Chelsea
06/18 09:47pm
Agency/Org:
I believe that the community should take a hard look at the board members sitting before them and their willingness to lower the standards which many feel are necessary to hold the position of Superintendent. It is my request that the selection process be terminated and public input be allowed on selection criteria for Superintendent candidates. At this time, an interim should be appointed which should be either of the two associate superintendents. This board has failed our community and it is time that this community stands up and demands better. And this board while they are currently serving do what is in the best interest of this community not special interest groups and pick a candidate that meets qualifications which are necessary. We can do better and we should do better.
Dr. Mary Leach
06/18 09:58pm
Agency/Org: Resident of EBR and EBR Educator
I hope by now each of you have time to read my email regarding the two finalists for superintendent. It is critical moving forward that the new superintendent have experience in both the educational and public sector. EBR needs a superintendent with a keen business sense as well as executive educational experience. I submit that the board collectively vote tonight for Dr. Towns as the new Superintendent for the EBRPSS. With her experience and knowledge of EBRPSS system and community EBR will see progress.
Gabrielle Northern
06/18 10:33pm
Agency/Org:
The name change for Lee High has been punted for a long time. The board has the opportunity to finally do what it was unable to do time and time again. Mr. Gaudet, while I appreciate your willingness to move forward with the name change, I implore you to quash your resolution, make amendments to Mr. Lanus' resolution and move forward with this change as swiftly as possible.
Laverne Bell
06/18 11:01pm
Agency/Org:
Give them both the job. We needs all the help we can get doing these time for Our children's education in higher learning. Be safe
Gabrielle Northern
06/18 11:06pm
Agency/Org:
I support Dr. Nakia Towns' bid for superintendent of East Baton Rouge Parish Schools. EBR's student demographics reflect that more than 80% of students in the parish are black. These students deserve a superintendent who is representative, experienced, and ready to come in and make the kinds of changes that our students deserve to see. Selecting Dr. Towns sends a strong message that EBR school board is inclusive and ready to move forward in a fresh new direction.
Susan
06/18 11:07pm
Agency/Org:
Over 80% of this meeting has been about race. I implore the board to NOT make the decision for superintendent based on race or fear. Instead, choose the candidate who is most qualified... Mrs. Leslie Brown. She is an educator, she’s had boots on the ground, she has the experience necessary to lead our school. dr towns does not!!!
James Smith
06/18 11:16pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS Parent
To the Board. It is hard to understand how we consistently overlook qualified proven applicants that have shown a commitment to EBRPSS. Mr. Drake was a former teacher and administrator of EBR and was acceptable. Surrounding parishes (WBR, Ascension, Livingston, Baker, Zachary) select locals, but we continue to go out of state. Even our BESE Board recently selected a LA native with a record of service. What message are we sending to our students and employees? You are worthy of our education, but not worthy to LEAD our district.
Jennifer Harding
06/18 11:27pm
Agency/Org:
Ms. Towns and Ms. Brown, After seeing this meeting you now have a much fuller understanding of the deep institutional dysfunction in this school district. Simple things like rejecting white supremacy are almost insurmountable. Are you sure you are up for the challenge?
Brittany Kelly
06/18 11:32pm
Agency/Org:
Do not forget to focus on the best interest of our students. We say NO to charters and NO to individuals who don’t have students’ best interest in mind. Our school district needs strong leadership. We lost Dr Timoll to the state Department is Education, she must be replaced in the school district to keep curriculum progressing in EBRPSS. Don’t be surprised if Mr. Smith leaves the district soon. Warren Drake will be missed. He placed some strong leaders as assistant superintendents. His leadership with Godly principles has be shown in his longevity in education. Thank you Warren Drake.
Corey Delahoussaye
06/18 11:33pm
Agency/Org:
Thank you Mr. Drake for your support and efforts on behalf of all students and parents in EBR. Your leadership and ability to manage such a diverse group has been nothing short of a miracle. Thank you for your service and best in all your endeavors.
Anne Marie Blank
06/18 11:36pm
Agency/Org:
I am asking you to pause the search for the next superintendent for the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board. As parent to 4 kids in the school system, I’d like to see more intentional inclusion efforts during the process. The public was assured that we would be involved, but the survey conducted during the pandemic asked irrelevant questions that had nothing to do with the candidate interviews. And then the public’s answers were not even delivered to the school board members!! The “Town Hall” on June 10 was merely a panel discussion. The public was not allowed to ask questions as they would in a *real* Town Hall setting. You seem to be more interested in listening to members of the business community via private emails than listening your constituents with children actually in the schools!!! Pause this search, extend Drake's contract, and/or appoint Adam Smith as interim superintendent.
Lisa Patterson
06/18 11:37pm
Agency/Org:
Dr. Nakia Towns deserves this position. She’s second in line in Tennessee, looks like majority of the students, and has a strong educational and financial background. The only reason people want Ms. Brown is because she’s from here.
Colleen Kissel
06/18 11:41pm
Agency/Org:
Can you please order food for the members of the audience who have stayed for the entirety of the board meeting? they are the true heroes of search. I think Mrs. Towns is the more logical choice at this time, but the process has been a logistic nightmare and we should probably have different candidates as the final two. in future superintendent searches, there needs to be more transparency and engagement with the public. not everyone has the time to watch 7 hours of interviews in between these meetings. we also need to ensure that class time as a teacher is required to even apply for the position. Thank you for your time
Miranda Jordan
06/18 11:42pm
Agency/Org:
I believe Dr. Towns is the most qualified candidate. Her resume speaks for her and she can bring change to our community. Not only bring change but is an example to our black children which make up the majority of our public school system.
Jaleesa Jones
06/18 11:42pm
Agency/Org:
After being invited to have conversations last week with both Mrs. Leslie Brown and Dr. Nakia Towns, I can tell you from my experience and from hearing from others the desire of the direction of this school district, Dr. Nakia Towns is the correct choice. As a school board member I know you have a crucial role to play in the decision and I am hoping that a decision is made based on the need of our students. We need someone with vision. Someone who is experienced in multiple faucets to facilitate the change that is needed. Someone who understands the plight of the black student. Someone who can empathize with our students based on their personal experiences. And lastly, someone who is young enough to stick around for the long haul to ensure this district moves forward. Mrs. Brown has never worked with black children or black people and that makes a huge difference in our schools. Her academic record and her business mindset is what our children deserve. We should be honored to have her
Hannah Birchman
06/18 11:45pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Mr Gaudet emailed one of our members: "EBR School Board has allowed for a tremendous amount of public input into the process." You may have created space for public input, but you did not seek to inform the community so we could fill that space with our voices. It takes time to engage the public; you had ten months to build public knowledge on the importance of the next superintendent. You said "The restoration of a vibrant public school system is very important to the future of Baton Rouge." If you truly believe that, then an engaged and informed public is vital to that reality. It is the school board’s job to engage with the community and ensure that ALL voices are heard. That is not what happened in this search. We ask that you pause this search.
Chelsea Jackson
06/18 11:45pm
Agency/Org:
The community does not need a person who has not had the teaching experience to understand the frustrations of principals, teachers, students, and the community. Dr. Towns is not qualified and decided tonight to lower the bar to select a particular candidate is a disservice to the community and an abuse of power by the board.
Lauren Dean
06/18 11:46pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
As an elementary teacher in EBR, when selecting a new superintendent, how can a board select someone who has never taught in a classroom? Especially when there's so many unknowns with the start of a new school year involving the implementation of guidelines to protect faculty & students in the classroom. I could NOT support a candidate that has never taught in classroom.
Corhonda Corley
06/18 11:47pm
Agency/Org:
Neither of these 2 Canidadtes are qualified for this position. Let me explain. Neither has the EXPERTISE OR EXPERIENCE. Secondly, Mrs. Brown is currently part of the lawsuit with the Marjory Stone massacre, fighting the 17 families whom lost loved ones for a massacre the school system failed to prevent. Ms. Towns would cost you employees. Her Tweeter rants would have you with empty classrooms. Both candidates are NOT wanted by their current employer. Currently, both school districts and and community organizations have and continue to laugh at us for allowing both of them to be our final 2. Hiring Dr. Towns would require us to hire a CEO, which WE can't afford. I said all of this to say, neither candidate is healthy or beneficial for EBRPSS, especially the children. Our children need and require a REAL EDUCATOR, with REAL CLASSROOM EXPERIENCE, to shape and lead them. PLEASE, for My child and all children with disabilities, RESTART THE search. Also, I did not have my allotted time
David Lockhart
06/18 11:48pm
Agency/Org:
Please scrap this vote and start over with a local candidate and not listen to BRAC on this issue
Leslie Jenkins
06/18 11:48pm
Agency/Org:
Dr. Nakia Towns is the right choice for the black students in this black district. I plead that the board is on the the right side of history and for once cross racial lines to choose a leader that is the right for them. No she has not been in the classroom but she has tutored in high schools on the weekend, helping kids who failed state testing and even started her own tutoring program after school for students while working in the business world. So she has been with children, she has helped in ways that others would not and we should be honored that she would come to this district. Choose Dr. Towns, Mrs. Brown doesn’t come close to her qualifications and I can’t help but think her dad’s ties to Baton Rouge are why she’s even in the running with someone 10x’s greater than her. the only reason we are having this discussion is because she is black. Mrs. brown taught 30 years ago and has not ever worked with children of color.Let’s make history! Dr. Towns is the right choice!
Shawn Doras
06/18 11:49pm
Agency/Org:
Please do not allow the NAACP to sway the opinion of this vote by means of bullying. It is a known fact that Adam Smith has close ties with the leader of said group and honestly deserves no more recommendation. Smith has done nothing for the EBRPSS while serving in his current capacity. We need a leader as qualified or more qualified than Mr. Drake. If either of these candidates have observed Mr. Drake's leadership and are willing to pick up the torch and continue running, vote for one of them. If not, pause the search and find EBRPSS an appropriate superintendent.
Lauren Justice
06/18 11:49pm
Agency/Org: Teacher and Parent
I am here in spirit at almost midnight with my two EBR students aka MY children. We support Dr. Towns. As a parent I prefer her, and as an educator in this district WE NEED Dr. Towns. As a district that is diverse, it is time that we recognize we need a strong leader that represents the community that we serve. Dr. Towns is currently the best choice. Despite not having experience IN the classroom, her experience in education is more impressive than someone who was in a classroom 30 years ago. That is TOO MUCH time away from the evolving changes in the classroom. I beg my board members and coworkers to please make the right decision to move our district forward. Remember we live by our motto...ONE TEAM. ONE MISSION.
Jayden Brown
06/18 11:50pm
Agency/Org:
When choosing for a new superintendent, we have to look at a lot of things.. their time.. their dedication.. what they want. As a student in EBR I personally think Dr. Towns will be a great fit because of her background and record. She is a very talented and knows the true definition of equity. As a student in EBRPSS.. please choose wisely
LaPorsche Akinosho
06/18 11:50pm
Agency/Org:
The community asks from the start to start over when Mr. Cole wasn’t selected From a wrong count and the board didn’t do anything. It would be a shame to wait until the last minute to redo everything. Let’s now stick with the two that we have and get this over with. Select Dr. Towns TONIGHT!
Jennifer Boudreaux
06/18 11:50pm
Agency/Org:
I think it should be acknowledged that President Gaudet has ties to the family of Mrs. Brown.
Dr. Mary Leach
06/18 11:53pm
Agency/Org: Resident and EBR Educator
President Mark Bellue and EBRPSS Board Members, My name is Dr. Mary Leach, I am a citizen of East Baton Rouge Parish and I am also an ESS Educator in EBRPSS. I am writing the EBR School Board as a citizen. I have watched the virtual interviews of all the candidates, I have read the presentations and I observed the interviews of the final two candidates. I think both candidates presented well, it was evident that they did their due diligence in researching the EBR school district and the community. As a former executive with a Fortune Five Hundred Corporation before my career change to education, I have formidable experience in great leadership in top-echelon management. I understand what it means as well as, what it looks like to go from good to great. As members of a governing body, the decision you are charged with making tomorrow will have far-reaching impacts on the future of the EBR school district along with the community. So, your vote for the best candidate must be considered without personal preference or bias, but with forethought to our future. Therefore, based on her platform and vision, Dr. Towns is the candidate who made a strong and vivid impression to lead the district and stakeholders. Her experience as an executive in both the private and educational sectors are exactly what is needed for our students and the community. I implore each EBR board member to vote for Dr. Towns as the next superintendent of EBR parish school district. I think with this decision we will be on the trajectory of EBRPSS history. The district needs unequivocal leadership, a person who will be ready to manage and make the difficult decisions in which a person respects the decision-making process. Dr. Towns clearly presented herself as a leader who embraces the documented strategies of moving an organization from good to great. Please, do not let the current dispute among board members sway your decision from what is BEST for the students and the community. Your vote for Dr. Towns is a vote for educational progress (success) and a vote for the greater good of the community.
James demeon
06/18 11:55pm
Agency/Org: N/A
Townson
Kaitlyn Joshua
06/18 11:58pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
The children of East Baton Rouge parish schools deserve more. Start the search over and let's do this the right way. There's no need to settle, or rush the process. I know you all are under the impression that the process was thorough and that there were plenty of opportunities for engagement but due to covid-19, the transparency ceased. Let's select a leader that will represent our students, serve all of our needs and that is actually qualified for the position!
Okesha Morris
06/19 12:01am
Agency/Org:
As an EBR Educator, I implore you to select the right candidate. Someone who will take into consideration our thoughts and feelings, as well as, the best interests of ALL students. Please know that as we endure the reality of this pandemic, keep in mind that we need someone who is qualified to lead our school system in the appropriate direction to address the education of our students. I challenge all members of the board to think of the people you are representing within your districts, especially our KIDS! Thank you!
Angelle Bradford
06/19 12:02am
Agency/Org:
This entire process has been exclusionary and oppressive. Focusing on a name change and having meetings during a PANDEMIC no less is unethical and performative. We need actual equitable leaders that dont just use all the buzzwords but literally care about the future of traditonal public schools. No to both women. Start over completely. The concentric circles of confusion being generated by all levels of government is upsetting. Get money out of politics and out of deciding the future of our kids. We don't need to tokenize women or black folks to check off a box. Find qualified people that care. That's what matters.
Ashley Casey
06/19 12:06am
Agency/Org:
My biggest concern is having a Superintendent who can give professional, licensed educators confidence going into the unprecedented shifts we face in with the COVID 19 changes. I was impressed with both candidates but I will feel much more confident starting the year wit a superintendent who has walked in our shoes and spent years in the classroom. Mrs. Brown has been a teacher and a principal as well as an administrator. She knows how schools actually work and can draw on this experience with the shifts we see with COVID 19. Dr. Towns appears to be a good leader for the business side of education, just as she was at Wells Fargo in the business of banking, but she has never been in a room with a group of students, challenging all of her curriculum theory with real world actions. Teachers are likely to lose confidence quickly when she tells us what to do in the classroom in the COVID 19 world. At this moment, we need a professional educator. Please support Mrs. Brown

F2 Naming of Istrouma High Courtyard-Reginald
Danna Gilmore
06/16 03:37pm
Agency/Org: Taking Back Our YOUTH of NOLA
The naming of the courtyard in honor of Reginald Douglas would be in great honor. The students ,staff, and administrators of Istrouma has shown that without Mr. Douglas presence his dreams has continued to stay alive. Honoring the campus playground in his name will let many students who will attend the high school know what Mr. Douglas meant to the Istrouma family.
Quienetha Williams
06/16 03:51pm
Agency/Org: Alumni
When I attended Istrouma High, Mr. Douglas was one of my teachers as well as one of my coaches. After graduation in 2003, Mr. Douglas remain a strong male role model in my life as I perused a career in the military. When Istrouma reopened, I became a volunteer coach there. The following year, I transferred my son to Istrouma Middle Magnet. Throughout it all, Mr. Douglas was always there as a listening ear and a voice of reasoning. I feel it will be fitting to honor him by name the courtyard in his honor.
Aldreaka Fluker
06/16 04:11pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Douglas was a very inspiring principal.He always brought a creative aspect to education and made learning enjoyable. Mr. Douglas had a great way of motivating his students to do their best, and pushed them to be the best they could be. May his legacy live on for generations to come.
Felicia Whitlock
06/16 04:19pm
Agency/Org:
I want this to happen..
Alayshia Whitlock
06/16 04:28pm
Agency/Org:
I want this to happen.
Rayvond brown
06/16 04:31pm
Agency/Org:
I want this to happen
Tiffany Williams
06/16 04:40pm
Agency/Org:
Not only would this name be fitting, but it would definitely display the level of respect this school has for their employees. Mr. Douglas made the decision to come back to Istrouma & put everything he had into the school to be sure it’ll strive once it was given back to EBR! His love & dedication to that school showed like no other. It would be more than right to honor him for his time, effort, energy & compassion he put into making Istrouma what it is today!
Niyah Hill
06/16 04:53pm
Agency/Org:
I want this to happen. This would mean the world to me.
quinyawna s jackson
06/16 04:54pm
Agency/Org:
I feel that it is more than right to name the courtyard after Mr. Douglas. He left an impress on me when I was in school and the current students as well.
Kyeiana Murray Brown
06/16 05:07pm
Agency/Org:
I want this to Happen he deserve it He was so proud of Istrouma High School my son graduated from Istrouma and I am a alumni of class of 92

F3 MSAP Grant
Storm Matthews
06/18 06:12pm
Agency/Org:
This grant gives so many opportunities to our kids. My son attends Belaire in their robotics program, and he has had more opportunities in this program than I would ever be able to give him. They did very well at the state championship and were ready to go to World's before closing. Bring on more of these opportunities. Thank you to all of those that work on this.
Marcie Frazier
06/18 06:22pm
Agency/Org:
Once a grant is written, the money is specifically earmarked. However IB programs historically weed out black and brown children. What are the plans to ensure this doesn’t happen?
Simone Johnson
06/18 06:22pm
Agency/Org:
As a resident of the Scotlandville community, I'm interested as to why a K-8 dedicated magnet would be considered and not a traditional middle school. There's no reason for students in North Baton Rouge being bussed across town. There are several elementaries in North Baton Rouge that can have the magnet component added.
D. Thomas
06/18 06:23pm
Agency/Org:
There is a traditional Middle School in North Baton Rouge. Brookstown Middle School is in North Baton Rouge and is often forgotten.
Corhonda Corley
06/18 06:28pm
Agency/Org:
THIS EXTREMELY BAD wording for which school and programming should have been discussed receiving some parental and educators input. By making every school a watered down version of a magnet program is beyond me. Lee High School should lose its Gifted program considering Baton Rouge Magnet is within a 5 mile radius. Has anyone considered giving McKinley High back it's fully equipped Gifted program, eliminating all of these fake imitation magnets, and restore our original dedicated magnet schools? Has ANYONE considered buying back our buildings/schools, in which the Charters are using, so we can have more students and kids to feed in these programs. I STRONGLY AGREE with needing the MSAP Grant and programs, but think WE need to discuss this further.
Dr. James Finney
06/18 06:48pm
Agency/Org:
The resolution to establish new magnet schools should not be considered tonight. The agenda item is to consider grant acceptance.
Paige
06/18 06:58pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
It would be incredibly foolish to turn down this grant.
M. Edwards
06/18 07:03pm
Agency/Org:
Why is Brookstown Middle not considered for this grant? They had a program within a program and it was taken from them. Why not put one of these programs there?
Yvette Payne
06/18 07:04pm
Agency/Org:
How is the public made aware of how each board memeber votes for each agenda item.
Hannah Amoroso
06/18 07:21pm
Agency/Org: Parent
I think it is crazy to forgo this amount of grant money. It will make me think so much less of all of the board members if you all let this money go. Take the money and use it at McKinley High School! It can do so much good!
Anne Marie Blank
06/18 07:22pm
Agency/Org:
This school district can not afford to reject this grant. We sent out RIF letters last year, and we have no idea how many students we'll lose because they won't enroll due to the COVID pandemic. We should not reject federal dollars coming into our school system. Approve this grant.
Anne Marie Blank
06/18 07:27pm
Agency/Org:
My last comment did not take 3 minutes. I forgot to add that you have to create a new strategic plan for this year anyways. Saying you don't know how these schools will fit in is a bogus claim. Fit them into the new strategic plan.
Alyssa Schexnayder
06/18 07:28pm
Agency/Org:
It is important to note Gifted numbers are not trickling away from our district, instead they are trickling away TO magnet schools because they are funded more than our traditional schools. How will McKinley be any different? I do not believe gifted students will be freely allowed to take magnet electives without being asked to move over to a magnet track. This happens at schools currently in this district that house both gifted and magnet programs. Schools do not need to have magnet to be considered "good" schools. I think this is a dangerous path. Sometimes you do turn your back on money to do the right thing for the programs in your schools!
Erica Hamer
06/18 07:30pm
Agency/Org:
Do not reject this grant to bring an International Baccalaureate program to our district, especially if your motive is to add another charter school.
Margaret Bickham
06/18 07:59pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to know who the grant being discussed directly impacts? I'm only hearing about McKinley High and Crestworth. I have a child that I'm moving from Tara High due to poor leadership and a lack of options. I might have considered staying if the school had better options and new leadership.

F4 Professional Services Contracts-Federal
Erica Hamer
06/18 06:09pm
Agency/Org:
Why are School Leadership Center sessions held at Catholic schools? Does EBRPSS pay for use of their facilities? Could we use an EBRPSS property instead?

Meeting 20200630

1
Name
06/29 10:17am
Agency/Org:
Test.
Name2
06/29 10:18am
Agency/Org: Org
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Authorized test.
Name3
06/29 10:18am
Agency/Org: Member
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Test as member.

C1: Superintendents Contract
DTS Test
06/29 04:59pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS DTS
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
This is a test to validate comment acceptance.

Meeting 20200701

C1: Superintendents Contract
Storm Matthews
06/30 04:06pm
Agency/Org:
In section XII , B(2) the word "him" is used twice rather than reading "her".
Storm Matthews
06/30 04:28pm
Agency/Org:
Upon further reading, just press CTRL H and type him and replace with her.
Camille Diaz
07/01 01:35pm
Agency/Org:
Will the Board be discussing the lack of respect that Connie Bernard has shown to it's members and community? I'm sure there is someone more qualified to replace Ms. Bernard. Prioritize your agenda accordingly. Her disrespect makes East Baton Rouge Parish School System appear foolish.
JUNE CONTI
07/01 04:56pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
I implore the board to center Baton Rouge's lowest preforming schools in the district, the Innovation Network, when considering performance based incentives in Ms. Brown's contract. For far too long, the district has disregarded these students and focused solely on magnet schools. In order to pursue equity, we must prioritize the Innovation Network schools at this time. We can do so by including incentives that directly target Innovation Network schools. In addition, as a member of the South Louisiana Coalition for Education, Connie Bernard should recuse herself from this vote and resign effective immediately. Her presence on the board is a disservice to our children. Connie, please resign so we can get back to focusing on attaining educational equity in Baton Rouge.
Maria Harmon
07/01 05:16pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Is there a possibility to include a 1 year probationary period for the incoming Superintendent?
Devin Wright
07/01 05:33pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
When the Superintendent search began at the end of last year, the South Louisiana Coalition for Education conducted a community survey to surface the most salient issues to be addressed by the next leader. One of those issues was the underperforming schools in our district and the need to intentionally and urgently address them and begin to turn them around. As you consider the contract tonight, please also strongly consider performance metrics that include how the district's lowest performing schools show growth and progress. The Superintendent should not be additionally awarded, on top of an already loaded contract, for maintaining the status quo. This is only right.
Corhonda Corley
07/01 05:33pm
Agency/Org:
Due to COVID-19, our super will not go school to school nor do much travel. Secondly, WE can pay for the 24 hour cellphone, but internet, car insurance, etc should come out of her own paycheck as it does for ANY other staff and children. WE cannot and should not pay for someone to live better than the demographics in which we serve. Also, WE should include in the contract a probationary timeframe, matching a percentage of the funds she put in retirement (Not just hand her one), performance requirements, and what's really required for her to do regarding special populations, failing schools, etc. WE should've learned from Drake's contract, not repeat the problematic trajectory that helped get us to where WE are, in a bottomless pit. WE should give her the basics until WE see a reason to give her perks. She has NEVER been a SUPER and should be as an ENTRY-LEVEL Super. WE should NEVER give a contract as vague as this one. Legally, this contract is HORRIBLE AND allotted timeframe interr
Storm Matthews
07/01 05:36pm
Agency/Org: Step Up LA
Under the Termination portion of the contract (Now C) Section B 2 I would like to see a "Just Cause" clause added to the contract. Regardless of how many days notice is given termination of a contract shouldn't be willy nilly.
Jasmine Pogue
07/01 05:38pm
Agency/Org:
This contract needs more dialogue. There was not adequate time for the public to comment and digest this information. There should be a racial equity aspect to the superintendent contract tied to performance.
Dr. James Finney
07/01 05:51pm
Agency/Org: self
Because of the unacceptable technical quality of the meeting, the importance of the topic, and the fact that Mr. Drake's employment has been extended through July, I strongly recommend that this attempt at a virtual meeting should be adjourned without action, and the matter of the Superintendent's contract placed on the July 9, 2020, agenda.

Meeting 20200708

_COW: D8-2021 Healthcare and Ancillary Benefi
Test
07/09 02:16pm
Agency/Org: Test
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Test

Meeting 20200709

C1: Charter School Application: Louisiana Reb
Jasmine Pogue
07/09 04:16pm
Agency/Org:
We currently do not have the financial capacity to approve charters at this time and should put a moratorium on all charter applications and approvals. Please deny this charter application.

C2: Charter School Application: Pathways in E
None
07/08 11:13am
Agency/Org:
Test
Brittany B Davis
07/08 01:50pm
Agency/Org: Pathways In Education
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Pathways In Education is an awesome pillar in our community. We have made significant connections with local leaders, non-profit organizations, and community schools. Through our community connections, we have been labeled as a pillar of hope for students looking for another option for obtaining their high school diploma. The flexibility that our model of education offers really gives students a sense of ownership and prepares them for post-secondary education opportunities.
Kimi Hryniszak
07/08 03:22pm
Agency/Org: Pathways In Education
I am fortunate to be teacher at Pathways In Education in Shreveport, Louisiana. Pathways allows me to really focus on each students individual needs and help them overcome previous school related struggles. I have seen my student's confidence, test taking abilities, and so much more improve with the Pathways' programs. At Pathways, teachers and staff do provide a comforting and welcoming atmosphere that encourages students to succeed and pursue higher education. I have personally seen several students who had almost given up on obtaining their high school diploma and enjoyed helping them reach each goal. Baton Rouge would have the opportunity like Shreveport, to help those that have struggled and need that extra help. Each student is part of our future, and helping one more succeed is worth it.
Ayreonna Apostolope
07/08 05:59pm
Agency/Org:
I am currently a student in Pathways in Education at their Southern Hills location. I think it would be beneficial for East Baton Rouge to allow for a Pathways in Education to be opened because the school has helped me very much. I left middle school in the middle of my eighth grade year and was kind of home school for about a year and half before going to Pathways. Because of my anxiety and depression I was very worried about going to Pathways because of experiences I have had with other teachers in the past. However I very quickly realized that Pathways was much better for me with my mental heath as well at personal problems at home because the teachers took time to work out a schedule that would work, they also offered resources to me and other students that are looking at pursuing college and continue helping us with as much as they can. If it was not for pathways and the assistance that the teachers and other staff members offer I do not think I would be getting a diploma.
Jonathan Keith
07/09 11:37am
Agency/Org: Shreveport (Downtown)
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Having worked with Martin McGreal in Caddo Parish I can say that Martin McGreal and Pathways care about making a difference for at risk students. Martin McGreal and Pathways will work tirelessly to reengage the at risk students of EBR just as they did here in Shreveport. If you want to make a difference for young people who need it the most you want to work with Pathways.
Michelle Caplis
07/09 02:03pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I have worked with this organization for almost 5 years. During this time I have witnessed so much student growth and success. And much of this success was from students that could not make it in a regular school setting. The wonderful feedback I have received from students and parents make it a great learning and teaching environment.
Frank Henry Rayburn
07/09 02:15pm
Agency/Org:
I absolutely love pathways in education. The teachers and staff were amazing and were always understanding! There was never a time we’re they ever didn’t help me. I would recommend this school for friends, Family and more! Especially my teacher Michelle! She was amazing! Thank you pathways in education for an outstanding education!
Mallory Taylor
07/09 02:33pm
Agency/Org:
Pathways is a wonderful school. I am graduating in the class of 2020 with a 3.1 gpa and a 28 on my ACT. I could not have accomplished such feats without the support of Pathways in Education. The work is completed at home , but there are also classes, teachers, and friends to help you out. The classes are small which gives each student more one on one time to help them truly learn the subject. I am so grateful for the chance to go to Pathways. I believe East Baton Rouge should open the charter, too.
Leah Smith
07/09 03:03pm
Agency/Org:
I strongly recommend opening a pathways in East Baton Rouge. As a student at pathways I can say it’s the best school I’ve ever been to. The schedules are extremely convenient and the learning system is amazing. I struggled a ton in normal schools and was held back. Once I got to pathways I excelled a ton and got ahead of where I was supposed to be. Learning and working is so much easier. Even though I was held back (and my old school lost my transcripts so I was put as a freshman/sophomore) I’m graduating this year 2 years ahead of what I would have if I was at a regular school. It’s by far the best school experience I’ve ever had. I think opening this location will benefit many students, improve them and help them out in many ways.
Jasmine Pogue
07/09 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
We currently do not have the financial capacity to approve charters at this time and should put a moratorium on all charter applications and approvals. Please deny this charter application.
Kenneth James
07/09 04:43pm
Agency/Org:
Pathways in Education is honestly a breath of fresh air in the realm of public schooling. Students who are often left behind and somewhat forgotten are afforded a second, and in many cases 3rd chance to reach their educational goals. In today's ever evolving society, not every child has the privilege of being able to attend school in a rigid format. Pathways provides the opportunity for students to reach their goals and handle issues outside of school which typically is absent in a public setting. Furthermore, students gain support and are able to benefit from much smaller class sizes and are able to build deeper bonds with their teachers which in many cases makes all the difference between completing that last math class and becoming another dropout statistic. Vote yes to Pathways East Baton Rouge.
Anne Marie BLank
07/09 04:54pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I'm sure that Pathways is a wonderful school, but Baton Rouge doesn't need another charter school. As Ms. Collins mentioned, EBR is already making strides in helping the same students Pathways would help. They would absolutely compete with our public schools. Please deny this application.

C3: Charter School Application: Supreme Chart
Roy H Maughan
07/09 04:00pm
Agency/Org: Maughan Law, LLC
Our office represents Trill Entertainment, LLC, a Louisiana domiciled, nationally distributed recording label. The owners of Trill Entertainment have agreed to act and work as informal advisers to the administrators and staff at Supreme Charter Academy. They have also agreed to mentor, under appropriate circumstances, students at the academy who are interested in music and film production activities. As part of their commitment, Trill's owners have agreed to make its recording facilities available to the academy for demonstration purposes and appropriate "hands-on" instruction. Additionally, Trill's film division, Trill Films has agreed that under appropriate circumstances access to film production activities can be observed for purposes of reinforcing classroom instruction. Access to actual film and music production activities would in Trill's judgment positively reinforce classroom instruction related to music engineering, record production, music and digital technology.
Jasmine Pogue
07/09 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
We currently do not have the financial capacity to approve charters at this time and should put a moratorium on all charter applications and approvals. Please deny this charter application.

C4: Charter School Application: Louisiana Con
Jasmine Pogue
07/09 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
We currently do not have the financial capacity to approve charters at this time and should put a moratorium on all charter applications and approvals. Please deny this charter application.
Corhonda Corley
07/09 05:22pm
Agency/Org:
We should ABSOLUTELY NOT APPROVE ANY CHARTERS!!!!!! EBRPSS has ALL of these programs already. Why are WE accepting and/or entertaining these charters? They NEVER do anything for our children with disabilities and will not start. PLEASE DENY THEM!

_COW: D2-Professional Services Contract-Feder
Maria Harmon
07/09 05:37pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Please consider voting NO on these contracts: 1) One Goal - Professional Development 45,000.00 2) Great Minds- EUREKA Math 25,500.00 3)Avid Center- Broadmoor 9th Grade Academy ONLY 29,639.00 These contracts do not uphold the true meaning of implementing equity in this school district. One Goal is an unnecessary contract with tasks that can be carried out by the EBR School district, not a third party entity. This would be an inefficient use of tax dollars. Great Minds is an undesirable contract because EUREKA math is ineffective and has bit proven to be a practical and relevant curriculum to teach our children, again this is an inefficient use of tax dollars. AVID Center program could be used at every public high school in EBR why is there priority for Broadmoor High? Let’s develop a plan that would fair and accessible for every student who needs it.
Corhonda Corley
07/09 06:14pm
Agency/Org:
I STRONGLY DISAGREE with the following: One Goal, Great Minds, and Avid Center. Please do not vote for something that does not aid ALL children and staff.

_COW: D8-2021 Healthcare and Ancillary Benefi
Corhonda Corley
07/09 07:00pm
Agency/Org:
It pains to me see EBRPSS give money to Charter schools instead of paying the increase in health benefits for the employees. What exactly are YOU trying to tell your staff? At this moment, YOU are telling them that YOU care about others before your own. This is NOT ONE TEAM! By approving this, you’re telling US that senior citizens and individuals who are medically challenged are expendable. During a pandemic, people need medical care and compassion. Where is your compassion for the employees? Have you taking into consideration the domino effect from increase in premiums? I’ll tell you. Some will not afford food, clothing, utilities, essentials for care, medication, copays, gas for travel, etc. What about prenatal care, contraceptives for ladies, infusions, dialysis, elected procedures, etc? If YOU really want to reopen the school’s, then do something better like a suggested.

Meeting 20200715

H2-Grants
Amy test
07/15 06:50pm
Agency/Org: DTS
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Yep. Test

Meeting 20200716

C1-Meeting Minutes
Anita Martin Murry
07/16 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
If the meeting to reopen schools is held online because it's not SAFE, should we be discussing reopening schools when the numbers are increasing daily, hospitalization and death are also increasing. Why are prisoners being released to avoid COVID-19? Why are bars being closed because social distancing guidelines cannot be adhered to? So, please explain how it is perfectly safe for teachers, students and other personnel to return. I love teaching and have been doing successfully for 26 plus years; however, I would like to be safe while performing my educational duties. Therefore, I am asking for virtual schooling until the number of state and local cases provided a sufficiently low risk to students and staff for 14 days.
Will Smith
07/16 04:38pm
Agency/Org: EBR Teachers
It is too soon to return to school face-to-face. The school board has not done it’s job to prepare a thoughtful, healthy plan. The state’s numbers are getting worse every day. You haven’t put the plan on the agenda for us to speak on it(because you’ve made your decision). We need to be virtual, or delay school start. Do not play a game of favorites and statistics with teachers’ lives. Every death sill be on your hands.
Dr. Vickie T. Auguste, Ed.D.
07/16 04:40pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
RE: EBR School Board Commitment to Equity and Eradicating Racism Resolution Thank you Superintendent Drake, President Gaudet, Vice President Attorney Howard, and fellow Board members allowing me to make a comment regarding the EBR School Board Commitment to Equity and Eradicating Racism Resolution. The drafting of the resolution appears to address some much needed areas, however I hope that Board will take into consideration the input of all staff members and not just executive directors, supervisors, and/or school administrators. Please note that it is imperative the you include all employees' feedback when revising the Board's governance tools. Moving forward, especially with a new superintendent, the school system must address the toxic environment that exist within the system and the lack of valuable input from employees that are not in a position of authority.
Genevieve Moss
07/16 06:45pm
Agency/Org: EBR Schools Employee
Mr. Necaise, You mentioned that if we were to go back to school under the hybrid model, students would learn at home on their off-days through either: 1. a live feed of what is happening in the classroom 2. a recorded version of a virtual lesson It seems that Option 1 would pose an issue with student confidentiality. Learning is a personal process, and it seems that it would be an invasion of the privacy of students in the classroom for their learning to be posted online and viewed by other students and their parents. There are MANY other drawbacks to this option, but my main concern is the privacy of the students who are learning in the classroom. Option 2 is concerning because it takes a significant amount of time to create ONE virtual lesson--HOURS, actually. It is quite a task. It seems unrealistic to ask a teacher to plan a face-to-face AND a virtual lesson for the same day. Also, who would be responsible for teaching the 100% virtual students?
Anne Patton
07/16 06:58pm
Agency/Org:
There is no audio streaming for your meeting broadcast, since 6:47pm!
Carole Whitesell
07/16 07:01pm
Agency/Org: EBR School Bus Operators Association
Bus Operators are the lst ones to greet students and last to see them on a given day. We have concerns that have not been addressed. For driver protection will there be a sheet of plexiglass between students and operator; how and when will we be required to sanitized the vehicle; THE OPERATOR IS RESPONSIBLE, while driving in peak traffic, a) monitor student physically; b) deal with student discipline; (c) make sure mask is on; (d) that student is in correct seat and remains there and many other things. Is there a committee or task force where the operator concerns can be heard? Administrators are planners and operators carry out the plan - we are aware of situations that may exist that the planners don't consider in developing the plan. Lastly, buses are out of service much of the time - issue - not enough spare buses, mechanics. Buses under warranty & must be sent to qualified vendors and EBR is not always first! Thank you for your time.
Michelle Gieg
07/16 08:45pm
Agency/Org:
I support Mr. Lanus' perspective on this issue. We have an opportunity here to be a community that elevates black excellence. It would be a powerful move for the district to name its first school after a celebrated black leader.

H2-Grants
Danielle Brown
07/16 06:05pm
Agency/Org:
Families are experiencing financial binds during COVID. Some remain unemployed, furloughed, or working part time only. What is the expectation for students returning to school hybrid, and eventually full time, to be required to wear uniforms when parents may not be able to afford them as years before.
Amelia Hammond
07/16 06:36pm
Agency/Org: McKinley High School
I am a teacher at McKinley High, I am 27 years old and last Saturday I wrote a Will, because I genuinely fear I will die if I have to go back into the classroom in person. I do not get paid enough to risk my life, but I cannot afford to lose my job. We've seen the success in EBR's existing online school, why can't we go 100% Virtual until we feel safe? Why are we even risking our lives when their is a safer choice? When I get COVID who will sub my classes? We can't get subs pre-Covid. Will that time come out of my sick days? What about the immune-compromised staff that can't afford to lose their jobs? I feel like the teachers are being shoved into a war zone, sacrificed to die. Why isn't this meeting being held in person if its safe enough for students to go back into the classroom? Its not safe enough to go to the movies, yet its fine for teachers to be forced back on campus. Opening schools has failed in our country and abroad. Please reconsider.
Brittany Rainbolt
07/16 06:38pm
Agency/Org:
-I believe that school should start after Labor Day to allow for more planning and preparation for teachers and the system. -As a teacher who has an underlying a health condition, I love my job and my students, but I am concerned for my health and that of my daughter, who is also asthmatic. I think a 100% virtual learning for a nine week period is the safest plan at this time.
Brittany Rainbolt
07/16 06:43pm
Agency/Org:
-If a hybrid model is utilized teachers need a significant number of days of COVID sick time outside of regular teacher sick time if a teacher/staff member is exposed or tests positive with COVID. This needs to be enough for MULTIPLE exposures as there will be multiple exposures.
Michelle Elder
07/16 07:18pm
Agency/Org: Ebr Schools, teacher
As a teacher at a school where there have already been positive cases reported, I would like to see the return as a virtual only return until the numbers of infections subside. Also, as a parent of two EBR Students, I do not feel comfortable with a physical return to school as of yet. As an older (50) teacher, I do not see how it could be safe to return at this time for older faculty, and for those with compromised systems. I am an art teacher, but it is possible to teach online and still connect with students. The sheer numbers of children that would physically be in the classroom and trying to do projects that require materials from different areas would be overwhelming. Also I do not want to see students take home the virus to older relatives and other family members. Virtual is doable and is the way of the future, at any rate, it can be done.

H7-Contract: Illuminate Education
Mary Doby
07/16 05:20pm
Agency/Org: EBR
Teachers and students are not dispensable! It is too dangerous for schools to open at this time. You are playing with the lives of our children, educators, parents, families, and communities. Children do and have spread COVID-19. In our area, there is 93% community spread and our cases are growing by the thousands per day. It is disgraceful that bars are closed, but there is a massive push to open schools. In most schools, windows cannot be opened. Students will not be able to keep masks on all day. During lunch, students will have to take their masks off.

H9-2021 Healthcare and Ancillary Benefits
K. Antoine
07/16 02:04pm
Agency/Org:
Given that I am high risk regarding COVID-19, I am not comfortable returning to school for face to face instruction. I also live with family members who are at high risk. If an unintentional exposure occurs to COVID-19 at school, I may bring this virus back. Many questions come to mind when I think of returning to school. For the cares and concerns of everyone, these are the items that I feel should be addressed. 1. Will everyone be required to wear a mask? 2. How will the school system determine what people are asymptomatic? 3. What will happen when one student or staff member is determined to be COVID -19 positive? 4. How will the sanitation of the school and classroom take place? 5. What safety mechanism is in place to prevent contact between teacher/student and student/student? 6. What happens if a parent intentionally brings their COVID-19 positive student to school or a staff member comes to work COVID-19 positive?
Lana L WILLIAMS
07/16 02:12pm
Agency/Org: EBR Association of Educators
I am concerned about starting school in August. This is not for me, but for all the parents, students, extended families, and educators. There is too much fear out there concerning the safety of going back to school. Even here, at the school board, there is fear. Otherwise, you would be willing to meet in person. Yet, you meet virtually while expecting the teachers and students to meet face-to-face and take the chance of bringing this virus back home to our families. While I do believe that we need to meet the needs of our students, wouldn't be better to postpone the start date of school? At the BESE Board meeting it was clarified that the start date for school is determined by the individual school districts. That means you, the EBR School Board, has the power to protect the stakeholders. You are supposed to be the VOICE of the people regarding this. Listen to the community, the parents, teachers, and students. They are scared. They want assurances. Protect your community!
Valencea Johnson
07/16 04:29pm
Agency/Org: EBRPAE
My name is Valencea Johnson, the Vice President of the East Baton Rouge Parish Association of Educators. I am representing myself as well as the members of the association. While I’m glad to see that due to an abundance of caution the board has decided to meet completely virtually. However , it causes me great concern that the same caution will not be taken as students and staff are ask to return face to face. Why would the boards safety be paramount over the constituents they serve? Surely, it can’t be for some political reason or some reason that is in the interest of big business, perhaps it’s for some type of favor or for their own selfish gain. Surely, we all know that, that would be unethical. So, why are we sacrificing or students and staff? Its like we are leading the hogs to slaughter. Every educator wants to see their students, we want to engage with parents, and put on programs. So many teacher can’t wait to get in their classrooms and do cutesy classroom activities with the students. However, the reality is that it’s not safe and what we know about this virus is too uncertain. What to get back to work but we want it to be safe. We are asking that if we must start school on the 6th, we do it safely online until the virus case growth is in a downward trend for 14 days consecutive days. We should focus on making sure that all students have one to one technology and connectivity/hotspots if they need it. Please do the right thing by students and staff, help to keep them safe and alive.
Kelli Pullen
07/16 04:57pm
Agency/Org:
School board meetings are remaining virtual but schools are reopening for face to face instruction. Schools should not open face to face at this time. Numbers are rising as we speak. School board meetings should also be face to face, if it’s so safe. Are we really thinking about the well being of educators and students?
Carolyn Boutte
07/16 05:00pm
Agency/Org:
Regarding the school calendar and the reopening of schools, I urge you to look at the current rates of Covid-19 infections in East Baton Rouge Parish. Today alone there were 240 new cases in EBR, roughly 10% of the 2,280 new cases in Louisiana today. Other districts in Louisiana have wisely chosen to delay the start of the school year. Please consider pushing back our start day until after Labor Day. This delay would allow the mask mandate and crowd limits now in effect to flatten the curve. In addition, this time would allow teachers the time to adequately prepare for our new normal, whether it be virtual, hybrid, or traditional. The time could easily be made up by extending the school year. If the start of school cannot be postponed, we need to return with virtual learning until Covid-19 rates are significantly reduced in our community. As much as we would all like to return to traditional school, that would not be prudent. It is just too dangerous right now.
Alexandra S Clark
07/16 05:05pm
Agency/Org:
I wanted to comment on Item I, but when I click the comment link it puts Healthcare and Ancillary Benefits as the agenda item. Anyway, I find it ridiculous and hypocritical that you all are meeting VIRTUALLY because YOU don't feel safe but yet you are forcing students and staff back into brick and mortar schools at full capacity during the peak of a PANDEMIC ! This virus has no vaccine, no cure, and is still MUTATING as we speak. Do you not realize that Louisiana is a "hot spot"? Have you not seen that other parishes have committed to online distance learning at least for the beginning of school? Why would not at least postpone the start of school until after Labor Day to see if the number of local and state cases drop consistently for at least 14 days? Why can't you provide online school for those who can stay home and also offer in-person for those who can't but at least the capacity would be low enough that the in-person students could properly socially distance.
Griffin Walker
07/16 05:25pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Let’s acknowledge the irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? If you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know that no school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.
Donna W Walker
07/16 05:27pm
Agency/Org:
It iswith great concern I am commenting. As a 35+ veteran I have served education my entire adult life. It's time my loyalty is returned. I am requesting that schools do not open to face to face instruction until 14 days have passed in our parish without new vivid 19 case. I am in high risk category as I am type 2 diabetes and married to a man who is also high risk. I cannot afford to retire and I should not be forced to choose between my health and my livelihood. Please, please consider our request.
Storm Matthews
07/16 05:32pm
Agency/Org: teacher
Item I.1 is defaulting to this. You are meeting virtually to discuss the school board calendar, yet the principals were told that the teachers are to be in the classroom for the first day of school. For far too long teachers have been spat on like the after taste of rancid milk. However, when we are consistantly taken advantage of and our health and safety is of no one's concern but our students and our own children, we must sometimes look at ourselves. Yes. We are at fault. We took your abuse for far too long, but tonight we are no longer the beaten down housewife, but we are Tina Turner in the white suit in the limo. We will not take this abuse and disregard for our lives anylonger. Anyone wanting to send people into the schools right now clearly has never experinced the death of a teacher or the death of a student. I have experienced both. What possibly could have changed to go from the option of all virtual to everyone hybrid while our numbers are spiking? #strike
Maria Harmon
07/16 05:43pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Please do not reopen school, in person, this August. Our school district is not ready for this task of maintaining health and safety in the midst of the Covid19 pandemic. Too much is at risk in respect to the lives of students and teachers. Reopening school in person this soon, is issuing a death sentence to our teachers, students, and educational staff. If a teacher tests positive for COVID-19 are they required to quarantine for 2-3 weeks? Is their sick leave covered, paid? If that teacher has 5 classes a day with 30 students each, do all 150 of those students need to then stay home and quarantine for 14 days? Do all 150 of those students now have to get tested? Who pays for those tests? Are they happening at school? How are the parents being notified? Does everyone in each of those kids' families need to get tested? Who pays for that? How many more people are going to die, that otherwise would not have if we had stayed home longer?
Lana L WILLIAMS
07/16 05:55pm
Agency/Org: Sharon Hills Elementary
If we are going to a hybrid model and the possibility of completely virtual, what happens with high stakes testing. Should it not be suspended for the 2020-2021 year as well?
Lana L WILLIAMS
07/16 06:00pm
Agency/Org: Sharon Hills Elementary
Please check the Calendar comments as many are related to the School Opening comments.
Serafin Nunez
07/16 06:01pm
Agency/Org:
Did the planners take in to account how many teachers are also parents of elementary school students? Will secondary ed teachers be allowed to bring their elementary age children to work with them?
Donna Sedevie
07/16 06:02pm
Agency/Org: LAE
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As a teacher of high school students with behavioral issues (EBR Readiness) in a very old building with poor ventilation, I am very disconcerted by the prospect of a return to brick and mortar. If the state had to close the bars because adults can’t behave, who really believes students can do it. Governor Edwards just said our numbers are growing and are expected to grow more once the July 4th numbers show up. We have not had time to readdress the recent spike. Students and teachers deserve the human dignity of not being exposed to dangerous situations with threat of death on purpose when there is a healthy option called distance learning. So far, I plan to return to teaching. If I am required to do dangerous things in an uncontrollable environment, I will be looking at retirement. I don’t want to retire. I want my life to be respected. I agree with the speaker.
Melissa Olivier
07/16 06:03pm
Agency/Org: Broadmoor Elementary School
We should start the school year in 100% virtual environment until the number of state and local cases provides a sufficiently low risk to students and staff for 14 days.
AMBER COLE
07/16 06:12pm
Agency/Org:
As a teacher in the EBRPSB District, I am requesting that we instead open our schools virtually until there are no rise in Covid-19 cases for at least 14 days. There is no data to show us what will happen during cold and flu season with this virus and we are still in summer with new cases rising daily. Several students have asthma. What will happen in the event a student or teacher testing positive for Covid? What if they have been in the classroom all day?
AMBER COLE
07/16 06:14pm
Agency/Org:
We currently are teaching live lessons 4 days a week in the Strong Start Program. We can do a virtual program.
Corhonda Corley
07/16 06:15pm
Agency/Org:
Returning children and staff into the brick and mortar buildings is your way of saying “Go quietly to the grave.” At what point did you consult with an Epidemiologist or become one? At which point will you do what your requesting from everyone else? A physician at BESE said “returning into the building’s, it’s not IF, but when.” However, YOUR CHOOSING to gamble with people’s lives. YOU want to play GOD. How are you going to provide the children with disabilities SAFETY, Medical Care, Related Services, and Mainstreaming according to Individuals with Disabilities Education Act? How many Parents of children with disabilities and staff over the age of 55 have you consulted? What precautions are put in place for the bus drivers, cafeteria workers, janitors, pregnant staff, etc? How much medical personnel will we have per school?WE know Aramark doesn’t sanitize, BREC closed a camp & daycares due to children becoming infected. DON’T REOPEN THE BUILDINGS! I’m denied my allotted time to speak.
Paige Colwell
07/16 06:17pm
Agency/Org: Public school teacher
This is NOT enough time for teachers to flip their curriculums to a hybrid situation. We have spent this summer trying to prep for the unknown, trying to navigate virtual learning. Every PD the district has sent us has been geared toward virtual. You are setting us up to fail if you force us to go back without giving up the time we need to figure out how to teach a hybrid classroom.
Christopher Hyde
07/16 06:26pm
Agency/Org:
I fully support virtual leaning through my children's home school ( no shifting to a virtual charter) through phase 3. Out teachers need support, not the added burden of hybrid teaching with no concrete plans on testing and quarantine. Let's work together to keep everyone safe until a full return is possible.
Donna Sedevie
07/16 06:31pm
Agency/Org: LAE
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
It is unrealistic to think that learning will be continuus over 5 days considering the schedule you are suggesting. Students in the classroom will naturally get more information and a better understanding. A teacher can not simultaneously teach online and in the classroom. Then on the other 2 days we will have to catch up the students not attending M-T.
Melissa Olivier
07/16 06:37pm
Agency/Org: Broadmoor Elementary School
Regarding wifi, Cox had donated wifi at the end of the school year. Why couldn't we ask Cox Cable to help the community out with this again during these uncertain times?
Karen Sylve
07/16 06:38pm
Agency/Org:
We need to do 100% virtual learning until the covid-19 numbers go down sufficiently. You all must put our lives first. The CDC say, 'Low Risk'-virtual learning only.
Donna Sedevie
07/16 06:42pm
Agency/Org: LAE
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
If school starts after Labor Day, school ends in June. Why do we start school when it is as hot as it is in August? Its nowhere near as hot in June as it is in August. Its a change that needs to be made anyway.
Paige Colwell
07/16 07:12pm
Agency/Org: Public School Teacher
I have not received any PD on how to teach a hybrid class. Every PD that has been sent to me has been on virtual teaching. Every single one.
Rebecca Cummings
07/16 08:08pm
Agency/Org:
Please do not name the Choo later any person living or dead.

I1-Board Meeting Calendar
Naomi Jones
07/16 06:04pm
Agency/Org:
How can you state students return to school on August 6th and immediately start hybrid when you just said hybrid cannot start in Phase 1? Do you all even give a half a damn about the health of your teachers? If teachers strike, you do know there will not be any type of school and it can happen. You have already posted this to the website, this needs a do-over.
Maria Harmon
07/16 06:20pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Please do not reopen school, in person, this August. Our school district is not ready for this task of maintaining health and safety in the midst of the Covid19 pandemic. Too much is at risk in respect to the lives of students and teachers. Reopening school in person this soon, is issuing a death sentence to our teachers, students, and educational staff. If a teacher tests positive for COVID-19 are they required to quarantine for 2-3 weeks? Is their sick leave covered, paid? If that teacher has 5 classes a day with 30 students each, do all 150 of those students need to then stay home and quarantine for 14 days? Do all 150 of those students now have to get tested? Who pays for those tests? Are they happening at school? How are the parents being notified? Does everyone in each of those kids' families need to get tested? Who pays for that? How will it affect students and faculty when the first teacher in their school dies from this? How many more people are going to die? Virtual better
Ciearra Taylor
07/16 06:21pm
Agency/Org:
How is the school system going to make sure students who have IEPs can still receive the different therapies they need?
CHELSEA SCHILLING
07/16 06:32pm
Agency/Org: McKinley Senior High
As a teacher and a mom, I have many feelings about school reopening in three weeks. We are all aware of the pressure being put on us educators to pick up the burden of being childcare for parents trying to get back to work. I understand the immense pressure you must be under to reopen schools but right now we need your leadership and guidance. We need to go 100% virtual for the safety of our students and teachers, for their physical health and mental health. We need a decision to me made and made now because we need time to prepare. If we go back to school on a hybrid model we will be putting children and teachers in danger and asking them to come to school with zero activities that they enjoy. This will not be bringing normalcy back to our students. It would be the exact opposite. Hybrid model does not make sense. Please protect us, our students and our families. Help us prepare and train teachers for a 100% virtual school year.
Anne Marie Blank
07/16 06:36pm
Agency/Org:
Regarding the plan to reopen schools. This should have been it's own meeting, that allowed public comment! Teachers cannot be expected to work in unsafe conditions during the middle of a global pandemic. Some teachers have immunocompromised children and you're asking them to choose their jobs or their children. If teachers are not given a virtual option for themselves, they will quit. The school system will lose good teachers that we can't afford to lose. What happens if they strike over this? We need to have virtual school until our region shows 14 days of no new covid-19 cases.
Marc Luckett
07/16 07:14pm
Agency/Org:
When the flood of 2016 put my family out of our home for months. I still went to work. When Katrina hit NO and there was uncertainty throughout the city. I still went to work. After Hurricane Gustav I went to work. Floods, hurricanes, other disasters teacherscgomto work. We can deal with a lot but we are in uncharted territory right now. We're dealing with something deadly that can't be seen and more importantly has no solution. And it bothers me to think that we are potentially trying to put ourselves back in harm's way. I don't want to give or get this virus to or from anyone. I'm concerned for my own health and more importantly the health and more importantly the health and well being of my family. I don't want to send my own child to school for fear that don't know and can't control what he will be exposed to while there.
Kevin Trice
07/16 07:27pm
Agency/Org:
If you need to hold School Board meetings virtually, for it to be safe... you need to do the same for school. We all want to be back to "normal" as soon as possible but it needs to safe for all involved. If teachers are expected to be on-campus teaching then they need to be equipped with the proper safety tools to keep them safe. What's going to happen to benchmark testing? Are we going to be putting pressure on students to achieve testing marks while things are so unstable? More thought needs to go into a mental health plan for students and their families during this time. Please make health, both physical and mental the priority.
Amber Cole
07/16 07:31pm
Agency/Org:
Please add a meeting date July 23, 2020 to address concerns over the re-opening plan.
Tresa D Augustine
07/16 07:41pm
Agency/Org: EBRPAE Board Member/Teacher/Parent
As I have watched this virtual meeting to discuss items that will and do affect this school district, I am perplexed as to why school board members get the option to meet virtually but teachers do not. You, along with our superintendent are the leaders and voices of the people. Your calendar has been transparent however and simply can be adjusted at any given time. Teachers and school staff have to have several mountains moved to teach virtually. What does that say about us as a district.
Jasmine Pogue
07/16 07:42pm
Agency/Org:
We should delay the start of in-person school until we show no new Covid-19 cases for 14 consecutive days. This is not the time to rush back into schools. We should take this an opportunity to try a round-the-year curriculum. If instruction hours are an issue, then district needs to ask BESE for a suspension of our required instructional hours. Infectious disease specialists are advising against in-person schools. You will also lose teachers if you force teachers to come back and risk their lives for in person school. Teachers are also reporting that the professional development has NOT been done for the hybrid model! Teachers have not been at the table for these conversations and they need to be! Last note, virtual classes must be interactive and engaging - otherwise kids will not be listening or learning. We need to be closing learning gaps, not creating more.

J1-ITEP Application-International Mezzo Techn
Lana L WILLIAMS
07/16 11:28am
Agency/Org: Sharon Hills Elementary
The school board is already struggling to make ends meet. Do you really want to give away tax dollars? I vote no, and urge you to do the same.
anonymous
07/16 03:34pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines
Stephen Poss
07/16 04:19pm
Agency/Org: Together Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
No permanent jobs were created and the work is done, so there is no incentive. We should not accept this ITEP request.
Jane Chandler
07/16 05:43pm
Agency/Org:
Please vote against this request from Mezzo Technologies because it does not meet the school boards guidelines that do not grant exemptions for projects where beginning of construction has begun prior to the ITEP exemption and do not therefore constitute an incentive. Construction for this project began and ended in 2019. In addition individual residents end up having to pay more property and sales taxes to make up shortfalls when corporate citizens don't pay their fair share. Sup Drake just bragged about two sales taxes that have passed during his tenure. If corporations had been paying their fair share we would not have had to increase these regressive taxes that hit the poor and middle class the hardest. Additional expense will be incurred from this pandemic and we need all the funding we can get. Today we are also asking teachers to pay more for their insurance premiums , their own supplies etc . Please stop passing on additional costs to teachers to make up budget shortages
Jasmine Pogue
07/16 07:44pm
Agency/Org:
No other state in the US opts out the funding public schools from Business taxes. We should automatically say no to any ITEP request. Its fiscally irresponsible. And with COVID, like Mr. Gaudet said, we do not what things will look like. So you must vote against this item.
Anne Marie Blank
07/16 07:54pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Most states don't let ITEP affect their school budgets, and when they do, the money lost is offset by the state. No matter how small the amount, we need this money in our district! The money they're taking from our schools could supply three classes with supplies for each year. Other states don’t rob their schools to subsidize businesses. We shouldn’t either.
James C Finney
07/16 08:16pm
Agency/Org:
Please deny this request for corporate welfare.

J2-Renaming of Lee High School
Lana L WILLIAMS
07/16 11:29am
Agency/Org: Sharon Hills Elementary
I vote Liberty Magnet
Donna W Walker
07/16 02:25pm
Agency/Org:
I am requesting that Lee High School NOT be named after any PERSON. Everyone has skeletons in their closets!
Anonymous
07/16 02:32pm
Agency/Org:
While I fully support the renaming of LMHS, I do not believe it should be named after a person regardless of race. Let's say in 10 years we discover PBS Pinchback's ugly skeletons in his closet. Are we going to have another controversy and another vote to rename this school yet again?
Anonymous
07/16 03:35pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.
Hannah Amoroso
07/16 04:35pm
Agency/Org: Parent and member of the Progressive Social Network Education Committee
The renaming of Lee Magnet sparks much interest and a strong desire for transparency. A public survey asked for suggestions for new names, but the board released nothing following that. I was not able to find the results of the survey, who the committee members were, or the process used to narrow the choices down. Only with difficulty and help was I able to find the policy for naming buildings used on the district's website. The “School Renaming Committee” held a Public Forum on July 13th that was not listed on BoardDocs, not broadcast, and not live-streamed. The information that the committee used and the names that they chose are not available to the public, even now. I was able to find a news segment that gave me some information I was seeking, but I was unable to get any from the School Board website. Always, but especially when there is heightened public interest, the School Board should make every effort to make these policies and processes readily available and transparent.
Serafin Nunez
07/16 05:15pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to voice my support for renaming Lee High School as Liberty High School. Government should not be in the business of controversy. This is the most "neutral" name proposed, yet still satisfies the motivations that led to the renaming proposal. Regardless of race, creed, origin, or political affiliation, liberty should be a universal goal for all Americans.
Ashley Casey
07/16 05:21pm
Agency/Org:
When I moved to Baton Rouge, I was so embarrassed when friends would come to visit and they would see the Lee High School sign with the confederate flag on it. I would fall into a long description on how that does not reflect who we are in Baton Rouge, but of course it would be met with skepticism. Renaming Lee High finally gives us a chance to show what Baton Rouge really is and I believe that there is not better name than Liberty High School. It reflects America's bedrock values and can be a way to highlight our city's unique place among Southern cities as a place where we are constantly working for a more perfect union through events like the 1953 Baton Rouge Bus Boycott. Liberty High School is the perfect name for the Patriots.
Corey Delahoussaye
07/16 05:31pm
Agency/Org:
Thank you for allowing change in our committee. It was an honor and pleasure being on the Renaming committee and it is my hope that our committee supports this change and historical moment. On a side note, thank you Mr Drake for all that you have done for our parish, our kids and our schools. Enjoy retirement, you deserve it.
James C Finney
07/16 06:01pm
Agency/Org:
Liberty High School is an excellent name for the school. And because it unfortunately does not have an attendance zone, it would be reasonable and appropriate to make it Liberty Magnet High School.
Gary Chambers
07/16 06:10pm
Agency/Org:
Please name the school PBS Pinchback High School. We should give this man honor as Louisiana’s first Black Governor. Hopefully one day we will be able to say a future Black Governor of Louisiana is a graduate of Pinchback High. The nation is watching our city, who how you vote matters. Please honor the right side of history. Don’t side step the opportunity to do the right thing.
Anne Patton
07/16 06:22pm
Agency/Org:
as a Lee High alum, I was disappointed in the limited choices for Lee High renaming. Louisiana Magnet High competes and confuses with LSMSA which accurately named, pulls from the entire state. Liberty seems to be overly jingoistic, and related, the name of the fictitious high school in the book/netflix series, '13 reasons why' which is broadly known for a student's suicide. In our current climate of learning about, owning, and healing racial injustice, honoring the first black governor, in the entire United States, who happened to serve the state of Louisiana. Regardless of how brief his term, PBS Pinchback possesses significance. It's 2020, he's still the only black governor Louisiana has had. Also suggested by graduates of the former Lee High School: Joy Wallace. She prolific and beloved teacher to several decades of Baton Rouge students. Great educators should have their legacy honored.
Anne Patton
07/16 06:27pm
Agency/Org:
as a Lee High alum, I was disappointed in the limited choices for Lee High renaming. Louisiana Magnet High competes and confuses with LSMSA which accurately named, pulls from the entire state. Liberty seems to be overly jingoistic, and related, the name of the fictitious high school in the book/netflix series, '13 reasons why' which is broadly known for a student's suicide. In our current climate of learning about, owning, and healing racial injustice, we should be honoring the first black governor, in the entire United States, who happened to serve the state of Louisiana. Regardless of how brief his term, PBS Pinchback possesses significance. It's 2020, he's still the only black governor Louisiana has had. Also suggested by graduates of the former Lee High School: Joy Wallace. She was a prolific and beloved teacher to several decades of Baton Rouge students. Great educators should have their legacy honored.
Amber Blair
07/16 07:53pm
Agency/Org:
I write to you tonight as a parent of 2 EBR magnet students, one of which is at Lee High. 1.From a purely practical standpoint, one of the 2 choices that allow the school to continue use of the LM mark just makes good sense. Students and their parents have poured out their money to purchase LM-branded attire, teams have raised private funds to supply new uniforms with this logo, and the school itself has gone to great lengths to instill the LM brand across the state. When so many of our public school students fight for legitimacy among the myriad of private school options, I have a vested interest that we not find ourselves starting over in that fight with a new trademark and mascot. 2. While Liberty Magnet would maintain the LM trademark, Liberty already has a university connotation as well as corporate recognition (Liberty Mutual). Our Lee family seeks more individuality than that. LOUISIANA MAGNET provides individuality and an anchor to our state.
Geno McLaughlin
07/16 08:07pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing to express my support for renaming Lee High School to PBS Pinchback Magnet High School. Based on the data provided from the community survey, of the three remaining names, 89 respondents suggested Liberty High, representing 1.65% of all responses. 45 people nominated Louisiana High, which equates to .84% of responses. By contrast, the name PBS Pinchback received 300 nominations which is 5.6% of all respondents, and the most of any name brought forth from the Renaming Committee. With that said, we have an opportunity to do something that makes positive news for a change. PBS Pinchback was the 1st black governor in US history, he was Lt. Governor of the state, he was elected to the US Senate, the state senate, the state board of education, director of New Orleans public schools, and helped found Southern University. I can’t think of a valid reason as to why anyone would find his name as controversial. If anything, it is a history lesson that has yet to be told and when contrasted with the 75 years in which our community lived under a cloud of miseducation as it relates to Robert E Lee, the board has an opportunity to right that wrong with a name that was on the right side of history. The other two names lack a fraction of the community support bc they provide a false sense of unity, and the numbers bear that out. I ask you to be bold and courageous and give this community and school a name that provide a valuable history lesson for us all.
Adrienne Laurent
07/16 08:15pm
Agency/Org:
My 2 (formerly) Lee High students fully support the renaming to Louisiana Magnet High School Patriots. This allows for a much smoother transition for groups that use the existing LM logo.
Amy Waters
07/16 08:29pm
Agency/Org:
Stop being afraid to highlight a black person. In a school that is 75% black it is high time to name the school after a black person. PBS Pinchback MAGNET High is the way to go.
LeJeanne M Harris
07/16 08:30pm
Agency/Org:
I fully agree with Mr. Lanus, I feel that our community should have input on the final name of the school and that additional names should be submitted.
Jasmine Pogue
07/16 08:33pm
Agency/Org:
Please do not name the school Liberty High School - I understand the kids were in to the name, but we have historically not taught children about racism and they have no idea what this name would mean to Black residents in EBR. Liberty does not mean the same thing to Black folks that it does white folks. Please do not choose Liberty.
Katherine H Strange
07/16 08:33pm
Agency/Org:
Let's not do this twice. Let's choose a name that is not related to an individual so we don't have to do this again someday. Choosing a name that starts with L also provides some continuity. The name Liberty fits nicely with the schools mascot of the Patriots.
evan Price
07/16 08:34pm
Agency/Org:
I went to Lee and work there now. We are renaming the school in reaction to racial concerns. I think it most appropriate to choose a name reflecting African American contributions to EBR.
Donna Walker
07/16 08:34pm
Agency/Org:
Completely agree with David Tatman. DO NOT use an individual's name
LeJeanne M Harris
07/16 08:35pm
Agency/Org:
I totally disagree with Mr. Tatman. I believe that there are many honorable individuals that schools can be named in honor of.
christina anderson
07/16 08:36pm
Agency/Org:
Good afternoon, as a student at Lee I would please like to go with a name that is not associated with a person. I believe we can name a building after Pinchback to acknowledge his work.
Carole Whitesell
07/16 08:39pm
Agency/Org: NA
A simple answer to all the bickering is a policy that states "all schools in EBR must be named after a state or local landmark. No schools will be named after a person living or dead. This was suggested at the last Board Meeting.
Barbara Freiberg
07/16 08:40pm
Agency/Org: retired teacher
As a former student and teacher at Lee High and one who worked hard on its 21st Century design and curriculum, I support Liberty High School. Colors, mascot, and initials can easily be transferred. At this point in time, I would avoid naming anything after a person.
Aym Beatrice
07/16 08:40pm
Agency/Org:
Liberty and Louisiana high school are the most neutral names . Also Please do the right thing and let us keep Magnet in our name . When kids apply for colleges , they take into account if it is a stem or magnet school and a name is a clear way of telling how challenging a school is .Please amend the original motion . Thanks .
Ryan Bettencourtt
07/16 08:41pm
Agency/Org:
Funding for signage and other related costs has already been promised by the community should PBS Pinchback be the choice. Y'all knew this so why even mention it as a reason? There will still be plenty of costs regardless because many signs have lee fully written as proven by just walking along the pathways on campus. I'm disappointed that there's not more discussion by *all* members for Pinchback to be considered. Too many members looking for reasons to keep it "LHS" and this is bigger than letters and costs of signs. You have a chance to be anti-racist. Be instruments of change. Also: Black Lives Matter
Amelia Hammond
07/16 08:43pm
Agency/Org: McKinley High School
I vote Pinchback, if the other schools named after people still stand then include a Prominent Black Leader too
cherish anderson
07/16 08:44pm
Agency/Org:
I believe that Pinchback made a great change to Louisiana. On the other hand i believe that naming schools after people is not a great idea. Pinchback can be the name of our STEM building giving him credit within our students.
Megan Sheehan-Dean
07/16 08:46pm
Agency/Org:
Please rename the school after PBS Pinchback, honoring the first black governor in the country.
Michelle Gieg
07/16 08:56pm
Agency/Org:
I stand behind Mr. Lanus' perspective. We have an opportunity to be a community that celebrates black excellence with this vote. Renaming the school after P.B.S. Pinchback would send a powerful positive message to the young black leaders in our community.
Steven Seiden
07/16 08:57pm
Agency/Org: LMHS Alumni
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As part of the LMHS class of 2020, I would absolutely love for Lee to be renamed to Liberty Magnet High School. Many of my fellow classmates would be saddened for items like our National Honors Society t-shirts refer to a school that no one has heard of. Additionally, I agree that naming a school after a person is a thing of the past.
Chelsea Jackson
07/16 08:59pm
Agency/Org:
PBS Pinchback is the name that should be chosen. Naming after people that have done good and made an impact on this country in a positive way is what we should be striving for. Step out of your comfort zone and do what is right.
Anne marie Blank
07/16 09:05pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Gaudet, you are changing procedure in the middle of the meeting. For every other item in this meeting, and in previous meetings, you have ALWAYS refreshed after your last comment. Just like in an in-person meeting, you give a call-out to the room, the refresh at the end is the same thing. Please be consistent.

J3-Contract-BASIS
Anna Fogle
07/16 01:31pm
Agency/Org: PSN
There is  no good and honorable reason to give an additional contract to BASIS.  They are in breach of the first and their services are not needed in Mid City.  Please do not further erode our District with another harmful charter contract.  Until they are fully in compliance with their current contract, their proposal should be soundly rejected.  And even then, highly scrutinized and weighed for the harm it does to the District. Anna Fogle
Ereene Barry
07/16 01:52pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I do not support the rubber stamping of yet another charter school in EBR. There are already enough charter schools at this point in time and I am sick of seeing funds taken away from traditional public schools that are held to much higher standards and teach children of ALL backgrounds and abilities. Please reject this item.
Belinda Creel Davis
07/16 03:14pm
Agency/Org:
I opposed the original BASIS school because nationwide they have a pattern of excluding English as a second language learners and low income children from their schools. This runs counter to Louisiana law which requires charter schools to serve our most at-risk children. In March, BESE received a report on how well our state's charter schools are doing in following a law that requires their schools to look like the districts they are serving. BASIS is supposed to have an economically disadvantaged population of 69.6% for their student body that is not connected to Woman's Hospital. THEY HAVE ONLY 38.4% ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS. Why are we giving them a second school if they can't follow the law in the school they have? Mr. Gaudet, when we met to discuss my original objections to BASIS, you assured me that you would make them follow the law. The board has failed in this regard. I am urging the board to reject this contract.
Annna Fogle
07/16 03:22pm
Agency/Org: PSN
As reported by The Advocate on May 12, 2019 when the first BASIS contract was approved, Board president Mike Gaudet voted yes Thursday night to the second BASIS school, but was not without criticism. At one point, Gaudet made a motion that would have required the new BASIS school to comply with a longstanding state law by its third year of operation — specifically a provision that says charter schools cannot fall below 85 percent of the enrollment of economically disadvantaged and special education students of the school districts that authorize them. Gaudet later withdrew his motion, but said he’s not forgetting: "I am admonishing everyone that we will be enforcing (state law) with renewals and other things." Mr Gaudet, you cannot keep any integrity as the President of the EBRP School Board and approve this second contract to BASIS. I urge all board members to deny a second contract to BASIS.
Jasmine Pogue
07/16 03:27pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
We request that you put off approving this contract until a future date. The current BASIS school’s demographics shows a school population of 27% Black children and 52% white children. EBR Parish has a racial makeup of 52% Black children and 32% white children. In addition, EBRPSS has a racial makeup of 78% Black children and 10% white children. No other school in our District is this lopsided in reflecting either the School District itself, or the Parish’ racial makeup. In addition, the percentage of economically disadvantaged students in the BASIS enrollment zone is listed at 81.9%, but as a charter school their population must reflect 85% of that number, which comes to 69.6%. In reality, only 38.4% of their population is economically disadvantaged, and so they do not meet the percentage required by law. BASIS is shaping itself to be a charter program in EBR for wealthy and white children and families. Please take the time to include racial and socioeconomic equity to this contract.
ANONYMOUS
07/16 03:36pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.
Megan Sheehan-Dean
07/16 04:24pm
Agency/Org:
I urge you to reconsider offering a contract to BASIS to operate a second charter school at this time. Section2.4 (p. 7) of the contract states, "Non-compliance with Exhibits D and E shall be considered a material breach of this agreement." Those are the sections related to enrollment policies. The existing BASIS charter school does not comply with this part of the agreement. 69% of their enrolled student population is supposed to be economically disadvantaged, but in practice only 38% fits that criteria. Why would you be so quick to offer them a second contract, if they are in material breach of the first agreement? Thank you.
Anne Marie Blank
07/16 05:07pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Please amend the contract to include a provision for consistent racial and socioeconomic reports to be submitted by BASIS to EBRPSS on a quarterly basis starting with the August 2021 enrollment. If the school does not show racial and socioeconomic equity based on the current EBRPSS enrollment makeup of the student population, BASIS needs to explain the discrepancy and submit a plan to bring them into compliance. If BASIS cannot create a school population that is not majority white, and cannot meet its economically disadvantaged enrollment zone, then this new BASIS’ contract should be terminated and not be allowed to continue.
Tania Nyman
07/16 05:14pm
Agency/Org:
Please defer consideration of or vote to deny the contract for a second campus for BBR Schools Inc. (BASIS). As the 2019-2020 Report on School Performance documents, BASIS has failed to comply with state law, serving too few economically disadvantaged students. Because BASIS at Woman's Hospital is a "corporate charter," it is allowed a significantly reduced benchmark, and still it falls far short of this requirement. That should compel the board to vote unanimously to deny this contract or at least defer until it can be adequately amended. In addition, BASIS is the embodiment of the institutionalized racism which exists in our education policy. They flout the law in order to avoid serving children from low income families and use lease agreements to engage in what is effectively a modern-day version of redlining to siphon funds out of majority minority, high poverty school districts and into the coffers of private companies. This is BASIS' business model nation-wide. Defer or deny.
Mary Juneau
07/16 05:52pm
Agency/Org:
Dear School Board Members, I ask that you defer a vote on or simply deny a new contract to BASIS. BASIS had not complied with state law regarding services to disadvantaged students although the benchmark has already been lowered. State law means nothing if you keep financing those corporations that ignore it. You have a fiduciary responsibility to fulfill. Sincerely, Mary Juneau EBRPSS Parent
James C Finney
07/16 06:03pm
Agency/Org:
This matter should be fully considered by the Committee of the Whole before board action, and only when the public is allowed to be present to make comments in person. However, BASIS should absolutely not be contracted to create a second charter school, given that they are in breach of contract on the first charter school with no clear path to become compliant with their statutory obligations.
Maria Harmon
07/16 06:12pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
I ask that you defer consideration of or vote to deny the contract for a second campus for BBR Schools Inc. (BASIS). As the "2019-2020 Report on School Performance According to Requirements Under R.S. 17:3991 and BESE Bulletin 126, Chapter 27, Section 2713" documents, BASIS has failed to comply with state law in regards to providing services to economically disadvantaged students (Page 7, Report). They serve too few students who are economically disadvantaged. Because BASIS at Woman's Hospital is a "corporate charter," it is already allowed a significantly reduced benchmark, and still it falls extremely short of this requirement. That alone should compel the board to vote unanimously to deny this contract. BASIS is the embodiment of the institutionalized racism which exists in our school system. They use the law to their advantage, in order to avoid serving children from low income families. And they use lease agreements in order to engage in what is modern-day red-lining.Deny contract
Hannah Amoroso
07/16 09:06pm
Agency/Org: Parent
I am writing to request that this second contract approval be delayed until the first BASIS is in compliance with serving the proper percentage of disadvantaged children as written in the law regarding charter schools.
Will Smith
07/16 09:29pm
Agency/Org:
I'm looking forward to this new BASIS school being closer to my neighborhood and I hope to send my children there. My friends who have their children in the first BASIS school are so happy there, and their long waiting list shows that there's huge demand for the school. Thank you, board members, for bringing this school to Baton Rouge.

J4-2020-2021 Proposed Special Revenue Fund Bu
Anonymous
07/16 03:36pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.

J5-2020-2021 Proposed General Fund Budget
Gary Reese
07/15 01:31pm
Agency/Org:
1. The Transportation budget has been cut nearly 30% in the last 5 years relative to equipment and maintenance. 2. Transportation staff gets texts, emails, calls etc from students, parents, school admin, school board members and the Superintendent's office when children do not get picked up. Many of these communications are not very pleasant. 3. With continued cuts to the budget, there is very little that can be done to improve. 4. I respectfully request that the Board reconsider these cuts to Transportation and in fact, consider increasing their budget. 5. I fully understand the financial challenges this Board is facing and agree that funding the classroom is most important, but if Transportation is unable to get students to the classroom in a safe and timely manner, the classroom funding is not being fully utilized for the educational benefit of all students. 6. Remember, approximately 3 out of 4 students are eligible to ride the bus in EBR. GOD bless you all!
Anonymous
07/16 03:37pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.

J6-Resolution-East Baton Rouge School Board C
Marcie
07/16 09:14am
Agency/Org: Concerned parents for Change in District 8
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As a leader of the political committee formed to recall Connie Bernard, I am asking for this resolution to be passed with funding for training and positions that could actually be covered with Title 2 funds, preparing and training high quality teachers and administrators. Racism is a very serious occurrence in schools and our board, teachers and administrators cannot fully serve our students unless they have anti-racist training and positions are created to ensure diversity, equity and inclusiveness training is regularly delivered. An additional piece to this is we have school board members who perpetuate racism. We are asking the Mrs. Bernard step down because her racist actions and beliefs are holding this board and district back. She does not represent us in District 8 and we deserve better.
Michael Havneraas
07/16 02:59pm
Agency/Org:
I assume the EBR School Board will support the Commitment to Equity and Eradicating Racism, but will that commitment extend to postponing in person learning until such time as the scientific consensus deems it safe? If, to quote part of the resolution, "[O]ur district is committed to promoting equity within and across our schools, in conversation and partnership with students, families, staff, and community stakeholders," is it not imperative that the board take a principled stand against efforts by some "community stakeholders" to reopen schools before it is safe to do so?
Anonymous
07/16 03:37pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.
Anne Marie Blank
07/16 04:32pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
PSN would like to see the resolution expanded to include equity audits of the system, at a minimum of twice per year. The document specifically mentions the 20-21 school year, however inequity is an ongoing issue that must be continuously monitored in order to achieve the goal of universal and ongoing equity across the system. With regard to reviewing and revising all existing School Board Policies, we ask that you take a specific action to include a policy statement on supplier diversity. The current process for getting contracts with EBR Schools does not proactively seek out or encourage businesses owned and operated by people of color, specifically Black owned businesses. All existing and future contracts with EBR Parish School Board include specific actions to guarantee racial diversity in the selection process. Existing contracts not meeting this requirement will not be renewed and new contract requests will be rejected. Please add this language to the resolution.
Samantha Scott
07/16 05:19pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I am very concerned with task of reopening school districts so soon as our COVID cases continue to increase. Will teachers be provided with PPE and proper cleaning supplies? Our district approved cleaner doesn't even allow Lysol. What is the protocol for classrooms (and schools) when a confirmed case(s) is in their classroom? I was told from my principal that we do NOT have enough chrome books for each child. Are we expected to share devices throughout the day? For those teachers, staff, and students who are at higher risk of contracting COVID, will we be given an option to be fully online? There are so many unanswered questions and a lack of structure and protocols needed to open our schools safely. If we all had to meet virtually for this board meeting in respect to our safety and health, we should not be fathoming that it is safe to fill our schools and classrooms with thousands of children and staff. I urge for you to support the health and safety of our educators & familie
Samantha Scott
07/16 05:59pm
Agency/Org:
If I am an ESS teacher, but also a high risk candidate... will I be allowed an online teaching option?
LaPorsche Akinosho
07/16 06:06pm
Agency/Org:
The resolution SOUNDS good but when are we going to ACT. Let’s first start with Gaudet removing Connie from the board. Better yet Drake. Secondly, have we fired the teacher that pulled a gun out on a black family? Where we, the board don’t value EVERY student, parent nor teacher of color. We now have a superintendent Brown who doesn’t have a clear sense or understanding of the African American community neither the 5 other members on the board, if so this should have been written up years ago. Let’s once again put a bandage over POC problems instead of facing the real issues.
LeJeanne M Harris
07/16 09:02pm
Agency/Org:
The resolution reads well, however I am concerned that Ms. Bernard remains on the board.This seems contradictory to the resolution. We are in a time where these empty gestures no longer satisfy our community. Actions speak louder than words. A start would be to rename Lee High School to P.B.S. Pinchback High School. If the school is named Liberty High School, there should at a minimum be a significant building named for Mr. Pinchback. I sincerely wish to see this board act according to this written resolution and remove persons from the board and administration who do not move in the spirit of this resolution. My comments on the renaming of Lee were not read and they were not submitted anonymously. It is interesting that public comment periods are closed before topics are even discussed. Hmm... but we are supposed to believe that this resolution is sincere.
June Conti
07/16 09:39pm
Agency/Org:
As a member of the South Louisiana Coalition for Education, I am excited about the resolution as an actionable step towards creating equitable educational opportunities for Black students in EBR. However, the resolution does not talk about how it will support teachers and help them in their pursuit to be equitable educators. The resolution needs to outline professional development opportunities in diversity, equity, and inclusion that the district will provide for teachers. We have many white teachers who teach predominately Black students in a district with 81% Black students, who have no idea as to how to approach race in the classroom. These teachers don't know how to support their students of color, therefore making it an inequitable and hostile environment for Black students. Professional development surrounding equity and inclusion would help teachers unpack biases they may have towards marginalized students, especially ELL and LGBTQ students.
Jasmine Pogue
07/16 09:57pm
Agency/Org:
While I commend the board for taking this up, and hopefully approving, I am realizing (while sitting through this meeting) that this board is not planning to do anything about racial equity. When I first read this resolution I was certain this would do nothing to improve EBR schools and I started to get my hopes up after I saw others excited about the resolution. But after this long meeting, the last long meeting, and the way the white members of the board completely disregarded the rename of formally named Lee High AND the way the board disregarded putting any racial and socioeconomic accountability measures on BASIS... Let's hope I'm wrong, but I do not believe this resolution will do anything.
Anne Patton
07/16 10:13pm
Agency/Org:
There is literally nothing to lose by the board members to participate in Dialogue on Race. More cultural relevance In curricula and educators is the foundation of inclusive education for our district.
Tresean Prater
07/16 10:28pm
Agency/Org:
Ms. Collins really spoke with heart and passion. Racism hurts no matter if it's black or white. Hopefully attending should help balance the race of board members so that every voice is heard not just white voices.
Tresean Prater
07/16 10:37pm
Agency/Org:
He's doing what he wants with the comments.
Tresean Prater
07/16 10:38pm
Agency/Org:
So basically he just made up his own rules to comments because how he personally feels about them.
Tresean Prater
07/16 10:40pm
Agency/Org:
There should be a black board president next year.

J8-Oversight Committee
Anonymous
07/16 03:38pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.

J9-Oversight Committee Modifications
Anonymous
07/16 03:38pm
Agency/Org:
I’m leaving this comment here over concern that when the correct link is posted it will be so inundated with statements that it will not work properly. Concerning the reopening of schools: Let’s just take a moment to acknowledge the morbid irony of this situation. Here I sit in my home, sending a comment in via digitally as there is no in-person meeting of the board to attend. Why isn’t the board meeting in-person? Well, social distancing of course. AND YET, there is still the question of whether schools should meet again in-person. Why? Members of the board, if you vote for schools to resume in-person or even in a hybrid format then you will show how little concern you have for the lives of students and employees and parents. We implore you to implement a distance learning only model until the parish has seen no new COVID-19 cases for at least 14 days. You know (or at least you should know) that no public school in EBR has the resources or staff to safely implement BESE’s guidelines for a hybrid or in-person model. We beg you to consider the safety of your teachers, many of whom are over 60 and/or have pre-existing health conditions. Please. We are not warriors. We are not soldiers. We are teachers. Please do not send us into the trenches to fight this invisible enemy.

Meeting 20200806

C1: Policy-COVID-19 Public Health Emergency (
Colleen Kissel
08/06 05:08pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I worry that the language of this document leave schools open to ignore distancing recommendations. I suggest the removal of "irrespective of room size" from part A. 1. discussing number of students per room. 25 students in a small classroom will in no way be safely distanced. I also suggest removing "spaced to the extent possible" from the bus policy. One student per bank of bus seats should be the policy until a vaccine has been made widely available. As it stands, this policy is a good step forward, but does not seem safe enough to return my children to school. I plan to keep my prek and 1st grader home and virtual schooling until we have a vaccine.

D4: MOU-Dual Enrollments (COW)
Jane Chandler
08/04 09:43pm
Agency/Org:
Who pays the fees for the courses? If it is the student, is there any financial aid available ? How and when is information on DE opportunities provided to parents and students? Are there any statistics on past participation in DE programs for example 1. Schools participating 2 students' age, race, gender, 3. Which areas of study 4. Withdrawal rates 5. Average number of courses taken per student
Jeff
08/05 08:17pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner Health and Sports Medicine
A few years ago, Sports medicine at Ochsner health stepped up to help our public schools and athletes when no one else wanted to be bothered or cared about investing in the lives of our young people.Through the strong commitment of athletic trainers, physicians and others, Ochsner Health is providing by far the greatest scope and highest quality medical care to our parish student athletes I have ever seen in over 35 years of being involved providing sports medicine care to EBR coaches and athletes. The sports medicine staff from Ochsner Health is providing an incredible array of medical resources and personalized medical care, usually reserved for college and professional athletes. I believe our community, our schools and our student athletes deserve nothing less- they deserve the very best!!
Corhonda Corley
08/06 05:53pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
These MOU’s are PURELY DISCRIMINATORY!!! These MOU’s were catering mostly to the newly named Liberty High. However, I don’t see any liberty in showing a preference to one school over the other. I also noticed we do not have ANY considerations mentioned in the MOU’s for the children with disabilities. WHY? Most of the higher learning institutions provide programs and classes for children with disabilities. I noticed Scotlandville Magnet, Istrouma High, Capital High, Broadmoore High, Tara High, and Glen Oaks High we’re not considered. WHY? Northeast High was considered for a an EXTREMELY BARE MINIMUM with LSU. WHY? When you continue to exhibit a bias towards our schools, especially our only rural high school, but favoritism towards Baton Rouge and Liberty Magnet, THIS IS DISCRIMINATION! This is a Civil Rights Violation and a ADA violation. I strongly recommend and encourage YOU to revisit these MOU’s and bring forth at the upcoming school board meeting I did not have my allotted timefram
Alfred Earley
08/06 06:08pm
Agency/Org:
Why Baton Rouge Magnet High School is not offering Dual Enrollment this school year?

D5: Athletic Training Services Agreement-Ochs
TS Noble
08/05 05:52pm
Agency/Org: Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Organizationally and personally, I back the work of Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute. Fellowship of Christian Athletes held a soccer camp in July. We had existing covid mitigation plans that OSMI actually took time to look over, discuss, and help us amend to create an excellent program in accordance to state and health guidelines. Corey Elvir and Dr. Burnham were able to show us how to pull off an excellent and safe product that was good for those of us in leadership of camp, the athletes themselves, and one that the parents were at ease with. Elvir and Dr. Burnham have continued to care for the outcomes of our camp even beyond what was originally asked. Beyond that, Ochsner has been an excellent provider for our community as a whole and their Sports Medicine services from my standpoint in the world of sports and education will always be a recommendation with this group in place. As they stay committed to growing in their craft, I am excited to continue partnering with them.
Allison Schwartz
08/05 06:10pm
Agency/Org:
OSHNER trainers are very vital to sports in EBR. They are great trainers!
Jeremiah McGee
08/05 07:21pm
Agency/Org:
As a former high School football player I have benefited tremendously from the Ochsner medical center. I suffered from an ACL reconstruction surgery my junior year. Throughout my return to the field their medical staff provided me with not only therapy, but encouragement, counseling, and intangibles of being a better player. I can say they have great impacts of doing what’s in the best interest of players. I believe that is a necessity for Ochsner to continue their services for high school athletics based personal experience, performance, and high level quality.
Latoya Evans
08/05 08:03pm
Agency/Org:
Ochsner is AMAZING! Being a head coach with no assistants and no athletic trainer at the school. I can not express how thankful I am for such a great staff at Ochsner. It’s inevitable that your players get hurt but I was put at ease with Dr. Ward and the staff I knew my athletes were in great hands!! Thank you to these guys would never be enough. Your long hours and hard work do not go unnoticed and you are greatly appreciated!! Thank you!
Trimell Carey
08/05 08:08pm
Agency/Org: Scotlandville High Football and Track/Field
Ochsner is an amazing and careful environment, I have not just attended there once but multiple times for various injuries and after returning from Ochsner I returned better than before. I received excellent care in a positive place while also meeting new and wonderful people from the Doctors and PT’s all the way to the Custodians. Without Ochsner I wouldn’t be the bright full young man that I am. It was because of attending Ochsner and working with Derek that I told myself I would love to do this someday and because of that my major of choice is Kinesiology at the University I attend. Finally having Ochsner around during sporting events gives us Athletes a sense of safeness.
maliyah hill
08/05 08:22pm
Agency/Org:
Ochsner is a great place ! i got hurt back in January as a former track athlete , and they took GREAT care of me and got me back 100% active . Ochsner have great service they make sure you are comfortable with whatever they are doing . They treat you like family there and make sure they get you back better than ever .
Dedrick Talbert
08/05 08:59pm
Agency/Org:
I have been to a lot of different places for my ankle injuries but Ochsner has to be the best decision I ever made, they got me back to a 100% in no time and everybody in the facility worked as one big team. It was like magic how they got me back to my normal life. After I was a 100% I even had a little exercise session sometimes. I really appreciate everything they did for me, has to be the best place with the best people in the world.
Ceara Myers
08/05 09:11pm
Agency/Org:
The board should not chose BROC, if the board chooses BROC they will be taking away the help that athletes need when they get injured in a game or need treatment before a game also you are taking away a friend from of mine and my team at liberty high that has been here with us for two years and has help every athlete that needed it especially me I am the athlete she works with almost everyday to make sure I’m good enough for a game, without her I would not have two championship rings. If she wasn’t at the school before games I wouldn’t be playing the game I love.
Alexis Coleman
08/05 09:25pm
Agency/Org:
I was a former student at Broadmoor and through my time we never had an athletic trainer or medical staff. In the past 2 years I have seen Ochsner come into our schools and help kids in ways no one has ever before. I think it is great what Ochsner is doing for the students and student athletes in the EBR area
Bre Hyder
08/05 09:29pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Dear Board Members, First, thank you for your partnership with Ochsner the last two years. I was one of the first athletic trainers hired to help build this contract and introduce the sports medicine world not just to the community, but specifically to the public-school system. Over the past two years, I have poured my heart and soul into educating the community and continuing to develop this contract. I've heard countless testimonies on how the kids felt like "no one cared" about them before, but now they feel important. For the past two years, I have lived for providing services the public-school kids wouldn't have otherwise received. Going from being a part of the three-person brigade taking care of the 10 schools to watching the approval happen to add a 6th person to the contract has been an incredible experience. I hope that the board votes to sign the contract with Ochsner so I can continue to work toward my dream, which is to build a sports medicine legacy in EBR.
Emmanuel Knighten
08/05 11:24pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Hey, as a athlete that went through injury it was a great deal of uncertainty that came towards me as of what was going to be next after surgery. I had a terrible knee injury; tearing my acl and meniscus. Oschner was right there for from the surgeon who did the surgery to physical therapy with me having a great recovery. Specifically being worked with on by Derek Ward he had a great patience and made me feel very important in his eyes as a patient, and he made it the best experience for me returning to play!
JMicah Wilson
08/05 11:51pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Hello, My name is J’Micah Wilson. I am an Ochsner outreach athletic trainer for Mckinley High School and Belaire Magnet High School, located in East Baton Rouge Parish. Ochsner Sports Medicine team has provided each school in East Baton Rouge Parish with diligent and effective care while maintaining professionalism and mannerism. Ochsner Sports Medicine team has build and continue to build the standard of sports medicine care in East Baton Rouge Parish. Our main goal is to keep athletes safe, which Ochsner Sports Medicine team has accomplish within the last two years. I do believe we have impacted the lives of our student-athletes, coaches, athletic directors, principals and overall the community. We will continue to set the standard and achieve these goals.
Elicia Brown
08/06 04:14am
Agency/Org:
My daughter is approaching her Junior year at the now Liberty High. She has been a student athlete since her Freshman year, suffering two injuries throughout the time. While I wasn’t always immediately available to get her to a doctor, her athletic trainer has always been available and at her aid. The care and concern received over the years from Bre (our trainer contracted by Oschner) has been wonderful. My daughter has been a recipient of several on site therapies & treatments available, directly attending her physical concerns. Not only has our current trainer been available during athletic events, but she has embodied the spirt if the LMHS family. She has gone above and beyond her assigned duties on several occasions, making an impact in the lives of the students and families she’s served. While another contract may be attractive, I want to express how impactful EBR’s relationship with Oschner has been for my athlete and how the thought of losing our current trainer is frightening.
Brandon Jones
08/06 07:37am
Agency/Org:
Rupturing an Achilles tendon is a very traumatic experience in itself. I visited 2 other hospital facilities before being invited to Ochsner and my experience went unmatched! Dr. Browning, Derek Ward and the medical staff took care of me in ways that assured me a successful and speedy recovery. I’m excited to say that I’ve successfully recovered and I’m forever grateful for Ochsner and it’s staff!
Brandon Jones
08/06 10:20am
Agency/Org:
Rupturing an Achilles tendon is a very traumatic experience in itself. I visited 2 other hospital facilities before being invited to Ochsner and my experience went unmatched! Dr. Browning, Derek Ward and the medical staff took care of me in ways that assured me a successful and speedy recovery. I’m excited to say that I’ve successfully recovered and I’m forever grateful for Ochsner and it’s staff! As a former EBR athlete of Scotlandville Magnet’s Basketball program I wish I could’ve been treated at this facility and by this staff. They are amazing!
Grace Yoko Kato
08/06 11:14am
Agency/Org: none
I am a senior at Baton Rouge Magnet High School, one of the schools that Ochsner teamed up with to provide athletic training, and I am telling that as a Committee you should renew the agreement and keep the trainers in the schools. When I became injured from my season, the trainer at my school provided information to both me and my family on what was recommended in order to keep the injury from escalating. She informed my parents in a timely manner and provided me with stretches and workouts to strengthen my legs. Because of the trainer available, my family was able to provide me with the resources I needed to keep me safe and could take action ASAP. By Ochsner providing a trainer to my school I also was able to be exposed to the physical therapy field, and show interest in a kinesiology major. As an athlete, I discovered my passion for the field and how helpful a trainer can be to getting an athlete on their feet again and preventing them from worsening their condition.
Kasey Hill, MD
08/06 12:20pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner Health
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Dear Board Members, I joined Ochsner Sports Medicine in 2019, impressed by their substantial involvement in our community & commitment to being the preeminent sports medicine program in the area. While local private schools were well covered from a medical standpoint, it was rare to find any coverage at our public schools before Ochsner took the lead. We've shown our commitment to helping all athletes equally. Last fall, I covered football for Tara, Broadmoor, Istrouma, McKinley, & Northeast. Our doctors & trainers covered sidelines around EBR throughout the fall. We've provided free physicals to all EBR athletes at multiple dates & locations. With the entirety of Ochsner Health available for any diagnostic tests or specialty referral that may be needed, we're able to quickly evaluate & treat our athletes with state-of-the-art level care, regardless of the school they attend or type of insurance they have. I hope we can continue bringing top-level care to all EBR athletes. -Dr. Hill
Kalyn Williams
08/06 12:33pm
Agency/Org:
I was treated well and they helped me figure out what was wrong and how the heal myself
Brailyn Davis
08/06 01:16pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I love Ochsner and I feel it’s best for them to stay with the East Baton Rouge Parish School System.
Spencer Perreault
08/06 02:25pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As a member of the Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute, I have the opportunity to work with many of the incredibly qualified and talented individuals that fulfill the contract in question. My coworkers, and my organization as a whole, have time and time again shown me the commitment and dedication they have to not just the EBR community as a whole, but specifically to the schools and the children they serve. The time and energy my coworkers commit to providing the best quality care that the children in the parish is irreplaceable, and goes beyond just the work of a normal employee. Working in sports medicine and with young athletes, we serve more than just to tape ankles or provide ice bags. We as athletic trainers are a resource acting to increase the overall health and well-being of our athletes, providing a valuable amount of health education and increase in health literacy of those we interact with daily. The care and commitment of the Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute is unmatched.
Tyler Guillot
08/06 03:01pm
Agency/Org:
As a recent hired Athletic Trainer with Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute I can without a doubt say we have the best Sports Medicine Program in the state. We are not only a program but a team and a family that works very efficient together. The resources that we have are un matched. Our athletes receive top priority when they need to see a doctor. Same day or next policy. No turning away of athletes due to a specific type of insurance. First class facility’s and equipment to serve the athlete (Ortho and PT) Efficient communication and cross coverage (helping other ATs with covering events) Ochsner has a great reputation in the community and people trust the brand.
Tiffani Frizzell
08/06 03:04pm
Agency/Org:
I cannot stress enough the significance the Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute has made in the East Baton Rouge Parish School District, specifically in the last year. Ochsner saw a need in our community and stepped up to impact positive change! Ochsner prioritizes making good, quality healthcare available to all - despite insurance affiliation. The Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute has been working tirelessly to provide the best care for your kids on their campuses. No child will be turned away or have the care of their needs delayed for any reason at Ochsner Sports Medicine. From the top of the program to the bottom, each Ochsner Sports Medicine Team member will do whatever is necessary and right to care for the student-athletes and coaches of the EBR community. Even in the midst of an unprecedented pandemic, Ochsner was able to nearly double the size of its athletic training staff and bring in new physicians who specialize in sports medicine care. With Ochsner, the best is yet to come
Mandy Landry
08/06 03:22pm
Agency/Org:
My son played high school football and soccer at which there was always a dedicated trainer from Ochsner available. My son tore his ACL and fractured his scaphoid within 2 months. The trainer that was at these events where he was injured called each one of them. I was very impressed of the knowledge associated with the injury. For one of the injuries my son tried to attempt a weight lifting session the day after. Because the trainer was present at both the game where the injury happened and workouts the next morning, she made sure to check his pain and range of motion before the workout. And instead of a workout, we went to the ER and was diagnosed with exactly what she suspected. At every game after she was present to ensure he was wrapped properly. Had a trainer not been present, we may have never known of the injury. During both injuries and 2 surgeries she was very involved. I felt very comfortable and so did my son. Thank you Ochsner for being dedicated to our children.
Hayley Johnson
08/06 03:37pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Ochsner has provided coverage over the sports in EBR parish over the past 2 years. They have a passion for taking care of student athletes. The athletic trainers stay educated and are always looking for new, innovative ways to improve their practices. Through Ochsner, the athletic trainers are able to create a safe space for the athletes to come talk to them about their injuries and feel heard. Ochsner is able to provide direct medical care post-injury for any athlete that may get injured. In addition, they strive to get next-day appointments with their orthopedic physicians. As an athletic trainer through Ochsner, I have had the privilege to work alongside some very intelligent and caring athletic trainers. We all are striving to give the best possible care to these high schools. I hope that the EBR contract continues and we can develop the care and relationships in these schools.
Armand Daigle
08/06 03:49pm
Agency/Org:
As an athletic trainer just beginning my employment with Ochsner, the professionalism and world-class care that Ochsner offers has been something that I have always admired while working from out-of-state. This was the main reason why I sought employment with this company, and am extremely fortunate to be with my current school today. The care and consideration for all of the athletes that are fortunate enough to have an Ochsner athletic trainer is by far the best that I have seen, even while working out of state for the past four years. Speaking with other athletic trainers working in other states, they have no where near the same amount of affordable access to quality health care professionals and the availability to the best doctors that the country has to offer. Ochsner has truly created an amazing partnership with the schools of this parish, and would be a shame if the student-athletes loose this extremely valuable asset to their athletic programs.
Corey Elvir
08/06 04:17pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner Athletic Training Supervisor - Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I present as someone who has spent the majority of his life in Baton Rouge. My entire life has revolved around sports and sports medicine in this city, I now find myself in a position to make a difference in the community in which I was raised. That opportunity was presented by Ochsner Health, in a time where it had been decades since EBR Public Schools have received adequate Athletic Training services. This contract was the catalyst for bringing the states leading hospital system to Baton Rouge in regards to Sports Medicine and the fruits of the relationship have changed the lives of all student-athletes in EBR as we know it. I know I speak for Ochsner Health as a whole when I say we would love to continue our partnership and taking care of the student-athletes in this community and hope you all feel the same way. That has been our intent from the time we arrived in Baton Rouge and will never change, please allow us the courtesy to continue to excel together! Thank you for the time!
Shelby Corsentino
08/06 04:23pm
Agency/Org:
Dear EBR Board, As a coach for a local high school team, I would like to voice my concern as it pertains to the vote this evening. My experience with the Ochsner Athletic Training Program has been nothing but exceptional. They have proven to be dependable, reliable, educated and supportive. Truly providing attentive medical care to our student athletes. Our trainer has become part of our team. There is a trust that has been established and maintained. Please give careful consideration in your vote tonight. Thank you for your consideration and time tonight.
Phillip Hawke
08/06 05:21pm
Agency/Org:
As a coach at Liberty Magnet, we have truly enjoyed our relationship with Oschner and the services they provide for all of our student athletes. Communication is quick and easy, making sure things are handled in a timely manner. Most importantly, our trainer Bre Hyder has invested herself as part of the family culture we are building at Liberty. She has a passion for our school and our kids. Good people who are passionate about their work are hard to find. No reason to mess with a good thing. Stick with Oschner.
Dana Gilbert
08/06 05:24pm
Agency/Org: Liberty Magnet High Softball
Bre Hyder has been an amazing part of athletics at Liberty Magnet High School. She is very well liked and respected by the staff as well as the students. I personally had the chance to work with her concerning a few of my players and she went above and beyond to help them as well as keeping me in the loop on what their doctors suggested. She communicates very well any time I need her, and she works well past a normal work schedule to help anyone out. She has these kids in top priority. I hope you will allow Bre to say with our school. She is a huge part of it.
Joshua Pratt
08/06 05:27pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner Sports Medicine Institute
As an Ochsner employee who provides outreach athletic training services for one of Baton Rouge's high schools, I, as well as my fellow co-workers with similar job responsibilities, strive to maintain the core values of Ochsner. Our number one priority is the health and welfare of our patients. Through the expansion of athletic training services that Ochsner has been able to offer throughout Baton Rouge, Ochsner has created a vast network that strives to provide the best healthcare to its student-athletes. We achieve this through acting with integrity, striving to always provide excellent medical care, treating every encounter with compassion, and working as a team, even among the different high schools, to help ensure the best overall care is rendered.
Jeremy Burnham
08/06 05:36pm
Agency/Org: Ochsner
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As a nonprofit organization, Ochsner makes a commitment to our community to provide high value care that is accessible to ALL patients. We believe that every patient should be provided the same level of service, regardless of insurance type, socioeconomic status, race, age, or gender. Two years ago, Ochsner identified a healthcare disparity in Baton Rouge. Providing athletic training services to an underserved community has been only one of the ways in which we’ve honored our commitment to address this disparity and provide meaningful, impactful, patient-centered change. Thank you for the opportunity to care for your student-athletes. I want to reaffirm our commitment to constant improvement, teamwork, and a patient-first mentality.
Tiffany Beauchamp
08/06 05:44pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Ochsner Health System was the first health system in the Baton Rouge region to take into consideration the serious lack of comprehensive medical care for student athletes and to form a program to address those needs. Ochsner was proud to have EBR Parish Athletics as our primary contract. In the time that I have worked for Ochsner as a certified ATC as well as Lead ATC for this region, I have heard nothing but positive feedback from coaches, athletic directors, and parents about our program. Ochsner Health System's Core Values are: patients first, compassion, integrity, excellence, teamwork. Ochsner Sports Medicine physicians have put patients first by seeing EBR athletes regardless of insurance or money concerns. They have seen patients on sidelines, saturday clinics, and same day appointments to ensure proper care from the first hours after injury. The athletic trainers employed by Ochsner that serve EBR consistently display compassion, integrity, excellence, and teamwork while provid
Tiffany Beauchamp
08/06 05:47pm
Agency/Org:
Providing care for athletes. They have constantly advocated for more athletic trainers (which Ochsner has provided). ATCs have developed connections with athletes which allows them to feel more comfortable sharing about their injuries, other health concerns, as well as financial concerns. ATCs have created spaces for treatments, implemented emergency action plans, educated athletes on health concerns, and been a constant presence on campus that coaches and parents have come to trust. Those ATCs are in frequent contact with one another to ensure that all needs across the parish are staffed, not just their own schools. Ochsner staff has frequent meetings with EBR athletic directors to discuss ways that we can better serve them. I believe that in the past two years Ochsner Health has been an incredible partner to East Baton Rouge School System, and it is our hand it is our hope that we will be able to continue to pursue the goals to create the safest playing environment for your children.
Colleen Kissel
08/06 06:26pm
Agency/Org:
As much as I love hearing you read a series of advertisements for the Oschner health care system, can the school board switch in future meetings to having a staff member read public comments? That way all members can listen actively to the comments, even the school board member who is leading the COW meeting.

D6: MOU-Pre-K (COW)
James C Finney
08/06 06:28pm
Agency/Org:
Although I support early-childhood education, I wish it were delivered at public institutions that are part of the East Baton Rouge Parish School system. In particular, I oppose use of this grant to encourage families to choose Impact Charter when they would be better served by starting out (and remaining) in a school operated by EBRPSS.

D7: Policy and Policy Revisions (COW)
Jane Chandler
08/04 08:34pm
Agency/Org:
Policy GAEAA Sexual Harassment. Page 2 The form to report a complaint of sexual,harassment should be accessible on the EBRSS website so that victims don't have to request it in person.
Anne Marie Blank
08/06 05:24pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Regarding the sexual harassment policy: In the interest of accessibility, PSN would like to see an easily-accessed online version that can be printed and turned in electronically. A victim should not be required to go to the central office to access this form, especially considering how spread out our district is. Victims must be afforded the privacy of printing the document in their own home and filling it out in private. Ultimately, we’d like to see an increase in accessibility of documents and information concerning this process.
Colleen Kissel
08/06 05:46pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
How will the attendance policy (section 2 item 13) be updated to reflect virtual schooling and the problems that will pop up with internet access? especially for the older students, who according to released schedules, will be required to check in for each class period. I know the board has been working to get access to internet for all families, but streaming speeds could be a problem if multiple family member/children are trying to use computers at the same time. Our power has gone out periodically this summer due to line work. If this happens over multiple days, would students risk truancy problems just for missing a couple of days of check in.
Corhonda Corley
08/06 06:26pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
We, the members of Step Up Louisiana Parent Union, stand in agreement with your newly Anti-discrimination hiring and termination practices policy for EBRPSS employees. However, after careful review of your Sexual Harassment and Grievance Title VII and TitleIX policy, we became troubled. We noticed these policies did not address reporting and investigation for children with disabilities. Considering EBRPSS has a large population of children who are nonverbal, American Sign Language (ASL), and English language learners, we believe these policies should have included mandated reporters, such as the Department of Child and Family Services and Baton Rouge Children Advocacy Center. We also notice the policy does not reflect a third-party or unbiased entity that could or would be responsible for taking these reports, conducting the investigation, and conclusion. This policy also lacked the details of the allotted timeframe in which the entire process should be completed with the next steps.

D8: Contracts-Charter (COW)
Corhonda Corley
08/06 06:48pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Considering the current situation with COVID-19, I believe EBRPSS should revisit and eliminate these charter contracts. Due to social distancing, the Helix Aviation school would not be able to practice social distancing while simultaneously teach children how to work on nor fly any aircraft. Mentorship Legal School should be eliminated considering EBRPSS has 3 schools, Scotlandville Magnet, Belaire High, and Scotlandville Middle, which has this program. What will Mentorship Legal do different? NOTHING!! EBRPSS has 3 WONDERFUL schools with an equivalent program, if not better. Again, why would we approve and allow a charter to expand, without this consideration? Are you considering the EXCLUSION of children with disabilities from these charters? Are we considering the EXCLUSION of English language learners from these charters? We do not want to be included in litigation against them.I believe WE, EBRPSS, have the opportunity to correct a wrong and eliminate these charter contracts.
James C Finney
08/06 07:11pm
Agency/Org:
These contracts lack any teeth to protect the public when charter schools fail to abide by their contractual obligations. Since neither school anticipates operation until August 2021 at the soonest, it would be worth revising the template contract to be much clearer on what happens when a school is in breach of contract, what happens to facilities bought with public money when the school closes, and what happens when a contract expires and a subsequent contract is not successfully negotiated and executed.
Paige Colwell
08/06 07:22pm
Agency/Org: Teacher
As a teacher, I cannot stress enough how much we need restorative practices. My kids should not be missing class time over uniform infractions or tardies. How does that make sense? I fully support Mr. Lanus's comment on the need for more restorative practices.

D9: Student Rights & Responsibilities Handboo
Jane Chandler
08/06 12:07am
Agency/Org:
I recommend that after the vision and mission statement you include the Resolution on Commitment to Equity and Eradicating Racism. This importAnt document should not live in a drawer but should be used to set the tone for the entire school system and be communicated to parents and students who are the very ones most affected by this overriding policy.
Colleen Kissel
08/06 05:19pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Hello, Could you clarify section 4 item 1 which states "students will wear a face mask that is free of any offensive words, initials, or designs"? should that read "free of offensive words, offensive initials, or offensive designs"? or are all designs on masks banned? i.e. cartoon or animal face masks for kids. Or is it being decided on a school to school basis? Also, was there a review process to updating the handbook? It was released as part of this agenda two days ago and many parents would not have had time to read the whole thing in order to make public comments at this meeting.
Anne Marie Blank
08/06 05:52pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
First off, we must point out that the handbook is a 78-page document that was posted 48 hours before this meeting. The public does not have time to review this document. Was community input gathered as it is for other policy items? Currently, the handbook says nothing about inclusion or equity, especially considering we just had an Equity Resolution. Students have a right to learn in a racist-free environment. We would like to see the entirety of the East Baton Rouge School Board Commitment to Equity and Eradicating Racism Resolution in the handbook. Additionally, individual schools create their own student grooming and discipline codes. These need to be reviewed consistently for racial biases and codes and should be adjusted immediately if they have racially biased disciplinary practices. In the interest of following the Equity Resolution, please put together an ad-hoc committee (parents, students, teachers, stakeholders) and begin reviewing the handbook for compliance.
Annie Laurie
08/06 06:05pm
Agency/Org:
Extremely concerned about the schedule for children during virtual learning. I would like the minutes per year/day be suspended. Did this happen when the governor extended our State of Emergency? Thanks
Charles Lee
08/06 06:36pm
Agency/Org: Scary Parent
Tha draft states, "Students who are attending school in a virtual setting, will be required to follow established school uniform policies and practices." Some schools are allowing students to follow "free dress," where many higher poverty schools are mandating uniforms for virtual learning. What does that mean? Please waive uniform requirements for virtual learning. Kids have been through enough and this is not a trauma informed policy. Pray they make it it at all. f they want to wear uniforms great, if not great. Meet families and kids wear they are now rather that mandating they wear uniforms for virtual learning. Show a touch of compassion.
Karen Brisette
08/06 06:49pm
Agency/Org:
Y'all need to chuck the whole thing and start over. Send this to the recycling bin. The discipline policies are dated and rooted in anti blackness. Start over end racism in EBRPSS Schools.
Marcie Frazier
08/06 06:51pm
Agency/Org: Concerned Citizens for Change in District 8
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
As the petition captain for recalling a school board member for demonstrating behavior unbecoming of board members due to pending criminal charges, I find that zero tolerance needs to be across the board. How are we going to hold students to a higher expectation than Connie Bernard? It is our responsibility as adults to set the example we expect to see from kids. If can’t expect that from Connie, how can we from Children?
Colleen Kissel
08/06 07:15pm
Agency/Org:
end of meeting note: Can the school board move in future meetings to have a staff member read public comment, instead of the board member leading the meeting? That way all board members can be actively listening to the comments, instead of having a board member trying to interpret any misspellings or grammar issues while reading. Also, Lion question, where did Tatman get the lion? can I request that board members have less distracting backgrounds in the future.
Jasmine Pogue
08/06 07:17pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
PSN would like to suggest and addition to the Student handbook that addresses racism. "Students have a right to learn in a racist-free environment The Responsibility of the students is "Students have the responsibility to be open to learning about racism and internalized racist biases that they may hold, and work to address those biases when they come up. Currently, the handbook says nothing about inclusion or equity, especially considering we just had an Equity Resolution). We would also like to include the entirety of the East Baton Rouge School Board Commitment to Equity and Eradicating Racism Resolution in the handbook. We also like to suggest the board put together an ad-hoc committee (parents, students, teachers, stakeholders) and begin reviewing the handbook by September. Individual school student grooming and discipline codes should be reviewed consistently for racial biases and codes should be adjusted immediately if shown to have racially shown outcomes based on discipline.
Corhonda Corley
08/06 07:26pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
We, Step Up Louisiana Parents Union, do not stand in solidarity with EBRPSS regarding this handbook. This handbook FAILS to address how we will address trauncy while attending virtual. This handbook states, regarding Due Process Hearings, that the student would have a hearing in the presence of the school board which is not in line with IDEA. THIS practice would also violate the Parents and child’s right to a closed hearing and remaining confidential. This handbook also wants to conduct MDR’s after the fact, which is not in line with IDEA. This handbook also has sexual molestation considered as a MINOR offense, but oral sex as a major offense. Why are they not considered equally? This handbook has more offenses and items not in line with the law for children with disabilities as well as indigenous black and brown children. I would STRONGLY RECOMMEND AND ENCOURAGE EBRPSS School Board to use your Parent Task Force to aid you in creating a handbook that includes and benefits ALL!,,
Helen Fredberg
08/06 07:43pm
Agency/Org: Parent.
The Committee is a joke. There needs to be clear democratic process for people on this committee. The "parent," representatives are often people that have other relationships with EBRPSS. Furthermore learn to use spell check as names are spelled wrong.

Meeting 20200820

C01: Minutes
Michael Joseph Gaudet
08/20 09:36am
Agency/Org: EBR School Board
TEST

G06: Athletic Training Service Agreement-Ochs
Deanna Melancon
08/20 04:02pm
Agency/Org:
EBR School Board...thank you for doing what is best for your athletes in having licensed and certified athletic trainers on your campuses the last few years! With athletics starting to pick back up, it is now more crucial than ever to have committed, passionate, local care for your student athletes! As the BROC Foundation launched last year, we saw gaps in the systems taking care of kids in our greater Baton Rouge area and have worked diligently to not only provide life balance to the those that care for the student athletes, but also provide a level of care that is second to none. We have direct access to orthopedist in every corner of the parish 7 days a week, physician sideline coverage from the same docs who stand on LSU's, Southern's, and the Saints sidelines, and we are passionate about education for our coaches and parents. BROC and OLOL want to provide the best care for ALL the high schools, including the one already staffed with an Athletic Trainer.
Randy Gonzales
08/20 04:44pm
Agency/Org: Teacher/ Certified Athletic Trainer Woodlawn High School
I have been a Certified Athletic Trainer for over thirty years. The last 11 years at Woodlawn High School. We have been fortunate to have a sports medicine academic program at our school. This program has provided an educational component to our athletes that are not received at other schools. The second aspect of our program is the care that I provide our students under the direction of our team physician. I am not able to perform any duties of care and rehabilitation without his supervision. We have been fortunate to have a physician on our sidelines for our home football events. I would strongly urge the board to continue and to expand athletic medical coverage to the point that we have a Certified Trainer at each high school. The idea of having a Certified Athletic Trainer in our Middle Schools would also be advantageous. Coaches can coach & I provide and I provide medical care daily Take a short trip to Ascension Parish to take a look at their programs and duplicate them.
Carey Winder, MD
08/20 07:15pm
Agency/Org: Baton Rouge Orthopaedic Clinic
As an Orthopaedic Surgeon and Sports Medicine specialist with Baton Rouge Orthopaedic Clinic for 25 years I am fully aware of the necessity and value of athletic training professionals in providing care for our student athletes, especially in regards to their safety. Our group has more experience in providing care for athletes at all levels(coverage of numerous high schools in BR and surrounding parishes, LSU and Southern, and the NO Saints) than anybody else in our area. With subspecialty trained orthopaedic surgeons representing every subspecialty of orthopedics, as well as primary care sports medicine, we are more equipped and able to handle every issue or injury encountered right here in BR. We have established an AT outreach program with community partners including OLOL Children's and are willing and able to provide the highest quality services to your schools that they deserve. I strongly urge you to consider BROC/OLOL Children's in the best interests of your student athletes.

G10: Student Rights and Responsibilities Hand
Dena Babcock
08/20 04:23pm
Agency/Org: Community Member
This "review committee," is a farce at best. Several members have dual relationships with the district. A democratic, transparent, and representative committee needs to be established. Oversight committees should not just be rubber stamps.
Morgan Lamandre
08/20 06:57pm
Agency/Org: Sexual Trauma Awareness & Response
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Hi, I'm Morgan Lamandre, an attorney at Sexual Trauma Awareness & Response (STAR) and the mother of an EBR Public School Elementary student. I sent some concerns about outdated and confusing components of the policy related to child abuse and neglect to the board via email. In the email I detailed many of the issues that I had, which are too many to list here. Please consider discussing the information I provided in my email on the record so that the board can address those issues. Thank you.
Corhonda Corley
08/20 07:10pm
Agency/Org:
This handbook has FAILED to address so many issues our students, parents, and staff are plagued with and forced to address. Our handbook does not address truancy while attending virtual. This handbook states, regarding Due Process Hearings, that the student would have a hearing in the presence of the school board which is not in line with IDEA. THIS practice would also violate the Parents and child’s right to a closed hearing and remaining confidential. This handbook also wants to conduct MDR’s after the fact, which is not in line with IDEA. This handbook has sexual molestation considered as a MINOR offense, but oral sex as a major offense. Why are they not considered equally or in reverse considering one is consensual? This handbook has more offenses and items NOT in line with the law for children with disabilities as well as indigenous black and brown children. I would STRONGLY RECOMMEND AND ENCOURAGE EBRPSS School Board to use your Parent Task Force to aid you in creating a handbooK

Meeting 20200903

D3: Pupil Progression-East Baton Rouge Parish
Mary Johnson
09/02 09:47am
Agency/Org: Stakeholder
Who are these so called, "external parent stakeholders?" Who decides what voices matters? EBRPSS again takes a mandate intended to increase transparency and fills it with rubber stamps. The Pupil Progression Plan needs transparent oversight. Enough is enough. End the fraud and corruption within EBRPSS and truly engage all stakeholders.
Jasmine Pogue
09/03 06:14pm
Agency/Org:
I highly recommend more time to research on this - This seems to be in violation of the boards racial equity resolution and it needs more time to be discussed researched and adjusted. More time to researched or it should be denied tonight. BASIS should not have a separate track.

D4: Pupil Progression Plan-BASIS Baton Rouge
Fawn Thai
09/03 05:59pm
Agency/Org:
The board member is correct that most of the pupil appraisal plan pertains to higher grades. But remember that the BASIS current class IS equivalent to high schools in EBRPSS. For example, my child is in 6th grade and is taking Biology, Chemisty, and Physics currently (all high school courses). By 8th grade, he will take Algebra II (an 11th grade course). With that being said, BASIS \DOES need a different plan to reflect the rigor here. My child was in EBRPSS magnet program and the rigor of BASIS is beyond anything I've seen. There are only a few edits that are requested and I'm unsure which specific part of the plan the board member has an issue with? To allow 60% as passing instead of 67% only makes it more equitable for all students.
Hays Leonard
09/03 06:09pm
Agency/Org:
A board member asked about why another test is needed & why would you need a test if your students are assessing- BASIS requires a comp test for the same reason EBRPSS requires students pass the Leap. For BASIS, the leap test it is not enough because the content BASIS is learning is anything between 2 to 5 levels above. So the test needs to be more rigorous than the LEaP test. There needs to have a baseline to help them succeed for the next year. and not pass students on for them to face hardship because were not ready academically. Also, for those who do not pass, they will get opportunities to remediate and retake the tes.
Jennifer Harding
09/03 06:14pm
Agency/Org:
I am very concerned that this item creating a completely different track for BASIS students that will be impossible to transfer into unless you start at the beginning and will be easy to counsel out children who struggle. "Innovative" doesn't mean you get to create your own separate system within our public system. This is not what "choice" means.
Jasmine Pogue
09/03 06:14pm
Agency/Org:
I highly recommend more time to research on this - This seems to be in violation of the boards racial equity resolution and it needs more time to be discussed researched and adjusted. More time to researched or it should be denied tonight. BASIS should not have a separate track.
Anne Marie Blank
09/03 06:17pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Why do we need a separate progression plan for BASIS? They are creating a completely separate track that will be impossible to transfer into. Charter schools are supposed to be innovative, but "innovative" doesn't mean you get to create your own separate accountability system within our public system. How many students do they quote “counsel out” every year?
Brad Laguna
09/03 06:18pm
Agency/Org:
When I look online, EBRPSS also requires some form of test to support elementary grade. And these test are not a state test or any thing Ms. Bernard mentioned. So why do those magnet and gift program allow for a readiness test but BASIS is not when we know BASIS is much more rigorous? Students do need to be ready and not set up for failure. It is actually an INJUSTICE if you just add students to a grade purely due to their grade. Why would you not want them placed CORRECTLY so that they can succeed and grow? Instead of placing them in a grade that they have strong tendency to fail. And this is based on the fact this test has been used for many years in many successful BASIS school. Also, as far as it being not being a good comparison bc its compared to BASIS school. it NEEDS to be compared to basis school as they are GOING to a basis school. You don't want a test that is not fitting of the expectations of the school.
Fawn Thai
09/03 06:33pm
Agency/Org:
To the board member - It's not about the kids who are making D/F. they won't move on either in basis, just like EBRPSS. It's the kids who make A/B in EBRPSS but yet they make a 13% on the LEAP. Those kids cannot move on at the 8th grade. Kids who make D/F at BASIS also cannot move on so that's the same as EBRPSS. The only difference is the TEST. EBRPSS does the leap. BASIS is adding a harder test due to the course they are taking. A student in 8th grade taking the leap is being tested on pre-algebra. The student in 8th grade in BASIS is taking Algebra II. Does it make sense for that student to just pass a pre-algebra leap test to move on? Is that accurate of what the students need?
Sandra D
09/03 06:41pm
Agency/Org:
As a minor, I cannot understand why this conversation keeps being about race. Why do you define " black" as "lower ability."? Maybe this is the problem to start with that the board members keep saying that high expectations means "cutting black students out". This is just ridiculous. Stop putting a color on it. Students struggling academically are students struggling academically.THE END. It is just disappointing and sad to see the board member keep trying to move every topic about race. so tired of it. Find a solution and stop using color as a handicap and assume that any changes is to hurt people of color. WE NEED CHANGES. So stop pressing for the current situation and being so anit-change.

Meeting 20200915

C1.1: Adjusted Millage Rates
Test
09/15 03:24pm
Agency/Org:
Test

C1: Minutes
Test
09/15 03:24pm
Agency/Org:
Test

Test
Test
09/15 02:46pm
Agency/Org: test
test
Test
09/15 02:48pm
Agency/Org: Agorg
Comment.
Test Commenter's Name
09/15 02:52pm
Agency/Org: AgOrg
This is a test comment. Perhaps it's actually a demo.

Meeting 20200917

C1.1: Adjusted Millage Rates
Dr. James Finney
09/15 04:55pm
Agency/Org:
Thank you for continuing to allow written comments to be submitted electronically. I ask that you roll forward the tax rates so that the millages remain the same, despite the increase in total property value across the district. When I consider my vote in a tax election, I believe I am considering a millage rate rather than a maximum budget. I understand as a voter that the amount of revenue collected may be higher or lower than projected, and don't expect agencies to collect a reduced rate simply because property has become more valuable.

H1: Pupil Progression Plan-BASIS Baton Rouge
Dr. James Finney
09/16 02:03pm
Agency/Org:
BASIS applied to operate Type 1 charter schools within the East Baton Rouge School System. If the EBRPSS Pupil Progression Plan is somehow inadequate, BASIS is just as free as I am to persuade you as a board to make changes to the system-wide plan. The ability of BASIS to compare their Baton Rouge results to those of other schools elsewhere is not your problem. Please deny the request from BASIS to operate outside the district's accountability framework. And thanks again for allowing the submission of electronic written comments.
Aubry Turner
09/17 05:10pm
Agency/Org: Educator
I am a parent at Basis Baton Rouge. My wife and I chose to send our scholars to Basis because of their rigorous education and academic standards that they have had for years. It was a seamless transition from private school education. We have not been disappointed as our children are learning and gaining knowledge that we believe will give them great opportunities for scholarships and diverse options in higher education and career goals. I have one child that receives interventions because, while he is 2nd grade and working on 8th+ grade reading level, he needs added attention to not miss basic instructions. Basis personnel has been instrumental in making sure he has what he needs. We will continue with Basis and plan to continue our involvement with their community and administration.
Anne Marie Blank
09/17 05:35pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Our academic magnets that require entry exams don’t have separate pupil progression plans. The existence of inequitable barriers in other EBR programs is not an excuse to create new barriers within new programs, especially considering the Equity Resolution that you just passed. If the current pupil progression plan for our district is sufficient for the academic magnets and for the self-contained Gifted & Talented program, it is also sufficient for BASIS. BASIS plan is not even a federally recognized norm. They claim to have good results in other states, but they have cherry-picked their students to get these results, results that they then deem quote "successful". The students performing on their tests do not reflect the general populations of the areas in which the schools exist. Rather than success, the results reflect the ability of BASIS to weed out students who don’t perform to their extreme standards. Do not allow them to have a separate pupil progression plan.
Tania Nyman
09/17 05:49pm
Agency/Org:
BASIS should not be allowed to amend its pupil progression plan. As the "2019-2020 Report on School Performance According to Requirements Under R.S. 17:3991 and BESE Bulleting 126, Chapter 27, Section 2713" documents, BASIS has failed to comply with state law in regards to providing services to economically disadvantaged students (Page 7, Report). They serve too few students who are economically disadvantaged. Because BASIS at Woman's Hospital is a "corporate charter," it is already allowed a significantly reduced benchmark, and still it falls far short of this requirement. That alone should compel the board to vote unanimously to deny this proposal to implement yet another means of denying low-income students access to their program.
Jennifer Harding
09/17 06:02pm
Agency/Org:
Unless something has changed recently, BASIS's model is the same as it was when they first applied for a charter in EBR. It's confusing to me why now the pupil progression plan is suddenly an issue. Why wasn't this something that the board was approached with when the BASIS charter was initially considered? If this special PPP is approved today does it set a precedent for other charter schools in our district to all design their own unique plans, and if so is that really in the best interest of EBR students & families?
LaPorsche Akinosho
09/17 06:23pm
Agency/Org:
Yes, schools are able to accept retained and promoted students if they are coming from another school BUT schools don’t try to take that road due to believing your curriculum is trustful and honest from the start. So, if a child is retained and leaves to go to a public school 10 out of 10 that student will be retained. Exit out the testing if you truly believe your curriculum is 100 percent for ALL students.
Corhonda Corley
09/17 07:52pm
Agency/Org:
EVERY Charter that has sought approval has ALWAYS provided us with reasoning that WE should not trust or approve another Charter. BASIS said “they want to try to be best,” but how? Do they require certified teachers? How many children with disabilities do they admit, accommodate, and retain? What is BASIS practices for embracing diversity and inclusion? How many socioeconomic disadvantaged students do BASIS have? Charters did not enter and gain momentum until after Hurricane Katrina. BASIS does not want children like mine which is nothing short of discrimination. BASIS only want the money. I STRONGLY ENCOURAGE EBRPSS to NOT APPROVE BASIS.

K2: Resolution-Roll Forward Millage
Kelley Creel
09/17 08:22pm
Agency/Org:
An agency can roll forward any year prior to the next reassessment. A.G. Opinion No. 00-245 and 00-245(A) Taxing authority may “roll forward” in any year prior to the next reassessment. The “prior year’s maximum” is the year prior to the last reassessment.

Meeting 20201015

C1: Minutes
Dr. James Finney
10/15 04:50pm
Agency/Org:
In the last item before adjournment on October 1st's Committee of the Whole meeting, the minutes report that the motion is "Approval of the recommendation . . . and to provide for related matters." That sounds like the description of an agenda item, in which related matters might be discussed before final action is taken. It does not sound like a clearly-stated motion from which a reader could understand what related matters were approved.
howard buras
10/15 09:12pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
Mr Smith is the best choice for the job interim and long term. He a great asset to the district and is respected by employees of all backgrounds. H.Buras Librarian Tara High

D1: Resolution-ICare
Ms. Alicia Smith
10/13 04:16pm
Agency/Org:
Please reconsider. Red Ribbon Week does nothing to prevent drug use which destroys many from our communities. Red Ribbon Week is an artifact from the War on Drugs and even DARE has left "Just Say No," behind. Singing songs, doing coloring sheets, and wearing crazy socks do not prevent drug use. EBR and ICARE need to become proactive and find current research based practices to address very really problems which devastate our communities.

H5: Bid/Contract-LaBelle Aire Building Additi
DeAndre Fuller
10/15 05:26pm
Agency/Org:
I think it’s real sad that the board pays politics with students. To approve La Belle Aire and not Belfair Montessori’s addition sends the school’s stakeholders a message that one group of students deserves a new learning environment and that students In North Baton Rouge don’t. Please revisit Belfair’s addition in December and approval what tax players have already approved.

I2: Superintendent Resignation
Matt Saurage
10/15 12:29pm
Agency/Org:
Strongly SUPPORT Search Resolution as written - Proven Leadership needed now - 4 strong prospects (smith timmol towns tuck) Strongly OBJECT to - starting over w/Search - reducing or expanding the field of 4 prospects Comments: Decisive action serves children best. There is no risk to accept the results of the previous Search There is no risk to engage the 4 Remaining Prospects There is no risk to confirm the Selection Criteria
Archer Herbert
10/15 12:53pm
Agency/Org:
God Bless Mrs. Brown and her poor family. With all due respect to the privacy of the former Superintendent, the people deserve to know if the deterioration is COVID-19 related. This was opportunity to model an appropriate response when leadership falls ill, but instead "privacy," was offered with no acknowledgement of the on-going pandemic. Even if it's not COVID related a simple statement goes a long way. How do staff continue to work in schools when they can't be sure if their leaders will even acknowledge the pandemic? The messaging was paternalistic and acting like staff should just chin up, mind their business, and keep working is an insult and yet another example of white supremacy within this system. Thank you to all the teachers, staff, and families who choose to get tested because they care about our community. The next Superintendent contract needs to include public disclosure of any/all COVID testing and related illnesses. God bless us, each and every one!
Jasmine Pogue
10/15 05:19pm
Agency/Org:
Just a comment to share my warm wishes for the good health of Ms Brown. I appreciate her always being open to having discussion with me and my organization, and her enthusiasm in becoming EBR Schools Superintedent. Please share with her my regards.p (Side note: do not read aloud, but I made this same comment on section I3, please disregard)
Jonathan
10/15 05:43pm
Agency/Org:
What is the update on Principal Rob Howle with Liberty, and what is being done about the petition that has over 500 signatures?
Paige Colwell
10/15 06:17pm
Agency/Org: PSN
I agree with the woman who stood up and spoke. We do not have time for experimenting or learning curve. We need someone who is not a stranger to our district. I believe Adam Smith has the interest of our community and students at heart. I strongly encourage that the board considers the four candidates. Not just one.

I3: Resolution Superintendent Search
Storm Matthews
10/15 05:16pm
Agency/Org:
The resolution states to invite the top four candidates from the previous EBRPSS superintendent search process to be reconsidered for the role, who are as follows: a. Adam Smith b. Quentina Timoll c. T. Nakia Towns d. Marshall Tuck However, Marshall Tuck was not one of the four finalist; therefore, should not be included in this resolution.
Jasmine Pogue
10/15 05:18pm
Agency/Org:
Just a comment to share my warm wishes for the good health of Ms Brown. I appreciate her always being open to having discussion with me and my organization, and her enthusiasm in becoming EBR Schools Superintedent. Please share with her my regards.
Jennifer Harding
10/15 05:32pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
As this body goes through the steps of selecting a permanent replacement for Superintendent, I ask that members commit to ensuring that the process is more transparent than the original search was. I have heard troubling chatter that some members don't think it's necessary to allow the public to express themselves via public comment when it is time for the decision to be made. I realize that the last meeting was long and a little heated, but I think that we are all better served when public participation is not stifled.
Neda Rills
10/15 05:54pm
Agency/Org:
Are we going to pay a consultant firm again?
Neda Rills
10/15 06:01pm
Agency/Org:
Has Dr. Towns said she would come back to the district?
Wil Thomas
10/15 06:09pm
Agency/Org:
What is the legality of school board members openly campaigning for superintendent candidates? That said, let’s get someone who knows the district, and someone who is familiar with the job. Someone who is trusted with half the job already. Let’s get Adam Smith.
Justin Brown
10/15 06:10pm
Agency/Org:
We should bring Nakia Towns in as this school years is going by fast. She shall be brought in.
Leslie Chow
10/15 06:13pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Dawn you did not vote for us, you voted for yourself. We wanted Dr. Townes and would never had chosen Brown. Both favored charter, so stop using that excuse. Please actually vote for us, we elected you not the people paying you.
Jody Herrera
10/15 06:16pm
Agency/Org:
The board needs to keep in mind the next leader needs to win over central office and all teachers and staff. Just picking someone y'all think is good means nothing. Central office will not just fall in line because you say so. We all know. Best of luck.
Leslie Jones
10/15 06:19pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Dr. Townes is the absolute best choice. We need someone who knows what African American students need and someone who is willing to make tough decisions and put in the work. Dr. Townes has the background, education, business mindset and moral decency that EBR needs, especially now with such a incompetent Executive Team, discouraged teachers and struggling students. Choose someone who will take action, someone who will clean up this district and someone who is not afraid to do so. Thank you Mr. Howard for your motion.
David Nelson
10/15 06:21pm
Agency/Org:
Seems like we shouldn’t spend money and time we don’t have. Why not give the job to someone with years of experience in the district. Why not put Adam Smith in the position he is more than prepared for.
Hannah Birchman
10/15 06:22pm
Agency/Org:
At this point it makes most sense to not bring an outsider in. Mr Smith knows our kids, schools, and our community, he knows the challenges that are unique to our schools. additionally he has experience as a k-12 educator, something that should be a priority when looking for a superintendent, interim or not.
Theodore Smith
10/15 06:23pm
Agency/Org:
There is no need to hire a firm to start a new search. There are plenty of qualified candidates that were vetted as part of the original process. Starting a new search would be a wasteful use of taxpayer dollars and portray a lack of courage by the board to make a competent decision. Do the right thing and simply pick up the phone and contact the leaders that have previously been vetted and were willing to accept this position. Do the right thing for EBR students or vacate your board seat.
Jennifer Harding
10/15 06:26pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Since things changed unexpectedly after I submitted my initial comment, I am submitting an additional comment. The COVID-19 pandemic has made an already challenging year of leadership transition all the more difficult. What parents, teachers, and school staff need more than anything right now is a sense of stability and continuity. Associate Superintendent Adam Smith has a proven track record and leadership skillset that inspires trust. He will be ready to jump into the role of Superintendent on day one with no learning curve to slow him down. As a parent of an EBR student and as a community advocate, I feel confident that Mr. Smith is the right person to usher us through this pandemic and lead our system forward. I urge you to consider that Mr. Smith was the only one of the top four finalists of the JG search that has already proven his dedication to the district and is ready to start without disruption. Please appoint Mr. Adam Smith as the permanent superintendent.
Jayden Lane
10/15 06:27pm
Agency/Org:
We need a good leader and we need a good one NOW. We need to bring in Ms. Nakia Town as she is a great choice for our district. I agree with Mr. Landus and Howard and we need to act quickly as this school year is moving very fast. As a 12th Grader at THE McKinley High we trust you all and we trust you will listen to our explanations. Like Lanus said, it will take up to 7 months for y’all to bring in a new superintendent so why not bring in Ms. Towns. She will be a great leader in our district. Stop bringing in politics and think about us Students and Teachers. Thanks and Goodnight
Nial Patel
10/15 06:32pm
Agency/Org:
The last month has been extremely difficult for me. I have purposefully focused on my family during these hard times. However after learning the news of Dr. Brown's illness I was deeply saddened again. I am nothing without my education and I owe everything to my teachers, which is why I wholeheartedly advocate for a great education for every child. Something my father & grandfather bestowed upon me. So in their memory I am speaking up to plead with our school board to work quickly to name a true and experienced leader not for any other reason, entity, or personal belief except for our students! We have spent countless months & resources this year to find top candidates to lead our system. With these unfortunate circumstances and unique times I urge that we do not spend any more time without a bold & innovative superintendent in EBR. I sincerely ask board members to invite finalists that were chosen less than a couple months ago to be reconsidered and permanently fill the role ASAP.
Jasmine Pogue
10/15 06:33pm
Agency/Org:
I was going to reserve comment on choosing a Superintendent, but that has changed now due to the friendly ammendment. I support Mr Smith as our next superintedent as he has been a wonderful addition in a stressful school system. Please remember to show children that loyalty, hard work, and a kind spirit can win out in the end. While I am willing to work with any superintendent joyfully, I would be pleased to work along side Mr. Smith to better our schools.
Charles Hines
10/15 06:48pm
Agency/Org:
All of these people asking for Adam Smith when Adam has been a part of the failing leadership team in EBR schools. Think about it. What has he done that has been impactful for our schools? Ask the teachers, Principals and District team. There is a reason he is not being pushed by those who have worked with him. We need NEW leadership and Adam is NOT an option. The system is broken and he is apart of that system.
DeAndre Fuller
10/15 06:49pm
Agency/Org:
As a employee of EBR, I believe Adam Smith is qualified to become the next superintendent of EBR. He’s always in schools interacting with students, faculty, and staff. In fact, he was at my school today providing meaningful and actionable feedback.
Anne Marie Blank
10/15 06:49pm
Agency/Org:
Please don't invalidate this selection process by limiting choices. Stop playing politics. Remember that our district has already experienced extreme upheaval caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, which was then exacerbated by changing superintendents as the school year began, with an out of town candidate who had a lot to learn. Then, just as we were catching our stride with hybrid and virtual, we again find ourselves destabilized by Ms. Brown's resignation. We need stability during this time, and I believe that Adam Smith can provide that stability. He's a familiar presence for our employees and he has a history of improving schools within our unique district. He is already invested in our community and his tenure within the EBR school system gives him the direct institutional knowledge needed to hit the ground running in this position. Please select Adam Smith as the superintendent.
LaPorsche Akinosho
10/15 06:56pm
Agency/Org:
Dawn Collins, please stop saying you are voting with your gut. You are voting for a political gain. The community is over it. Adam Smith should've been in the seat from the start. Let's not wait; we need a Leader. Please keep politics and race out of the search; that's why we are here AGAIN.

I3: Superintendent Search
Camille Conaway
10/15 09:57am
Agency/Org: Parent of EBR students
Given the difficulties of this year, it is critically important for the School Board to IMMEDIATELY hire another superintendent. A second search, just a few months after a lengthy search, is simply unnecessary and is a serious disservice to the students, teachers, employees, and taxpayers of the school district. The top candidates should remain the top candidates. Dr. Townes, in particular, was nearly hired just a few months ago. I urge the School Board to extend an offer to Dr. Townes urgently - or at a minimum, re-interview the four finalists and make a new selection with all due speed (no later than November). There is absolutely no justification for an interim appointment, a search process, or expending additional funds on an outside firm - when vetted candidates are readily available. This year has been tumultous at best and chaotic and harmful to our students at worst. We need strong demonstrated district leadership URGENTLY. Please act with this in mind tonight!!
Joy Phillips
10/15 01:14pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent it saddens me to know that our time with Leslie Brown has been cut short. Mrs. Brown was an outstanding leader to be placed as superintendent. It is my hope that this board will act together quickly, transparently, and efficiently to hire a permanent, high-quality, equity and student-centered leader such as Leslie Brown.
Louis Davis
10/15 01:16pm
Agency/Org:
With Superintendent Leslie Brown resigning, the fight must continue as we look for a leader who will go above expectation to ensure the underserved students and families will be addressed accordingly. We will not take anything less than the talent and experience of someone like Mrs. Leslie Brown.
Joel Troxclair
10/15 01:18pm
Agency/Org:
My heart goes out to Leslie Brown. I really looked forward to seeing her demonstrate her leadership. Now we must work quickly and even harder to put a new proven leader in her place who was just as optimistic as she was about the future of East Baton Rouge Parish.
Brenda Christopher
10/15 01:24pm
Agency/Org:
It is important that the board move quickly to fill the seat of superintendent with a high-quality, proven, equity and student-centered leader. Our district, students and employees need leadership now more than ever.
Alean Walker
10/15 01:27pm
Agency/Org:
I feel that it is of utmost importance that the Board act quickly to replace Mrs. Brown with a proven leader with top talent and experience in turning around low performing schools. We need a leader who has a proven track record of success, and we can’t settle for the same old type of leadership that’s failed our children.
Gail Jones
10/15 01:29pm
Agency/Org:
We need our board leaders to continue to work and put in place a superintendent with the same fight, vigor, and leadership as Mrs. Leslie Brown. It’s my hope that this board can come together quickly and agree on a high-quality replacement. We need leadership!
Lina Edwards
10/15 01:40pm
Agency/Org:
The students of EBR deserve effective and efficient leadership now. Please come together and move quickly to appoint the best person for Superintendent. Our district needs someone that is talented, experienced, and has a vision that every student deserve a high-quality education and will do the hard work to get it done.
Clara Rhoades
10/15 04:12pm
Agency/Org:
Global Pandemic. Economic Recession. These tragedies are fundamentally impacting our community, yes. But these tragedies are disproportionately wreaking havoc on the families and children YOU represent. The families of historically marginalized groups. The children born into tough situations made infinitely more difficult by the loss or hospitalization of loved ones. The destruction of community at the hands of disease and income loss. The children and educators of this school district need a permanent leader, and they deserve to have one now. Because these crises are happening now. Difficult decisions must be made NOW. This community is strongest when it unites around the common goal of acting in the best interest of children. Our community is already experiencing upheaval. Why compound it by naming an interim superintendent just to repeat an expensive, time consuming search process just completed? I implore you to select one of the highly-qualified finalists from the previous search.
Camilla Geisman
10/15 06:24pm
Agency/Org:
I encourage the Board to attempt to expedite the search for a new superintendent by gauging interest with the candidates from the most recent search. It’s important to move through this process as expeditiously as possible.

I4: Advertising for Superintendent Position
Chrisdelin Lyles
10/15 05:40pm
Agency/Org:
Please consider extending an invitation to Dr. Nakia Towns concerning assumption of leadership as the East Baton Rouge Superintendent. Our communities are in desperate need of a permanent leadership comprised of the determination and focus Dr. Nakia Towns possesses. Please strongly consider avoiding the lengthy process of reliving the Superintendent process as there are actions better deserving of leadership attention. I am asking the board to make this consideration based on the needs of the constituents depending on the successful delivery of quality education to our children in public schools. Thank You.
Jasmine Pogue
10/15 07:09pm
Agency/Org:
Can someone answer if we are starting over completely??
Leslie Chow
10/15 07:57pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
The white board members just proved that they care more about race than anything else. The comment made throughout Dr. Townes and Mrs. Brown's search was "I wish we could choose them both" and you were given the opportunity and you did not do what you said. How do you think that looks to our children? It looks like these white board members lie and only care about racial lines when voting. A Supt. does not need an educator's background to lead a district, they need a background to lead. Please read the background of Dr. Townes

I5: Superintendent Search Firm
Frances Normand
10/14 11:02am
Agency/Org:
My nieces and nephews, as well as many of my friends who are educators in the EBRP school system have been very upset at the lack of leadership available during this major transitionary period. Adam Smith has already been doing the job of interrim superintendent, as well as being supportive and understanding of the concerns of faculty, staff, and parents. I urge the board to listen to their constiuents and appoint someone with the experience necessary for these interesting times we live in.
CaSandra G Beverly
10/15 06:44pm
Agency/Org:
I am a retired EBR educator with a grandson in an EBR school. I'm asking the board to give serious consideration to Mr. Adam Smith as superintendent. Mr. Smith has climbed the ranks, from student teaching to interim superintendent. For too long we have hired outsiders who may have experience, but really don't know what this system entails. It takes time, and right now time is not on our side. We have and qualified leaders right here at home. Let's not waste any more time or money.
Storm Matthews
10/15 07:22pm
Agency/Org:
I believe that the pictures and comments that have surfaced since the search ended prove furthermore the ethic violations that took place during the search.
Jasmine Pogue
10/15 07:40pm
Agency/Org:
I agree with Mr Lanus - the public will be very upset if we rush this process. If the interim is six months, then let's go the full six months and get a FULL search. We need to redo community input as Ciara said, things have changed since last year.
Nial Patel
10/15 07:55pm
Agency/Org:
Just moments ago we heard from board members and the public that we should swiftly name a permanent superintendent. Now the board thinks they can wait 3, 5, 6, months or longer before naming a permanent superintendent. As I mentioned before I believe every child deserves a great education, and without an outstanding bold innovative leader we are leaving our children with a year of status quo. These students deserve our attention today, not in the future. In my opinion this is unacceptable given the crisis we face right now. We have nationally recognized superb candidates that were just praised by this board. Folks around the country would like to have them in their communities, yet you believe there is a hero hiding in the wings that was missed just a couple short months ago. I do not believe conducting another search at this time is appropriate nor prudent. Parents and teachers are suffering but students are the victims tonight...students, students, students!
Leslie Chow
10/15 07:55pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
The white board members just proved that they care more about race than anything else. The comment made throughout Dr. Townes and Mrs. Brown's search was "I wish we could choose them both" and you were given the opportunity and you did not do what you said. How do you think that looks to our children? It looks like these white board members lie and only care about racial lines when voting. A Supt. does not need an educator's background to lead a district, they need a background to lead. Please read the background of Dr. Townes

I6: Appointment of an Interim Superintendent
Ashley Suitt
10/14 09:54am
Agency/Org:
I am writing as an EBR Public school parent in support of appointing Adam Smith as interim Superintendent for EBR Schools. My husband and I have a daughter in 3rd grade at Mayfair Lab School and we are huge supporters of the EBR public school system and believe the Mr. Smith is the right person to fill the vacancy. We hope that this will be a smooth transition.
Eric D Johnson
10/14 11:03am
Agency/Org:
I support Adam Smith to be installed as the Superintendent of EBR Schools.
Nathalie Roy, 2021 Louisiana State Teacher of the Year
10/14 11:30am
Agency/Org: EBR Schools
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Please appoint Mr. Adam Smith as Interim Superintendent. Mr. Smith has demonstrated his loyalty and concern for the district with his decades of service to EBR Schools. He is efficient, knowledgeable, and dedicated. I have the utmost confidence in his leadership skills.
Ashley Rodrigue
10/14 11:44am
Agency/Org:
I am commenting in support of Adam Smith for interim superintendent of EBR schools. I am a parent of a student in EBR and a teacher in EBR and I know firsthand that Mr. Smith is the only person qualified to be named interim superintendent. He is a consummate professional and has served the students and teachers of EBR well during his tenure in our district. Mr. Gaudet, I often wonder why you serve on our board due to your lack of experience in and concern for public schools. I hope you will step up today and show you have my child’s and all the children attending EBRPSS schools best interest at heart by naming Mr. Adam Smith as interim superintendent.
Megan Sheehan-Dean
10/14 10:17pm
Agency/Org:
No need spending more time and money on another superintendent search. Our children and teachers don't have a minute to waste. We already have the right person, Adam Smith. We need a superintendent who understands our children and our schools, and Adam Smith is the person for the job.
Noelle Allison
10/14 10:42pm
Agency/Org:
The appointment of Adam Smith to the role of Interim Superintendent must be a refreshingly easy decision in a year full of uncertainty and questions. He has a demonstrated record of excellence within our school district and is committed to the continued growth and development of our students and schools. As a parent of four children in EBR Schools, I request that you vote to make him Interim Superintendent tonight.
Laura Dunn
10/15 12:13am
Agency/Org:
Mr. Smith was the first principal I ever had the honor to work under. Even though I came to our school the same year as he did, it was so clear from the faculty response that he was a tremendously positive leader for students and staff. He taught me so many invaluable lessons, and I am so grateful that I got to work with him, especially so early in my career because he helped frame what it means to cultivate a safe and inviting school environment. He also pushed me to hold students to a higher bar so they are truly prepared to thrive. 15 years later, he is still one of the best administrators I have ever worked under (and since teaching in the charter world of New Orleans for the last 10 years, I have worked under so many different administrators.) He is the type of person that inspires the best in others.
Jessica Stroope
10/15 06:51am
Agency/Org:
I fully support appointing Adam Smith to become the interim superintendent. As a parent of two children in the EBRPSS, I know Adam Smith works tirelessly for our district. He will be able to provide excellent leadership in this time when leadership is so desperately needed.
Amy Dunham
10/15 06:51am
Agency/Org:
Appoint Adam Smith
Allyson Pardue
10/15 07:06am
Agency/Org:
As a parent of two EBRP Public School children, I want to express my support for Adam Smith to serve as interim superintendent during the search for a new permanent superintendent. Mr. Smith is familiar with the district and this would prove invaluable during this transition time. Our school system has already seen a difficult year, so the continuity that Mr. Smith would offer is important.
Claire Casey Pittman
10/15 07:14am
Agency/Org:
I fully support Adam Smith's appointment as interim superintendent, and I highly recommend the board consider appointed Mr. Smith as the permanent EBRPSS Superintendant. My fellow FLAIM parents and I have worked for several years with Mr. Smith. He has always made himself available to listen to parent's concerns about immersion and our growing program. He has showed a genuine interest with EBR's unique immersion program and has been one of our biggest supporters. Again, please consider appointing Mr. Adam Smith as interim superintendent. Furthermore, please consider appointment Mr. Smith as superintendent of the East Baton Rouge Parish School System.
Hannah Birchman
10/15 08:23am
Agency/Org:
As a former teacher in EBR and now a parent of 6 kids in our school system I support Adam Smith to the position of interim Superintendent. I had the opportunity to meet personally with Mr Smith the last few years to express concerns about academic programming. I found him to be attentive and committed to the students in the district and the unique programs you cant easily find in public or private schools in out district or the state. He not only served us as an assistant superintendent, but his history as a teacher in our schools demonstrates a commitment to public education in Baton rouge. Quite frankly we would be better served if the overwhelming voice of our board was that of educators and parents within our system. He is intimately aware of the challenges that our teachers, parents, students and our community faces. Do what is right for our schools, especially those that are often overlooked, overwhelmed and under resourced.
Tania Nyman
10/15 08:44am
Agency/Org:
Please appoint Adam Smith as the Interim Superintendent of the East Baton Rouge Parish School System. Mr. Smith has the knowledge and the experience our school system needs especially at this time. And he has the support of the immediate stakeholders--the parents who send their children to East Baton Rouge Parish public schools and the teachers who work in those schools. As a parent with two children in EBRPSS schools, I wholeheartedly recommend Adam Smith for this appointment.
Sarai Piazza
10/15 09:02am
Agency/Org:
As a parent with children at Westdale Middle School and Westdale Heights Academic Magnet I am in support of Adam Smith as Interim Superintendent.
Jennifer carwile
10/15 09:48am
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I had followed the Superintendent Search closely, and had even been in the community interviews with Dr. Towns and Mrs. Brown. I am very disappointed that Mrs. Brown had to resign, as I looked forward to what she had to bring to our district. When it comes to naming the interim Superintendent, I urge you to appoint from within. At this point in the school year, we do not need another outsider who is not familiar with our system to come in mid-year and mid-pandemic. As Mr. Smith was one of the finalist candidates for the position, it makes most sense to appoint him as the interim I seem to recall Mr. Guerra saying that they were so confident in their process that if their candidate did not last a certain amount of time, they would re-do the search. As Dr. Towns and Dr. Timoll have accepted new jobs, they are not likely to be viable candidates. It seems that they need to redo the search for us, in a timely manner.
JANE E GOODMAN
10/15 10:38am
Agency/Org:
Mr Smith helped us so much when my daughter was in 7th grade at Glasgow Middle School in 2012. We wholeheartedly support him as our choice for interim Superintendent. His out-of-the box advice and action enabled her to achieve goals that would otherwise not have been possible.
Anna Fogle
10/15 11:28am
Agency/Org:
Please appoint Adam Smith as Interim Superintendent. I have been working with you for a long time. Adam has been a consistent, calm, and well-liked representative of our district. Allow him to bring some stability during this difficult time. I believe he would make an excellent permanent superintendent, but first things first. -Anna
Justin Lemoine
10/15 11:39am
Agency/Org:
Good morning. I'd like to go on record as supporting appointment of Adam Smith for interim superintendent. Mr. Smith has been a tremendous asset for the EBRPSS system and has been extremely responsive to faculty and parents requests throughout the evolution of the BRFLAIM school journey these past year. I appreciate your service, and consideration of appointing Mr. Smith as interim Superintendent. Justin K. Lemoine, PLA, ASLA Parent, BRFLAIM Executive Director, Atchafalaya National Heritage Area
Jeannette Dubinin
10/15 11:43am
Agency/Org:
I fully support the appointment of Adam Smith for interim superintendent! Mr. Smith has always made himself available to listen or meet with me and fellow FLAIM parents on any issues we may have. He has shown a genuine interest with our immersion program and has been one of our biggest supporters!!
Kerii Landry-Thomas
10/15 11:56am
Agency/Org:
I fully support Adam Smith as interim Superintendent and frankly as permanent superintendent. He is fully aware of the issues of the district and is the best person to address them.
Jasmine Pogue
10/15 12:42pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to voice my support for Adam Smith as interim Superintendent of EBR Schools. Mr Smith has been a joy to work with and is always open to speak with anyone who has a concern. During this time of uncertainty, I believe Mr Smith will be a welcome bit of normalcy. I urge the board to support Mr. Smith as EBR Schools interim Superintendent.
Lee Ann Lockridge
10/15 01:01pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of two middle schoolers in the parish school system. (Glasgow) I strongly encourage the appointment of an interim superintendent with a long-term and broad range of experience in EBRPSS at multiple levels, as I think that will enable the person serving at this difficult time and in a short-term position to both hit the ground running and connect well with important internal and external constituencies. Effective leadership of the district demands that; we need continuity. I see from the website that there are two associate superintendents at this time. I will presume these are your top candidates. From materials I find online, including Mr. Necaise’s vita on LinkedIn and Mr. Smith’s publicly available materials resulting from his application and finalist status in the last search for a superintendent, I urge you to select Mr. Smith. He has a long-term track record in EBRPSS as well as the range of administrative experiences to serve the district well in the interim role.
Mary Juneau
10/15 01:01pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS Parent
Mr. Smith exemplifies professionalism. He is knowledgable about State and local policies. He understands our diverse student population and their broad educational needs. He works well with parents, faculty and administrators to find solutions to problems and to celebrate all that is good within our system. We need Adam Smith at this challenging time to bring stability in the present and a clear vision for the future.
Paige Colwell
10/15 01:56pm
Agency/Org: PSN
As a teacher in EBR I strongly urge the board to appoint Mr. Adam Smith as the interim Superintendent. Covid has disrupted every part of our educational system here. It is clear to those of us in the classrooms that there has been minimal planning to prepare for the return to school. It feels as though for too long we haven't had anyone actually in charge. We NEED someone who is familiar with EBR as a district now. I beleive Mr. Smith is actually committed to our kids, their safety, health and education. We need that now more than ever.
Nicole Dandurand
10/15 02:04pm
Agency/Org: PSN
I'm an EBR resident, an active member of PSN and a proud parent of two young children who attend Dufrocq Elementary. Adam Smith brings the experience and leadership skills our district needs to succeed in the coming months. I have personally spoken with Mr. Smith when he reached out to me after a previous email to the board and his knowledge of my children's school and the challenges the district faced and continued to face through covid impressed me. I have seen some amazing progress in communication - for the first time ever, I received official notification (robocall) through the school about closures before randomly seeing it in the paper or shared on Facebook. Dufrocq even hosted a virtual town hall meeting and plans to make it a regular event. Adam Smith is my choice to lead us through this unprecedented school year as interm superintendent.
Joanna Hynes
10/15 02:24pm
Agency/Org:
Please appoint Adam Smith interim superintendent. We need institutional continuity, strong leadership, and administrative know how, especially this year. Mr. Smith is dedicated to EBR schools and can give our system what it needs.
Jane Porter Chandler
10/15 03:24pm
Agency/Org:
First I want to say how sorry I am to learn of Ms Brown's illness and subsequent resignation. Now we must pull together and call on our wonderful local talent, strengths, and experience to get us through this year of agitation, fear and uncertainty. I strongly urge appointment of Adam Smith as Interim Superintendent to guide us through the year with his broad knowledge of and experience in the EBR school system and his compassionate, steady leadership. Jane Chandler
Hannah Amoroso
10/15 04:53pm
Agency/Org: Parent
I would like to express my sincerest prayers for Leslie Brown and her family as they are on a difficult journey of dealing with her health. This year has been a year full of sudden changes for everyone. For the sake of continuity and to decrease the chance of further upheaval I would like to support Adam Smith in the position of interim superintendent for our district. He has the knowledge and experience in our district that is needed to provide the calm steadiness we need to counter the stressful change we have experienced due to Covid-19 and the sudden resignation Leslie Brown. Please select Adam Smith to be our interim superintendent.
Neda Rills
10/15 05:55pm
Agency/Org:
I think the correct person for the job is sitting right next to you.
Jonathan
10/15 06:11pm
Agency/Org:
It is sad that the board chose Lessie over Nakia, it’s not about politics!! How do we know y’all not going to do the same thing again?
Marie Lawson
10/15 06:20pm
Agency/Org:
The East Baton Rouge Parish School System should appoint Adam Smith as interim superintendent of the East Baton Parish School System effective immediately.
Carl James
10/15 06:39pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith.. That man is loyal to this district, and YOU want to vote pro charter people in.
Deborah Welch
10/15 07:01pm
Agency/Org:
Please do not play political games for your own agenda. Please do what is right for our district. Adam Smith is more than qualified for this job. The proposed friendly amendment is a not so sneaky way of playing politics. Your constituents see you, and will vote accordingly when the time comes again.
Ashley Casey
10/15 07:09pm
Agency/Org:
This has been the toughest year ever for teachers and students because of the pedagogical challenges. The last thing we need is a bureaucrat who has never taught in a K-12 classroom guiding the ship, especially one like Dr. Towns who has never been in Baton Rouge. Our best years have come when we have an in-house Superintendent who knows the culture and has been an educator. Adam Smith is respected by educators and has a proven track record in EBR. For the sake of a solid school year and respect for the community and the thousands of teachers in EBR, please appoint him..
Leslie Chow
10/15 07:57pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
The white board members just proved that they care more about race than anything else. The comment made throughout Dr. Townes and Mrs. Brown's search was "I wish we could choose them both" and you were given the opportunity and you did not do what you said. How do you think that looks to our children? It looks like these white board members lie and only care about racial lines when voting. A Supt. does not need an educator's background to lead a district, they need a background to lead. Please read the background of Dr. Townes before you all keep making comments that she is not an educator.
Jennifer Harding
10/15 08:02pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Adam Smith has a proven track record, a leadership skillset, and demonstrated dedication to our school system. He has already has a full understanding of the challenges currently facing our district due to the covid pandemic. Appointing Mr. Smith as interim will provide parents, students, and staff with the stability and continuity that is so important during these trying times, especially since it appears that we are completely going back to the drawing board with a new search for a permanent replacement. Please do the right thing and appoint Mr. Adam Smith as interim superintendent.
Leslie Chow
10/15 08:08pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Jill you really just do not want a black Supt. You want to keep it as is instead of having a black leader. I am sure if Ben Necaise was up for this you would vote quickly, completely unbelievable. You were also the main person saying you would want both Townes and Brown but you quickly voted against Townes tonight. Another example of a white woman playing nice and wearing a mask when she's truly a racist. We don't need you! Our kids don't need you!
Ariane St Julien
10/15 08:13pm
Agency/Org: Buchanan Elementary
To not appoint an interim is a slap in the face to Mr. Smith and Mr. Neicasse as well as the employees that work hard and are dedicated to the district but most importantly the children of this district. I agree with all the previous commentors that advocate for Adam Smith. If he can not and/or will not be the next Superintendent AT LEAST allow Mr. Smith to take on the role as interim, he has led this district without the title already. He continues to show UP no matter the circumstance and out of ALL the candidates is STILL HERE!!!!!!
CaSandra G Beverly
10/15 08:18pm
Agency/Org:
There is no need for 2 heads. Are you looking at experience or perhaps something else. What position does Mr. Necaise hold and what is his educational background?
Leslie Jones
10/15 08:28pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
You guys really are in limbo on another white person who is not half as qualified as the black person. Necaise didn't even apply, he's not half as qualified. It is shameful that black people really do half to be twice as good and still get passed up. The message is clear to the community.
Neda Rills
10/15 08:34pm
Agency/Org:
To echo Mr. Lanus, I think that is the point to destroy the public school system by any means necessary. If that means pushing the parents away, pushing the students away, or pushing the teachers away through insanity or chaos. Ya'll are destroying our district. Is it by design?
Leslie Jones
10/15 08:38pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Adam Smith, black man, these people do not appreciate you. Please see how they are disrespecting you by bringing two white men who did not even ask for the job or apply for the job, before you. If you are not appointed I strongly advise you to take your talents, dedication and expertise elsewhere.
LaPorsche Akinosho
10/15 08:41pm
Agency/Org:
Gaudet knows exactly what he is doing. He did this the night of the decision. wait, wait, and then wait for a decision. Gaudet shows no leadership in his role. Appoint Smith and move on to the next item. Stop the waiting game and trying to pull a rabbit out of the hat. If we see someone that is more qualified for the position than Adam Smith being in the position shouldn't even matter. This isn't difficult, lets call a spade a spade. Gaudet and Dyson are once again bringing race into the matter.
Donald Hodge
10/15 08:43pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing as a citizen of District 7 and the unfortunate constituent of Mike Gaudet. This is the usual dumpster fire we in East Baton Rouge have become accustomed to. This school board is an abject failure. It started with the original superintendent search and it has carried forward tonight to the detriment of our children you purport to serve. And I am sitting here watching Mr. Smith actually wearing a mask during a global pandemic while the 5 white board members and Ms. Collins speak into the air carrying their vital load throughout this building without regard to anyone's health. Shame on you all. The only persons leading on that dais right now are the other board members, and Mr. Smith. I wholeheartedly support Mr. Smith as he is not only the most qualified person for the position, but is also exhibiting leadership in this pandemic in the face of you maskless Covidiots on that dais.
Jayden Lane
10/15 08:44pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Blue, Mr. Gaudet, Ms. Gyson, and ofc Connie.. please stop being racist and be there for our students. It seems as if everytime we want somebody and their black YOU WANT THE OPPOSITE AND COME UP WITH EXCUSES STOP IT RIGHT NOW! To the rest of the board, I love you
Brittany Davis
10/15 08:45pm
Agency/Org:
Why would Mr. Smith's position impact the search when it did not impact the last search? As Associate Superintendent he has as much knowledge of classified information as the superintendent.
Paige N Colwell
10/15 08:45pm
Agency/Org: PSN
As an educator in EBR, I can attest to Mrs. Ware-Jackson's comments. We have been faced with failed leadership since Drake decided to retire. We have been lead by the blind for so long. Your teachers are unhappy, we are overworked and stressed. We cannot get answers from our admin because they do not have any. We do not feel like we are being listened to. Mr. Smith is the only one who has made the effort to hear us. I cannot believe we are listening to this.
Rochelle Scott
10/15 08:48pm
Agency/Org: Principal
At this time, it is very disheartening to see the lack of unity among our board. Yet, you are suggesting that we go on without true leadership. Mr. Smith has served diligently for our district in the leadership capacity. At this time the back and forth is showing our teachers, students, and parents, that we don’t have their best interest in mind. The team leadership approach has never worked for this district because it defies the status quote. We do not have a team that truly understands innovative practices. Now while that can be developed in time, this is not the time to experiment. Therefore, as a leader, I ask that you appoint Mr. Smith to ensure that our district has some form of consistency and accountability for at least the next six months. Mr. Smith is culturally competent, academically sound, and business savvy. The choice is clear.
Keith Wilson
10/15 08:50pm
Agency/Org:
Shame on some members of this Board that have disrespect Associate Superintendent Adam Smith by attempting to bypass him for Interim Superintendent. Mr. Smith has been a loyal, very effective leader in this school system, and by recommending bringing back a past Superintendent in lieu of accepting him as the Interim is a disgrace and a slap in the face to a man who has given his sweat, blood, and career to the students of East Baton Rouge Parish. Shame on Mr. Gaudet and his cronies for once again putting personal politics over the best interest of every single child in this school district. You should be ashamed and I await competent challengers to those school board seats.
Jane Smith
10/15 08:50pm
Agency/Org:
White board members, just admit that you met ahead of this meeting and already asked Warren Drake if we would accept the position if you voted to appoint him. You are crooks. And would rather go back in time than see a Black man serve in this position. And to Connie Bernard, you are an embarrassment to the community and the Asian community deserves an apology for your reference to COVID 19 as the “China virus”. You are a racist and xenophobe and should not be serving. Bye Connie! Bye Mike Gaudet! Bye Mr. Bellue! Bye Mr. Tatman! Bye Jill Dyason! And Bye to you too Dawn because you are why we are in this position tonight.
John Williams
10/15 08:55pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Adam Smith, you are a better man and leader than me because i would have gotten up and left a long time ago having to endure the disrespect and racism being spewed at you tonight. Just know that i see. You are worthy. You are a champion of our children. And we stand with you. But no one would be mad if you protected your own peace and walk out on these people deliberately setting you up for failure and embarrassment.
Anne Marie Blank
10/15 08:57pm
Agency/Org:
We do not need Mr. Drake to come back. The comment I made earlier in support of Mr Smith for superintendent goes true for his placement as interim superintendent. So I'll say it again. Mr. Smith's tenure within the EBR school system gives him the direct institutional knowledge needed to hit the ground running in this temporary position. We need stability during this time. He knows our district. Our employees know him and he has a history of improving schools in our district. If other candidates are scared off by his position as interim supe, then perhaps they aren't the caliber of person we need running our district. Let them be. Earlier, Mr Lanus said that parents take their kids to the schools that listen. He's absolutely right. Stop giving parents a reason to leave. Listen to us. Appoint Adam Smith interim superintendent. He has the experience. Just give him the job. Let Mr. Drake have his retirement and give Mr. Smith a chance to do the job that he's already applied for.
M.E. Cormier
10/15 09:01pm
Agency/Org:
It is a travesty of public, required education that not a single sitting board member has a child in East Baton Rouge Public School System. Adam Smith has walked the walk and talked the talk. I am a PROUD Product of East Baton Rouge Public School System and an even PROUDER parent of this school system. Our children are our future. I have lived here my entire life. I have sent my children to the very same school that I benefitted from educationally. I DARE you to look me in the face and tell me I’m uneducated. The only clear choice for this decision, be it interim, is Mr, Adam Smith. I implore every board member to appoint him interim. And to conduct a robust, national AND local search for superintendent. Thank you in advance for appointing Adam Smith.
Fred Hampton
10/15 09:04pm
Agency/Org:
Y'all are lucky Mr. Smith is willing to take this position. To be fair to the students appoint this black man and pay him for the job is already doing.
L. F Terrance
10/15 09:06pm
Agency/Org:
As an educator I have had the opportunity to take two years to research school systems all over the nation. Those that were failing and succeeding. With excitement I return back to EBR, to share the many many strategies, systems, innovative ideas that could take our children upward in learning and our system forward. But here I am seeing and listening to the same concerns of not putting students first. It is time for change. It is time to move. If you are not loyal to the students of EBR, it is time to step aside. Adam is a great leader to consider.
Gaylynne Mack
10/15 09:11pm
Agency/Org:
I am very worried about the EBR School District. This was a very easy and smart decision that has turned into a circus. Please call for the vote and place Adam Smith in the Superintendent seat. The board should consider taking time to retreat with each other prior to starting the Superintendent search. We need leadership for this district who can work together and can support each other, even when there is disagreement.
Matthew Evans
10/15 09:15pm
Agency/Org:
Choose Mr. Adam Smith; he should have been a finalist from the original search. 3 three decades in EBR--what more do you need? Hurry up, I have school in the morning.
Joshua Warren Jr
10/15 09:22pm
Agency/Org:
Please appoint Mr. Smith. It is because of him I personally strived as high as I did in the education arena by seeing someone who resembled myself, and now the students of this District should have this same opportunity. Not only does he know the district, he has the necessary skillset and relationships to move the district forward. This is a NO Brainer!!!
Lilly Black
10/15 09:28pm
Agency/Org:
This board meeting is a hot mess. Y’all must want to go viral again. Have you no shame that the nation has laughed and shook its head at this board already for its incompetence Mr. Smith, i hope they are paying you the same amount as they paid Mrs. Brown for doing this job. Get your check.
Missy Betz
10/15 09:29pm
Agency/Org:
Jill is racist she wiped her hand off after I shaked her hand.
Gaylynne Mack
10/15 09:39pm
Agency/Org:
Call for the Vote!! This board is making things worse. Baton Rouge is being laughed at. Board training is needed for this board. How to run and manage a public meeting.

Meeting 20201119

C1: Minutes
April
11/18 10:51am
Agency/Org:
Test

Meeting 20201203

D10: Litigation
Dr. James Finney
12/03 01:38pm
Agency/Org:
This suit results from a collision involving an EBRPSS school bus. It would be useful to have an accounting of how much the school system has had to pay for damages of that nature in each of several recent years.

D3: Bond Resolution
Jane Porter Chandler
12/03 11:35am
Agency/Org:
Quotes from a school board meeting a few months ago described this year’s budget as ,“ in flux”, with “a lot of moving parts” and “goal posts (that) keep moving very quickly “. The anticipated revenues from sales taxes show a downturn of 7.3 % which will have a huge impact on the budget. When future Industrial Tax Exemption (ITEP) applications come in I hope the school board will remember the financial obligation of this Revenue Anticipation Note and the continuing instability of its revenue stream, and then vote to predict and protect its own bottom line and the school system it works for and represents.
Anne Marie Blank
12/03 04:33pm
Agency/Org:
While this agenda item may be necessary now, I can't help but wonder if this had to happen, or perhaps if the bond needed to be so big. Please consider that our board failed come prepared to a meeting in September, and voted to delay a decision on property tax millages which will end up costing our district an estimated 9.2 million dollars in revenue this year. We should not be borrowing money with an interest rate of up to 5% right now. As paid decision-makers for our school system and our children's futures, please research your items BEFORE you come to our public meetings. Don't get me wrong, if this is what we need to do to fund our district, then please pass it, but also make more informed decisions so we don't end up here again.

D4: Inspire Charter Academy School Contract R
Hannah Amoroso
12/03 02:22pm
Agency/Org: PSN Education Committee
It is known that on average, charter schools do not out-perform district public schools.https://www.ncsl.org/research/education/charter-schools-research-and-report. In the case of Inspire Charter Academy they have underperformed compared to the rest of the EBRPSS schools. Their school score for student performance is a 46.3 F while the district’s average for K-8 schools is 58.7. The state’s newest iteration of accountability has been generous to schools who show mediocre progress when their students continue to fail the state’s student performance assessment. This has given schools like Inspire Charter Academy a letter grade of C while only improving their percentage of students achieving mastery and above on LEAP tests from 16% to 17% while the district’s average is 31%. At the last contract renewal, board president Gaudet was quoted as saying, ““I’m very disappointed with the performance that has been shown here. I will expect a much different report card (when you come back) cont...
Hannah Amoroso
12/03 02:23pm
Agency/Org: PSN Education Committee
(continued comment) or I will not vote to renew this charter.” Additionally, Inspire Charter Academy receives a Does Not Meet rating for Special Populations which is a legal state requirement in both Economically Disadvantaged and Students with Disabilities. According to the EBR School Board Charter Policy, Documented failure to comply with local, state or federal law aligned to the organizational performance expectation areas automatically receives a "Does Not Meet Expectations Rating" regardless of the percentage of other indicators met. Charter schools drain resources from public schools. According to the law, charter schools are supposed to be innovative, provide special opportunities, and be competitive with the traditional public schools among other criteria listed in the PowerPoint presentation. Inspire Charter Academy does not demonstrate the results to justify a renewal of their contract.

D5: Construction of Belfair Montessori Magnet
Christina Kelly
12/01 07:52pm
Agency/Org:
Greetings, It has been brought to my attention that Construction of Belfair Montessori Magnet School will be on the agenda for the next board meeting. As a 5 year parent of a student attends Belfair, I think the additions to the facility are needed. The school has done everything in their power to accommodate the middle school children, however I think more should be done. My oldest daughter is in 4th grade and I would love for her to have updated facilities on that campus through middle school. Construction to their current facility will encourage more parents/students to continue learning at Belfair through 8th grade. Belfair has dedicated leaders and teachers, they respect and honor the opinions of all stakeholders and if they notice a problem, they address it immediately. Student achievement is at the forefront of every decision. I’m not sure why this was not approved at the last meeting, but I urge you to approve the constitution of Belfair Montessori
Lameka DAVIS
12/01 09:04pm
Agency/Org:
Belfair needs the funding to expand as outlined in the original plan.
Pamela Frank Quinn
12/01 09:35pm
Agency/Org:
I support Belfair Montessori to receive a projected budget of $3,000,000 for facility additions and modifications. I think this would be a great asset for the community which it serves and the middle school system
DeAndre Fuller
12/02 11:06am
Agency/Org:
It is imperative that the additions for Belfair Montessori Magnet School be approved. Belfair is not only a bright spot in the community, but the BEST spot. Knowing the students there are getting a world class education gives me hope. This investment in Belfair multiplies that hope exponentially . These are our future leaders. Invest in them now, invest in 70802, invest in Baton Rouge.
Claudia Brown
12/02 02:01pm
Agency/Org: Belfair Montessori Magnet School
December 2, 2020 To Whom It May Concern, I work at Belfair Montessori Magnet School. I would like to encourage you to please consider adding the addition for our middle school students. They deserve an area for their age group. We want the best learning environment possible for our students, so that we can empower them with knowledge. We have worked hard to get an extended area for the middle school students. These students should not have to come in contact with our Pre-K or elementary students at any time. Some of their classes are near the Pre-K area. We have designated a special way for them to walk to get to class, but if it is raining, they have to sometime walk in the same area as our Pre-K students. We are very proud that these students are very kind and courteous to the smaller students. This building had been approved and should be built because these students are deserving of an area designated just for them. They are the most polite, well respected group of kids, who work hard to maintain their academic standing. We are not asking for an entire new school building at this time but simply an area most appropriate for their age group. Although, we love our school and how we have managed to navigate the middle school students on the elementary campus, it would be most fitting to provide the students a dedicated area. We have had many visitor from lots of states visiting our school and it would be a great thing to put a new school or a new addition in this part of town. I know that this might me asking for a lot, but this area, students, parents and teachers deserve to work in an updated environment. Please consider building a new school for Belfair Montessori Magnet School. But if not, we desperately need the building for our middle school students. Thanks for any consideration given to this matter. Sincerely, Claudia Brown
Alexis Carrasquel
12/02 02:58pm
Agency/Org: BELFAIR MONTESSORI MAGNET SCHOOL
Good Evening, As a faculty member of Belfair Montessori School for the past 7 years I can attest to the necessity of additional classroom and restroom space on campus for our middle school students. I was here prior to becoming a K-8 school, and upon expanding the grade levels my first concern was for supplying the space necessary for the program to grow. I am a strong believer in the Montessori program and we have a wonderful climate and culture at Belfair. Unfortunately, 4 of our middle school classrooms are currently housed in t-buildings which we can all agree is not an adequate long-term solution. Also, all students in 1st-8th grades share a single girls and a single boys bathroom. The middle school students need a space designed with them in mind, not a school built 50+ years ago for elementary age students. By providing these improvements Belfair will be able to continue to grow EBRPSS' Montessori program.
Lawrence Jackson
12/03 12:14am
Agency/Org:
TO WHOM THIS MAY CONCERN: I am in favor of construction at the Belfair Montessori Magnet School site. As a retired public school educator at the elementary, middle, high school, and college levels for nearly forty years, I am convinced that quality facilities and modern technology will enhance the teaching and learning process. In order to strive and compete on the global level, students must be place in an environment that will afford them the best possible opportunity to succeed. Education is the guiding, developing and structing of young minds so that they may reach their own individual potentials. Therefore, we must continue to give our students every possible opportunity to succeed! For a better future, Lawrence Jackson Director of Bands, retired Southern University
Jennifer Gray
12/03 12:21pm
Agency/Org:
In April 2018 voters of EBRP approved for Belfair Magnet to have classroom addition for middle school Montessori program. The project in this tax plan include several additions. These items were accepted and approved. We need this project completed to meet the new state requirements, to offer required core courses, advance electives and to ensure students experience middle school life as counterparts at other middle schools. The middle school (6th-8th graders) space is limited because of classroom space size and building setup. The campus is full to capacity which also limits enrollment. It was originally designed as an elementary school, housing Pre-K 3 years, K, 1st -3rd, and 4th-5th grades. We want all of our students to have the best education and experiences possible. When it appears on the agenda for vote, please approve this item as the community did in April 2018. Please do this in the interest of our students. Respectfully, Educator and Alumni of Belfair
Claude Thomas
12/03 01:45pm
Agency/Org:
Belfair is in need of this addition to better serve the middle school students that are currently enrolled. In order to recruit more middle school students the school must be equipped to compete with other middle schools in the district. The school is an excellent school and is striving to be greater. I ask that you really consider to make the neccessary changes to the building in an effort that would help the community to thrive as well.
Janet Goodspeed
12/03 01:55pm
Agency/Org: Belfair Magnet Montessori School
The funds for the addition to Belfair Montessori were already approved in April 2018. Stakeholders, district staff and board members approved this addition in order to expand the availability of Montessori programs in this district. This addition would allow us to expand our enrollment. We would have a gym and students could have lockers. We would have desperately needed additional classrooms. Our Middle School would have restrooms that are separate from those they now share with Elementary students. As a Middle School teacher here at Belfair, I see students and parents choosing to attend other Middle schools that offer what we currently can not. We need this addition, and were already granted the funds for this addition. Do not deny us now. Janet Goodspeed, M.Ed. Middle School Teacher Belfair Magnet Montessori Middle School
Anne Marie Blank
12/03 05:10pm
Agency/Org:
EBR passed a tax plan in 2018 that included details for this expansion at Belfair Montessori. The school system conducted in-person community events that were well-attended, conducted in-person surveys at these events and online, and determined that there was enough support to warrant expanding the Montessori program at Belfair. While there was demand for this construction back in 2018, has the district polled parents at the two existing Montessori schools to see if they would send their children to a Montessori middle school. Some parents have criticized the implementation of the Montessori curriculum at the elementary schools and many opt to go to other magnets in the district. With the COVID pandemic, it's hard to determine whether these curricula are being implemented with fidelity, so I would just ask that if you go through with this construction, please ensure the programs are actually delivering Montessori instruction to our children. (cont)
Anne Marie Blank
12/03 05:11pm
Agency/Org:
(cont) Does Belfair have the blended classrooms that Montessori requires? DuFrocq does, but are parents planning send their kids to the middle school? Will the building be designed with Montessori teaching in mind?
Janet Hunt
12/03 06:04pm
Agency/Org: Belfair Montessori Magnet School
The school is in desperate need of these improvements in order to grow and educate our students safely. We have a wonderful family atmosphere which is a good beginning. A home for the middle schoolers will be amazing. I have been teaching at Belfair for 6 years now and am currently teaching ELA in a T building close to the pre-k, k classes away from the other middle school classes. It will be super to be together in new buildings. I look forward in anticipation to the start of this project.
Catresa Green
12/03 07:10pm
Agency/Org:
The modifications are greatly needed to accommodate the number of students that attend our school. It will make a comfortable learning experience threw Montessoir teaching techniques.

D6: Relocation of EBR Readiness (HS) Campus
Carl James
12/03 08:04pm
Agency/Org:
Merge to Beechwood?
Anne Marie Blank
12/03 08:36pm
Agency/Org:
Please postpone this item. We shouldn't be sending children into Glen Oaks school without complete renovation. School board members and the public need a presentation that shows exactly where we plan to put our most at-risk students. Present options, complete with pictures, at the next meeting and allow the board to vote.

D7: Policy-Water Access
Storm Matthews
12/03 06:35pm
Agency/Org:
While parts of this policy are important, ensuring that there are enough water fountains and water bottle refill stations in schools to provide both students and faculty clean drinking is great; however, making a formal policy regarding the water bottles of professional employees, whom you trust with the lives and education of our youth, is not only incredulous, it insinuates that teachers have an inability to fill their own water bottle properly. Clearly there has to be a better use of counsel's time currently.

D9: Contract: The Emerge Center
Anna Fogle
12/03 05:22pm
Agency/Org: PSN Education committee
The Emerge Center does important work for a specialized population. We support the additional services contract to meet the needs of these students assuming it does not adversely affect other students and their services, as our district is high needs overall. We acknowledge the difficult time that all are facing, including our nonprofit partners with fundraising, and students with special needs are more adversely affected by these challenging times. Please consider this item thoughtfully.

Meeting 20201217

H1: Contract: The Emerge Center
Storm Matthews
12/17 05:24pm
Agency/Org:
The Emerge Center should not get this money because it is what was signed up for. Did their business plan not include meeting the IEPs of all children? That is what all EBR teachers do everyday with no additional pay. Also, there are reports of degreed teachers only making $13 or $14 an hour which should have been covered. What are they doing with their money? They have already told their teachers they will go private if they do not get the money. Bye.
Corhonda Corley
12/17 05:52pm
Agency/Org:
At the COW meeting, my nonverbal child and I were assaulted by Deanne Whittle. She asked how these children feel? My child has been exhibiting maladaptive behavior since due to the level of trauma he experienced from her. This is also the reason their turn around rate is so high. Additionally, this school violates many federal laws including the Civil Rights Act and IDEA, which was not waived. This school is NOT INCLUSIVE! This school does not have an American Disabilities Act plan, Evacuation Plan, nor a Seclusion and Restraint Policy. (I did a FOIA that they have yet to provide the information) EBRPSS has provided EVERYTHING as required per federal and state law for children with disabilities.( I know because I fight for them) ALL attorneys should pursue litigation against EBRPSS and ALL EBRPSS parents should pursue a class action against EBRPSS if you enter in this contract. Additionally, Emerge should fire the character flawed CEO for assaulting the informed. Open meeting law vio
Anthony Luczak
12/17 06:09pm
Agency/Org: Surrey St Community Health Center
I am a Certified Pediatric Nurse Practitioner and a Pediatric Mental Health Specialist. I am a regional developmental and behavioral specialist that works in region IV and have patients and family in EBR Parish. The story of a positive and transformational educational experience is one that needs to be repeated by every parent of a child with Autism in EBR school systems, because that is what Federal Education Law requires. I am concerned about the discriminatory nature in the lack of equal special education services to children with SPED plans not in Emerge Charter School. I would like to remind the EBR school board of Federal Laws that require a Charter school to not discriminate in the enrollment or provision of services to any individual based on any protected class like Autism, and the Necessity to provide Individualized education plans in the least restrictive environment, like children without Autism that have dyslexia or ADHD and are not able to go to Emerge.

H2: Relocation of EBR Readiness (HS) Campus
LaPorsche Akinosho
12/17 06:59pm
Agency/Org:
If we wouldn't relocate Baton Rouge High or Tara to a building like Glen Oaks Middle, WHY relocate EBR Readiness to an environment like this? Thank you for the small updates to the middle school, but this isn't enough to have EBR readiness to attend. I am sorry, but this isn't it. Spend the money to rebuild a whole school and not half. EBR has been giving them half the whole time, and now and still, we are giving them half buildings to continue their education. We will see them in the news, and we have because of issues like this. Thank you, board, for once again kicking those students to the curve. We just signed a contract with Emerge and know how their system works but would send students to a noted NOT SAFE building.

H3: Inspire Charter Academy School Contract R
Hannah Amoroso
12/17 07:26pm
Agency/Org: PSN Education Committee
It is known that on average, charter schools do not out-perform district public schools.https://www.ncsl.org/research/education/charter-schools-research-and-report. In the case of Inspire Charter Academy they have underperformed compared to the rest of the EBRPSS schools. Their school score for student performance is a 46.3 F while the district’s average for K-8 schools is 58.7. The state’s newest iteration of accountability has been generous to schools who show mediocre progress when their students continue to fail the state’s student performance assessment. This has given schools like Inspire Charter Academy a letter grade of C while only improving their percentage of students achieving mastery and above on LEAP tests from 16% to 17% while the district’s average is 31%. At the last contract renewal, board president Gaudet was quoted as saying, “I’m very disappointed with the performance that has been shown here. I will expect a much different report card (when you come back) cont.
Hannah Amoroso
12/17 07:27pm
Agency/Org: PSN Education Committee
or I will not vote to renew this charter.” Additionally, Inspire Charter Academy receives a Does Not Meet rating for Special Populations which is a legal state requirement in both Economically Disadvantaged and Students with Disabilities. According to the EBR School Board Charter Policy, Documented failure to comply with local, state or federal law aligned to the organizational performance expectation areas automatically receives a "Does Not Meet Expectations Rating" regardless of the percentage of other indicators met. Charter schools drain resources from public schools. According to the law, charter schools are supposed to be innovative, provide special opportunities, and be competitive with the traditional public schools among other criteria listed in the PowerPoint presentation. Inspire Charter Academy does not demonstrate the results to justify a renewal of their contract.

I4: Bond Resolution
Jane chandler
12/17 07:32pm
Agency/Org:
Quotes from a school board meeting a few months ago described this year’s budget as ,“ in flux”, with “a lot of moving parts” and “the goal posts keep moving very quickly “. The anticipated revenues from sales taxes show a downturn of 7.3 % which will have a huge impact on the budget. When future Industrial Tax Exemption applications come in I hope the school board will remember the financial obligation of this Revenue Anticipation Note and the continuing instability of its revenue stream and then vote to protect its own bottom line and the school system it works for and represents. Jane Chandler

J1: Selection of Superintendent Applicants
Archer Herbert
12/17 10:12am
Agency/Org:
An important question was left off the interviews. Candidates needed to be asked if they have sat through one of our 8 hour board meetings? They can't handle this. They aren't ready. Only Adam Smith truly understands this unique mess we have here. Look around at the white folks not wearing masks against current CDC guidelines on mask use indoors. These applicants don't know what they are dealing with here. Please stop this madness and get Mr. Smith the full time job before y'all hire some stranger that central office will destroy. Be real folks. The kids deserve leadership now. Ho ho ho and to all a good night!
Archer Herbert
12/17 03:01pm
Agency/Org:
This needs to be declined. Go back to the drawing board. Here we are in a pandemic finding ways to further punish remote students already in crisis? The reason so many kids refuse to come back in the physcal classrooms is not just because of the half baked "health and safety measures," but even more so, we see how kids are treated day in and day out. You want to find solutions to student behavior? Bring them to table. The actual students are the least represented on this board. Strike the language on "disrespect," as it is not defined nor is there an agreed upon understanding. Children/staff are disrespected daily, yet somehow "disrespect,"with no clear definition is something folks can used to punish students at will? Why is ICARE always involved on these discipline meetings? Drug use prevention specialists need to take a seat when it comes to discipline matters, find experts in the filed of discipline and mental health over biased individuals acting as a rubber stamp.Start over
Dominique Dallas
12/17 03:50pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I am Dominique Dallas, vice-chair of the South Louisiana Coalition for Education. To add what my colleague, Candace Daymond previously stated, it is imperative that the board proceed with the superintendent search process with transparency and community engagement. The fact remains that candidates were brought in last year in the midst of the pandemic and EBR has the means to create an opportunity for community members to be involved in the search. Put your personal agendas on the backseat and be proactive in relationship-building with stakeholders by finally using this round of the superintendent search as an opportunity to develop the depth of relationships to form an authentic community. We all want to be proud of the superintendent decision.
LaPorsche Akinosho
12/17 04:54pm
Agency/Org:
When searching for a new Superintended (a new leader) for OUR children, parents shouldn't be left behind closed doors. This is another example of the board choosing a superintendent for the BOARD wants and needs and not for the student's wants and needs. This isn't public policy, leading the community into the dark, but we are working towards transparency. WHERE? Let us NOT hear the community's voices and comments even though this superintendent oversees their children's education and lives. Let us silence the community and make sure we run the board how we have been running for years (in darkness, hatred, and racism). When the community is involved, when the community is heard, when the community sees that they have had a voice in this selection, we all have won the victory. Gaudet, please put your arrogant thinking to the side and think about the families you were sworn in to serve.
Anna Fogle
12/17 05:24pm
Agency/Org: Psn
Adam Smith has proven again and again to possess what our students, teachers, staff and parents need— especially at this time. He is an experienced, calm, respected and respectful administrator. He is exactly what our district need in a leader.
Tania Nyman
12/17 05:39pm
Agency/Org:
Please support Adam Smith for superintendent of EBRPSS. Mr. Smith is the most qualified, and he has the support of the immediate stakeholders of our school system. His years of experience and dedication to public education and our community are invaluable.
Jasmine Pogue
12/17 06:22pm
Agency/Org:
I am a constituent of Mark Bellue 's district. I am asking the board to support Adam Smith for Superintendent. He has been so helpful to parents of the system and is the reason why many of us are still supporting EBR Schools and believe in its future. Please ensure he makes it to the final round as he is your best qualified employee and stepped up in a huge way for our system!
Anne Marie Blank
12/17 06:55pm
Agency/Org:
Please read this and all electronic/online comments aloud. The comments are not part of the actual discussion unless they are read into the record. You have the ability to read them, why are you silencing the public? Mr. Gaudet, you are my representative on this elected board, I'm asking you to read this aloud. Please support Adam Smith for superintendent. We need someone who has experience within our system, and can hit the ground running when hired. Mr. Smith has proven to be an excellent manager of our public school system. He already has a 6 month plan and he will have a seamless transition. Please don't be swayed by business interests attempting to influence our public schools - allow Mr. Smith to make the changes this district needs. Change can come from within, but only if you allow him to continue the job that he is doing.
Hannah Amoroso
12/17 07:05pm
Agency/Org: Parent of two children in EBRPSS
I am writing in support of choosing Adam Smith to be our school system’s next superintendent. With all the chaos and upheaval from Covid and the sudden departure of the previously chosen superintendent, we need the knowledgeable, steady leadership of Mr. Smith. He is qualified and has already demonstrated his commitment to every student in our system.
Neda Sestin
12/17 08:10pm
Agency/Org:
How is it that a candidate is eligible for hire for superintendent that was fired from a much smaller district. If a district with a fraction of the students that EBR has saw that Jeremy Couvillion was not fit to be a superintendent of their district, how is it possible that he is suited to be superintendent for a district this size. Please choose candidates that will allow EBR to be represented properly and progress properly.

J2: Land Purchase: South Baton Rouge
Kyla Watson
12/17 12:07pm
Agency/Org:
1. Are all of the high schools in EBR so close to being at full capacity that we NEED another high school? Can the public be provided with the capacity of the existing high schools and the current enrollment numbers for each to determine if ANOTHER high school is needed. Should land be purchased prior to determining if there is a NEED for another high school? 2. Woodlawn High School and Woodlawn Elementary still have land on their campuses upon which to build. Rather than start from scratch with a brand new school, consider expanding the campuses that already have facilities in place. Woodlawn High was already slated to have renovations in school year 23/24. If the existing campuses were expanded upon rather than purchasing new land, tax money could be utilized more efficiently.
Anne Marie Blank
12/17 07:01pm
Agency/Org:
Please read this and all electronic/online comments aloud. The comments are not part of the actual discussion unless they are read into the record. You have the ability to read them, why are you silencing the public? Mr. Gaudet, you are my representative on this elected board, I'm asking you to read this aloud. Please ensure that the land purchase in South Baton Rouge lies fully within the incorporated boundaries of Baton Rouge. We don't need to build a new school only to have it turned over to the City of St. George in a few years. Also, please ensure that this land is NOT in a flood plain. At the COW meeting, the person presenting this item mentioned that one of the tracts of land had a flooded house sitting on it. We don't need to purchase that land. If it flooded in 2016, don't buy it. Even if you build up the area, you'll be displacing water into surrounding areas, neighborhoods and businesses. Please act responsibly and purchase land WITHIN the city limits and on high ground.
Serafin Nunez
12/17 09:05pm
Agency/Org:
The lack of schools in the "St. George" region is a huge contributor to the movement to create a separate district. Keeping new schools out of this region will only exacerbate the issue.

Meeting 20210103

Town Hall-Marla Sheppard
Test
01/05 01:59pm
Agency/Org:
Test

Meeting 20210104

Town Hall-Sito Narcisse
Test
01/05 02:00pm
Agency/Org:
Test

Meeting 20210105

Town Hall-Adam Smith
Test
01/05 02:00pm
Agency/Org:
Test
IT Test
01/06 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
IT Test comment for 2021-01-08.

Meeting 20210106

Town Hall-Marla Sheppard
Hannah Smith
01/06 04:24pm
Agency/Org:
How would you turn around failing high schools and improve graduation rates?
Sarah Brown
01/06 04:32pm
Agency/Org:
What experience do you have with managing charter schools and what is your vision as it relates to managing those schools? How would you overcome the perceived impact to the district’s budget?

Meeting 20210107

Town Hall-Sito Narcisse
Jennifer Poliwitz
01/07 03:13pm
Agency/Org:
Not including the pandemic, please name one of the most stressful situations you've encountered, and how you performed under that stress.
Candace Daymond
01/07 03:59pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
What is the role of education in addressing our nation’s current challenges-- Covid-19 and systemic racism? What is your role in leading education in a predominantly black school system?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:02pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
How will you expand teacher diversity, and recruit and retain quality teachers and school leaders? How will you support them with proper resources, professional development, and leadership development?
J Destin
01/07 04:03pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Sito seems to change positions every 3 years according to his resume. Why Baton Rouge? EBR Schools need a longer term and stable leader. Is he willing to commit to be here to do the hard work?
Louis Davis
01/07 04:04pm
Agency/Org:
What are your plans to attract top talent to EBR?
Alean Walker
01/07 04:05pm
Agency/Org:
What systems do you plan to put in place at the start of kindergarten to ensure students are adequately prepared to be reading by the end of 3rd grade?
Lina Edwards
01/07 04:06pm
Agency/Org:
What are your plans to incentivize top talent?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:07pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Many families have experienced issues with a lack of quality technology, poor internet access, underdeveloped digital literacy, and low quality digital instruction. Have you tackled any of these issues? How have you handled them?
Brenda Christopher
01/07 04:07pm
Agency/Org:
How will you empower parents help their children with any new curriculum you put in place?
Joel Troxclair
01/07 04:08pm
Agency/Org:
How do you plan to address the learning loss due to COVID-19?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:09pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
What is your plan to strengthen engagement with students, parents, guardians, and community members? How will you solicit and utilize feedback from these stakeholders? Will you involve them in the decision making process?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:11pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
How will you solicit and utilize feedback from educators? How will you involve teachers in the decision making process?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:13pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
How will you advocate to and collaborate with local and state agencies and leaders to expand resources and increase equitable outcomes for students?
Monice Jackson
01/07 04:14pm
Agency/Org:
Explain your discipline practices and how you plan to implement them here in the East Baton Rouge Parish School system?
Lacey Ranges
01/07 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
Will you mandate that there be full time nurses at every school?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:17pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Describe your work with turnaround schools. What successes have you achieved? What have you learned? Are there changes that you’d make to previous approaches?
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:19pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
What are the key areas of focus that you would highlight in a strategic plan for East Baton Rouge Parish schools.
Candace Daymond
01/07 04:21pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Name the key metrics that you have assessed in the EBR school system. Using the data, please describe how you plan to address these areas of opportunities with equitable solutions?
Carolyn Carter
01/07 04:24pm
Agency/Org:
What is your plan to close the achievement gap?
Storm Matthews
01/07 04:26pm
Agency/Org:
With your history riddled with quite a bit of controversy by implementing programs that are not researched, nor proven, and then firing teachers when said programs failed, what lessons have you learned to prevent these school failures from happening again.
Joslyn Kelley
01/07 04:27pm
Agency/Org:
What measures will you take for students safety due to COVID-19?
Corey Fitzgerald
01/07 04:34pm
Agency/Org:
The District of Columbia is home to 123 charter schools, which educate nearly half of the city's 98,000 students who attend public schools. How do you feel about the influx of charter schools, especially in primarily African-American school districts? Are you a proponent or opponent of charter schools.

Meeting 20210108

Town Hall-Adam Smith
Storm Matthews
01/08 03:41pm
Agency/Org:
What is your experience in turn around work? Our schools work hard, but we have a lot that is held against us and with what feels like little support. If given the permanent role of superintendent, how would you turn our data and our moral around?
Candace Daymond
01/08 03:52pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As the new Superintendent, please describe your actions for the first 100 days that will address the communities top 5 priorities as evidenced by the community survey: prioritizing equity, the urgent need for transformation, treating educators as experts, coalition building and valuing stakeholder voice.
Candace Daymond
01/08 03:53pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
What is the role of the educational system in addressing our nation’s current challenges-- Covid-19 and systemic racism? What is your role in leading education in a predominantly black school system?
Candace Daymond
01/08 03:54pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Do you believe that teachers are experts? How do you plan to include teachers in your plans for retention and recruitment and in your overall decision making?
Candace Daymond
01/08 03:55pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
How do you plan to leverage community organizations to change the educational landscape of East Baton Rouge Parish. What will you do specifically to include community voice in your decision-making?
Candace Daymond
01/08 03:56pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Equity is a top priority for EBR community members. Name the key metrics that you have assessed in the EBR school system. Using the data, please describe how you plan to address areas of opportunities with EQUITABLE solutions?
Candace Daymond
01/08 03:58pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
How do you plan to expand teacher diversity and recruit and retain quality teachers and school leaders? How will you support teachers and school leaders with professional and leadership development opportunities.
Candace Daymond
01/08 04:00pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
How will you solicit and utilize student and family feedback? How will you involve students and families in the decision making process?
Candace Daymond
01/08 04:01pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Describe your work with turnaround schools. What successes have you achieved? What lessons have you learned? As superintendent, are there any changes you would make to your previous actions?
Candace Daymond
01/08 04:03pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
How will you improve the quality of curriculum offerings for students that are not in magnet programs?
Candace Daymond
01/08 04:04pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coalition for Education
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
How will you advocate for students while collaborating with local and state agencies/officials to expand access to resources and improve equitable outcomes?
Shannon Crawford
01/08 04:05pm
Agency/Org:
As a longtime veteran of the school system can you explain why it is important for a superintendent to have historical knowledge of the district he/she serves?
Joel Troxclair
01/08 04:06pm
Agency/Org:
How will you empower parents help their children with any new curriculum you put in place?
Brenda Christopher
01/08 04:06pm
Agency/Org:
Explain your discipline practices and how you plan to implement them here in the East Baton Rouge Parish School system?
Joslyn Kelley
01/08 04:07pm
Agency/Org:
What systems do you plan to put in place at the start of kindergarten to ensure students are adequately prepared to be reading by the end of 3rd grade?
Brenda Christopher
01/08 04:08pm
Agency/Org:
How do you plan to address the learning loss due to COVID-19?
Brenda Christopher
01/08 04:08pm
Agency/Org:
What are your plans to empower the educators to be the best that they can be in EBR?
Cassandra Champion
01/08 04:14pm
Agency/Org:
What are some areas in the school district that you have changed since becoming the Interim Superintendent?
Claudia Lang
01/08 04:34pm
Agency/Org:
EBR has a significant number of struggling schools. What do see as the biggest challenge today and i the future to moving schools out of CIR status?

Meeting 20210114.1

C1: Town Hall-Adam Smith
Angela Thomas-Sheperd
01/14 10:05am
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Good evening, I have worked in EBR for 28 years. Mr. Smith and I have worked together in different capacities within EBR. Mr. Smith is a successful leader and is the best candidate for Superintendent. He knows the district and works well with administrators and teachers. He is passionate about education and is knowledgeable about curriculum and instruction and is committed to excellence. He knows the inner workings of this district. Please do not bring in another person who will leave EBR in three years. Mr. Smith is the best candidate and is committed to EBRPSS.
Storm Matthews
01/14 03:56pm
Agency/Org:
What is your experience in turn around work? Our schools work hard, but we have a lot that is held against us all with what feels like little support. If given the permanent role of superintendent, how would you turn our data and our morale around?
Jason A Harris
01/14 05:43pm
Agency/Org:
Sir, you mentioned fogging to protect against COVID-19. That can only happen when children are not in the building and it’s not continuous protection. What are you doing for the children and the educators when you’re not present? Do you have air purifiers that contain technology that works to reduce SARS COV 2? Have you looked into active pure technology that has passed FDA compliant lab testing at two different universities and has killed or reduced COVID-19 in the air by more than 99% within three minutes? Have you looked into providing neck worn air purifiers for your educators or small purifiers that only pull low energy?

Meeting 20210114.2

C1:
Susie McGlone
01/14 03:55pm
Agency/Org:
As the parent of an EBRSS child, I feel that Adam Smith is the best candidate for Superintendent. He is a veteran of the very school system he has been representing and I feel he has the best interests of the children and community at heart. He showed this by immediately implementing at home meal delivery for the district, a problem which should have been addressed at the beginning of the school year. Adam Smith is doing an exceptional job as interim and should have his position made permanent.
Marlon Cousib
01/14 06:44pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
We need stability and consistency!
Darryl Hurst
01/14 06:50pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith has demonstrated the leadership ability to provide transformative change for EBR. You are only a good leader if you have the support of your subordinates to implement your plan. Adam has the support of the school administrators, teachers, and support staff. As a community leader, I lend my support and ask the board to do the same.
Elizabeth McWilliams
01/14 06:51pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith for superintendent!
Jennifer Hogan
01/14 06:54pm
Agency/Org:
I support Adam Smith!
CaSandra G Beverly
01/14 06:56pm
Agency/Org:
Again, EBR needs to stop going outside, being used as a stepping stone and look at home. Adam Smith knows what EBR needs. There is no time for some one to come in and first learn the system. He KNOWS the system. Let's stop wasting time. It's not fair to the stakeholders in EBR.
Dillon C. Raborn
01/14 07:02pm
Agency/Org:
As a citizen invested in the success of the EBRPSS, I felt the need to express my support for Adam Smith for Superintendent.
Ursula Parkerson
01/14 07:04pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith is the only choice for EBR. He has the experience, the qualifications, and the heart to lead our school district. I speak as both a parent of an EBR student and a teacher in this district.
Mitchell Provensal
01/14 07:04pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith has been a part of this community and school for years and is the only viable candidate.
Ashley Rodrigue
01/14 07:06pm
Agency/Org:
In support of Adam Smith
Sydney Burks
01/14 07:11pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent and community member Adam Smith is the best choice!
Kendrick Smith
01/14 07:14pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
the best person for the job, he know the people of EBR school and he cares good luck Win Win!
Derek Wheeler
01/14 07:15pm
Agency/Org: Sherwood Middle
Please appoint Adam Smith as the newest Superintendent. He has proven his leadership in the district for a long time, and it is time for him to take the lead.
Vivian Pitslata
01/14 07:18pm
Agency/Org:
As a sped employee I would like continuity and someone that understands special ed for both myself, my child, and my student.
Mary Trigg
01/14 07:21pm
Agency/Org:
As an EBR teacher I support Adam Smith and think he has done an excellent job leading us thus far through difficult times and think he should be our new superintendent.
Kimberly Daniels
01/14 07:29pm
Agency/Org:
I’ve been teaching in the parish for over two decades. In every position Mr. Smith has held, he has supported teachers, progressive education, and innovation. We need someone that will stick by you like he always has in the past.
Alecia Tate
01/14 07:30pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith is the only acceptable choice for Superintendent. He is the only vested candidate among the candidates for the EBR school system. We need a Superintendent who understands our Parish and the unique needs we have as a community. We have no need to seek candidates outside of our community when we have a candidate who is accountable to a community he has been a part of for 20+ years.
Ashley Clark
01/14 07:34pm
Agency/Org:
I support Adam Smith for superintendent.
Hollis Milton
01/14 07:41pm
Agency/Org:
Good Evening, First, I appreciate the opportunity to provide input. I have known Mr. Adam Smith for 15 years. My comments are based on personal experience. For several years as a principal in EBR, I visited Park Forest Middle while Mr. Smith was Principal. I learned so much from Mr. Smith about curriculum, instruction and assessment. I also valued his wisdom and leadership. After successful leading Park Forest, Mr. Smith was promoted as Director of Middle Schools. Mr. Smith provided tremendous guidance and support to me while I was principal. I can say with full conviction that the students, families and employees will greatly benefit from Mr. Adam Smith as the Superintendent of East Baton Rouge Parish Schools. Again, thank you!
Mary-Avery Rodrigue
01/14 07:45pm
Agency/Org:
I am a 7th grader at Glasgow Middle School. I support Adam Smith.
Terrell Dupard
01/14 08:06pm
Agency/Org: LHC
I support Adam Smith for Superintendent. He’s the best candidate for the students in EBR - not some hotshot that’s going to pilfer our city of resources and clout and leave.
Tara Flugence
01/14 08:07pm
Agency/Org:
I’m in favor of Adam Smith
Renita Whitrack
01/14 08:26pm
Agency/Org: Louisiana Association of Educators
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I fully and highly support the election of Adam Smith as EBR Superintendent. I have complete confidence that he well execute the role well and prioritize student learning as well as support for teachers, administrators, and staff.
Summer Hayes
01/14 09:49pm
Agency/Org:
Please select Adam Smith as the next superintendent. His peaceful spirit and diverse skill set will allow us to move forward with big hearts and proactive minds.

C1: Selection of The Superintendent
Mary Seghers
01/14 07:30am
Agency/Org:
I support Adam Smith as the new superintendent for the EBR School System. He has already proven his ability to lead the system.
Neva Butkus
01/14 10:29am
Agency/Org:
Dear Members of the East Baton Rouge School Board, I am writing to you to express my support for Adam Smith to be the next Superintendent of East Baton Rouge Parish. As a young professional who was recently married, I hope one day to have children who attend our city's public schools. While Dr. Sheppard and Dr. Narcisse have impressive resumes, I firmly believe that Adam Smith's leadership and vision is what is best for our city and students. His commitment to equity and knowledge of the innerworkings of our school system is unparalleled. He is highly respected by educators in our district, which signals that his appointment will unify teachers and provide stability and continuity to our school system. I hope you will give him your full consideration and that you listen to your community, particularly your educators, who are calling for his appointment. Thank you, Neva Butkus
Elaine Harris
01/14 10:58am
Agency/Org:
I am writing to express my concerns over the selection of the next Superintendent. By watching the interviews and doing additional research, I was able to come up with the following that I hope each School Board Member takes into consideration. 1. Dr. Narcisse has moved repeatedly from one job to another. He has not shown any long-term consistency even though he promises such in interview after interview. 2. He is currently a middle level administration. He is not second in command. 3. Turmoil and controversy have followed in his wake at each job he has taken. He appears to be very similar to Dr. Bernard Taylor. Which should be of great concern to everyone. 4. He cannot be certified as a Superintendent in the state of Louisiana because he has taught less than 5 years. Dr. Narcisse is not the correct person for this district. Sincerely, Elaine Harris
Colleen Kissel
01/14 11:19am
Agency/Org:
As a parent of two students in the ebr public school system, I ask you to please vote to make Adam Smith the new official superintendent. Thank you for your time
Anna Fogle
01/14 11:58am
Agency/Org:
In helping to organize for the community letter in support of Adam Smith, I was struck by the ease of this request of support. The respect and support of this man is consistent across the board. There is not one red flag or concern with his appointment. He will bring stability and consistent leadership. There are zero unknowns with him. I am confident he will shine as our superintendent and bring a fresh new vision that is grounded in his decades of experience.
Jennifer Harding
01/14 12:05pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
I am writing to urge you to appoint Adam Smith as permanent superintendent. Mr. Smith has a proven track record of a commitment to our children and improving our schools. Mr. Smith has a vision for EBR schools that is inclusive of the needs of all of our students and he brings with him the knowledge and experience of having served at almost every level of our system. We are facing some of the toughest challenges our community and our school system has ever been faced with. We need a leader that can provide us with the stability & continuity necessary to meet the moment. Mr. Smith has already hit the ground running when this board entrusted him to assume the position of interim superintendent. Now is not the time to shift gears and set our district back. I am asking you to continue to place your trust in a proven leader who has been loyal to the district, our educators, and the families of EBR Schools. The community choice has been made clear, please listen to us and appoint Adam Smith!
Jasmine Pogue
01/14 12:18pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
During this pandemic, Mr. Smith was a constant support for our schools. I had the great fortune to work on the COVID-19 task force that he lead and I have spoken with him on a few occasions with personal navigation of EBR schools with my grade schooler and high schooler. I recently withdrew my 1st grader from the school system due to virtual schooling being too much to manage her ADHD, however after speaking with Mr. Smith I have more faith in the system being able to provide the support she needs. Mr. Smith has so many ideas for the future of EBR schools and now has the opportunity to implement them. learning. if you want new blood with fresh ideas and an unbiased opinion- you would like what Mr. Smith actually has to offer. His ideas are fresh, engaging, and will lead our system into a new realm of learning. He isn't limited by bias from previous experience. Listen to the community and vote for Mr. Smith to be our new Superintendent!
Hannah Birchman
01/14 12:47pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent of children in our school system and a former EBR teacher I support the decision to have Mr Smith serve our students and teachers. Many say he has been in the system and wasn't successful, but it has only been a few months that he has even been given the opportunity to lead. We have yet to tap into what Mr Smith has imagined and wants to reimagine for our schools. He holds years of experience as an education within our schools, the kind of experience and skill set that should be prioritized when leading a public school system. He knows our students and our community and as a member of the community he has a vested interest in the success of our schools. Let him lead us.
Susan East Nelson
01/14 12:52pm
Agency/Org:
These comments are solely on my own behalf. I had the unfortunate experience of serving this board as Communications Director under Dr. Taylor. I only bring up these terrible memories as a means of relaying the risk of bringing in someone else who ends up acting like him. I am not saying that any of these candidates would be like him, however there's only one that we know FOR SURE is not like Dr. Taylor. Adam Smith is universally respected and applauded throughout this community for his willingness to work with people to create positive outcomes. Moreover, Adam Smith is well known for his gentle nature and listening ear. Today the children, teachers, and staff of this community deserve stability and healing from this Covid-19 crisis and only candidate Adam Smith has proven to us that he can provide the right kind of leadership to bring everyone together to help this district thrive. Respectfully, I thank you for your consideration of Adam Smith as our next superintendent.
Vertie Gary
01/14 12:57pm
Agency/Org:
Please pick a superintendent that will be here in the long run to better equipped our parish and our kids. We don’t need a change of administration every 3 to 4 years. We need some out-of-the-box thinking. Not the same administration and thinking that comes from EBR year after year. Make the best decision for all kids regardless of their political or socioeconomic status.
Brenda Christopher
01/14 01:03pm
Agency/Org:
Now that you are down to the top three candidates it is obvious that Dr Narcisse is the best candidate. In fact I feel he has more experience than Dr Towns are Lastly Brown put together. He has the experience and track record of turning around failing schools. Dr Narcisse is the best choice to lead East Baton Rouge Parish School system to greatness.
Jessica Stroope
01/14 01:11pm
Agency/Org:
I am the parent of two EBRPSS children (FLAIM & Westdale Middle) and I strongly support Adam Smith to be our next superintendent. He is wise, respected, and deeply cares about our teachers, staff, students, and families. He has what it takes to lead our district. Please support Adam Smith.
Jane Granier
01/14 01:17pm
Agency/Org:
As a community member I have watched Mr. Adam Smith grow as an educator and a leader. He understands the students, parents and staff in this district. He has always been open to listen and make the needed changes in the school system. Even the difficult changes that some people may have been against. He is dedicated to the students in this district. He is the person that we need to run the East Baton Rouge Parish School System during the challenging times we are currently experiencing. He has proven that he is an excellent leader and he can make the changes that we need. I urge you to select Mr. Adam Smith as our next Superintendent. Jane Granier
Caleb Dangerfield
01/14 01:18pm
Agency/Org:
As a recently graduate of East Baton Rouge Parish School system, it is important to me that you the board get this leadership position right. Students in EBR need someone that is passionate, caring and understanding. Someone that will put politics aside and focus on what's needed in the classrooms. For so long students has been last on the list, and it's time for that to change. I am asking today for my classmates for bold leadership. Dr Narcisse is the man for the job. He has done the work that we need done in EBR.
Tara Doyle
01/14 01:28pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of 2 children in EBRPSS. Please appoint Mr Adam Smith! Mr. Smith has been such a great support for EBRPSS parents throughout the years. He has a clear vision for EBR Schools that is inclusive of the voices that make up this school district. Having someone like Mr. Smith would mean not having to wait on a learning curve while also delivering a healthy shift of change that EBR schools is searching for. We ask the board to listen to the voices of the community that make up the school system and vote for Mr. Adam Smith as our new School Superintendent.
Carolyn Carter
01/14 01:32pm
Agency/Org:
I am raising two of my grandsons that are in East Baton Rouge Parish School system. It is extremely important to me that the next Superintendent would put systems in place to ensure that my grandsons will be successful and graduate with a top-quality education. Dr. Narcisse has the experience, vision, and a proven record. He already has a plan to move the district forward.
Hannah Amoroso
01/14 01:38pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network Education Committee
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
I am a graduate of EBRPSS, am married to a graduate of EBRPSS, and have two children currently attending EBRPSS schools. I care enough about this system to entrust my children to it even when other choices are available to me. For a system to be successful, the ones ACTUALLY using the system should be happy. When those people are happy, they bring others in. I am happy with Adam Smith. I have had the opportunity to engage with him personally on several occasions and am nothing but impressed with his calm, deliberate leadership that places our children first. He has demonstrated his commitment to this school system through years of service at every level. He listens to his stakeholders and responds with capable professionalism. Right now we need this continuity. I am so excited to see his vision for our school system given a chance. Please vote for Adam Smith to be our next superintendent.
Joel Troxclair
01/14 01:52pm
Agency/Org:
This board now has an opportunity to be bold an innovative, by choosing a top-quality superintendent. We can no longer continue to do the same status quo. It is time for change, innovation, new ideas, and proving tactics. The only candidate you have that can full this position is Dr Narcisse. Regardless of what anyone else says, the community wants change and stability. Someone that will give our students a quality education. The only candidate that can do that is Dr Narcisse.
Erica Malone
01/14 01:54pm
Agency/Org:
I urge you to please install Adam Smith as Superintendent of our schools. He has the experience, skills, and leadership we need to guide us through this challenging time. In his brief period as interim superintendent and throughout his long career in the school system he has proven time and time again that he is invaluable to our community.
Louis Davis
01/14 01:57pm
Agency/Org:
As a father of two boys in the EBR public school system, I ask you to please vote for Dr. Narcisse for superintendent. Thank you for your time
Zephaniah Dangerfield
01/14 02:11pm
Agency/Org:
I graduated in 2018. I would like to see the incoming students have a better chance than I had, so therefore I support Dr Narcisse.
Joy Phillips
01/14 02:16pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of two and I support Dr Narcisse
Lina Edwards
01/14 02:17pm
Agency/Org:
I am a grandparent and I support Dr Narcisse
Alean Walker
01/14 02:21pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of two and I support Dr Narcisse
Alexis CocKerhem
01/14 02:25pm
Agency/Org:
I support Dr Narcisse
Gail Jones
01/14 02:28pm
Agency/Org:
I am a grandparent of 4 and I support Dr Narcisse
Janay Rucker
01/14 02:32pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of two and I support Dr Narcisse
Diamond Fields
01/14 02:34pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of a daughter and I support Dr Narcisse
Josh Mayoral
01/14 02:35pm
Agency/Org:
I am the father of an EBRPSS first grader and I urge you to choose Adam Smith for Superintendent. The EBRPSS system is already hard enough to navigate and I watched as how Mr. Smith has made that navigation much easier. Also, I recently found out that Mr. Narcisse recently bought some property in Maryland and that, along with his short stints in different systems, makes me concerned with his commitment to our district. Lastly, Dr. Sheppard seems like a great fit for our district and I would absolutely back her if Mr. Smith was not in the running. Thank you
Michelle David
01/14 02:43pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of four children that has gone through EBR school system. I am in support of Dr Narcisse because he has the experience of running a district like ours. He has proven results of turning around failing schools, all four of my children have attended failing schools. As a parent it is time for this board to give me better leadership for my children’s education. My children deserve better and I feel that Dr Narcisse has what it takes in order to provide them with a quality education.
Bill Fontenot
01/14 02:51pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent of children who have and do currently attend EBRPSS schools I would like for you to strongly consider Mr. Adam Smith as the permanent Superintendent. We need a leader who knows and understands our students and families. Adam Smith knows how to lead our district and can make the changes that need to be made. His primary concern has always been the students. Bill Fontenot
Rosalind Allen
01/14 02:51pm
Agency/Org:
I am a early childhood provider and a grandmother of one school age child, and in order for my children and grandchild to receive a outstanding education I believe that Dr. Narcisse is the best candidate for the job.
Nicole Dandurand
01/14 03:00pm
Agency/Org:
As a member of PSN and a mother of two students enrolled in the EBR school system, Adam Smith has my support to lead our schools. He listens to parents now and has invaluable knowledge of the particular challenges our district faces and he's ready to jump right in to implement his plan for success. Please vote in Adam Smith as our next superintendent.
Christina Pogue
01/14 03:01pm
Agency/Org:
I am a mom to a high schooler and this past year has been tough. I have concerns around the quality of my son’s educational experience and want to make sure he has good leadership in place to demonstrate what hard work can do for a young man. Mr Smith has shown what I teach my son all the time: put in hard work and good things will come to you. Please choose Mr. Smith as the new superintendent of east Baton Rouge schools. Thank you.
Angelle Bradford
01/14 03:04pm
Agency/Org:
Please vote for Adam Smith, as he is a champion for our kids and for our schools and will serve our community well. We need the consistency and leadership he offers.
joshua leibner
01/14 03:07pm
Agency/Org: National Board of Teachers
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I want to voice my strong support for Adam Smith to lead my son and our family as Superintendent of the East Baton Rouge School System. We value his commitment to education equity and because he knows us so well, he has an enormous personal stake in our future. I must say as a public school high school teacher for over twenty five years, I value Mr. Smith's pedagogy of inclusion and his understanding of how our children learn. His ideals and solutions best reflect our family. I would love to see Baton Rouge move towards more teacher-centered education that allows for greater freedom for our educators--while keeping in mind that we are ALL one community. With Mr. Smith, there is no pitting one group against another or no finger on the scale that puts other students in harm's way. I believe that too often, schools served the most powerful monied interests and not enough care, concern, commitment and attention has been paid to others in our neighborhoods. Mr. Smith will do so.
Karen Clark
01/14 03:22pm
Agency/Org:
EBR is ready for a new, innovative leader who has worked in high administrative levels and successfully turned around entire systems. It was clear from the Town Hall with and interview of Dr. Narcisse that he is focused on our students - supporting students, making sure students have the best and most enriched experience possible, and making sure students have a voice in their own district. I support Dr. Narcisse because he brings the experience, knowledge, innovation, expertise, and leadership that our students need.
Fairleigh Jackson
01/14 03:22pm
Agency/Org: Parent
Thank you all for your thoughtful consideration on choosing our next leader. I am writing in support of Adam Smith. He has proven to be thoughtful, communicative, professional, and has the experience to serve the children and educators of EBR.
Joy Phillips
01/14 03:24pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of two amazing and bright children. As a parent I want to ensure that they are given their best shot at success. I have done my research and have found nothing to but excellence when it comes down to the leadership and optimism of Dr. Narcisse. I see Dr. Narcisse as a bold leader who is capable to do what needs to be done for our children to succeed. It is time for change so let’s start by choosing the right candidate which is Dr. Narcisse!
Mae Warren
01/14 03:27pm
Agency/Org:
Prior to the Town Hall meeting, I knew about the different jobs that Adam Smith has done in the district. I had always heard great things about him, but I was not sure if he could understand what the kids in my community go through each day. After watching the introduction that he gave at the Town Hall meeting, I now know that he does understand my community and the kids in my community. He understands them because he grew up just like they did. He is an example for our children of what hard work can do. He will be an excellent leader for the school system and a role model for I students. Mae Warner
Caleb Holmes
01/14 03:30pm
Agency/Org:
When it comes to the choice of superintendent, its very clear. Adam Smith has the capabilities and the genuine connection with the EBR community. Dr. Narcisse is not, and let me be very very clear, is NOT the right selection. Every school system he's been involved with has lead to scandal and decline. Dr. Narcisse tries to pass this off as "implementing tough reforms" when in reality it is nothing more than what seems to be personally dubious gain. I implore you all, to not vote for Dr. Narcisse as superintendent, our public education system is worth more, that vapid and fancy words. Our public schools, teachers, staff, and most importantly students, deserve a superintendent of the people by the people and for the people of East Baton Rouge Parish.
Lynn Stubbs
01/14 03:35pm
Agency/Org: Self
I am writing today to encourage the board to appoint Dr. Sito Narcisse as the next leader of EBR schools. For too long we have been ok with too many of our most vulnerable students sitting in struggling or failing schools, fighting for resources. As a mother, I am not ok with that! Every parent should be outraged by that! EBR is losing young families to surrounding districts or private schools at an alarming rate because leadership has failed to address the equity issue! The district needs new energy and vision if we hope to build a better future for ALL students and families - not just the lucky few. We don't need more of the same. Dr. Narcisse seems to be the candidate who understands that the system should serve students and families, he has made positive strides for kids in his past roles and he's been open and connected with the community. That's why I am asking for your support for Dr. Sito Narcisse
Megan Sheehan-Dean
01/14 03:41pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent and educator in EBR.  I'm writing to express my support for Adam Smith as EBR School Superintendent.  I am confident in choosing Adam Smith because he has a wealth of experience.  He listens to students, parents, and teachers, and has the respect and support of school community members across the district.  Furthermore, it's no small matter that his appointment will bring stability to the district which is desperately needed at this time.
Kimona Hogan
01/14 03:45pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent I had the opportunity to speak with Dr. Narcisse and Adam Smith. Dr. Narcisse was not impressive and he used a lot of words to say nothing. He is shrouded by scandal and our district does have the time or resources to take on his foolishness! Adam Smith; however, was transparent and took accountability when addressing me directly as a parent. While I may not have control over who the Board votes for as the next superintendent, I do have control of who I vote for on the Board. School Board members, STOP SELLING US OUT and do the right thing by voting for the most competent candidate, Adam Smith.
Deborah McElgin
01/14 03:46pm
Agency/Org: EBR Schools
As a parent of a child in at An amazing Magnet school and a teacher at an improving EBR Elementary School I am keenly aware of the discrepancy in opportunity and resources. Giving our public dollars to private organizations only exacerbates the inequality. Adam Smith stands buy the original purpose of the public school system. In the pandemic general public school children and their families have suffered more than most and now more than ever we should be focused on supporting those families. Adam Smith understands this and has my support.
Madeleine Juneau
01/14 03:47pm
Agency/Org:
Please vote in support of Adam Smith for EBR Superintendent!
Ansel Bradford
01/14 03:53pm
Agency/Org: Parent
Plase consdier Adam Smith for the Superintendent of East Baton Rouge Schools. Last time that this system showed progress is when the board hired Ms. Placide from within. Thanks
Lacey Ranges
01/14 04:04pm
Agency/Org:
I have six children in the East Baton Rouge Parish School system ranging from elementary to high school. I am tired of all the broken promises, miscommunication and my children being failed in their education. I am asking you all to vote for Dr Narcisse as our next Superintendent, so that my children would finally have a chance of success.
Phyllis S Darensbourg
01/14 04:08pm
Agency/Org: Not associated with any Agency or Organization.
I would like the superintendent to be a person who has the students above all things first. Next I would like the superintendent to give the teachers what is needed to get our students all on the right track. He or she has a lot to do to carry all this job needs to have done. I am sure the Voting panel will take this into consideration. Thanks
Joslyn Kelley
01/14 04:11pm
Agency/Org:
At the beginning of this Superintendent search I asked you all not to give us anything less than Leslie Brown. You did not choose Adam Smith then and by choosing him now, it would be less than Leslie Brown. Dr Narcisse experience is far greater than Lastly Brown so therefore he is the perfect choice. Do right by our students in EBR and choose the best candidate.
Jennifer Carwile
01/14 04:23pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
I am writing in opposition to hiring Mr. Narcisse for Superintendent. His record shows that he has not stayed at any position in the education field for very long. We do not need someone who will view our school system as a stepping stone to bigger or better things, or who doesn’t have the fortitude to stick is out during a difficult transition ( and we know that between St. George, Charter School, racial tensions, etc, we NEED someone who is dedicated to be here for the long haul.) That candidate might have been under your noses this whole time.
Ben Owens
01/14 04:26pm
Agency/Org:
Baton Rouge is so often focused on finding the next new thing while overlooking the greatness already at our doorsteps. In Adam Smith, we have a homegrown leader with the passion, experience, loyalty, and understanding of the unique needs of our children and educators necessary to move our district forward. It makes no sense to bring someone new in when we already have the leadership we need in place. Please appoint Adam Smith as the permanent superintendent.
Barbara Davis
01/14 04:29pm
Agency/Org:
I support Dr Narcisse. He has the experience to make all schools in EBR great. He will focus on our traditional and low performance schools. Under the current leadership those schools have been left behind. We need a leader that will give each in every one of our students exactly what they need. In his town Hall he said he would make sure that students that are struggling will get the resources they need and those that are excelling will also continue to Excel.
Scott K Cornelius
01/14 04:35pm
Agency/Org:
I support Adam Smith for Superintendent. Mr. Smith's experience not only as an administrator but as a classroom educator is indispensable in the continued improvement of primary and secondary schools in Baton Rouge. His long experience in the school system at different levels is unmatched in recent history of superintendents and would bring an excellent, fresh insight to the central office.
Tania Nyman
01/14 04:37pm
Agency/Org:
Dear EBRPSS school board members, I wholeheartedly support and ask that you appoint Adam Smith as the next superintendent of the East Baton Rouge Parish School System. His track record is exemplary and unblemished, and he enjoys extraordinary support from immediate stakeholders--EBR public school parents and teachers. We need someone like Adam Smith, a proven leader with a strong understanding of the laws and policies peculiar to Louisiana, to guide our system through these troubled times. Please respect the wishes of teachers and parents, who overwhelmingly support Adam Smith, and name him EBRPSS superintendent. Respectfully, Tania Nyman Parent of EBRPSS students
Yolanda Braxton
01/14 04:41pm
Agency/Org:
I will begin by saying I am disturbed with many from teachers association, to some public officials. Our school system needs an overhaul, a major change. Our kids has been failed for far too long. We need someone who is not bias and whom can come in and make the necessary changes that our system needs. People wants to talk about the cliques on our school board, but hell cliques are within our whole school systems. What we have has not worked, it is time to refresh and regroup.
David Beach
01/14 04:46pm
Agency/Org:
Dear Members of the Board, I ask that you select the candidate with the best skillset and most experience for the superintendent position. The person you select should be able to make difficult and necessary decisions without impartiality and have an open mind to all viable solutions that will ensure all of the children in our community have access to an excellent education. Thank You, David Beach
Lina Edwards
01/14 04:51pm
Agency/Org:
Dr. Narcisse is an outstanding candidate for the position we as parents so desperately want filled. We need someone who is not only qualified to be the next superintendent, but is also passionate about pursuing the work that needs to be done in order to meet the needs of our children.
Joel Troxclair
01/14 04:52pm
Agency/Org:
I support Dr. Narcisse and I look forward to what he has planned as the next superintendent.
Noelle Allison
01/14 04:54pm
Agency/Org:
Please select Adam Smith as superintendent. I am a parent of four EBRPSS students. I highly value the work he has done in our district and am excited by the prospect of him as superintendent.
Laverne Simoneaux
01/14 05:00pm
Agency/Org:
As a taxpayer of Baton Rouge, I support Adam Smith’s candidacy for Superintendent. A testament to our school system is the fact that Mr. Smith’s children attended EBR schools. Mr. Smith knows our strengths and weaknesses. With full authority, he can hit the ground running and make necessary changes. My hope is he reduces the number of central office staff to increase the numbers of people working directly with children. Too many chiefs and not enough Indians!
Olivia Montgomery
01/14 05:08pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing to urge you to select Adam Smith as our next superintendent. He is respected by teachers and employees of the school system. He has been in command for some time already. Selecting him will allow him the opportunity to implement change immediately and will prevent any time lost in the transition. He also has years of experience in the school system and knows its needs better than other candidates. He supports our community, and the community supports his appointment to this position.
Zachary Wigger
01/14 05:11pm
Agency/Org:
As the son of a school teacher, I write to request you appoint Adam Smith as the next superintendent. He knows the community well and has a demonstrated commitment to leadership in the school system. He has a proven positive track record at the schools he has worked at and will make a great superintendent.
Lewis Whitener
01/14 05:13pm
Agency/Org:
Dr Narcisse is my pick for Superintendent, he has more experience than Adam and Dr Shepherd. He will come here and create change for our students, this is something we have been asking for. I am asking you to vote for Dr Narcisse as our next Superintendent, so that he can do what is most important and that is create change.
Patricia Smith
01/14 05:17pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing to support Adam Smith to be selected as the next EBR Supt. After reading the research given on all three it’s important to recognize the learning curve the 2 from out of state will have. Adam has been in charge as Interim since Drake departed and then Ms brown. He knows the system, the administrators, teachers and principals all associated with the system. I know he will make a EBR PROUD as the next Supt.
Christina Vincent
01/14 05:17pm
Agency/Org:
As a former EBR educator and a current EBR parent of 2 students, I can say with doubt, Adam Smith is the most qualified and best choice for permanent superintendent of EBRP schools. I could go into all of the reasons why he should be the choice of the board but please know that he is already the choice of the people (parents, faculty and staff). He has a lifetime career dedicated to our students and community. To pull in an outsider is a slap in the face of the educators and educational system of EBR. Smith has a proven record of dedication to this community of students and parents and stakeholders, one that is not proven by any means by the other 2 finalists. Please vite the voice of the people by choosing Adam Smith!
La'Ren Phillips
01/14 05:20pm
Agency/Org:
I am a parent of two bright children. As a parent I want to ensure that they are given their best opportunity to succeed . I have done my research and have found nothing to but excellence when it comes down to the leadership of Dr. Narcisse. I see Dr. Narcisse as a bold leader who is capable to do what needs to be done for our children to succeed. It is time for change so let’s start by choosing the right candidate which is Dr. Narcisse!
Lexi Schlamp
01/14 05:21pm
Agency/Org:
Please select Adam Smith as EBR Superintendent. He has a demonstrated record of excellence in EBR Schools and he is committed to this community. We need someone who has worked in this system and knows about this community to be leading our schools.
Joshua Hajiakbarifini
01/14 05:25pm
Agency/Org:
I support Adam Smith. I like that he supports public schools instead of being a stooge for charter school special interests.
Barbara Williams
01/14 05:26pm
Agency/Org:
I believe Me. Smith to be the best candidate for the job. He’s been here. He knows the needs and quite capable of handling them and moving EBR forward in a positive way.
Daniel Banguel
01/14 05:33pm
Agency/Org:
Members of the Board, I would like you to consider Adam Smith for Superintendent. We are in desperate need of someone who understands our community, schools, and the politics associated with the position of superintendent. Mr. Smith has served as Assistant Superintendent for many years; he understands what it takes to move our school system forward. Mr. Smith may not be the choice for the business community, but he's the clear choice for the many parents, students, and community advocates who make up the fabric of this school district. Please give them a voice tonight! Tonight many of you will be conflicted with your vote because of what particular interest groups want for this school district. Let's send them a clear message that their opinion will not dictate your say on this board. Tonight, I ask that you give your vote to one of our own and allow him an opportunity to show what he can do. Please vote for Adam Smith. The community is watching. Thank you, Daniel Banguel
Y'Mine McClanahan
01/14 05:35pm
Agency/Org: NAACP
I fully support Mr. Adam Smith for hire as the next EBR Superintendent. Not only is he qualified but his character speaks volumes and he is well respected in the community. I trust he will serves as an exceptional Superintendent and hope you all will as well.
Kristen Harding
01/14 05:38pm
Agency/Org:
I think familiarity with the community and the school system makes Adam Smith, the interim superintendent, the best choice. That unqualified applicant should be eliminated immediately.
Nikki Davis
01/14 05:38pm
Agency/Org:
Please vote for Dr Narcisse as our next Superintendent so that my children would finally have a chance of success.
Kaitlyn Bradford
01/14 05:41pm
Agency/Org:
As a product of ebr schools, I am proud to say I know Adam smith well and have been under his leadership on many occasions. He is the epitome of a leader and I believe everyone within the school system: both students and educators will greatly benefit should he be chosen as the next superintendent for ebr schools
James Davis
01/14 05:46pm
Agency/Org:
Dr Narcisse is the most qualified candidate for this position. Please do not let me as the community down, my children as the students of EBR are down. It is time for this board to do what is best for children and make Dr Narcisse our next Superintendent.
Afton Johnson
01/14 05:51pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith will benefit the position. He is what is needed did the school system.
Casey Meyer
01/14 05:55pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent with two children in the EBR school district, my family and I support Adam Smith as the next Superintendent. Mr. Smith has an invested interest in the community with years of service to the EBR school district. Whenever we needed to discuss an issue, Ms. Smith was there to listen and discuss solutions. It would be good to see the district promote from within instead of bringing in an outsider. Let him continue to do the job that he is currently doing.
Storm Matthews
01/14 06:26pm
Agency/Org:
How I wish I could be there tonight, but numbers are just too high. I am in my 15th yr teaching in this district. I can look at a teacher or leader and know if they have what it takes or they don't. I have watched Mr. Smith rise from teacher up through the ranks, and there is no one in this system I trust more than him. Mr. Smith is the only candidate that is certified to be a superintendent. Dr. Narcisse is not even qualified to gain this certification. Narcisse's hiring would also require hiring a 6 figure salary academic officer. Not to mention he is riddled with scandals in every state he has been employed. All 6. Please vote for Adam for our students, teachers, parents, and community. I thank him for his service to our children and teachers over all of these years. He is our ONLY choice.
Dr Mary Leach
01/14 06:31pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
It is my opinion that the next Superintendent has extensive experience with a school district compatible in size to EBRPSS, have an MBA or MBA certification and is skilled in establishing relationships with front line (teachers) employees, not beholden to the School Board, establish relationships with with community members and organizations. I also think that an open line of communication with district employees be established. The best results happened when communication is top-down, bottom- up and horizontal. The next superintendent should have a clear vision that employees can own and embrace. Lastly, who ever is selected should be required to read Good to Great!
Yuri Paula Weydling
01/14 06:46pm
Agency/Org:
Please appoint Adam Smith fir Suierintendebt. EBRPSS would be great under his aegis.
Quin Jackson
01/14 06:48pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Short is a good man but I personally feel that EBR needs change.
Darilyn Freeman
01/14 06:55pm
Agency/Org:
It is my hopes that the board would recognize the need for change in this district. Our student’s futures are depending on selecting the right superintendent. Mr. Smith does not represent the change that is needed. Thank you.
Marvin Evans
01/14 06:57pm
Agency/Org:
I am a product of EBR schools and I have two sons currently enrolled in this school district. My investment in this school district is beyond most of your elected board members. Our students, educators and stakeholders deserve a Superintendent who is not only qualified via education and certification, but is committed to serving the needs of all entities in this system. Adam Smith's body of work for the past 24 years is evidence-based and the only data-driven decision before you this evening. Please vote in the best interests of our students, teachers and families. Send a message to EBRP that we value the hard work and commitment of our EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH SCHOOL SYSTEM educators.
Principal Rochelle Scott
01/14 07:08pm
Agency/Org:
I implore you to select Mr. Adam Smith as our next Superintendent. Mr. Smith has a true devotion to our district and love for our students. He understands equity on a level that many leaders in the past have not. I believe if given the opportunity to serve you would see that his innovation, creativity, and delegation would be second to none. When placed as the youngest principal in the lowest performing elementary school, Mr. Smith made it a point to show up after hours at my campus to just have a conversation. He wanted to see how I was doing and feeling. For Mr. Smith it was bigger than my talents and skills. It was bigger than personal gain. It was to ensure that on a personal level I was ok and to offer support. That has resonated with me for the last 5 years even when others in leadership did not support me. Mr. Smith is ready to usher this district into the desperate turnaround needed. Please do the right thing tonight and place Mr. Smith as our Superintendent.
Michael Williams
01/14 07:10pm
Agency/Org:
Please be mindful of the message that you are sending to students like me with nominating Mr. Narcisse. That we can be in competition with someone for a job that they're not even certified to be in when you are? That we can work in the same place for nearly 3 decades and still be looked over when we are the most deserving of the job? He should have been a finalist and the superintendent the first go-round, rather than leaving and finding something better, he still stayed! Make it right!
Aaron Dangerfield
01/14 07:18pm
Agency/Org:
Vote for Dr Narcisse as our next Superintendent. He has the experience, vision, and a proven record.
Corey Delahoussaye
01/14 07:22pm
Agency/Org:
It would be great to have Adam Smith as our superintendent as he has proven his experience, humility, honor, respect for all and passion for our community. We need not look any further than our own community; Adam Smith knows our families, our teachers, our administrators and more importantly the needs of our children. Adam Smith has taken on hard task and has worked with all parties to ensure our kids are his top priority.
Ayn Patterson
01/14 07:30pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing today in support of Dr. Narcisse. I am the grandparent of two young children in East Baton Rouge and a retired educator. Today's vote is about selecting a leader for East Baton Rouge that can lead, and inspire, and unify the community in working together to improve schools for every single student in East Baton Rouge. I want my grandchildren to benefit from the experience of someone who has been outside of Baton Rouge - who can bring expertise, and experience, and innovative ideas that can support educators in their practice of helping students learn and succeed. I appreciate Mr. Smith's service. But our students need and deserve Dr. Narcisse and what he can bring. He is qualified. He is proven. He can unify. He can drive positive change for students.
Corey Fitzgerald
01/14 07:36pm
Agency/Org:
Quoting from an article in the Prince George's County Parents Maryland Blog "Sito Narcisse, Ed.D was the Associate Superintendent for High School Performance in PGCPS before he left for Tennessee. He left in the middle of the night with Maritza Gonzalez to become the new chief of Schools in the Metro Nashville Public Schools after engaging in misconduct within PGCPS." Is this who we want as our next superintendent?
Tommy Stewart
01/14 07:37pm
Agency/Org: Self/Parent/grandparent
I am writing for your support of Dr. Narcisse for Superintendent. I read his and the other two candidates resumes. It impressed me that during his time in both DC and Nashville schools he has raised grad rates, ACT scores, and AP exit exam scores. I attended a now failing school and had to pull my kids from one, I don't want to have the same pattern repeated for my grandchild. We need new leadership, new eyes and proven leadership that will make all schools in this district better. Please vote for Dr. Narcisse.
Earmer Jackson
01/14 07:45pm
Agency/Org: APEL & EBRPSS
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I give this comment in three aspects. First and foremost as a parent. As a parent, I want a superintendent that I see in the schools and is available to hear my concerns, and that I feel acts in the best interest of my child, this is Adam Smith. As an educator, I want a superintendent that is in the schools, familiar with the school improvement plan, is knowledgeable of matters within the schools when asked, and actually knows more than half of those in the district by name, this is Adam Smith. As the president of the EBR Associated Professional Educators of Louisiana, I want a superintendent that listens to us and allows us to participate in the well being of the district, this is Adam Smith.
JoI Johnson
01/14 07:49pm
Agency/Org:
Our district deserves a better leader! There may be tough decisions to make, but I am one of the many students in East Baton Rouge Parish! When will we get a leader who will fight for us and make better decisions. One of your candidates Dr. Narcisse qualifies more than the other two. Someone new a fresh, who will come in and make a difference is needed! I am a high school student and I can see that he is the best fit, why can’t you all?
Mikayley Hall
01/14 07:52pm
Agency/Org:
Dr. Narcisse is the best candidate to lead our district to a better future. It amazes me how y’all say you want someone home grown, but Adam Smith is from Chicago.
Jude Delahoussaye
01/14 07:54pm
Agency/Org:
I hope this board comes together and supports Adam Smith. Adam Smith has done more for community and our kids for several years. My children have had the pleasure of knowing him while they were in middle school and now as their superintendent. Unlike most on the board he is a man of his word. I believe Mr. Smith will work with us to ensure we get a name on our school and unlike Mr. Lanus, he will be truthful, honest and he will never use his race for his own agenda.
Lacy Johnson
01/14 07:55pm
Agency/Org:
Adam Smith has been working for East Baton Rouge Parish school system for twenty years, and we have been a failing district for over twenty years. If he becomes the next superintendent what will that say for our future then?
Gaylynne M Mack
01/14 07:56pm
Agency/Org: Big Buddy Program
Good evening, I have been involved with EBR schools as a parent, service provider and advocate for under-resourced youth for over 35 years. I participated in the interview process last round, watched "snips" of the interviews for this round, and now the question and answer session tonight with Mr. Smith. I am convinced that we have the Superintendent East Baton Rouge Parish needs to lead the district to the next level. Mr. Smith has a passion for youth and a spirit for excellence that is built on the foundation of relationship. I strongly support his strategies. We owe the youth of this district the best, and in my opinion, Mr. Smith is the best. Board members, I encourage you to vote for Mr. Smith as the next superintendent for EBR School District. Gaylynne Mack
Stefan Wenk
01/14 07:57pm
Agency/Org:
Dear Board holding our children's lives in their hands, Having been involved in education for 20 years, having raised and educated 5 children, and currently studying for a Doctorate in Education, I am entirely convinced that the right path to take forward is in continuing the path we are already on and make Mr Smith our permanent leader. Thank you, Stefan
Landry Scott
01/14 07:59pm
Agency/Org:
Dr. Narcisse plans to stand up and make a change. For all of the failing schools he wants to turn all of them around. That means no more of our kids being below the completion towards the future. The kids is our biggest focus.
Andrew Walter
01/14 08:05pm
Agency/Org:
I’ve been listening to the comments from the audience. It’s so amazing how the representative from the teacher’s Union talks about how Narcisse isn’t qualified. But, you support failing teachers inside of our schools that aren’t qualified. So, you tell me how that works if that is the people you fight for!
Jermaine Williams
01/14 08:06pm
Agency/Org:
I hear Everyone saying how Adam Smith has been in the district and knows the system. That is the very reason why he is not right for the job. Please hire Dr. Narcisse. It’s time for change!
Anita Augustus
01/14 08:06pm
Agency/Org:
As a retired Pre-K teacher and president of EBRPAE teacher's union Mr. Adam Smith has always had my back and my babies, too. During this pandemic, Mr. Smith worked very closely with me to help ensure the safety of our children and teachers. This was not a new phenomena with Mr. Smith as he has always been who our student needed to be. That is because his goal is to be for students who he needed as a student.
Demetrius Lyles
01/14 08:08pm
Agency/Org:
The only educators who are supporting Adam Smith, are the ones who are not employed at the underprivileged schools. It’s time for all children in EBR to be treated fairly. Dr. Narcisse should be our next superintendent.
Shane Stewart
01/14 08:09pm
Agency/Org: Mckinley middle academic magnet
As an educator in this parish for many years it has been my pleasure to meet Mr. Smith on many occasions. He always remembers my name because he is a part of this community. He cares about the outcome of our schools and has a stake in its success. Please, for our students, parents, teachers, and administrators choose Adam Smith
Sydney Johnson-Brown
01/14 08:12pm
Agency/Org:
I am so tired of the teacher’s Union coming to the school board meetings acting as if they are fighting for the children! But instead they are fighting for their jobs and their best interest. The Union is fighting for a failing superintendent, just like they are fighting for failing teachers!
Shirley Brown
01/14 08:17pm
Agency/Org:
I truly believe the school board will be unified and better forth coming if Dr. Sito Narcisse becomes the next superintendent.
Jaxon LaFleur
01/14 08:19pm
Agency/Org:
My child attends a magnet school in EBR where he had no Science teacher, 4 Math teachers, and 3 Social studies teacher in one semester. This alone is one example why we need someone who doesn’t know the normal EBR way. Please hire Dr. Narcisse. The change is necessary.
Marco Johnson
01/14 08:20pm
Agency/Org:
East Baton Rouge Parish please pick the most qualified and best superintendent. Do not pick someone who is just from a Baton Rouge and someone that you want. The kids matter!
Duffy Hendricks
01/14 08:23pm
Agency/Org:
As an EBR team member and a parent of two EBR students I am not happy with the district's overall performance. If I was paid enough by the District, my children would be in a private school. EBR is not our school district of choice.
Angel Williams
01/14 08:23pm
Agency/Org:
Mr. Smith is a nice man. EBR students does not need nice, they need CHANGE! Make the change tonight. Vote Dr. Narcisse.
Jane Byrne
01/14 08:25pm
Agency/Org:
Just because we are hearing from a lot of the same old voices doesn't mean Mr. Smith won't represent everyone. The voices who take up too much space and fill up every inbox and voicemail are just part of the population who support Smith. I want to remind you back to March and look at the two board members who supported Smith back in the spring. Two members who can't be more different. Mr. Smith with unify a divided district and is here to stay.
Justice Cotton
01/14 08:26pm
Agency/Org:
I am a life long resident in EBR Parish. I have attended EBR schools all my life. Every school I have attended has been a failing school. So, yes we do need change. Dr. Sito Narcisse is that change. NOT Adam Smith. Adam Smith is apart of the problem in our district.
Jamie Long
01/14 08:32pm
Agency/Org:
I pray and hope that we get a new superintendent that will come in and overhaul the magnet program. Because we have too many kids that want the experience of being apart of the magnet program. They aren’t meeting the test score requirements so therefore they never get the chance to be apart of the program. Adam Smith was over the magnet programs before he became the interim superintendent. Traditional kids deserve the same chance as magnet kids. We need to stop separating the two across our district and treat all kids equally.

Meeting 20210114.3

D6: ITEP Guidelines
Jennifer Carwile
01/14 04:04pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
I am glad to see that you are addressing guidelines for granting ITEPs. For the most part, your guidelines seem reasonable. I have two points that I hope you will consider: 1. The LED provides a very generalized return on investment sheet, but does not actually do a cost/benefit analysis. In order to determine whether granting An exemption benefits the schools in the long run, please have a cost/benefit analysis done- or better yet, get vocal with LED that THEY need to provide that information. 2. There is a loophole for granting an ITEP to retain jobs is a business will close as a result of not getting the ITEP. What type of proof will you ask for to know that this is really the case? It is easy for a corporation to threaten to leave if they don’t get their way. Fear of losing jobs is a strong motivator, but once that tactic is used successfully, you open the floodgates for every corporation to use the same excuse for needing exemptions.

Meeting 20210121

E3: Resolution National School Counseling We
Storm Matthews
01/20 08:21am
Agency/Org:
School counselors are such a vital component of our school system; however, instead of being able to help children by counselling through grief, to see potential, looking for career opportunities, etc. that they all dreamed of doing when they went to college; they are bogged down with testing protocol and administration. They should not be testing coordinators; they would be helping our babies choose healthy ways to express their emotions. Since testing is a state requirement, that is a position you all can create as it would benefit the students by allowing the counselors to be counselors again.

I7: ITEP Guidelines
Jane Porter Chandler
01/21 02:40pm
Agency/Org:
Dear Board Member, May I refer you to Paragraph 4 for the new ITEP guidelines "Recognizing that these rules are to promote job creation and retention, and to spur economic development in the parish, an exemption request which has been shown by LED’s return on investment analysis to produce a positive return on investment to East Baton Rouge Parish and which has been approved by the Louisiana Board of Commerce and Industry will be considered by the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board in accordance with the following guidelines". IN FACT, the LED DOES NOT DO A RETURN ON INVESTMENT ANALYSIS or a cost-benefit analysis. It only asks how many jobs will be created. If you are relying on this kind of input in your decision to forego badly needed revenue for our budget , I suggest you pursue more precise information on what they include in their “investment analysis”. EBRSchools should establish its own process for COST-BENEFIT analysis based on its own needs and bottom line.

J3: Job Positions and Descriptions
Stephen C Poss
01/21 08:07am
Agency/Org: EBR Schools/ EBRPAE
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As to the positions requested by Dr. Narcisse, I would appreciate seeing an organizational chart that clarifies which positions are new and which are just being renamed. I would also expect a salary estimate for each position on the chart, and how much these "changes" or "additions" add to the school system's budget. I would also like to see how any additions (jobs or salary increases) will be funded. Lastly, I think the public should know whether or not the positions are intended for local educators and administrators or for out of state new hires. I would love to show my support or opposition in person, but with Covid rampaging through the district. I prefer to watch virtually. Please carefully consider the effects of these on our budgets, employee satisfaction and loyalty, and the timing. Remember, we have worked through the virus, often risking our lives, and were asked to forego our bonuses (while neighboring Parish school systems doled out bonuses more than twice the amount.
Joni Steele
01/21 10:08am
Agency/Org:
Please approve these positions and begin the long overdue clean sweep of central office! Bring in as many people without local connections as possible! Dr. Gonzalez will be a wonderful addition to the team.
Dr. Ann Marie Stanley
01/21 10:46am
Agency/Org:
Re agenda item J3. Please clarify which positions are new and which are just being renamed. Please provide a salary estimate for each position and specify how the changes relate to the school system's budget. Will these positions all be publicly advertised and awarded to the best applicant, whether from in- or out-of-state? I understand and support the need of new leadership to bring in new people and ideas but consider the timing: EBR teachers worked through the virus, with no bonuses, while neighboring Parish school systems did give nice bonuses. The teaching talent in EBRPSS is immense and must be rewarded.
Shannon Lewis
01/21 10:50am
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge School System
Greetings, I'm an employee of EBRSS. I've been working for EBR since March 3, 2000 in Data Management located @ Goodwood Center. My concern is about Data Specialist pay scale. We haven't had an increase in many many years. Please take in consideration about this request. The economy has inflated over the years and it has been very difficult trying to maintain with my salary per year. Sincerely, Shannon Lewis Data Specialist III
Pandelis Johnson
01/21 11:40am
Agency/Org: ESSDM Data Management
Hello, I’ve been an employee within ESSDM Data Management since Oct 2000. I worked 2 years as a “day by day” until l was permanently hired in August 2002. My biggest concern is some employees are getting paid according to years of experience/steps that have not been earned, while other employees, like myself, cannot get credit for years of experience/steps that are actually valid. Personally, l submitted a letter to Human Resources and l was told a new employee can come within a department with more years of experience and earn more “that’s just the way it is”. I understand that logic, but it’s unfair for employees receive credit for steps that have not been earned. Who can help fixed such issues?
Tommy Stewart
01/21 12:06pm
Agency/Org: Self/Parent/grandparent
I was informed there were some new positions being proposed by the new Superintendent and was skeptical at first. But, when I looked I was excited to see a workforce development position created. Too many kids aren't prepared to work in local industries and there aren't enough relevant vo-tech opportunities for a lot of kids. I also have a dyslexic child, it would have been great to have a literacy chief around when he was in school. I don't think we need to increase the budget dramatically to hire new people, but I understand you get what you pay for when it comes to talent. And top talent needs to be financially compensated across the system, especially when we're talking about getting talented people to work for our kids. I think they're worth it.
April Stepter
01/21 12:22pm
Agency/Org:
Hello, My name is April Stepter and I've been employed in the ESS Department as a Data Specialist since 9/2012. My concern is the pay scale that we currently are on. We have inquired about receiving a raise but that request went without review by former people in charge. Please consider raising our current salary after review of our job description compared to our current salary. Respectfully, April Stepter
Therresa Harris
01/21 01:30pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
I have been employed as a Data Specialist II at Exceptional Student Services within the EBRPSS since January 2005. I have requested a raise on several occasions since August 2012 and denied each time being told that there is no budget for a raise. Consideration of a request for the approval of new job positions with salaries ranging from $44,725 (with 0 Steps) - $131,434 (with 40 Steps), based on the EBRPSS Salary Schedule adopted on 07-16-2020, are on the agenda tonight at 5 PM. Each position has listed that funding sources are Flexible. No opportunity has been presented for a raise by any representative of EBRPSS in the 16 years of my employment. Since being hired I have gained knowledge of policy, procedures, and the experience to work efficiently to handle the demanding workload of the Data Management Department. Can there also be consideration for a pay raise within the Data Management Department of Exceptional Student Services as well?
Rebecca Armour
01/21 01:35pm
Agency/Org: tax payer
I can not believe that we are going to actually hire ANOTHER Superintendent that does not meet the minimum requirements. Can we just think back to how poorly that went with Bernard Taylor? What does this say about us as a parish? Teachers are certainly held to minimum requirements in their employment. Our students are held to minimum requirements for promotion to the next grade. Why not Superintendents? I see that there are many new proposed positions...honestly A-X. Are we really going to hire 24 NEW highly paid administrative positions? Folks...the train has now completely left the tracks! This is a slap in the faces of every hard working teacher in the parish. They are working tirelessly to teach their "face to face" students as well as virtual students, to see that these children are successful. The last thing EBRPSS needs is more administrators. We have plenty of Coordinators, Supervisors, Officers, etc. What we need are teachers.
Francine Coleman
01/21 04:10pm
Agency/Org:
As a grandparent to a child in the EBR School System, I am totally distraught with the decision to not only hire Narcisse as Superintendent, but to also bring over 20 plus new hires to this already financially strapped parish! This is appalling! Why is the board considering this? Why would it even be a consideration for a newly hired superintendent who doesn't meet the minimum qualifications? Further, is demonstrating that he does not know or care about the current state of affairs within EBR Schools. Why would the board hire a less qualified candidate and even consider this candidate's request for OUTSIDE individuals when the parish can't afford to provide pay raises to the current teachers and support workers OR provide any bonuses? Where is the funding supposed to come from to pay for these positions? This is a huge disservice to our children and the board is a huge disappointment to the community as a whole. Shame on you all for NOT putting our children FIRST!!!!!
Rhonda Bourgeois
01/21 04:22pm
Agency/Org:
I am a tax paying citizen, a parent, and a former graduate of the EBR School System. I'm writing to ask that the School Board not give approval to agenda item #J3. This will not move our schools forward, but rather take us several steps backwards. As I think back to the current budget that was approved, this is the first time in a long time that we have had a balanced budget. The funding for the 20 or so new positions that Narcisse intends to bring with him will create an even harder financial burden on the parish. It is rumored that the funding will be reallocated from certain areas to accommodate these individual's salaries. If the board votes for this, it would be a detrimental blow to our children, teachers, support workers, and community! The school board should be doing what is in the best interest of EBR's children. Again, I implore the board to NOT VOTE in favor of these positions.
Shacquita Tatum
01/21 05:02pm
Agency/Org: Stand For Children
You hired a Superintendent, now it’s time to let him do his JOB!!! Thank You.
JoI Johnson
01/21 05:03pm
Agency/Org:
You hired the superintendent, now let him do his job.
Kristen Williams
01/21 05:06pm
Agency/Org: None
Good evening, every meeting the same complaining people come before the board hollering about "charters, outsiders, or are in an uproar about pay or someone else's." Where are y'all when it is time to be proactive vs reactive? The entire nation is moving forward, why can't baton rouge? Let's stop being loud about the wrong things and get focused on helping Dr. Narcisse and the board move forward in the best interest of our kids and stop lying to yourselves like the system hasn't been broken for generations, especially for black and brown kids. Let's get real and let's get focused on hearing and seeing what the audit reveals and then have some shared accountability on moving our student forward. Some of us don't even know the true extent of this system that has been mismanaged for decades. Our new leader's success is rooted in the success of our students. Where do you stand in this moment of history? Some of y'all sound like you want an insurrection vs. A MORE EQUITABLE SCHOOL SYTEMS!!!
Kristen Chanel
01/21 05:07pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coaltion for Education
SLCE has been and always will be about equitable child-centered policies and we are proud to support the creation of an Equity Officer role. Again, we look forward to sitting at the table with the new leadership team to be a value-add in making sure that our city-parish works collectively in support of our EBR public schools.
Tremaine Davis
01/21 05:08pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coaltion for Education
Since 2018, SLCE has advocated for an Equity office and the time to finally have one is now! As an educator, I look forward to working with this official and his or her team to make sure that we are implementing polices that place Equity at the Center of what we do and not as an add-on.
Joel Troxclair
01/21 05:14pm
Agency/Org:
First of all, I would like to thank this board for hiring a high quality experienced Superintendent. Now that we have Dr. Narcisse, I am asking this board to give him the autonomy to turn this district around and create outstanding outcomes for the students of EBR school system.
Nikki Washington
01/21 05:21pm
Agency/Org:
Audubon is a great school in EBR. The school has a real business of teaching and learning. Student's are reading before they leave Kindergarten. Dr. Perkins is a great leader and deserves this honor. Keep up the great work Audubon Eagles teachers, students,& staff.
Corey Fitzgerald
01/21 05:24pm
Agency/Org:
In Dr. Narcisse's interview Mr. Howard asked Dr. Narcisse who was the village he spoke of bringing to Baton Rouge with him, and he said, "My wife and my daughter." Now, after being chosen Superintendent we now have numerous job descriptions requiring many Chiefs and Deputy Chiefs, other positions and apparently 80 parent liaisions. These Chief job descriptions will no doubt have positions filled by some of Dr. Narcisse's village relocating with him from his numerous pit-stops across America. You should feel lied to Mr. Howard, just as this community feels deceived.
Michael Whitselll
01/21 05:26pm
Agency/Org:
LAE leadership and the board members that think they are secretly working with them should be ashamed of themselves by making it seem like these 20 positions are all filled with an influx of new people. For example: here is the text that was sent out to alarm and misinform members and the community at large. Hey Michael! This is Renita with the Louisiana Association of Educators. Did you know that EBR's new Superintendent Dr. Narcisse is bringing in a team to fill 22 positions all created by him? Each new position comes with a 6 figure salary! How do you feel about that? If you're rightfully upset, like most of us, come to the PDC tomorrow, January 21, 2021 at 5PM to express your thoughts and concerns. Wear your red in solidarity! Are you free? p.s. you can reply stop to opt out This is sad and misinformed! What was the point? We need better union leaders that are credible and actually sound the alarm around issues that are robust and will make our working conditions better!
Yolanda Braxton
01/21 05:32pm
Agency/Org:
You hired the superintendent, now let him do his job.
Leona Knox
01/21 05:36pm
Agency/Org:
How can we hold the new superintendent accountable if you tie his hand and feet. He was hired to improve our school, something that is necessary. So please let him do what he was hired to do.
Brianna Bragg
01/21 05:39pm
Agency/Org:
Change is necessary for our schools to become successful. Stop holding up the progress and let our new superintendent do what we hired him to do.
Brenda Christopher
01/21 05:44pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to encourage the board to hold Dr Narcisse accountable for the work ahead. He will need to make changes in the system to do an effective job. I am asking you to give him all the tools he need so that he can be successful as Superintendent.
Joslyn Kelley
01/21 05:47pm
Agency/Org:
As a community we asked for a bold innovative Superintendent. Now it is time for him to get the hard work done. Don't hinder the process, let him do the job you hired him for.
Landry Lewis
01/21 06:28pm
Agency/Org:
Now that a superintendent has been chosen, allow him to make changes and do his job!
Maria Panteli-Allen
01/21 06:31pm
Agency/Org:
The outrage and pain that a teacher, as myself, is experiencing is slowly turning into the familiar taste of bitter disappointment, a medicine we so often are fed by the people who hold positions of power on the board and across the district. The community and teachers have been ignored in their desperate expressions of support to a most qualified man for the position of the superintendent. But that wasn't the end. The move to create six figure positions by the new superintendent and receive support by any school board members, when the district is in the red, and cannot even gather money to buy basic supplies, nor give a stipend to its teachers during a global health pandemic, shows insolence, contempt, and discourtesy towards the very people that are the backbone of the schools. The nerve.....
Elizabeth Ford
01/21 06:38pm
Agency/Org:
Please allow the man to do his job, it’s his duty to change whatever he needs to for our district to grow.
Anne Marie Blank
01/21 06:56pm
Agency/Org:
Please defer this until the correct information is uploaded to BoardDocs. The public didn't know there were typos, and the four you picked out were buried in with 20 other positions. Come back in two weeks on Feb 4 with the correct documents and clear, concise information for the public. We need to see the organizational chart. Don't sacrifice quality because you're rushing this change. Yes, Dr. Narcisse was hired to do a job, but he also promised to include be transparent and include community input. Two weeks won't make a difference in the long run, assuming he's here to stay for the long haul....
Stephanie
01/21 07:04pm
Agency/Org:
When people get flustered it gives the impression that there's something to hide. Let us not make hasty decisions, but prudent wise decisions in the best interest of all. We need to eliminate self-serving agendas if we are truly making decisions in the best interest of the students and the community as a whole.
Ayn Patterson
01/21 07:07pm
Agency/Org:
Last week, I submitted comments in support of Dr. Narcisse. And I was supportive of him because of the fresh perspective and ideas I know he'll bring to EBR. For years, I've heard members of this board when asked to prioritize things and hold the superintendent accountable for driving outcomes for kids say "I'm not allowed to get into the day-to-day management of the district." But here we are with the board fully engaged in the day-to-day management of the district. Act 1 fully gives Dr. Narcisse the ability to make these decisions but he has brought them to the board out of courtesy. Dr. Narciss has been hired and he deserves to have the opportunity to be the Superintendent and make these decisions without the board dictating the details. And law allows him to do that. Here we are with an innovative superintendent but a board that wants to hold on to control. He has what it takes to bring everyone in this district together. It's time for unity and work for kids.
Elizabeth Thomas
01/21 07:14pm
Agency/Org: EBR Employee
Bottom line: zero decisions involving spending several thousand dollars should be made until ALL of the information is organized and presented publicly. I’ve watched particular members of this board take longer to make decisions about accepting grants, basically free money, so why can we not be careful in our consideration of such a rash decision? If everything is within good standing of the state laws, and truly benefits the students, complete transparency should be easy. And no, board member Lanus, this information is not readily available to all just by searching it on the internet.
Kayla Sanders Johnson
01/21 07:18pm
Agency/Org: Parent
I am so sick of board members like Dawn Collins calling themselves ‘progressive’ but fighting against every positive proposed change, like a literacy & equity officer! Shame on you! The teachers union has been spreading lies and fear through mass text messages that obviously got to some of y’all. If this doesn’t impact the budget adversely, why not trust the man you’ve appointed to make the decisions and changes he needs? Thank you Mr. Gaudet & Mr. Lanus for pushing us to make positive change NOW. The majority of the city thanks you.
Paige Colwell
01/21 07:20pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
"So the answer as to whether this is budget friendly we dont know" Mrs. Bernard said that tonight and it was confirmed. That's enough of a reason to defer this decision. Teachers are afraid to lose jobs already.
Ayn Patterson
01/21 07:28pm
Agency/Org:
As I listen to these comments, I hear a lot of "just wait", "take more time", "slow down". We have been hearing those comments for 30 years and meanwhile kids still can't read or do math. They are graduating high school late unprepared for college and the workforce and left with no opportunity or hope for the future. Distract and delay is nothing more than a tactic that is about adults - not students. I feel confident Dr. Narcisse will work hard to work with teachers, parents, and the community. He has a track record of doing this and prioritizing kids and it's shameful that anyone would project that his intentions are not pure and that he - as an educator and principal - wants anything less than unity in a district that has forced division to protect adult interest over students. Can we please just come together and start fresh and work together.
Jennifer Harding
01/21 07:51pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network
Mr. Lanus talked about bringing people to the table. No one was brought to the table on this issue. Dr. Narcisse has been here one week. We should approving a CAO tonight and that is it. Get to know our district and then come back with a comprehensive plan to restructure our central office.

Meeting 20210204

C1: Resolution (Special Meeting)
Anne Marie Blank
02/04 05:06pm
Agency/Org: PSNBR
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
EBR has been a member of this organization in the past. Has the board/district looked to see if the time and resources previously invested into this organizations' methods actually yielded results during our last membership tenure. I had the chance to enter some of the schools into the Miseducation website: https://projects.propublica.org/miseducation/ and the school systems don't stand out, if anything they're worse that EBR in terms of discipline, segregation, and opportunity. What exactly are they providing that is unique to urban schools? In an email Dr. Narcisse stated that the dues will cost a little over $20k this year, and $40k next year. Will the services we receive be worth that? Were they worth it 10 years ago when we were members?

C2: Strategic Plan Agreement (Special Meetin
Ciara Hart
02/04 05:04pm
Agency/Org: South Louisiana Coaltion for Education
Good evening, My name is Ciara Hart and I am the Director of Organizing for South Louisiana Coalition for Education. As an organization we look forward to working with the board, Dr. Narcisse, and community stakeholders around the strategic plan. As an educator, backwards planning is important and we look forward to demanding ambitious goals that can be attained by making sure that we are providing all of our school equitable resources to excel beyond our expectations. We look forward to showing up each and every board meeting to represent our base and work with other stakeholder groups and individuals to create a collaborative, transparent strategic plan that ensures a shared, collective vision, that includes a process for progress to goals, and one that is rooted in the spirit that hat increases access and opportunity for all.
Anne Marie Blank
02/04 05:14pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
The proposal from Arbinger Institute mentions nothing about addressing racial inequities in our system. It is concerning that this is not featured in their proposal. This is not something that needs to be assessed, they need to come to us with a proposal that addresses racial inequity. We could contract with Southern or LSU to do a deep dive into our system, tapping into local experts who are already familiar with Baton Rouge. It is concerning that there is no information to be found on who owns stake in Arbinger or who is on their board. This company is not transparent. It’s a private LLC. In an email, Dr. Narcisse said it would cost $138k, to be paid for by private donors. This not an "extra" item to be paid for by donors. This is a vital part of the districts operation. It should be funded by public dollars, not private donors.

D4: Request for Proposal (RFP)-Reapportionmen
Anne Marie Blank
02/04 06:40pm
Agency/Org: PSNBR
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Please ensure that the RFP considers non-partisan companies. Specifically, companies that are not owned or operated by state elected officials or their immediate family members. Please ensure that we hire a company that has a history of creating equitable redistricting plans with universally reputable maps. There needs to be a set of criteria for whomever makes the redistricting plan, ideally criteria that includes public input. Please involve the community in the creating a set of criteria, and then hold public info sessions to keep everyone up to date on the redistricting!

Meeting 20210218

I5: Request for Proposal (RFP)-Reapportionmen
Anne Marie Blank
02/18 05:20pm
Agency/Org: PSNBR
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Please ensure that the RFP considers non-partisan companies. Specifically, companies that are not owned or operated by state elected officials or their immediate family members. Please ensure that we hire a company that has a history of creating equitable redistricting plans with universally reputable maps. There needs to be a set of criteria for whomever makes the redistricting plan, ideally criteria that includes public input. Please involve the community in the creating a set of criteria, and then hold public info sessions to keep everyone up to date on the redistricting!

J1: ITEP Application-Exxon Mobil
Anne Marie Blank
02/18 05:57pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
This application should not be approved. It will only offer 20 full-time positions to INTERNS from ExxonMobil's own wage intern program. It will not bring permanent jobs to our city. According the application, this project will modernize production of domestic crude oil. Please don't vote to incentivize oil companies on the backs of our children. Our school system needs every penny of the estimated $27 million tax credit that Exxon is expecting here. Our children need that money more than any multi-billion dollar oil company.
Anne Patton
02/18 06:02pm
Agency/Org: parent of EBR student
This application should not be approved. It will only offer 20 full-time positions to INTERNS from ExxonMobil's own wage intern program. It will not bring permanent jobs to our city. According the application, this project will modernize production of domestic crude oil. Please don't vote to incentivize oil companies. Further funds shouldn't be diverted from transition to sustainable energy, and not on the backs of our children's education. Our school system needs every penny of the estimated $27 million tax credit that Exxon is expecting here. Our children need that money more than any multi-billion dollar oil company.
Clare Murrell
02/18 06:19pm
Agency/Org:
Louisiana gives more in corporate subsidies per capita than any other state: About 80% of this is the industrial tax exemption program (ITEP) Exxon is trying to take advantage of today. Louisiana's corporate subsidies per capita are 10 times the national average, and these subsidies leech investment from local public services, including schools. The argument is that giving Exxon a tax break will take business away from Texas refineries, but Texas only subsidizes 9% of Exxon property taxes, while Louisiana subsidizes 67%. In result, Louisiana loses $21M in property taxes every year. - Louisiana native Source: Together Louisiana
Walter Griffin
02/18 06:41pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
ExxonMobil can afford to take a loss, our children can't. The schools in the area need more teachers and access to better learning equipment. There's a lack of nurses and guidance counselors already and this ITEP will further put the school system in a deficit. There is no level playing field when it comes to the future of the society. The businesses in the community don't see the benefits of have a huge job opened up either. The way the community businesses will see a direct benefit is if they recieve a direct line of revenue given to them to expand their business. Most of the workers they will bring in don't even stay in the area or even EBR Parish. Take it from a construction worker who's done this for 10 years. Do not take money from the School Board System. Take it from Casinos who guarantee a profit. Our children's education should not be gambled.
Maria Harmon
02/18 06:44pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Louisiana
I do have concerns that no new direct jobs or no new contract jobs are proposed in Exxon’s application. Also, a direction toward Green STEM technology would be good. There needs to be a partnership in public high schools in the area to implement a Green STEM curriculum. And honestly, these type of projects should be happening with our without a tax exemption. I think the project should go forward but I also feel Exxon should pay their taxes. Exxon investing in its community is necessary and should be done in conjunction of them paying their taxes. They shouldn’t be exempt!
Tania Nyman
02/18 06:55pm
Agency/Org:
The comments I submitted in response to Exxon's ITEP applications in 2019 still apply: No other state subjects its public schools to their Industrial Tax Exemption Programs like Louisiana does. Most exempt them entirely. Advocates for business and industry claim ITEP is necessary to provide “incentives” for projects, promote job creation, and spur the economy. However, the numbers suggest Industrial Tax Exemption Programs pit participating states against one another and force targeted communities in a race to the bottom. This is what happens when a community allows corporations to minimize expenditures in order to maximize profits not within reason, but at any cost. Given the latitude, corporations will put profit over people, profit over clean air, profit over clean water, profit over children living in poverty, profit over basic human decency. This agenda is immoral. But that doesn’t stop corporations like Exxon. It's up to you, our elected representatives, to prevent this injustice

Meeting 20210304

D3: 2021-2022 School Year Calendar
Storm Matthews
03/04 06:09pm
Agency/Org:
Every August teachers enjoy a 10 day check as we work an extra day for the beginning of the year procedures and PD. Teachers get paid 72 hours or 9 days every twice a month for the rest of the regular school year. Every other Friday is set aside to pay us during Christmas, Spring break etc. My question is with 2 additional days of PD this coming year, will we get a 12 day check?

Meeting 20210415

D11: Consolidate and Move School Sites
Lynda Renae
04/15 01:39pm
Agency/Org:
I am extremely disappointed in the so called strong black males on the board. I have heard Mr. Lanus yell about the inequalities in our schools, yet you sit here and allow a majority black school in North Baton Rouge to be closed with no warning to parents or staff. I am sure your parents are ashamed of you because I know I am. I am in your district Mr. Lanus and I see your loyalty is not to our children.
Wanda Howard
04/15 01:43pm
Agency/Org:
I have listened to this board over and over speak of transparency and equity, and now are proposing to close the only traditional middle school in the entire parish. I have also heard you talk about the fact that all schools should not have specialized programs yet you are closing the only one that is a true community school. What kind of equity is that?
Debbie Roberts
04/15 01:50pm
Agency/Org:
I have been in.this district for 19 years and an educator for 28 years. 7 years ago I moved to Brookstown Middle. As of Tuesday I assumed I would be at Brookstown again next year...imagine my surprise when I read the agenda Tiesday afternoon and I found out that our school is being closed. This was a complete surprise to EVERYONE in our building, including my principal! We deserve better...OUR kids deserve better!

D12: Contract: Collaborative for Academic, So
Nancy Harris
04/14 12:43pm
Agency/Org: Parent/teacher
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Please make sure any SEL program is fully supervised and followed with fidelity. On the website this looks like the program is supposed to inspire a massive cultural shift and not just a pop up SEL class. We have many staff who already integrate social emotional learning into their entire way of instruction. However, we have many who come from a no excuses mindset which is to punish hard first and ask questions later and call it “high expectations.” My children attend a program where they focus solely on academics and behavior without actually building relationships with the students. So many kids are severely punished and they wonder why the academics dropped... If no attempt to supervise the program is implemented with little buy in and fidelity it will just be yet another waste of funds. Our kids deserve better.

D13: One-Time Supplement
Danice Thomas
04/13 03:19pm
Agency/Org:
Thank you for including clerical workers and this amount being across the board.
Brenda Song
04/14 11:07am
Agency/Org:
In the presentation in which research was cited in order to provide validity to the benefits of the Smart Start program, the research is unaligned with the agenda that is mentioned in the same document. The agenda for the teachers and students focused on SEL as well as data collection, while the cited evidence speaks about targeted instruction in ONLY ELA OR Math. Why was this evidence included as if it is aligned with the proposed program and changes that are being voted on?
Wiliam Thomas
04/14 12:22pm
Agency/Org:
Several concerns with this as it stands. Chiefly, penalizing those who utilized approved leave feels like it may be violating rights to non-discrimination. Employees are already forced to use their days to receive full-pay, and if an employee exhausted those they were paid less in the middle of a pandemic where our summer for earning income was taken away. Not to mention most employees continued to provide support while on leave (if possible) because it took EVERYONE to get the schools running. Secondly, we were told this money would come from CARES Act money, not general funds. I'm all for paying what people are owed for going above and beyond after being denied raises for a decade, but this feels like an ill-planned stunt to gain approval ("retain school faculties and staff").
Jasmine Sholes
04/14 01:11pm
Agency/Org:
I believe this stipend should be given during this school year of 2020-2021. We have already faced much hardship and worked a full school year during the pandemic. If you plan to give a supplement for such work, why hold it until the following school year. Make this make sense?
Ashley M. Montgomery
04/14 05:01pm
Agency/Org:
So because I missed the first semester due to two broken ankles and surgery I’m not able to receive the stipend pay. I worked the entire pandemic at the end of the prior spring 2020 Semester. I Did anything I was expected to do while on leave. This was something beyond my control. I don’t think it’s fair to me or others who had to take Extended leaves from work.
Aimeé Stephens
04/14 05:12pm
Agency/Org: Villa Del Rey Elementary
If you had a necessary medical procedure that was put off due to covid and hospitals only treating urgent and emergencies, will you still only qualify for half the stipend? This was not for a voluntary medical procedure. I had to take 6 weeks for recovery.
Sarah Kirkpatrick
04/14 07:10pm
Agency/Org:
This stipend should be awarded in May to recognize work that teachers have already done. It should be awarded to anyone who has worked this year, including those who retire at the end of the year. Teachers should not be penalized for missing days due to maternity or medical leave.
Elizabeth Thomas
04/14 07:37pm
Agency/Org:
It’s incredibly unfair and degrading that you would include a stipulation for those who have taken 20 or more days of sick leave this year. The maternity leave, or lack thereof, offered in this district is far below par compared to what’s offered in neighboring states. Parenthood or serious illness should not disqualify an employee from the full $1,300. This is discriminatory and punishes many who help carry this district from year to year. Not to mention all those who responsibly took off extra days when sick with colds or the flu, or even just to quarantine in an abundance of caution. Please reconsider this stipulation and offer a friendly amendment to make it right. We deserve your support when we devote our lives to supporting you.
David Nelson
04/14 07:51pm
Agency/Org:
Stop punishing women for having children, and stop punishing hard workers for falling ill. Remove the stipulation and make things right. Also this should be a bonus give this school year, otherwise those who would have retired this year will wait until next year to retire so they can get the bonus, and this will leave vacancies in the classroom. This seems counterproductive to starting early so students can catch up.
Hazel Bradley-Davis
04/14 08:48pm
Agency/Org: LFT Building Rep- Capitol Elementary/Interventionist
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
To whom This May Concern: Teachers, Support staff, Substitute teachers, Principals, Bus drivers, cafeteria workers etc. all are playing a vital role in helping to educate our students during this serial killer pandemic called Covid 19. I believe everyone who rolled up their sleeves and came to work via virtual/ hybrid or face-to-face, and worked everyday should be compensated. Three weeks ago I was sent home to quarantine because one of my students tested positive for Covid 19. This drained me Mentally and Physically, but today I am back inside of the classroom because I know my students and their parents are depending on the Team for their success! At Capitol Elementary we know that Failure is not an Option! Regards, Hazel Bradley-Davis
Allison Short
04/14 09:26pm
Agency/Org:
Please show your appreciation and respect for the employees of EBRPSS by distributing the stipend by May 21, 2021, to each person that worked in our schools during this extremely difficult year.
Rebecca B
04/14 09:27pm
Agency/Org:
The stipend should be awarded at the end of the 2020-2021 school year. This school year has been tremendously stressful! We need that stipend to reward us for sticking it out while still doing the best job we could! It shouldn’t be given like a bribe in order for us to come early in July (if it passes). Giving it in August feels like Mr. Narcisse is trying to bribe us to to follow his plan of returning in July.
DONALD BELL
04/15 10:14am
Agency/Org:
After the dynamic year 2020 forced our teachers and students into, why on earth are we trying to make it more difficult? Tying this bonus to attendance is not fair those teachers and support staff that have gone above and beyond the call of duty during this pandemic. This will negatively impact teachers with children of their own. Teachers should never have to worry about losing money due to using their Sick Leave. The entire purpose of Sick Leave is to allow teachers days to handle their personal lives, be that nursing sick children or attending a family member's funeral. We cannot keep asking our teachers to burn the wick at both ends. It is not fair to them or their anxiety, stress, and personal fatigue that we withhold their bonus for using their sick leave and I will not be voting to re-elect any board members who sign on to this move. This isn't the extent of my outrage. I will ask my family and friends to do the same. WE CANNOT ALLOW OUR TEACHERS TO BE TREATED THIS WAY.
Kaneisha Chaney
04/15 01:37pm
Agency/Org:
While I believe the stipend is a great idea, I believe it should be distributed this school year. I also do not think there should be an attendance requirement. There was a point of time following the end of the Cares Act where teachers had to use their sick leave because there was no Covid leave during that time. There was also no leave that covered funerals that were Covid related, so those days came from sick leave or PTO. I think the plan is on the right track but it should be tweaked just a little.
Monica Case
04/15 03:16pm
Agency/Org:
We all have gone through so much pain already and our children have been making efforts to overcome adversity and do still do their best at school because of the great teachers and staff at our schools that have worked so hard through recently recovering from the flood and now the pandemic, whichbis still causing pain to so many families. , The EBRP houses a very diverse group of families and some of us use these summer months to visit relatives abroad. Please be respectful to our families and avoid causing more disruptions to already planned activities. Thank you. Monica Case EBR parent 14 years
Jeanne Gasperecz
04/15 03:55pm
Agency/Org: EBR Teacher and Parent and Graduate
I believe the supplement for this school year, should be distributed to faculty and staff by the end of this school year. Teachers ran EBR schools at the end of the school year last year, last summer, AND this year from our homes, on our personal devices, on our personal WiFi, and with our personal cars (delivering food, hotspots, devices, etc). We did so for the LOVE OF THE CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. I know that I am not the only teacher who had to upgrade my own devices, WiFi, purchase interactive lessons and platforms, spend countless hours recreating curriculum for the virtual and hybrid platforms, training parents, colleagues, and students to accomplish running EBR schools during that time. We deserve the supplement THIS school year with one of our May paychecks.
Heather Lynch
04/15 04:45pm
Agency/Org: EBR Teacher
I do not believe it is fair to have any stipulations tied to this supplement. Things like a low grade fever, cough, sneezing, etc. are symptoms that teachers would typically work through in a regular school year. We were not allowed to report to work with any of these minimal symptoms. Coupled with symptoms any teacher's child may have, for these reasons alone it would not be fair to add the stipulations.
Dominique Jeanpiere
04/15 09:30pm
Agency/Org:
It breaks my heart if I heard correctly that I am being penalized for having a baby during the school year. While on maternity leave I wrote lesson plans, provided assistance, attended conferences, contacted and maintained relationships with my students and parents all while caring for myself and an infant. I worked and was given only a measly portion of my pay! I then returned to work many of days sleep deprived from my beautiful daughter, spearheaded parent initiatives at my school, lead cookie sales with our school based Girl Scout Troop, conducted before school tutoring, done hybrid learning, and dealt with the challenges of being a mom and educator during covid. Please reconsider giving those who took leave partial stipends! Even though my paperwork has a date of departure my heart and work ethic never departed!
Erin Mann
04/15 09:32pm
Agency/Org:
The stipend should NOT be tied to employment in the 2021-2022 school year. You will penalize teachers who just happen to be moving. If my husband's job moves him to Texas, I do not get a stipend even though I worked THIS school year?? That makes zero sense. Also, we all know that people will hold their retirement until August and then staffing will be a mess. You know this. Make a better plan.

D14: Revised 2021-2022 School Year Calendar
Miriam Howard
04/13 01:36pm
Agency/Org: Science Teacher
The timing of Dr. Narcisse’s Smart Start program is ill conceived at best, and unfair and unreasonable at worst. Dr. Narcisse having only 3 years of teaching experience in the classroom, makes it difficult for him to empathize with what teachers have gone through this past year. I am aware of gaps in my students’ education, along with most of the students in this state, every state in this country, and around the world. I do not believe, however, the Smart School is the answer. It's appalling that the school board would pull such a stunt and get away with it, so late in the school year! As far as I know, teachers were not consulted on this program, receiving the news just minutes before the media. This school year teachers have had to deal with more work and stress. I have had to conduct both virtual and in school classes simutaneously, being difficult, stressful, tiring, and overwhelming. In conclusion, I want to inform you that I am definitely NOT in favor of Smart Start.
Claire Shriver
04/13 02:06pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish Schools
I am a teacher from Wedgewood Elementary. My comment is related to the smart start program. It is offensive to push this program. I am sure I can speak for other teachers when I say that this plan tells us that "you have not been working to bridge the gaps of learning, so we will make you work more and harder during a time you could be using to recharge." Here are some suggestions to replace the complete waste of time you are trying to push. Instead of having half days before winter break and before summer break, it should be changed. In December, the calendar states that we have half days on the 15th, 16th, and 17th. We should change the 15th and the 16th to full days of instruction. In May, the calendar states that we have half days on the 17th, 18th, and 19th. We should change the 17th and 18th to full days of instruction. February 16th and September 15th should also be converted to full days. I also have other suggestions, but this form only allows 1000 characters.
Junita Meier
04/13 07:29pm
Agency/Org:
I strongly disagree with revising the calendar to start school on July 28 for many reasons. First, starting school 8 days early will not help those students in middle and high school who have moved to different subjects, as they won't learn anything they missed the PREVIOUS year. Second, the extreme temperatures in Louisiana during the summer months make riding a bus with no air conditioning unbearable, especially if students must wear masks and are not allowed to drink water. Third, how will this affect students who must take credit recovery classes in summer school? I've heard that summer school will be cut short, so wouldn't that mean that even LESS learning is available to those students who need it the most? Finally, teachers and students are exhausted from all the necessary changes this past year--they need this vacation time to recover and be ready to start a new year.
Charlotte Tryforos
04/14 06:52am
Agency/Org:
I am writing to express my opposition to the Smart Start plan for next school year. I understand the need to offer opportunities for students who are behind to make up for what was lost due to COVID, but I think this could be more effectively targeted by offering an OPTIONAL summer program, similar to the Strong Start program last year. Requiring all students and teachers to return to school early would be an added disappointment after such a hard year and would also divert resources away from the kids who need it the most. Please consider the emotional well-being of teachers, staff, and students—they need and deserve a full summer break. Thanks, Charlotte Gulley Tryforos, LCSW-BACS Parent of a 3rd grader at BR FLAIM
Angela Delaroderie
04/14 06:57am
Agency/Org: EBR
This comment is about the proposed calendar change. I am against a change for this year, but am for considering these changes for the end of 2021/2022 and beginning of 2022/2023 school year. The unilateral way in which this was communicated to media first, the faculty and staff is far from acceptable and borderline on a dictatorship. This is my school system. I have four students in this system. I love EBR and it’s teachers and students. My family has lived in BR since the late 1800s and I find it insulting that changes like this were made and publicized without any stakeholder, parent, teacher, or student input. We have councils for a reason. Are they for show? Are they a farce? The narrative that teachers who care about their own family and personal well-being do not care about students. Those are lies perpetrated to initiate public outcry and it was done with intent. I thought the superintendent came wanting to bring this community together. Instead, he created a further divide.
Debbie Baumann
04/14 07:50am
Agency/Org:
The proposed updated calendar is ridiculous. How do you post one calendar and then all of a sudden change it? Last summer teachers and students could not go on vacations or see family members that live out of state/town. Many, many have already plans based on the previously posted calendar. Plans that cannot be changed, nor should they. How do you tell a grandparent, sorry we cannot see you, Timmy has to go back to school? You are hurting way more than helping. 8 days cannot make up what COVID took away. In all honesty, the children who are behind will stay behind. They did not attend their online classes or put forth the effort to stay caught up. What you are creating are burned out teachers (I am retired from EBR) and students who will want to just give up! (My son is a product of EBR schools. Lastly why PUNISH the children who are not behind? And why PUNISH teachers who have given 200% and worked in conditions that most people would have walked away from?
Aimee Castille
04/14 08:08am
Agency/Org:
1. Convocation - Will this be in person? With Covid, even though vaccinations are available, I feel it is irresponsible to assemble the teachers from the entire district in one venue. Convocation could easily be held virtually this coming year which would also save funds that could be better allocated for students in some way. I find it difficult to justify the funds it would take to hold an in-person convocation under these circumstances. 2. I feel the Smart Start additional days could be better worked into the calendar. There are a couple of days during the school year that teachers would happily forego in order to maintain their complete summer. Additional days can then be added to the end of the school year. This would be more beneficial because we will be better recharged for the new year and it will also provide a longer final grading period which is always cut very short with testing.
Aimee Castille
04/14 08:37am
Agency/Org:
On the proposed calendar, December 13, 2021 is listed as the end of the 3rd Nine Weeks; however, students will still continue to attend classes for half days and take their exams until December 17, 2021. With this proposed calendar, and the end of the 3rd 9 weeks on 12/13/21 and the beginning of second semester on January 4, 2022, student exams and grades from these days wouldn't be calculated into their semester grades. I'm assuming this is a mistake. The end of the 3rd Nine Weeks should be the same as the last day of school for the semester. Additionally, there is a Back to School Bash listed as an employee day on a Saturday. If teachers are expected to attend, this should be scheduled on a weekday/in-service day.
Wiliam Thomas
04/14 09:02am
Agency/Org:
Starting school early is clearly unpopular. The parents and students that are claimed to be the target of this seem to not want it. ~20 million could be used to update facilities that promote buy-in (by supporting extra-curriculars and electives) and could be used to expand optional tutoring and other existing readiness programs. Most schools already have a 10 day or more "Smart Start" camp, and reaching out to schools to support them is far more advisable than risking federal dollars on the hope that parents get their students to school 10 days early from vacations that have waited a year.
Donna Sedevie
04/14 09:17am
Agency/Org:
Although I did not take a day on Monday, I do not agree with starting school early this Fall. First, one week will have no impact on student achievement. Students are traumatized and stressed after a year of lockdown. They need their summer in order to heal. Stressed children don’t learn well. Although we want to help students recoup academic losses, they will do that over time. Second, professionals deserve to receive changes to their schedules with plenty of time to plan. Adults plan their summers according to the calendar given and approved by the school board. These are last minute changes that will cause great disruption to family plans made in good faith involving purchased tickets, reservations, etc. causing already under paid teachers financial losses due to cancelations, etc. Other under paid educators work during the summer. They need that money to pay their bills. Please don’t change the schedule and hurt already stressed students and teachers!
Sarah McGibboney
04/14 09:31am
Agency/Org: Wedgewood Elementary
Are the board members/Superintendent opposed to adjusting part of the Strong Start program proposal to compromise with the opinions and ideas of the public and employees? I love the idea of the summer programs, the added elementary athletics, and the partnered tutoring with athletic and after school programming. However, I feel an early start date with allowed absences of students will only cause more headache. Essentially, if kids can be absent, we as teachers/admin will have two start dates and the 8 days that you wanted to benefit the kids will only be more headache because of the students who will miss those 8 days. Everything with this proposal feels incomplete. That does not sit well with someone who knows that planning is essential in successful execution of a task. Tt seems that this is only an idea that is meant to be fully thought out later & EBR does that way too often. Give a command, but not think it through in all ways before demanding it be done.
Leah Smith
04/14 10:44am
Agency/Org:
1. As a teacher, I scheduled my summer plans based on the calendar approved in March by the school board. My family and I are extremely disappointed that we now have to change our plans because of this unexpected change to the calendar. 2. The "Back to school bash" on Saturday, July 24 - is that mandatory for teachers? I work two other jobs, and I usually work both on Saturdays. I cannot afford to take time off from both of my other jobs. 3. I am EXTREMELY concerned about being bussed to a convocation in the middle of a pandemic. This is not something I feel safe doing or comfortable attending at this time. 4. The calendar lists the end of the third nine weeks as December 13 and the end of the second semester as December 19. I assume the third nine week date is incorrect, as the third nine weeks starts at the beginning of the second semester. Or should this mean the second nine weeks end December 13?
Mary Morgan
04/14 11:06am
Agency/Org:
A calendar change almost at the end of the school year is a slap in the face to educators, had we been notified in August the narrative would be different for many of us. Most teachers' plans for the summer have already been set, and I just feel the decision was made in haste without much thought, please reconsider this decision.
Ella Broussard
04/14 12:06pm
Agency/Org:
Reflecting on my students who have shown up (either virtually or face to face), I don’t think it is fair to make them remediate. Focus on the many kids who have not been doing what they should to stay on top of the workload. I promise that every teacher in EBR can produce a list of these kids.
Camille Conaway
04/14 12:28pm
Agency/Org: Parent of EBR students
As a parent of two EBR students, I applaud the new Superintendent's plan to come back to school early. The nation's schools have received billions in stimulus for exactly this purpose - to help with learning loss that we know is very real for our kids. My family experienced weeks in the spring of 2020 with little to no instruction from our public elementary school. Our schools also started virtually several days late in August, and after Labor Day, there were only four days of instruction per week (two in person, two virtual with Wednesdays off entirely) until October 14 when students finally went back five days a week. I understand teachers have worked hard to juggle virtual, hybrid, and in person and I appreciate that. But to be clear, many parents juggled full-time jobs while also being expected to teach their children at home for months. This year has been hard for everyone. It is time to prioritize our children with the funds sent to us for this purpose.
Ashley Tate
04/14 12:42pm
Agency/Org:
This school year has been hard for teachers, students, and parents. When people go through any type of trauma it is important to listen to their needs. I am a parent of a 2nd and 4th grader. Our teachers have been working day and night for these kids. I personally received grades and messages from each of their teachers around the clock. Everyone needs a break. Everyone needs to feel heard and appreciated. I ask that a new plan be made with input from all stakeholders not just a chosen few with other interests in mind. We have been a virtual family due to the district's lack of covid guidelines and was fully prepared to send my kids back in person in August with hopes of them being vaccinated either over the summer or close to the beginning of school as long as nothing crazy happens like cases going up tremendously or the district dropping what little covid guidelines they have in place now. But now you want to start school even earlier...
Janeen Byrd
04/14 01:05pm
Agency/Org: SOS
Teachers are already angry and retaliating upon students. Principals are stirring the pot trying to save their own jobs. What will July 28th look like if this is implemented? I fear a year of a hard push focused on “learning loss,” and “establishing norms,” when many teachers and students have not recovered from trauma. Forcing traumatized kids to go to a new unknown virtual school instead of improving on basic covid safety is also highly problematic. Please reconsider more creative solutions.
April Tregle
04/14 02:32pm
Agency/Org:
I am an educator and a parent. Before the proposed changes, I was already concerned with the eight scheduled half days. There should not be multiple half days schedule prior to Christmas break or the end of the school year. We can reduce the number of total attending days by four if we come for full days instead of half days. Additionally, I am opposed to the Smart Start proposition. As a teacher and a parent, the summer is an opportunity for me to spend with my own children, it is an opportunity for us both to reset and prepare for the next year. We all (including my children) experience "burn out" throughout the school year. I am also concerned about this calendar becoming the new normal. Dr. Narcisse blamed this change on the pandemic but also noted during the Tuesday Town Hall that summer crime and students "sitting around doing nothing" was part of the decision to propose the change. These issues will persist past the pandemic - what happens next summer?
Rusty Dennison
04/14 04:57pm
Agency/Org:
When are new school board elections?
Stacy Watts
04/14 06:18pm
Agency/Org:
How many teacher and student days are in July - December? I would love to see the extra student days in July be for district-funded field trips to provide experiences for our students to relate to material and provide background knowledge. Trips like the zoo, aquarium, a sit down restaurant, science museum, etc. Many of our students have never been to a sit down restaurant. Many have never been to a museum or zoo. Many have never left town. It would be great to provide some experience.
Joseph Acosta, M.D.
04/14 07:05pm
Agency/Org: Physician
As a parent of a child who graduated from EBRPSS I have many concerns, particularly because I believe the decisions currently being made by Superintendent Narcisse and the School Board will drive away many of the excellent educators in the system. Smart Start was abruptly announced two days before break. Contrary to what Narcisse and board members are saying, there was no teacher or parent input. There is no data or studies driving this decision. As a physician I believe in evidence-based decisions. There is no exact plan of what the eight extra days next school year would include. Narcisse has a history of implementing controversial policies with no input from educators and with no evidence to support him. Let’s remember, he does not even have the qualifications to be superintendent. How did he even decide on the arbitrary eight days? How will adding days next year help the high school students when their curriculum next year will be different then this years. How will eight days allow students to “catch up?” The 2021-2022 academic calendar was released two weeks before this announcement. Teachers and students already have plans for those two weeks Narcisse is attempting to take away. Teachers have committed to summer jobs, continuing education opportunities outside what the district offers, graduate school, vacations, etc. Students are committed to summer jobs, sports camps, academic enrichment courses, vacations, etc. Many high school students’ pay is needed to help support their families. Sports camps and recruiting opportunities help students win athletic scholarships. The board is now claiming they’ll give out “hardship” to students who can’t report early. How will those hardships be determined? Who gets to decide what a hardship is? Not all students are behind. Why are they attempting to implement a policy affecting ALL students? If the Board truly cared about the students they’d cancel the upcoming standardized testing and use that time instead as instructional tone. And they would ask educators - those spending their days in the classroom while also teaching virtually - for input on how best to spend the millions of dollars they have received and will receive related to Covid. This Smart Start is neither. What we need is evidence based decisions backed by education science and educators for an excellent school system that would increase our city’s appeal to recruit not only new industry but also their families. I believe the Smart Start plan will not help but confuse and harm the school system.
Sarah Kirkpatrick
04/14 07:21pm
Agency/Org:
Convocation should not be held because of Covid concerns and because it is not a productive use of time to prepare for instruction.
Sarai Piazza
04/14 10:06pm
Agency/Org:
I am not in favor of the early start to the school year. I do not believe children who have attended school all year and are doing well should be punished. The district has the necessary data to determine who needs supplemental instruction. The federal funds could support additional staff to help individualize learning in schools with high populations of struggling students. Additionally, this one size fits all solution was conceived with no stakeholder engagement. The administrators, teachers, and staff deserve a voice. They have done a tremendous job this school year. We need to be attracting and retaining top notch staff and decisions like this clearly demonstrate a lack of respect by district administrators and the school board for the teachers who are on the front lines.
Gregg Snedden
04/14 11:04pm
Agency/Org:
School Board Members, Please ask yourselves if you are voting for this plan because a) you voted to hire this Superintendent or b) you have listened to your constituents and are voting based on their feedback. You are supposed to represent your constituents.
Rachel Brocato
04/15 06:39am
Agency/Org:
Please listen to teachers and families who are who are imploring NOT to change the calendar and who are overwhelmingly NOT in support of Smart Start. We are willing to work together for different solutions that will actually impact student achievement without destroying the morale of our district.
Christina Normand
04/15 08:00am
Agency/Org:
Opening the new school year in July will not give teachers or students time to make up for losses from 2020, especially when neither teachers, students, nor parents have had time to prepare for an early opening. Opening early without paying teachers for the extra time only adds insult to injury. Everyone has suffered losses during the pandemic, whether those losses were physical, mental, emotional, financial, or come combination thereof. Teachers, students, and parents are exhausted from trying to juggle online and in person classes, often simultaneously and often in combination with other jobs as well. Enough is enough. They all need the summer break to recuperate from the nightmare that we have all been living.
Brittany Pearce
04/15 10:29am
Agency/Org:
This early start is disrespectful to families and teachers who have worked so hard this past year to make virtual learning work under stressful circumstances. We need a rest and a break, teachers and students. If we want to mitigate loss of learning, let's get rid of State Testing, which will make room for more learning in the classroom.
Brian Buchert
04/15 10:37am
Agency/Org:
We appreciate an effort to make up for lost instructional time but the proposed "smart start" is not an acceptable solution for us. This is especially true given that it's proposal comes so close to the summer where many have already made separate nonrefundable plans (camps, travel, etc) for the month of July. School has never started in July and as such, a change of this magnitude should have been proposed a long time ago to give families a chance to adjust and accomodate or offer adequate alternative, if possible. Also, consideration for a "smarter" solution is desired here by most families we speak with. Rather than an answer focused on the "quantity" of instructional time, we suggest leaning towards "quality" of instructional time. Reduce the chromebook usage that has students focusing too much on computer skills. A return to paper assignments, textbook work, providing children a sylabbus of what are the class goals and direction could improve learning and teaching efficiency.
Katy Ullrich
04/15 10:41am
Agency/Org:
Requiring students and teachers back in the classroom in July will have the opposite effect than intended. This is not a good use of time for either students or teachers and will detrimentally affect the work ethic and predilection of school. This past year has been tumultuous, exhausting, and uncertain time for students and teachers. Many are exhausted by the demands placed upon them. Teachers have juggled teaching students in-person and virtually at the same time, while students have tried to keep up staying within the confines of COVID restrictions. Many of the students are overwhelmed and fatigued from the past year. Asking them to come back without a proper break will only exaggerate the problem for all those involved.
Rosanna Morton
04/15 10:53am
Agency/Org:
Hello, I’m a parent of a soon to be 9th grader. He has been virtual this past school year. I also work as a substitute for Mother’s Day Out and Pre-K. I personally do not believe starting school earlier is going to make any kind of positive difference. It is important for parents, students, teachers, and administration to get a break. School is not just a 7am-3pm day. Students and teachers both have school work at home after the school day is done. We all need that full summer break time, winter break time, and spring break time to rest, recuperate, be with family and friends. This past year as already took its toll on everyone. Please do not add extra stress and anxiety to teachers, students, parents, administration, and anyone in the education system that starting early will affect. Thank you for your time, Rosie
Rhonda F Sisson
04/15 10:53am
Agency/Org:
Please do not revise the calendar by beginning school 2 weeks early. The past year was difficult enough for teachers, students, and parents. Since this change was not presented until recently, vacation plans have been made and some students have jobs that would have to end 2 weeks early. The pandemic was not only challenging for teaching and learning, it was an emotional roller coaster that has taken a toll on all of us as a society, we desperately need a break from school - many of us made plans when the original calendar for next year was published. To change the start date so drastically and suddenly is a short-sighted, disrespectful, selfish decision that is unfathomable to me. To say that it will help students who have fallen behind this year is mind-boggling, perhaps tutoring during this school year or smaller student/teacher ratio would have helped, but now it is too late. Why would punishing everyone involved be a good idea? Of all solutions, this is what we get??!
Ashley Beck
04/15 11:25am
Agency/Org:
All of the members of the school board received an email from me expressing my serious disagreement with the proposed updated "Smart Start" calendar. I will not rehash that entire commentary, but I will summarize the content of that email. This plan was poorly planned and poorly communicated to all EBR stakeholders. There are countless other ways to to address the setbacks brought on by the pandemic to our students' academic and social-emotional well-being. Of course no plan will be universally accepted, but the overwhelming opposition to this plan should indicate to the board that there should have been, and still should be, a plan developed using input and consensus from teachers, other staff, and parents. This proposed early school start was announced during the school day on March 31 - not nearly early enough to plan for camps, vacations, custody matters for two household families and well-deserved time off for teachers. I implore you to reject this plan.
Ann Hoang
04/15 11:26am
Agency/Org:
I strongly disagree with the proposed plan for teachers and students to come back early. My kids attend Woodlawn Elementary and Woodlawn Middle. Both school, the teachers went above and beyond. Even when one of the teacher couldn’t attend school beginning of the school year due to someone in her family has autoimmune disorder, that teacher still logged on and made sure to take care of her students. All the teacher took time out even way before school is not in session to make sure the kids are OK. The teachers are superhero’s! The teachers deserves their full summer vacation. My kids deserves it too. They did an awesome job this year. Even with them being out several times for Covid scared. They both made excellent grades. Please don’t do this to the teachers and students. If at all, they all deserves to have their full summer vacation this year most.
Devan Reimonenq
04/15 11:29am
Agency/Org:
The one-size-fits-all mentality expressed through adding 8 extra days to next year's school calendar is antithetical to the philosophical approach that EBRPSS strives to implement through the various specialized educational programs in so many of our schools. To imply to this vibrant community of bright, hardworking individuals that we do not deserve the time to decompress after an emotionally unbearable toll that our educators, bus drivers, cafeteria workers, custodians, other staff, and our children have been forced to bear, not to mention us parents who have also had to adapt to a way of life none of us ever imagined experiencing, is a short-sighted and utterly disrespectful slap in the face. We have all worked harder than ever with little to no compensation, and now we aren't allowed the full break we deserve? Since when does punishment foster innovation?
Herpreet Singh
04/15 12:12pm
Agency/Org:
The Smart Start date does not serve families or teachers. Please restore the school start date to August, and provide EBR families and school staff the full summer to which they are deserving. We are hoping to begin this school year strong, and part of that will be knowing that we’ve had a normal summer as a family after a difficult year. We are not against extending the end of the school year, or reducing holidays during the fall semester, bet we strongly oppose beginning the year early. Herpreet Singh Parent of incoming 4th grader.
Kelley Hooker
04/15 12:12pm
Agency/Org: EBR Parent
This proposed school calendar has no advantages to the hundreds of students, parents and teachers who all work together to make up the EBR school systems. To come in and suggest such changes to a system is fine but not at the expense of our hard working teachers. Parents have already paid for camps and vacations. How about cut out some of the testing. Then teachers can actually work on knowledge and content through the year. Very disappointed in the new EBR Superintendent. I really wish the Board would hire from within this community.
Amy Black
04/15 12:38pm
Agency/Org:
Please listen to teachers and families who are who are imploring you NOT to change the calendar and who are overwhelmingly NOT in support of Smart Start. We are willing to work together for different solutions that will actually impact student achievement without destroying the morale of our district.
Jessica Stroope
04/15 01:02pm
Agency/Org: FLAIM
Teachers should have the opportunity to work with smaller groups over the summer to provide targeted help to students. Bringing all students back early is illogical. This process has been demoralizing to teachers, parents, and students alike. I am ashamed of the lack of consideration our school district has shown to our greatest asset, our teachers.
Amy Cristina
04/15 01:35pm
Agency/Org:
There is nothing wrong with the original calendar with the start date of August 9, 2012. I do NOT agree to this. My children need a break. Their full break. Take away LEAP and continue educating children now not in JULY. You do not have my support. Nothing has proven to me that my children need this extra time. If you chose to proceed, use it to help the children that are falling behind and give them the extra support without penalizing the students that have stayed to tract.
Niel Cheong
04/15 01:41pm
Agency/Org: parent
Dear EBR School Board, I have been a parent of four students in EBR for 16 years and was a teacher and substitute in EBR for five years. I urge you to vote no on the proposed changes to the 2021-2022 calendar. My reasons: 1. For the teachers. They have done double the work this year (without PPP stipend money that other districts already gave) and deserve the respect of the full summer break (as already approved by the board and as expected for the past many decades). They also deserve the respect of being included in the data and discussions that should go into such a decision. Don't punish them. 2. For the students. They have adjusted despite the challenges of the year. They are in the same boat as all children around the world - everyone is a little behind. Don't punish them. 3. All the monies that would have to be spent on starting early could be more beneficially used to support staff, increase resources, and improve outcomes without damaging morale and public support.
Marsha Jones
04/15 02:05pm
Agency/Org: Parent
I support the change and feel like there is a lot of divisions on class lines. I regret the way it was rolled out, but believe if teachers and staff commit to it we will see positive results. There is no research that supports the proper roll after a pandemic. We definitely didn’t have a strong start this school year at least not in most traditional schools. My concern is that many schools won’t have staff who will be ready to deal with children who have been out of school and dealing with trauma. I’m not sure a 4 day training will be sufficient to prevent to create warm school climates at all schools without specific mental health support for staff. I see no indication schools will offer more opportunities for practicing social skills or even improve COVID protocols, especially HVAC and mask. Other than that I think schools can be the best place and the majority of our families will show up.
Britney Piner
04/15 02:15pm
Agency/Org:
The majority of stakeholders don't seem to support the unilateral decision by the Superintendent to host a Smart Start program for all students; however, stakeholders are able to identify that some students are in need of additional instruction due to the pandemic. This offers the school board an opportunity to propose a compromise. I recognize we need to take advantage of additional dollars that the CARES Act provides the district. However, in reviewing the CARES ACT, the district can acquire these funds anytime between this summer and through the 2021-2022 school year. Why not find a compromise with stakeholders who don’t want to start early but instead are offering other solutions to add additional instructions to those students who have fallen behind? Furthermore, the CARES ACT stresses that school districts should use outcome data to identify and provide resources for those students in most need instead of a one size fits all approach.
AG
04/15 02:22pm
Agency/Org:
Please listen to teachers and families who are imploring you NOT to change the calendar and who are overwhelmingly NOT in support of Smart Start. We are willing to work together for different solutions that will actually impact student achievement without destroying the morale of our district.  Instead of mandating an early return to the classroom after one of the toughest school years in the last century, please consider an optional summer school program in which children who need extra support can attend and teachers can apply to teach for extra pay.
Mary Juneau
04/15 02:49pm
Agency/Org: Parent
My son's petition has 1,911 signatures and numerous comments added, yet Narcisse and half the School Board have not responded. The entire petition cannot be placed in this comment section. Part of it includes: We are petitioning for you to allow stakeholders in EBRPSS to vote on the calendar we want. A stakeholder includes students, parents, teachers, staff, and others who are directly impacted by the annual school calendar. Voting can be easily done online. We object to the unilateral way in which you made the decision to set a schedule that impacts programs and personal plans. Students who are struggling in a subject can go to summer school. Families have made plans for camps, vacations , and custodial agreements. High schoolers often get jobs or apply for colleges. Faculty have contracts that are being altered. After a stressful year of death and disease, economic crisis, virtual and in person learning and damaging hurricanes and freezes, students and faculty need rest.
Nikki Dangerfield
04/15 03:13pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Brenda Christopher
04/15 03:13pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Joy Phillips
04/15 03:13pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Joel Troxclair
04/15 03:14pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Lina Edwards
04/15 03:14pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Louis Davis
04/15 03:14pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan!
Latoya Douglas
04/15 03:16pm
Agency/Org:
I’m in support of the Smart Start Plan!!
La'Ren Phillips
04/15 03:16pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Joslyn Kelley
04/15 03:16pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Michelle Davis
04/15 03:16pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Lewis Whitener
04/15 03:17pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Carolyn Carter
04/15 03:17pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Lacey Ranges
04/15 03:17pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Zephaniah Dangerfield
04/15 03:18pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Caleb-Joshua Dangerfield
04/15 03:19pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Barbara Davis
04/15 03:19pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Joy Phillips
04/15 03:31pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of the Smart start plan!
Alean Walker
04/15 03:32pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Janay Rucker
04/15 03:34pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of The Smart Start Plan
Erin Mann
04/15 03:35pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Dr. Narcisse is quoted in 225 Magazine saying, "You can't do things to people, you have to include them in the decision-making process. There's no such thing as too much community involvement." Changing the calendar after one was already approved without involving stakeholders in the decision seems to meet the definition of doing things to people. Dr. Narcisse said himself you can't do that. Vote "no" to Smart Start.
Monique Powell
04/15 03:42pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of the Smart Start Plan
Christine Savard
04/15 04:55pm
Agency/Org:
As school clerk and parent of an elementary school student, I implore you to vote against the calendar change portion of the Smart Start Plan. As a clerk, I am contacted by parents throughout the school year inquiring about the release date of the official school calendar for next year. Many families anxiously await that release in order to make their summer plans, schedules and reservations. The official calendar was released in mid-March and I, like many parents, busied myself with making plans. This is important time for my family, dispersed in several states and multiple countries. Unable to travel and physically connect with family for over a year, we have been making plans to do so late July. In terms of whole child, that family time is significant and irreplaceable. Optional summer school programs with enrichment and schedule flexibility like the one at BRCVPA are a great option, especially, if scholarships can make them tuition free. Vote no on mandatory early start!
Kaitlyn A. Joshua
04/15 05:15pm
Agency/Org: Power Coalition for Equity and Justice
Power Coalition for Equity and Justice stands with parents, teachers, and public school advocates in solidarity against the proposed 2021-2022 school year calendar. As fighters for equity and justice, we believe that by starting the school year earlier, this will only lead to increased disadvantages, further widening the gap and access to necessary tools and resources for children in the EBR school system to thrive. The Power Coalition believes in an an integrated civic engagement strategy that amplifies the voices of those who have historically been ignored, and organize them into a unified movement, which furthers our framework and who we are as an organization. Trust parents, Trust teachers, and trust public school advocates. Vote NO on the proposed 2021-2022 school year.
Will MacNaughton
04/15 05:20pm
Agency/Org:
Why was the "smart" plan or idea not even mentioned 2 weeks prior in the board meeting? Where is the Survey data? Where is the budget? Where is any data, that superintendent, keeps referencing in the town hall meetings?
Heather Lynch
04/15 05:22pm
Agency/Org: EBR Teacher
The early return plan is one that feels extremely rushed and not thought out. My main concern is that Dr. Narcisse did not involve ANY stakeholders in this proposal, and we have yet to see any details. He did not allow input from any parents or teachers as to what our children and students actually need. Our children do not benefit from an optional (with any student hardships being approved) 8 days. This widens the equity gap it vows to improve. Teachers and students will go through routines/procedures and completing the many diagnostic assessments, to simply be stuck repeating that process once students who were granted hardships return. This is a waste of resources and time when those federal dollars could be spent on sustainable programs within the schools. More staff to facilitate smaller class sizes and increased small group/individual instruction, more school-based (not central office) instructional specialists, and many other sustainable options would guarantee growth.
Archer Herbert
04/15 05:38pm
Agency/Org: Poor People's Union
If only every person commenting or standing at that mic would list their own level of education and income. Who speaks for the majority of the children in our district? Can anyone here claim that? I see the same folks all the time. Teachers and staff should have been absolutely consulted, but this plan includes so many aspects that will support many of our families. The angry white woman are just more of the same. Years ago they were angry about desegregation and now they maintain segregation by only sending their kids to magnet and gifted programs. They claim to love the public schools, but only send their kids to "good schools." Please step back. Wake up this plan puts the children with the most needs first. Please take a deep breath and see the whole picture. We support this plan!
S. Brewer
04/15 06:00pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
As a retired teacher in EBR, I am so happy to see that someone is actually dedicated to things changing in EBR. I taught for 46 years and have watched EBR spiral out of control over the years. When I started teaching, we would do anything for the children, these teachers today do not have the same dedication. They complain about everything instead of finding the beauty in shaping the lives of young people. Continue to drive change, do not grow weary and do not allow the nay-sayers to run you away. Some of us retired teachers and community members stand with you.
Christy De Comarmond
04/15 06:02pm
Agency/Org:
I want to oppose the proposed changes to the school calendar. I find this move highly inconsiderate to all involved. This has my attention, and I intend to be attentive into the next election.
Alice Winn
04/15 06:08pm
Agency/Org:
All that they are planning for the week, does not justifiy the 8 days early. What you are proposing can be done during the week that teachers come back in August!
Bernadine Mitchell
04/15 06:10pm
Agency/Org:
Teachers get more days off than any other profession and complain more than any other profession. In the private sector, you do not get to have all these complaints and still have a job! I guess it is because they are never fired in EBR and it is a revolving door of bad teachers. Make everyone reapply and I guarantee they will stop all of this. They have not had a shake-up in a long time and the time is now! Let these Principals hire who they want and make them all interview again for jobs. They would not take this foolishness to Ascension, Zachary or Livingston but they continue it in EBR because they need to understand that they could very well not have a job
Peggy L. Brock
04/15 06:16pm
Agency/Org:
Please reconsider regarding the early start for the 2031 fall semester. This will not be beneficial for the students nor the,faculty.
S. Brewer
04/15 06:34pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Dawn, some of the money in Title I is for positions. So whether you want it or not, some money has to be spent on positions, per the law
Nancy Gautreau
04/15 06:35pm
Agency/Org:
While I hear the multiple parts of Smart Start, you have said this is to fix long-standing challenges and improve the social-emotional well-being of our kids. This is a last-minute change to the calendar after LONG-established plans for teachers, staff, students/families — which includes plans two years in the making after our world shut down in 2020 — that already is NEGATIVELY affecting their well-being. Among other consequences, this proposal takes away critical opportunities for their well-being like established family vacations, specialized camps and even jobs. Please hear the resounding voices of your constituents. In the 4 sessions I have participated in so far, I have heard diverse reasons against the early start and NONE in favor. I implore our representatives as board members to reject the last-minute change to 2021-22. While adding time may be an appropriate solution, please do it with input from ALL especially our teachers AND with a half-year’s notice or more.
Bernadine Mitchell
04/15 06:37pm
Agency/Org:
The schools with strong PTO's are not the schools that are struggling! Do not confuse a parent showing up for a program with parents being active.
Juanita Higginbotham
04/15 06:48pm
Agency/Org:
Are you all expecting the teachers who are teaching and engaged in LEAP testing for LEAP now and losing vacation time if this is approved, to prepare the lessons and teach/facilitate the summer camp? If so, when will they actually be allowed to rest?
William Bailey
04/15 06:52pm
Agency/Org:
We would have a much more informed opinion if any of this information had been made accessible before the meeting. Some of these “Smart Start” proposals could be quite helpful, and we would be amenable- if only this didn’t feel like a rush job you’re trying to push through
Alice Wiinn
04/15 07:34pm
Agency/Org:
The biggest issue that EBR has is that they DO NOT VALUE THEIR TEACHERS!
J. Lynn
04/15 07:48pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
I am so shocked to see so many "great" teachers but these schools and kids are failing! How are you measuring your success? The data Dr Narcisse presented is real. I have never saw so many entitled people in my life. The schools are failing, you guys are failing, you should want to try something different. People praise you all to massage your ego, when the reality is... the school district is failing, your schools are failing and you should want the help!
John Mitchell
04/15 07:55pm
Agency/Org:
One of the biggest issues in EBR was subconsciously presented tonight. All of these white women who are "great" Educators but have ALL stated they teach at the Magnet and Gifted Schools. Send them to Progress, send them to Claiborne, send them to low performing schools and see if they feel they are great teachers, heck see if they even stay. This is one of the BIGGEST problems in this District. New and low-performing teachers being placed at low-performing schools is not helping our kids. Move these teachers around, if they are so great at the best schools, I need to see them just as great at low-performing schools
Jane Linson
04/15 08:00pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
FIRE THESE PEOPLE! This is absolutely ridiculous and embarrassing. Please get these people a month of professional development because clearly they need it. EBR needs a total re-haul. Everybody in the world went through COVID and so much more. Why are they MORE deserving than any other professional? No other profession gets this many days off and they are complaining? Disgusting.
Katie B
04/15 08:05pm
Agency/Org:
The fact that that teacher got up and said that "President's come and go and you will come and go but I will still be here" is the exact problem in EBR! These people need to understand that they are replaceable. This does not happen in the private sector or charter schools, fire these people.
P. Lee
04/15 08:20pm
Agency/Org:
When I was a LOSFA rep in EBR our college visits would be the first time many of my students went outside the state and even outside Baton Rouge. It's so crazy that within these 8 days now, so many families and students are taking a vacation. It will be a lot of people on Biloxi Beach, I guess we see where COVID stipends are going. Go through with the plan Board members. These people are lazy and it is sad.
P. Lee
04/15 08:32pm
Agency/Org:
Where did all these white people come from? They must be hidden at the magnet schools working because my child in North Baton Rouge has never had a white teacher. This District is 85% black and we have had 90% white people and teachers come in and speak today. This does NOT depict the current school makeup. Do not let these people speak for the black people who could not attend because we are not all fortunate to have jobs that we get off at 4 PM. Proceed forward with SMART start, the kids need it. Get new teachers.
J. Paul
04/15 08:50pm
Agency/Org: East Baton Rouge Parish School System
So many people fighting for "kids" but the kids are still failing. Are y'all crazy? How do you think these people or this moment is about the children? These people do not move kids or the scores but they have a voice? Why? Move forward with the plan. And fire that Principal who had the nerve to get up and speak out against his boss, the Supt. You do NOT do that!
Kathy L. Kovacs
04/15 10:52pm
Agency/Org: EBR school system / Broadmoor Elem
I am not in favor of the new proposed school calendar. Please, we teachers need our summer. The children need their summer. Use the money to bring in more teachers for smaller classes and support staff for interventions and paraprofessionals.

D15: Job Positions and Descriptions
Tomeka Lewis
04/13 04:07pm
Agency/Org:
There is not a separate detailed job description for this new Deputy Chief of Policies position. Please add to board docs.
Jeanne Gasperecz
04/15 02:44pm
Agency/Org:
With regard to the position of Director of Equity & Diversity, I feel it would be unethical for Maritza Gonzalez, Dr. Narcisse's wife, to be hired in this role - particularly since he would be her direct supervisor. It is my understanding she was hired in this role, amid criticism, in Tennessee. I would like to see this job publicly posted for qualified candidates to apply and be considered. We have many talented and passionate people in our community who continue to fight for equity and diversity in our school system.
Wiliam Thomas
04/15 08:22pm
Agency/Org:
I don't love the rush to create and restructure central office jobs while the teachers continue to be underpaid, and we continue to have a shortage of the people actually enacting all the policies and changes you wish to enact.

D1: Grants
Amy Cristina
04/15 06:35pm
Agency/Org:
Another to prove not ALL students need to attend. Because of this rash decision and not discussing this idea with the people that it affects. My child may not longer be able to take an ADVANCED MATH camp offered because of this. If my student needed additional help, he/she would not have been offered this opportunity. My student be going into 7th and taking Algebra. Your inconsideration is detrimental to my child’s advancement. I would say thank you, but you are currently hurting my child’s education. You should be ashamed of yourself.

D9: Naming of New School at University Terrac
Storm Matthews
04/13 09:31pm
Agency/Org:
I like Mckinley Elementary.

Meeting 20210422

H1: Revised 2021-2022 School Year Calendar
Maria Johnson
04/21 08:28pm
Agency/Org:
This whole discussion is just a distraction. Talking about extra days and not talking about the real reasons many folks won’t send their kids back to in person schools. Vote no. For many kids schools are not the safe place they are for magnet students. 8 more days of contact with people who don’t care and yell for every little thing. My kid can’t read but he makes sure his shirt is tucked in. Wake up. Vote no until all the schools are safe places.
Camille Conaway
04/22 10:41am
Agency/Org: Parent of EBR students
Good evening: I understand why the Superintendent has revised the Smart Start proposal to add some instructional time during the year rather than an early return - which I supported. As a parent of two elementary school children in EBR, I have to say it is has been frustrating and disheartening to witness the pushback from those working within the EBR system - not only publicly in mass walk-outs but in classrooms where my young children experienced open attempts to frame an early start in a negative light. Working parents rarely have the time or ability to make their voices heard in the way that those within the system can. Thousands of students experienced little to no instruction from March 14 until Labor Day, while parents continued to work full-time and teach and care for children full-time as well. Many lost jobs and income. The last year was hard for everyone. Students need and deserve a comprehensive strategy for academic and emotional support - not just a return to normal.
Rosie Stevens
04/22 10:59am
Agency/Org:
Once again the calendar focuses on Christian holidays. Testing is again scheduled during Ramadan. Some are whining because their private school kids might not have the same vacation. Meanwhile non Christian families have to take off holy days AND make up the work. If staff are working in schools or school systems they think aren’t good enough for their own kids, then they are part of the problem.
Peter Michael
04/22 02:50pm
Agency/Org: EBR Teacher
There should not be an agenda item for revising the school calendar. The original calendar that was approved in March should be used. This entire exercise is all a huge publicity stunt. Smart Start was a foolish, ego-driven blunder. Sure, Superintendent Narcisse is the one who pushed for it, but what about the school board members who happily nodded their heads in approval at his initial press conference? Where is the intelligence? Even this new, proposed calendar is laughable. Why are we doing ANY of this? The notion that students are behind is a red herring. The entire world has been besieged by COVID-19, and therefore the notion that anyone is "behind" is ludicrous. By what standard? Make it make sense. How does adding more time to next school year help students who struggled in previous years? They are in different classes. What you all should be talking about is giving teachers a raise. You are increasing our workload and decreasing our pay. Give us a $10,000 raise now.
Tania Nyman
04/22 03:01pm
Agency/Org:
Supt. Narcisse has again proposed a new school calendar, which traditional public schools--but not charters--must abide by, and it commits the same offense as the first. It unnecessarily and illogically infringes on teachers' and families' traditional vacation time under the guise of the best interests of students. But claims that this is for the "good of the children" and to "accommodate demands of teachers and parents" is just not supported by proponents' arguments or the proposed calendar. As before, this calendar appears to be designed to encourage the proliferation of charter schools. And by offering it in this manner, Supt. Narcisse appears to have effectively created a harmful either/or: Either we start with a calendar that will encourage the further proliferation of charter schools or teachers will lose the opportunity for additional professional development and related pay. And if the union opposes the new calendar, teachers will be demonized for "not caring about students."
Julius M Brabham
04/22 04:59pm
Agency/Org:
I have four children in EBR and planned for them accordingly when the first APPROVED calendar came out in March; somewhere around the 19th. I want the ORIGINAL ADOPTED CALENDAR from March that we as a community accepted and passed without concern. Additional research-based methods for assisting students with achievement gaps can be discusssed with the professional (teachers) that interact with those students and monies meant for our students can stay in house and be used to facilitate real remediation for at risk students in our district. This calendar is RUSHED and NOT RESEARCH-BASED. None of this is acceptable by a superintendent who needs to take the time to learn the real needs of this system. Let me help: smaller class sizes, more highly-qualified teachers receiving professional pay (or at least the southern average), embedded professional development yearly, resources (not piecemeal curriculum), guidance counselors that are NOT SCHOOL TEST COORDINATORS, qualified substitutes,...

I11: Consolidate and Move School Sites
Kristi Hammatt
04/22 05:11pm
Agency/Org:
CASEL agenda item does not have public comment option open, so I'm using this form to add my question: CASEL is $125,000 for the first year. How much will it cost for subsequent years and what funding source will be used? Will additional positions in central office be created to oversee SEL implementation or will it be absorbed under another department? If so, which department will oversee SEL? If additional jobs will be created, how many and what salary scale will they be paid on?

I12: Contract: Collaborative for Academic, So
Kristi Hammatt
04/22 08:24pm
Agency/Org:
The cost for year one is $125,000. How much money will be necessary for follow up years if it takes 3+ to see the positive fruition. What will be the funding source? A component of this program includes additional social workers on campus? What will be the funding source for these social workers after year one implementation? Will this program require the district to create additional central office positions to oversee its implementation? Which pay scale will be utilized? If no additional personnel is needed to implement this program, which department will oversee its implementation?

I13: Job Positions and Descriptions
Juan Stevens
04/22 10:00pm
Agency/Org:
Ladies and Gentleman of the EBRP School Board we have a Chief Academic Officer in place because the superintendent doesn't have the qualifications per state law and now you are wanting to take more of his responsibilities by promoting Dr. Lashley to literacy and allowing the superintendent to bring in more of his friends who have been nothing but rejects. SHARMAYNE RUTLEDGE, PH.D already does literacy and teaching and learning because in the south we are use to doing three or four different jobs and only getting paid for one. the superintendent failed to tell the board he plans to release his organizational chart tomorrow and doesn't plan to show the board his chart. why keep approving positions and you haven't seen an organizational chart or a budget. examples of what I am talking about when it relates to rushing: you have a chief operations officer and chief business operations officer basically doing the same thing.
Ava Mack
04/22 10:14pm
Agency/Org:
School Board Members, we don't need these positions this is just an opportunity to waste money. why does the superintendent need his own legal policy adviser when the board has one and why do we need a diversity director coming from out of state who don't even understand our community just like our superintendent who don't understand our community and keeps lying out both sides of his mouth and to add insult the chief of schools whose attitude is very nasty and cold is already sending shock waves in this district about mass firings of principals and personnel this summer so again we as the public are asking what the hell the chief academic officer suppose to be doing when every time we call central office we are told the chief academic officer doesn't handle this and doesnt handle that so what does the chief academic officer handle? because it seems to us the chief of schools do everything so why bring in more people to take away more the chief academic officer?

Meeting 20210506

D9: EBR Virtual School Grade Level Expansion
Anne Marie Blank
05/06 07:38pm
Agency/Org:
Please do not expand this program as a short term solution for families who are only choosing virtual education because their kids aren't vaccinated against COVID yet. If you do force families to choose the EBR Virtual School as an option, once a vaccine is widely available for kids, please ensure there is a path back into a child's current 20-21 school. During 20-21 academic year, schools allowed students to transfer at the end of the a grading period. Please continue this practice. The pandemic isn't over yet. Please don't punish virtual families who are waiting for a vaccine, and, at the same time, are helping to keep in-person numbers low.
Jill Miller
05/06 08:08pm
Agency/Org:
What is EBR going to do so schools don't lie and send kids to the virtual academy to expel them? They will just tell parents they have no choice and not put in writing. Already they use virtual for in formal suspensions and most parents don't now their rights.
Mary Cheney
05/06 08:15pm
Agency/Org:
What are you doing to improve the reasons people aren't sending their kids in person? Sounds dreamy that virtual academy. My students currently get locked out if the teacher is grumpy. No clear expectations. It's been a nightmare. Now we don't want to send our kids online nor in person. 7 year old locked out of class if the camera is off when they are signing in!!!! Teachers don't return messages. The schools are not practicing best CDC guidelines for younger kids. What do we have to do ge the white people to stop hating on science so we can mask the babies and send them to school? What about the ventilation money??

Meeting 20210603

D14: Job Positions/Descriptions
Franklin Hamilton, Sr.
06/03 05:25pm
Agency/Org:
How can Ms. Donaldson say that the staffing decisions at schools are based on current enrollment and projected enrollment, but then there are all sorts of positions being slashed? I know of principals in the district who are being allowed to deflate their enrollment artificially, claiming that they will have less than 1,000 students because the students who were virtual aren't counted. But then they turn around and count them when it is convenient. Please explain.

D1: 2021-2022 Property and Casualty Insurance
Franklin Hamilton, Sr.
06/03 05:40pm
Agency/Org:
There are several math and science teachers with DOCTORATES who left in the middle of the year and end of the year, and principals didn't even attempt to convince them to stay. If we are serious about retaining high quality teachers, those are people who you need to call. Beg them to come back. Give them incentives.

Meeting 20210617

K3: 2020-2021 Charter School Application: Ke
cheron brylski
06/17 09:06am
Agency/Org:
I have worked off and on as a volunteer and paid marketing advisor to Kenilworth Charter School for the past decade due to my involvement in writing and promoting the original School District and Accountability Plan for the Louisiana Department of Education, and as an advocate for public charter schools after the devastation of the 2005 storms. I am writing to encourage the East Baton Rouge School Board to consider accepting the Type 1 charter application for Kenilworth Science and Technology School because the middle school model is now an outdated concept and this school has proven its accountable track record in educating children. Expanding the grades to K-8 while maintaining Kenilworth's enrollment cap makes sense. Second, this is an excellent school which will add to the district's academic standing and offering, not detract from it. The school is doing an excellent job of taking high risk, high poverty students from across the district and preparing them for high school.
Parent
06/17 11:53am
Agency/Org:
TO WHOM THIS MAY CONCERN I AM THE MOTHER OF PRECIOUS MOORE WHO ATTENDS KENTIWORTH SCHOOL I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THE K-8 GRADE PROGRAM BECAUSE IT WILL TOTALLY GIVE THERE SIBLING SOMETHING TO BE PROUD OF AS A LEADER TO THE YOUNGER SIBLING AND TEACH RESPONSIBILITY AND GIVE THE YOUNGER SIBLING SOMETHING TO LOOK FORTH TOO AS THEY GET UP IN THE MORNING TO GO TO SCHOOL...I REALLY HOPE THIS PASS FOR THE GREATER GOOD..I KNOW MY CHILDREN ARE VERY EXCITED ABOUT THIS...THIS IS SOMETHING THAT WILL BETTER OUR KIDS AS DAY BECOME ONE AND PREPARE FOR THERE FUTURE TOGETHER. THANKS AGAIN KENTIWORTH FOR LOOKING OUT FOR THE BEST SOLUTION FOR OUR CHILDREN

K4: 2020-2021 Charter School Application: Ba
S. Hampton
06/15 03:48pm
Agency/Org:
Until gifted and magnet programs stop syphoning off resources from traditional neighborhood schools there will always be a place for charter schools in EBRPSS. Let’s be real: when the loud gifted/magnet parents and staff start crying en masse against charters while simultaneously refusing to work in or send their own precious kids to their zoned traditional neighborhood schools. Take a seat folks. Take a seat. Unfortunately, none of these current proposed charters have the needed track record to open in our community. Please reject ALL of these applications and encourage only truly innovative programs who can improve outcomes for all students to apply. Until then let’s work on getting more of these entitled folks to send their kids and resources to traditional neighborhood schools.
Dr. Patty Glaser
06/17 05:13pm
Agency/Org: Discovery Health Sciences Charter Schools
As Founding Head of School, I would like to speak in support of the Baton Rouge Discovery Health Sciences Charter School.
Natalie Newton
06/17 05:14pm
Agency/Org: Discovery Schools
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I am here on behalf of Discovery Schools as the Director of Strategic Development and the Charter Application contact, as a founding parent of two children currently enrolled at Kenner Discovery and former Board Member for Discovery Schools. I am present to speak on behalf of the application for Baton Rouge Discovery Academy Charter School.
Dr. Jesse Watson
06/17 05:30pm
Agency/Org: Discovery Schools
I support East Baton Rouge Parish Schools Board voting in favor of Discovery Schools becoming a type I charter under the EBRPSS

K5: 2020-2021 Charter School Application: Gr
Chriselda Castanon
06/16 04:31pm
Agency/Org:
Great Hearts has been an incredibly welcoming school, I believe it starts with the mission and goal of the school. The foundation is set with the teachers and faculty at Great Hearts. I feel that every one of my scholar’s teachers have truly wanted to see my children do better not only academically but as individuals. Every morning my kindergarten son was taught about virtues and what it means to be a good person. The time dedicated to developing each child sets Great Hearts apart from other schools. Discovery and inquiry are so very essential to the growth of each scholar that goes through Great Hearts. Children are not only taught how to come to the solution of problems but more importantly why. My children truly do have a thirst for knowledge, and I have to say that Great Hearts has had a hand in developing their quest to want to learn more.
Juan and Johanna Garcia
06/17 01:32pm
Agency/Org: Great Hearts
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I am writing to enthusiastically support the charter application that Great Hearts submitted to open a charter academy in Baton Rouge. The Great Hearts classical education continues to be a blessing for our children who have individual temperaments and learning approaches. As parents, education is one of the top priorities most of us have. As my husband and I sat down and began to dream what we wanted for our children’s education, we made a checklist of what we desired in a school: Rigor, Authentic education, Virtuous - taught and exemplified, Structure, Formation of the whole person, Friendship and Community for our children, Preparedness for higher education, Skillset in order to thrive as an adult in their future career and society. We have 5 children attending a Great Hearts school and have experienced every single grade level as a family (except 12th grade which we will have this coming school year). It seems too good to be true and often surreal, yet, Great Hearts continually manages to meet every mark on our checklist. Unheard of, I know! We, as parents, never thought this possible! The joy of learning each of our children have, is beyond what a parent could ever want! The quality of what our children read, the information and high academics they are absorbing, is beyond what we could’ve imagined in a public school. Amid the normal pitfalls of raising children in this modern world and navigating adolescent and teenage years, we have always had the strength of Great Hearts walking alongside us. We never have to worry about what is being taught contradicting our family values, and often gives us fortified perspectives. Our children are not being taught WHAT to think but rather HOW to think, how to navigate and process information, how to take personal responsibility for their education. The structure embodied in a classical education that exists at Great Hearts is very intentional. It made me hesitant as a mother with some of my boys who are naturally very energetic. Yet, what we found was that our children craved order; it did not squelch them. The order actually freed our children’s imaginations and created a sense of security, greatly lowering any natural anxiety that comes from the unknown. The clear expectations, actually provided freedom for our children’s hearts and minds to think, to ponder, to wonder about the world around them and about what they are learning. Our children work hard, and play hard at Great Hearts! Great Hearts has made a top notch education accessible for our family that we would never be able to afford otherwise. We believe, from the bottom of our hearts, the virtue and high academics, as well as the amazing mentoring these teachers provide, have enabled us to change the trajectory of where our children statistically would be as a Hispanic (first generation Mexican-Americans on their dad’s side), middle class family. Great Hearts has brought out the intellectual potential of our children. Even when our children grumble with the normal reaction of being challenged academically and challenged with hard work, they have reiterated to both of us, over and over, there is no other school they would ever want to attend.
Amy Mazeika
06/17 03:32pm
Agency/Org: Great Hearts Northern Oaks
Our family is so blessed to be a part of the Great Hearts network for 7 years! We have an incoming 10th grader, 8th grader, and 4th grader. We moved our first two kids from public school to Great Hearts and chose the school for its classical curriculum. When introduced to Great Hearts, we reviewed both the Great Hearts curriculum and the public school curriculum and found the GH curriculum to be very deliberate and extremely impressive. We had two very different children with different needs that weren't being well met in our local public school. We had one child who in the public school was not being challenged enough and another who struggled with reading and attention. GH was able to meet both their needs beautifully. The structure that can intimidate some, was also part of what made a huge change in our children and their ability to learn as well as their outcomes. We were astonished at the quantity and quality of learning that is accomplished in a day, a week, a year!
Anja Scharber
06/17 04:14pm
Agency/Org:
Charter education (specifically Great Hearts) has transformed my children into life-long learners that understand their social responsibility to help others and their communities. The education they have received has been such a gift to our family and to many others. I hope that every family has the option to choose this education for their children.
Tiffany Christianson
06/17 04:19pm
Agency/Org:
The Great Hearts system has been a Godsend for our family. My 2 kids, 10 and 12, are doing well there and the level of education is rather remarkable. It has been a tremendous upgrade from the public school from which we moved. To be frank, the depth and intelligence of the founders and board surpasses that of my law school professors. Your community will be well-served to offer such a well-considered curriculum. D
Sarah Davis
06/17 05:41pm
Agency/Org:
We believe that all families deserve the option of an incredible education equal to what is offered by Great Hearts. We started our sons in Great Hearts as first graders (they will be seniors next year) and have never second guessed that choice. Our sons have developed inquisitive minds and virtuous spirits- both of which I don't see in children of friends in the public school system. Additionally, I believe without a doubt one of our sons would have been lost/succumbed to negative influences of a one size fits all 1000 person class public school. I also love that our sons were able to participate in all sports, regardless of their experience- something that would have been impossible in public school. We now have a young daughter who just completed kindergarten at Great Hearts and we look forward to her unique adventure through the Great Hearts education system.
Kathy Victorian
06/17 06:34pm
Agency/Org:
We all embrace new opportunities that could add more value to our beloved community and when such an opportunity has possibilities attached to it, then it has my attention. Great Hearts of Baton Rouge has my attention and they will be attentive to every scholar enriolled at their school. Parents/Guardians make a choice yearly who they will entrust their children to regarding education and Great Hearts of Baton Rouge would be one more added value to choose from in East Baton Rouge Praish. If given the chance Great Hearts of Baton Rouge would become more that a champion for its student body, but more so a community partner, who understands the importance of being committed to the communities that their scholars reside it. Great Hearts of Baton Rouge knows it's just the neighborly thing to do. They will Instill GREATness in each scholar! Engage the community with HEART and Educate our future with a spirit of excellence!. I support Great Hearts of Baton Rouge wholeheartedly.
Denise Zabilski
06/18 05:43pm
Agency/Org:
My husband and I are the parents of three, now adult, Great Hearts - Veritas graduates. All of our children thrived at this Great Hearts school, and continued on to the universities of their first choice, including a daughter who attended The University of Dallas, a son who attended The US Air Force Academy, and enrolled in a Data Science Master's program at Notre Dame while deployed in Qatar, and a daughter who attended Baylor University, continuing on to Texas A & M for her Masters in a STEM field, and is currently employed by Phoenix Children's hospital. Great Hearts offers a very rigorous curriculum, which challenges students intellectually and morally. Its curriculum culminates with a written and oral thesis presentation which they prepare for throughout their senior year. Great Hearts hires extraordinary teachers who are trained in the classical ideals of truth, beauty and goodness. Baton Rouge would do well to bring Great Hearts to its city.

Meeting 20210701

D9: Professional Services Contracts
Toni Wilson
07/01 08:12pm
Agency/Org:
Does the ACHIEVE 3000 provide standards based direct instruction? From what I understand, and have seen, it simply is online articles that students read. What if schools choose NOT to use Achieve 3000? Do schools have the authority to purchase their own online platforms and supplemental resources? Not all schools need the same the resource? What about being able to differentiate? Intervene for struggling students? Enrich for higher performing students?

Meeting 20210722

H1: Broadmoor Middle School Program and Grade
Amber Klein
07/22 06:30pm
Agency/Org: Woodlawn High School
I do not recommend this program. Our art programs already struggle with retaining children. As one parent pointed out at the WHS meeting, she would have sent him there if this had been open. He is now at Woodlawn and playing football. Why do we want to dictate a child's path and take from them other learning experiences? The performing Arts component has minimal relation to a child continuing in the arts. In fact, statistics show that at least 25% completely quit the arts after high school. This type of program is better suited for vast cities which is not EBR. We are not L.A. or N.Y. City. Most systems with this type of program have high schools whose student population is 5,000 in a school; they can bear the weight of this. Our schools can not. This will take students from our current school's programs. Instead, let's start making schools equal in services and programs before jumping into a performing arts school.

I19: 2021-2022 Student Rights and Responsibil
David Lockhart
07/20 07:23pm
Agency/Org:
Please do NOT boys in grades K to 8th wear earring to schools. The kids see enough thug behavior and it is not needed at school.

Meeting 20210805

D9: COVID19 Procedures & Reopening
Serafin Nunez
08/05 07:45pm
Agency/Org:
Opening school to full in-person learning at this time is irresponsible and dangerous. We are in the midst of the worst surge of the entire pandemic and the variant that is now prevalent is proving to be a much greater risk to students and school employees than anything we saw last school year. Oschner is reporting that since June the percentage of positive tests for 18 and under has grown from 4% to 24%. Hospital capacity has always been the metric for determining the severity of a surge. While normal hospital beds are filling as before, this time children's beds are filling as well. The responsible action by the board would be to delay the start of school by two weeks to assess the effects of increased vaccinations. If positive rates and hospitalizations begin to drop after this delay, schools can begin and quickly make up any lost instructional time. If the surge continues to worsen, EBRPSS return move to a virtual or hybrid model.
Kathryne Hart
08/05 07:54pm
Agency/Org:
The EBR School system will be opening itself up to liability if it accepts the mask waivers that are not related to a disability or medical condition. Accepting the waiver and allowing the student without a disability or medical condition to attend without a mask would be gross negligence. Allowing the child of any parent who submits one of these bogus waivers to attend on campus is negligence as the school is now on notice that the parent and student have no intention of following the mandate. A reasonable alternative, virtual school, has been provided. Special Education students who cannot receive FAPE virtually have a right to attend school in person in a safe environment and should not have their health jeopardized by parental bullies. Many of special education students cannot wear masks on account of their disability or medical condition and rely on nondisabled individuals to take the necessary precautions for their safety in order to provide FAPE.
Nicole Dandurand
08/05 08:09pm
Agency/Org:
Today, Louisiana has had a third recordbreaking day of covid hospitalizations. The LDH dashboard shows that multiple regions across the state are struggling to provide ICU beds. Today Oschner reported over 500 staff members in quarantine. The Delta variant is stronger, more infectious and kids are getting sicker. This is not last years virus. Last years protocols will not adequately protect our kids and staff.. Please delay the start of school and bring back a viable virtual option inside our home schools until our kids can get vaccinated.

Meeting 20210819

I1: COVID-19 Status Monitoring and Testing
Christopher Ferris
08/18 09:11pm
Agency/Org:
This is illegal and against the teachers individual rights to choose what goes in their body as well disclosure of such things is a HIPAA violation. Further, forcing them to do so or not be able to work is discrimination. Students are not in danger from COVID, so this and masking are absurd. Let the teachers teach without forced vaccinations and persecution. There is no justification for this. You should be ashamed.
Jason Spencer
08/19 04:30pm
Agency/Org:
I can appreciate the thought that has gone into a strategy to try and pinpoint and isolate more infections from spreading undetected throughout a school campus. I think this request from the Superintendent comes with a sincere desire to keep students in-person learning and in a safe environment and I greatly appreciate this. My concern with this request for Authority is the next logical step that it easily opens the door for especially with a database that can be used. That EBRPSS employees be required to get vaccinated to continue employment. My request is to not extend this authority to require proof of Vaccination. Keep our freedoms and privacy intact. Let individuals determine for themselves with council that they can have privately with their own Doctor what is the best decision for them and their children. Not approving this Authorization to require proof of vaccination to EBRPSS employees is one way to keep government in check and maintain our freedom and privacy
Ashley Heyer
08/19 07:28pm
Agency/Org:
I am a teacher whose children attend colleges that require regular testing and vaccines. They tested 2-3 times a week. It was easy and fast. These policies have kept their campuses from having outbreaks. I would like to see all employees vaccinated but I know that this is probably not going to happen so in lieu of that, regular testing will go a long way to keeping our schools safe.

I3: COVID-19 Learning Loss Professional Devel
Elliott Mitchell
08/19 09:21am
Agency/Org:
Frankly, this request is ludicrous. The workshops are unnecessary and the price tag of twelve MILLION dollars is an affront to the parents and tax payers of East Baton Rouge Parish. Teachers know that they have to be lenient, understanding, and supportive of students after such a difficult year. I trust our school system's teachers to have the natural inclinations as well as prior training conducive to helping our students move forward and learn what is required of their respective grade level. These teachers have already been dealing with extra stressors and increased workloads. They do not need additional training hours and educators educating educators on how to have compassion. In addition, the premise that teachers need additional training to support students' "social-emotional and mental health needs" is fatuous. Teachers are already compassionate. Students have support networks in the form of friends, guidance counselors, and especially PARENTS. This initiative is a joke.

Meeting 20211021

J2: ITEP Application-Coca-Cola Bottling Compa
Mary Juneau
10/21 06:43pm
Agency/Org: Parent
Please vote « no » to all of these requests to shift tax-paying responsibilities onto our children. Tax dollars are to be paid by all citizens and companies to support the common good. Currently, public school children are in need of more faculty and staff, better buses and facilities, and increased wrap around services. These companies are only creating 12 permanent jobs while schools aid in the formation of thousands of children. Put our children first!

Meeting 20211104

D10: Charter Contract: Great Hearts Louisiana
Dana Henry
11/04 06:38pm
Agency/Org: Schulman Lopez Hoffer & Adelstein
Just wanted to publicly thank Mr. Shamlin and his team for their professionalism, patience, and assistance during the contract discussion process. We are greatly appreciative . . .
Angelle Bradford
11/04 08:05pm
Agency/Org:
We do not need any more charter schools. We need a moratorium until we can fully assess and remedy their current performance. We need a moratorium on additional expenditures and programming until we can figure out how to lift all boats - to ensure all students are reading, writing, and doing math on par. The basics, we need to get down the basics FIRST.
Angelle Bradford
11/04 08:24pm
Agency/Org:
No more charters. The charter model exploits children and their families - they are a part of a business model and a capitalistic approach to education. They deserve a full, well rounded education. This charter is undeserving of our kids. No on this contract.
Angelle Bradford
11/04 08:51pm
Agency/Org:
Great Hearts Louisiana has no role in our community. We dont think they or anyone qualify for this contract. Our contracts need greater scrutiny and stipulations.

D11: Charter School Contract Extensions
Angelle Bradford
11/04 08:57pm
Agency/Org:
Charter policy says that the schools rated at C should not get additional years, schools rated a D or F should be terminated. Please terminate the contracts.

D12: Superintendent Performance Target
Anna
11/03 11:49am
Agency/Org:
I sincerely hope dr narcisse hits his performance targets. I want what is best for our students and district. I humbly propose that if they are attained that all or a portion of each bonus is gifted back to a classroom or school.

D2: Magnet Schools Assistance Program (MSAP)
Angelle Bradford
11/04 06:31pm
Agency/Org:
Please nix this idea. There are many ways to integrate and further desegregate our school system without consistently placing attention on magnet school programming. We need programming that lifts up all students and also considers the way in which each school can meet the needs of the students we have, versus fixating on the students who are absent from the school system altogether. This is an unsustainable use of resources that needs a bit more time and editing. A master plan sounds like a great idea.

D3: Grants: ESSER
Laila Jay
11/04 05:27pm
Agency/Org:
Exemplary customer service is a joke with this district. Emails and phone calls go unanswered already. I doubt pouring more money into the same people will help this at all. please use ESSER funds for social workers, nurses, and mental health support ok for staff and students. Y’all are blowing so much of the money and barely paying any attention to Covid mitigation other than superficial performance.
Tessa Smith
11/04 05:47pm
Agency/Org:
Racial isolation is associated with poor academic outcomes. It’s because racially isolated schools have a lot less resources not because schools are racially isolated. The magnet schools by and large do a poor job of truly integrating schools. Simply creating one section of the school that is more socioeconomically well off and racially diverse does nothing for the outcomes of all. Wake up. This isn’t desegregation this is taking over a school and putting resources in only one section. Take a hard look at all of our magnet schools within the school and look at the poor customer service and poor outcomes and have outcomes almost always a line with familial parental income and education.

D9: Broadmoor Middle School Site
Angelle Bradford
11/04 08:11pm
Agency/Org:
No conservatory, please. All of these labels and programming and we are not meeting the needs of our students in order for them to achieve the basics - reading, writing, math and critical thinking. Conservatories sound like a great project or after-school programming for all students to have access to, just like the district choir. But this conservatory does not make sense right now. We just don't have the money for this. No, no, no.

Meeting 20211118

H4: Magnet Schools Assistance Program (MSAP)
Sara Felder
11/17 02:44pm
Agency/Org: Woke BR
The magnet office is irresponsible and out of control. They do not care about equity. They come to the board and y’all always grant them whatever they want without them showing data to prove they can do whatever claim they make. Why are they never asked to prove ac demand for another bold idea? They manipulate the data to tell you they want some thing and there is no quality control. So many half-baked Magnet programs out there that don’t get any supervision because they have decent test scores. they get them high test scores but very few programs adhere to the theme. Look at the demographics closely at the magnet programs they are highly segregated by class and ability. Show us any magnet program that is not disproportionately middle-class and upper middle class students without disabilities? Look at the magnet programs that are schools within a school. look how the magnet office continuously tweaks admissions to serve more white kids.

I2: Broadmoor Middle School Site
Mary K Trigg
11/18 03:19pm
Agency/Org:
As an EBR visual arts teacher, I am very excited about any opportunity to increase participation in the arts for our kids. I am concerned that our current programs need more funding and support. Not every school has a dedicated visual art teacher at this time. Band directors need assistants at the high school level and funding for supplies is pretty low across the board. Visual arts teachers currently get $700/ year to buy project supplies for hundreds of students. I think we should invest heavily in the arts on a school level so that all our kids have the opportunity to grow their skills and then after we have given every child access to high quality instruction, starting with having a full cohort having the chance to go through the new Broadmoor elementary program, then we should consider starting a conservatory school. It worries me that any program requiring a portfolio for admission is inherently excluding students who have not had a chance yet to access to good arts instruction.

Meeting 20211202

D6: Professional Services Contract
Dr. Brandi Roberts
12/01 01:08pm
Agency/Org:
Can I get clarification of the agreement with ASU Prep? The memo speaks to selecting ASU Prep as instructional operator of the Virtual Academy. However on page 2 there are references to ALL first time ninth-graders being enrolled in dual enrollment courses in partnership with local colleges and university. Are these two points considered in tandem? Will dual enrollment now be a requirement for every ninth grader in the parish or are there exceptions? If this is to be the sole option for ALL students, I'd like to recommend that you reconsider as many students participate in CTE and are not college bound. In addition I'd like to recommend that AP courses also be an option for students who would like to pursue that path. Many universities utilize high school AP course options and scores as a predictor of college success and factor in admissions. I can provide data and personal testimony if allowed.
Mary Juneau
12/01 07:49pm
Agency/Org:
The contract with ASU wiis not available online as of 7:46 PM Wednesday. . Mr. Lanus was on channel 9 lauding the benefits of dual enrollment as something that increases access as it eliminates prerequisites and an admissions process. Sir, the purpose of prerequisites is to give students the foundation they need before taking on a more rigorous course. Grasping foundational concepts is crucial for success. Also, if many of our district's students cannot score Basic on the LEAP, why not focus on providing more instruction in smaller classrooms for those students? Did you expect your children to run before they could crawl? Even if you do not have children, you can see why this would be an unreasonable expectation. Those who mastered crawling and walking are now prepared to run and skip. EBRPSS currently has a robust Advanced Placement program taught by faculty who are traitrained to instruct teenagers. Why are you trying to eliminate this program? Neither our local private schools nor charters offer this nationally recognized and successful program with the number of course offerings within EBRPSS. They lack the size to do so. The MOU and memo suggest that the contract with Arizona State University is a poor attempt to offset the teacher shortage. It is destructive to the community as it limits the relationships that are natural in a local school setting. I have traveled to beautiful Arizona; the state does not deal with hurricanes nor does it have the same demographics as Louisiana. MEmbers of this Board have stated in the past that representation is important. To attract local faculty and staff, you need to begin by publicly and privately showing respect for the profession and our own people. Realistic expectations need to be outlined according to the real time needs of students and their families. Work schedules are overly demanding; many faculty do not have lunch or bathroom breaks all day. Class preps and sizes are often exhaustingly high in number. Salaries are too low for the crucial function that faculty and staff play in our community. Finally, consider praising more people more often. Too often, this Board creates the impression that our District is awful "but this new venture will make it great." Please embrace a long term vision for EBRPSS that includes people who actually live in our community and are currently doing great things.
Kristina Kricket Dezendorf
12/02 09:22am
Agency/Org:
How do we ensure that students will receive instruction when there are teacher vacancies at this school? At EBR Virtual, there is a history of being no teacher in class and I am worried history will repeat itself. Do we have no way to employ local teachers or local schools to provide this service? If a teacher has 10 students in a virtual class, that is 36,000.. per semester. We could hire local teachers for less than that. How is this school going to handle 504 accommodations or IEPs? What about for students who can't focus on virtual classes for long periods? Do college level courses automatically count for credit or do students still need to pass an AP exam? If this is to supplement learning loss at EBR virtual, why is it being mandated across all ninth grade? Is this just for EBR virtual students or the entire district? There is conflicting information circulating.
Mary Juneau
12/02 12:25pm
Agency/Org:
https://vimeo.com/559971773/7908beca68 If you watch the ASU video above you would notice that students will not be given state mandated instructional minutes. What curriculum is actually being taught? The persons in the video are not college professors. What are their qualifications? Who will actually be in the physical classroom with the students? This School Board regularly grants ITEP exemptions to financially solvent corporations, yet many of you are entertaining the thought of outsourcing jobs that are best done in person. Explain your thinking here. Vote "no" to this and to any forced Dual Enrollment nonsense.
Todd Ashland Harris
12/02 02:17pm
Agency/Org:
I strongly opposed this plan to continue, propagate or encourage any online learning platforms for any coursework that BRHS intents to offer to our students now or in the future. I believe that the over-reaching, ridiculous remote learning platform that was required for all students and implemented during the "pandemic" was a great picture into the ineffective and damaging characteristics this "learning/teaching" style had on MANY MANY students, not only in our school district, but across the country as well. Please consider killing this plan to incorporate ASU online (or any other online curriculum)...at least until my daughter graduates in 2024. (not to mention the reality of the "cancel culture" that this institute is allowing and encouraging as it relates to condemning and punishing a declared innocent man, Kyle Rittenhouse)
Annalee Campbell
12/02 05:06pm
Agency/Org:
Please come clean and tell the truth. This contract is a "slip a foot in the door" tactic to extend the contract into next school year and mandate that all incoming 9th graders for 2022-23 take 4 dual enrollment classes through BRCC, LSU or Southern. I'm not sure whose idea this was or how they could possibly think that EBR parents just aren't paying attention. Only someone from out of town would think such a thing. As parents of 3 extremely successful BRMHS graduates, 1 current sophomore, and rising 9th grader who is dyslexic, we strongly oppose this mandate maneuver. Distance learning put my A+ child into nearly failing last year. Some kids just need to be in classrooms. As far as EBR determining where our students will enroll for their classes or what advances classes they take, we absolutely draw the line. Academic freedom is our right as parents and citizens. Our household will fight tooth and nail to stop this proposal. That is a promise.
Andre Rodrigue
12/02 05:23pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing you as a parent concerned about the professional services contract with ASU online. This is being touted by the district as a way to remedy the staffing issues and expand the course offerings at the Virtual Academy, but the district fails to address the line item mentioning services for DE courses which will be mandatory for freshmen beginning next fall. Whether intending to or not, this gives the appearance that the administration is attempting to sneak in the mandate for 4 core DE classes through this contract. I take issue with this as the parent of a child who will be a freshman next fall for several reasons: 1. My daughter should not be forced to take DE courses if we haven’t deemed it beneficial as a family. They are not required for graduation, therefore they should not be mandated. (additional comments in subsequent post)
Andre M Rodrigue
12/02 05:25pm
Agency/Org:
(continuation of previous post) 2. If my child is going to take DE courses, I want them taught by a live, in the classroom teacher not a virtual teacher. My child does not thrive in the virtual learning world. She dealt with great anxiety last year before school went back in-person. 3. My wife sat in a presentation in June where Dr. Narcisse told stakeholders that eventually all AP courses would be eliminated in favor of DE courses. THIS IS NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF STUDENTS, especially those planning to attend college out of state or at colleges with selective admissions. I’ve sat in numerous admissions offices with my son (a senior) this year where he was asked why he didn’t take more AP courses. They didn’t care if he passed the AP test (in fact most of them are not accepting his DE from LSU or APs bc they want the courses taken at their school), they just wanted to know he could handle the rigor of an AP course bc the curriculum and expectations are universal.
Annalee Campbell
12/02 05:33pm
Agency/Org:
On another note.....most universities don't take dual enrollment classes as college credit nor do they offer scholarships based on these classes. So then what? Kids miss out on college credit, will probably have to retake a class because the DE class didn't meet the university class criteria which extends their time in college which increases expenses, and/or miss out on scholarships due to academic rigor not considered strong enough.
Annalee Campbell
12/02 07:05pm
Agency/Org:
update from BESE member Belinda Creel Davis on the dual enrollment topic. “I wanted to give you all a brief update on my meeting with Dr. Narcisse yesterday. I will post this same message on various groups' pages so if you overlap with me on these other groups, please excuse the duplication. Here are some of the takeaways from the meeting. First, the document on Board Docs regarding ASU was misleading and contained incorrect information. ASU's online entity will provide learning ONLY for EBRPSS' online academy and will be responsible for the online academy's dual enrollment offerings. There was some pushback from the BRCC folks in the room about why the district would contract with an out of state provider rather than a local college for the duel enrollment services for the online academy. Parents were not the only ones who read the agenda item as stating that ASU would provide dual enrollment to the entire district. The BRCC folks in the room stated that they had been fielding calls all morning about it. It is my understanding that the agenda item has been corrected. Two, Superintendent Narcisse is planning to implement mandatory dual enrollment next year. Parents can choose to not have the class count for college credit (to protect a child's college transcript) but they will have to learn college level material and will receive that grade on their transcript. I raised concerns along with Preston Castille, my colleague on BESE, regarding the damage this could do to children's GPAs if they are not ready for college material as a 14 year old. Narcisse and the BRCC folks assured us that an array of supports will be available to students. Narcisse pointed to the pilot at Glen Oaks this year as evidence of success. I think it's important to wait until final grades are issued in the pilot before making judgements about whether a robust support system can help kids who are not ready for college level material. Students who struggle and cannot be successful will have the option of career and tech dual enrollment courses. Three, Naricisse assured me that AP classes would still be offered. His aversion to AP is that a student who passes a class can still receive no college credit. I indicated that there was a good reason for that-they had not mastered the material and that AP classes are more demanding. Thus, they are more likely to be accepted by out of state colleges. Regardless, he assured me AP classes can still be offered. Fourth, the method of dual enrollment can vary by class and institution. LSU, BRCC, and Southern will all be on the menu of options. Some classes may be online. Some may be in person and taught by a school's teacher who has become certified in dual enrollment. Fifth, I asked about the role of the certified teacher in this process. I voiced my concerns that a professionally trained educator might object to being a class monitor and grader rather than the voice of instruction in the room. I was told that the teachers in the room will be involved in the education process thought to be fair I'm not sure exactly what that looks like. I suggested that a video of how this collaboration actually works might be helpful. Finally, Narcisse indicated that this plan does not have to be approved by the board. There is some debate over this point. The board definitely has to ok spending on the courses, textbooks, etc. but there is uncertainty about the board's role in the nuts and bolts of the plan. The district is planning town halls around BR to discuss the plans, and members of higher education will attend these meetings along with EBRPSS folks. I hope this helps clarify things. I'll do my best to answer any questions.”

Meeting 20211216

I7: Professional Services Contract
Dorin Boldor
12/16 12:12pm
Agency/Org:
Dear Members of the EBR School Board: I will resend the letter to the members with additional information as the space for this public comment is a joke 1. the memo to the Board states that the DE enrollment will be optional, this is not included anywhere in the contract document 2. The Board needs to take a formal vote and make a commitment that the DE-enrollment will be optional (with this option included in the contract) and that the AP-program will be fully supported going forward to the schools that have a good track record with it. 3. The $6,500 per pupil is 35-40% of the current allocation, and it is ripe for abuse (students will enroll in only 1-2 courses which will stare all other programs)

Meeting 20220113

C1: Redistricting Timeline
Stephen C Poss
01/13 01:45pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
Please vote for Option 1, so that all parties have a chance to be heard and give input. It is important to voters and stakeholders that districts be fair and representative of those stakeholders, not gerrymandered to please a privileged few.
Sylvia L. Martinez
01/13 05:09pm
Agency/Org:
I urge the Board to vote for Option 1 to allow the maximum time available for members and the public to digest the details and evaluate the benefits of proposed makeup and boundaries of our districts. Whatever actions are presented for our future should be accorded as much time for public input as possible.

D1: Focus Choice School Partnership with Bat
Angelle Bradford
01/13 06:51pm
Agency/Org:
We do not need a new program every week, every meeting to be proposed. This is unsustainable and not improving equity, access or getting at root issues. Just completely tone deaf on what the people of EBR are asking for.

D2: Focus Choice School Partnership with LSU
Angelle Bradford
01/13 06:52pm
Agency/Org:
Again, we do not need a new program every week, every meeting. This is unsustainable and not improving equity, access or getting at root issues. Just completely tone deaf on what the people of EBR are asking for. We need staff and to meet the BASICS. This is just confusion and not teaching our kids what they truly need to know.

Meeting 20220120

E1: Election of President of the East Baton R
Matthew
01/20 04:59pm
Agency/Org:
It is imperative that you elect a president that will uphold the board principle that you “Measure and analyze and learn from our results and Engage the community to build mutual understanding and trust.” Presently other surrounding parishes and states do not subject children to masking and they share nearly identical or better results related to COVID-19 without the known psychological and educational damage. We look forward to that change. Thank you.

Meeting 20220203

D1: Stipend
Judy Meadows
02/03 12:49pm
Agency/Org:
Better than nothing is a low standard. Yes, teachers deserve this but we need to raise all salaries now. Y'all definitely are not improving working conditions so raise everyone's pay before no one is left!!!! I can't tell you how many weeks my student has had a paraprofessional working as the main teacher because their teacher is unvaccinated and always quarantined after exposure then sick with covid for weeks. Where is the money? They are doing the work as subs, yet no money? If teachers and paras are covering for unvaccinated staff they need to get sub pay and greater sick leave as they are exposed more!! Furthermore, we can barely function without bus drivers. Where is the money? Instead of just making sure the rich schools stay open and get all the bus drivers by closing other schools, you need to get them more more money! Dr. Narcisse needs to get on the bus and get his license or show up the cafeteria and cook. Yes, approve this but find everyone raises!
Alona Brown
02/03 02:45pm
Agency/Org:
I am appalled that the powers that be would, in good faith and with good intentions, make a proposal that does not include all employees of the system if the district's plan is to compensate employees for "the continuing challenges brought about by the Covid-19 pandemic." This is a slap in the face to a demographic of employees whose entry level degree is a Master's Degree. Speech therapists are instrumental to our students' success - Learning is facilitated by language and language is the primary basis of all communication and the primary instrument of thought. The Louisiana Student Standards are not limited to what the classroom teacher delivers just like student success is not solely achieved by what the classroom teachers deliver. We are necessary for student success. Read the Speaking and Listening Standards if in doubt. We bring money into this district through Medicaid billing. Yet we are NEVER included or considered for bonuses. WE are all invaluable.
Christy Charalambous
02/03 02:53pm
Agency/Org:
Are speech therapists included in the stipend? It is my understanding that medicaid billing for speech therapy completed by nationally certified speech language pathologists in this parish generates thousands of dollars, if not a million, which is allocated towards the general fund. We are professionals that highly contribute to the effective teaching and student growth that occurs at each school. We support school staff by providing daily duty and contribute daily to the overall well being of all students. Our morale as service providers is extremely low as we are understaffed and overworked. Many therapists, including myself, travel to multiple school sites to provide support, evaluate, and treat students. We are held accountable through our documentation, IEPs, bulletin 1508 compliance, parents, teachers, and principals. In addition, we generate real student growth that is documented via medicaid billing, progress reports, parent contact and IEPs. SLPs deserve the stipend too
Cornelia Macmurdo
02/03 03:01pm
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I commend the Board for proposing a stipend to incentivize certified full time faculty who have not been absent more than 20 days. As a Nationally certified and licensed Speech-Language Pathologist (SLP) with a large caseload/roster, I feel that SLPs should also be included to receive this stipend. Certified SLPs provide direct billable therapeutic services that generates significant Medicaid reimbursement to the General Fund of EBR School system. Since the school district bills Medicaid for the services SLPs provide and receives reimbursement for our services we should be included in the stipend.
Karen Nelson
02/03 03:17pm
Agency/Org: EBR SCHOOLS
This proposal which does not include speech therapists is a slap in the face. We are required to have a Master’s degree and take continuing education hours every year to maintain our license which keeps us up to date on evidenced base practices for our students! We support teachers on strategies and techniques for our ESS students in order for the teacher and the student to succeed, yet WE are not considered for a “bonus”??? When will the board recognize what we bring to the EBR School system? I can guarantee you classes may not be as effective if we did not provide all of the services we offer. I hope you will reconsider and if you ever want to really learn and understand what we are responsible for, give any one of us a call. We’d love to have you come and observe our work day!
Coleta Anderson, CCC-SLP
02/03 03:46pm
Agency/Org: EBR PARISH SYSTEM
I applaud the Board for recommending a stipend for certified full-time faculty; however, I am concerned that Speech-Language Pathologists are not included. As a Nationally Certified and Licensed Speech-Language Pathologist (SLP) with significant responsibilities and duties and through Medicaid billing provide additional monies to the General Fund, I feel that we should be included in this proposed stipend.
Shawn Robins
02/03 04:51pm
Agency/Org:
Although I am in favor of the well-deserved stipend for teachers, I am disappointed that speech therapists have been excluded. As a Nationally Certified Speech Language Pathologist, I generate revenue via Medicaid reimbursement that is then dispersed into the general fund. We have answered the call and responded to the challenges brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic with effective therapy and exemplary customer service. We, SLPs, deserve this stipend and would like to see this memorandum amended to include us.
Anne Marie BLank
02/03 06:30pm
Agency/Org:
Please extend this to include our cafeteria workers and bus drivers!
Nicole Dandurand
02/03 06:43pm
Agency/Org:
Stipends should go to teachers and support staff, bus drivers and cafeteria workers. All of these players are integral team members.

D2: Expansion of Mandarin Program
Britt Drummond
02/02 01:34pm
Agency/Org:
We are optimistic that our local schools can offer our child the opportunity to continue her Mandarin Immersion program into her middle school years. Our daughter, Ruth, has benefited from the Mandarin program both intellectually and culturally. Growing up speaking two languages has sharpened her mind and increased her proficiency in both languages. Ruth has been given the opportunity to experience the world without ever leaving Baton Rouge. If our daughter’s ability to learn immersed in Mandarin does not continue past the 5th grade, it is likely that she will not continue to speak Mandarin. We believe that being bilingual will provide these students with a unique advantage in succeeding in their adult lives. If the School Board can help to provide this advantage for its students, the East Baton Rouge Parish schools will also realize an outstanding achievement. Please vote “Yes” for the expansion of the Mandarin Immersion Program into middle school.
Grace Wu
02/02 05:21pm
Agency/Org:
No other program in the district would be allowed to expand with so little demand. Programs have been eliminated with more demand because they don’t have as wealthy children. All this program does is continue to rob public resources. the school is highly segregated by socio-economic status.It’s easy to get those test scores when you have mostly children of college educated parents. If they love the school system so much why won’t they send their kids to their traditional schools? Why reward a program that internationally discriminates against ELLs during admission? EBR pays language teachers too low because you won’t pay market rate actual bilingual certified teachers. instead they import cheap servants desperate to get out of their home countries?? If you cared about them you would offer them competitive salary!. Here come the parents crying about how they NEED a path for their mediocre uninteresting kids. Why haven’t these patents stood up against EBR anti-Asian bigotry?
Christine Tregre
02/02 10:09pm
Agency/Org:
I have two children in the Mandarin program. This program has been wonderful. The teachers are amazing and our children are benefitting in multiple ways. Please consider our children and our future. Thank you.
Rosemary Peters-Hill
02/02 10:32pm
Agency/Org:
Magnet schools like BR FLAIM *are* a public resource. They offer our children a unique experience to access world cultures and communications outside the geographical boundaries of Louisiana/the USA. Learning a second language is one important way to broaden our children’s understanding of the world and its great diversity, which helps prepare them as capable and responsible citizens of both our nation and the world at large.
Noelle Allison
02/02 11:39pm
Agency/Org:
Foreign language immersion is so beneficial to developing brains. It is breathtaking to see how quickly little children are able to develop language skills, but the science shows that children need to continue speaking the language through adolescence in order to retain it into adulthood. Please give Baton Rouge schoolchildren the opportunity to not only learn Mandarin, but continue to carry that skill with them their entire lives. I wholeheartedly support the expansion of the Mandarin language immersion program.
Angela Delaroderie
02/03 06:15am
Agency/Org: EBRPSS
Good afternoon. As a teacher at BRFLAIM, a language immersion school, I am personally invested in future possibilities our EBR students have to expand their interest, knowledge, and skills in the Mandarin language. I see daily the benefit of learning a language through immersion and know that these students should have the same opportunities that our Spanish and French students have to pursue fluency and excellence in their chosen immersion language. Please consider expanding opportunities for our students rather than stifling them. We have the funds to hire qualified educators in this field and should do everything possible to expand opportunities and choices for students in EBRPSS. Please ignore the negative, false comments of people unfamiliar with the Mandarin program.
Fabiola Evans
02/03 06:53am
Agency/Org:
It would be helpful to expand the Mandarin program beyond elementary school. It would be helpful for all of our language programs.
VERTIE Gary
02/03 07:18am
Agency/Org:
As a parent of a current 2nd grader in the FLAIM Mandarin program, I see how full immersion is more influential to learning than taking any foreign language as an elective. My daughter is learning how to communicate, read, and write in a learning environment that is more immersed in the culture in addition to the language. China is a major global player economically. This has been reinforced with the pandemic. The entire world has been affected by the reduction of trade with China. Equipping our children with skills a full immersion mandarin program provides will allow the kids to compete for jobs on global scale that no other school within EBR can do. Thank you for your time, and please expand the Mandarin program beyond elementary.
Scott Murry
02/03 07:20am
Agency/Org:
My child is in kindergarten Mandarin immersion at FLAIM and she has already benefitted greatly from the experience. However, to become fully able to use Mandarin she will need the opportunity to continue with it in middle school and beyond. Mandarin is an incredibly useful language spoken or understood by over 1 billion people, and for Louisiana to be competitive in the global marketplace of the future we will need a workforce that can speak multiple languages, especially Mandarin.
Jessica Stroope
02/03 08:23am
Agency/Org:
Expanding the Mandarin immersion program through middle school is a strategic move. Parents need to know a program is stable and and solid long term choice. We have amazing Mandarin teachers and children who are thriving. These kids deserve the opportunity for immersion education through middle school, which research shows is critical for long term retention.
Christine Lattin
02/03 09:56am
Agency/Org:
Students who learn Mandarin in elementary school should have the opportunity to continue this as they move forward in their schooling just as students who learn Spanish and French already can. Mandarin is a highly useful language for students to be learning in today’s global economy, and will help attract talented students to EBR Schools. Thanks for your consideration.
Julie Allen
02/03 10:16am
Agency/Org:
Please vote YES to continue the Mandarin immersion program through middle school! This program has been so beneficial for my son, who was born in China, to retain a close connection to his heritage! He thrives in the immersion environment and wants to continue his studies in Mandarin as he progresses though his school years! Immersion in a language is critical for long term language retention. One's heritage is a treasure, and to maintain this connection to his past could provide stability for his future.
L Nicole Fitzgerald
02/03 10:35am
Agency/Org:
Our globalized world is rapidly becoming more interconnected and gone are the days where the only people needed to communicate in multiple language are politicians and international businessmen. We live in a society where being multilingual and being able to relate to people from other cultures is of utmost importance because all professions now operate with people internationally, even if the board room is zoom. The Louisiana Department of Education offers a seal of bilingualism to any student who can prove a certain level of proficiency in both English and other languages. This indicator of proficiency is becoming extremely highly sought after, and EBR has an opportunity to lead the state in multilingual education.
Vilma Fernandez
02/03 11:47am
Agency/Org:
Thank you for receiving my comments As a parent of a Mandarin immersion student at FLAIM this discussion bring the unique opportunity to support the hours of my son and his teachers in his path to learn mandarin. The immersion program at FLAIM is successful in motivating the students in learning the language and keep motivated and also in following the other academic curricular. My son has expressed his desire to keep learning mandarin after FLAIM so I will be supportive to any initiative that allows this. I will assist the meeting today and hope we can work together towards a more complete support to all the students that are in the mandarin immersion program.
Olviia Bulfus
02/03 01:08pm
Agency/Org: LSU
One should not expand this program by inflating numbers like they have other magnet programs. The magnet office needs more supervision and accountability. The board should approve this program only because it opened the program with a promise of capacity to continue through middle school. Not because it wants to make privileged kids "more competitive," in a global market. Baton Rouge is filled with multi-lingual children, yet many of the naturally multilingual children can't pass the basic entrance screening to this elitist one way immersion program. Year after year we see this school come and demand more and more resources. Recently they demanded their school stay open for in person when poor schools went remote so FLAIM could have their buses despite having more covid. We saw how they demanded more and more direct buses while poorer schools have 5 year olds on transfer buses. We saw them demand their own building so their students wouldn't have to mix with the poor...
Casey Meyer
02/03 01:50pm
Agency/Org:
BR FLAIM is the only school in Louisiana that offers Mandarin immersion for grades K-5. It would be great to have EBR continue to lead the state with this unique program and expand it into middle school. The Mandarin program at BR FLAIM and students taking Mandarin at Westdale are very diverse in both socio-economic status and race/ethnicity. All of the current Mandarin language teachers already lived in the Baton Rouge community when they were hired so the retention rate of the program's teachers has been very high. In order to ensure the continued success of K-5 Mandarin immersion at BR FLAIM, it should be continued into middle school so that families can see a path forward to dedicating 6 years to the language. The French and Spanish immersion programs had similar paths when starting out and are now very successful in middle school. Thank you for your consideration in expanding this program so that EBR can continue to lead the state in multilingual education.
Quvonda Tierney
02/03 02:12pm
Agency/Org:
My kids have attended BR FLAIM since 2017 at Polk Elementary. If no one knows Liam yet, everyone surely knows Christian by now. Their dad and I couldn't have picked a better school. The staff, administration team, teachers, even those in the cafeteria and custodial work have always been nothing but kind and accommodating to us all. The Mandarin program is small, but I've been with these kids for a long time and I see the progress. I am amazed at how much these kids are learning. Mandarin is the most spoken language in the world and it makes perfect sense for these kids to continue with Mandarin immersion just like their Spanish and French counter parts. Each teacher brings their own flare and teaching style to the Mandarin program and I've gotten to know just about all of them. They truly love these kids and want to share their world with us. Please help expand Mandarin immersion. Our children will benefit greatly from it in their futures.
Valerie Black
02/03 02:27pm
Agency/Org:
The Mandarin Program and Baton Rouge FLAIM has proven to be a valuable asset to the children and the community. Families have chosen to live in Baton Rouge solely to place their children in the program and many refuse to leave, due to the fact that quality mandarin immersion is irreplaceable. Expanding Mandarin Immersion will keep those families in Baton Rouge and attract others that want that long term program. It will also ensure that the children mastering the language are given those extra and critical years with Mandarin. Please support Mandarin Expansion, support our children.
Joshua Joseph, Jr.
02/03 03:41pm
Agency/Org:
Please support the expansion of Mandarin Immersion into Westdale Middle. BR FLAIM and language immersion have helped EBR produce 2 of the top elementary magnet schools in the US. Research shows significant academic gains for bilingual students across EVERY demographic – developing stronger academic skills, increasing cultural literacy, and enhancing cognitive skills, mental flexibility, nonverbal problem-solving abilities, and critical thinking. Unfortunately, 5th grade is also where the benefits plateau when immersion instruction typically ends. As a graduate of Southern, MIT, Harvard, and Virginia Tech, and an internationally successful engineer, I am also a St. Landry Parish public school product. One day my son will be an EBR Parish public school alum. Please allow the foundation established at BR FLAIM to continue at Westdale Middle that they might achieve their greatest potential. I pray this Leadership votes “Yes” to expand this successful instructional model. Dr. Joseph
Lauren Marschall
02/03 05:14pm
Agency/Org: Please Select
Members of the Board, I encourage you to vote in favor of expanding the Mandarin immersion program into middle school. Children who learn multiple languages have shown increased cognitive abilities, and the immersion programs EBRPSS offer are also increasing cultural competency and an appreciation for a diversity of language, experience, and customs by exposing kids to different cultures from an early age. FLAIM students are also racially and socioeconomically diverse, which should continue as they move into middle school. Mandarin is the second most spoken language around the world, and China is a huge global presence and economic power - business, political, and cultural opportunities abound. To take advantage of these opportunities as adults, language immersion needs to continue into adolescence (and hopefully beyond) to be retained. Please give the current and future Mandarin students a path to cement their early learning by expanding the program into middle school. Thank you.

Meeting 20220217

H1: Cooperative Endeavor Agreement
Caleb Holmes
02/17 04:22pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Parent Union
Amazon is not a company that serves the best interest of workers, parents, or communities. This is a company this actively harassing, and misleading workers when it comes to their rights under the FLSA (Federal Labor Standards Act of 1938), and in general hollow out the tax base of the communities they wish to set up shop in. It is an imperative that we give our children the necessary access to resources and programs that will enhance not only their education but their future lives in whatever career path they so choose. Amazon is not a company our school system should be partnering with. It is in the best interest of the students, the parents, and the community at large to vote NO on this proposal. Amazon DOES NOT represent the values of hardworking everyday Louisiana people, and we should not vote for this proposal. Thank You,
Angelle Bradford
02/17 06:51pm
Agency/Org:
If this is yet another attempt by Amazon to get an ITEP benefit or to negotiate their own tax rate, the vote should be a resounding NO. This company notoriously preys on vulnerable communities, ruins jobs for the local economy, stamps out competition and holds local authorities financially hostage. No deals, no cooperative agreements, please.

Meeting 20220303

C1:Amended Redistricting Plan Timeline
Jennifer A. Harding
03/03 03:36pm
Agency/Org: EBR Schools Parent
I am strongly urging the board to schedule a minimum of 2 additional public forums to the timeline following the publishing of the final proposals in the Advocate. The public needs time to review and provide feedback on the final proposals and the board needs adequate time to digest that feedback prior to the final vote. A public hearing on the day of the final vote is not sufficient and only sends the signal that public input is not valued and is simply a formality.

C2: Selection of Maps
Jennifer Harding
03/02 04:50pm
Agency/Org: EBR Schools Parent
Throughout the process so far, members of the community have consistently expressed interest in expanding the EBR School Board to an 11 or 15 single-member framework, calling for both smaller districts and racial proportionality to be key principles in designing any new plan. The maps listed as Ware Collins Plan 1, Finney_EBRPSS_11D both meet these criteria and should be published for final consideration.
Fairleigh Jackson
03/03 03:08pm
Agency/Org:
The public have left dozens of public comments through the redistricting comments portal in support of publishing the Finney 15 member map and the Ware/Collins map. The link to read these comments was sent to you today. To not publish these maps, the wish of your constituents would be a disservice to the public. Please publish these maps for public consumption.
Anne Marie BLank
03/03 03:39pm
Agency/Org:
Please advance the Ware-Collins 11 and the Finney 15 plans for publication and final consideration. We need districts that are racially proportional to our population. Increasing the districts will also decrease the population in each district and a smaller constituent-to-board-member ratio will give board members a more manageable number of constituents. Just like teachers can give more attention to individual students when they have smaller class sizes, board members can have more meaningful interaction with constituents if districts are smaller. Please select the Ware-Collins 11 plan and the Finney 15 plan.

D10: RFP-Transportation Software
Angelle Bradford
03/03 06:45pm
Agency/Org:
There has to be a grant that can cover this. We need to table this item or flat out vote no until alternative funding sources are explored. We still do not have a fiscal budget that shows the current state of our finances. We cannot afford this. The transportation system absolutely needs work. Students, staff and parents each express concern and are suffering. But millions of dollars on software, along with $300,000 plus annual maintenance costs is just unreasonable at this time.

D8: 2022-2023 School Year Calendar
Barbara Crockett
03/02 07:03pm
Agency/Org:
Since reviewing the 2022-2023 proposed school calendar, will there be any embedded days for teacher/parent conferences. Also, since this proposed calendar is Option B, where is the Option A 2022-2023 proposed school calendar?

Meeting 20220317

J6: Redistricting: Process
Malinda Sutor
03/17 01:10pm
Agency/Org:
Please support the proposal introduced by Madam Vice President Dawn Chanet Collins, which appears on the agenda for the March 17th meeting as item J6. I ask the board to adopt the proposal, which delineates a clear process to approve a single map at the March 30th meeting and stipulates the single map approved by the board will be made available for public inspection and ratified at a special meeting to be held at a later date (May 5th).
Ashley Ballard
03/17 01:33pm
Agency/Org:
Please support the proposal introduced by Dawn Collins, which appears on the agenda for today’s meeting (3/17/22) as item J6. I ask the board to adopt this proposal, which lines out a clear process to approve a single map at the meeting on 3/30/22 and stipulates the single map approved by the board will be made available for public inspection and ratified at a special meeting to be held at a later date. I fully support and ask that you vote to adopt this process.
Press L Robinson
03/17 03:32pm
Agency/Org: Not associated with an Agency/Organization
Please support the proposal introduced by Madam Vice President Dawn Chanet Collins, which appears on the agenda for the March 17th meeting as item J6. I ask the board to adopt the proposal, which delineates a clear process to approve a single map at the March 30th meeting and stipulates the single map approved by the board will be made available for public inspection and ratified at a special meeting to be held at a later date (May 5th). I ask that you vote to adopt this process. It is vitally important that the Board recognizes that a Good Faith Contract” was made on June 6, 1980 by means of a Consent Judgment and Decree between the School Board, the U.S. Justice Department, and the Plaintiffs (Lawrence Moch, Press L. Robinson, et al) on behalf of the citizens of this Parish. The backbone of that Decree was an affirmative commitment to the community to comply with Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act. Again, you are on course to violate that “Good Faith Commitment”.
Hannah Amoroso
03/17 04:54pm
Agency/Org: Parent
I am writing to support the plan put forward by Vice President Collins in the memo included under Item J 6 for tonight's school board meeting. It is important for constituents to know what plan each of their school board members is in favor of and to hear discussion from their school board member as to why a particular plan is appealing to them. The public should also have a chance to speak in support of or against certain maps. Moving 19 maps forward was an easy way to get out of the hard work of discussion that we need from you all. Please pass the motion for narrowing down the maps.

Meeting 20220421

G1-Facility Management Services
Selena Cuffe
04/20 10:38pm
Agency/Org: SodexoMagic
Upon reviewing the last board meeting, many public comments requested more information about prospective partners bidding on Facility Management services. As a result, I wish to fulfill on this request, as President of SodexoMagic.

Meeting 20220505

B1 (PH): Redistricting Discussion
Stephen C Poss
05/05 11:37am
Agency/Org: --None--
I think it is atrocious that the Board voted along racial lines to accept a map that no one had supported in the public meeting and that had been attacked as racist in its devaluing the ratio of people of color to whites in the Parish. It was the worst choice possible, but managed to pass without any support outside of the Board Members themselves who voted for it.
Colleen Kissel
05/05 03:46pm
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
This map is bad and you should feel bad about forwarding it as the map for the next ten years. Please vote this down and return to the 11 member map

Meeting 20220506

B1 (PH): Redistricting Discussion
EBRPSS DTS
05/06 04:06pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS DTS
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
This is a test comment.

Meeting 20220519

B1-Minutes
Mary Trigg
05/19 05:35pm
Agency/Org:
Comment on item 2- staffing plan As an EBR teacher and parent I cannot help but voice my objection to this staffing plan. I wholeheartedly believe in public education and in equity. That's why I'm a Louisiana public school teacher plan to send my own son to an EBRPS. At the rate we're going with teacher attrition though, I'm worried there will be little left. We choose what schools to teach in for many nuanced reasons and build communities over years there. We aren't interchangeable. Those of us who are parents also have geographic requirements for where we work. The churn and stress created by this and other new policies doesn't fill our vacancies at hard to staff schools- the opposite. It results in net loss. I know 2 impacted teachers who just decided to leave teaching, and 4 not impacted who are fed up and just found jobs on other states or parishes. They no longer serve any kids. To voluntarily staff schools why not offer incentive pay or extra protected planning time instead.

C12-Policy: EFAA-Employee Use of Social Media
Gregg Snedden
05/18 09:21am
Agency/Org:
Though many of the components of the proposed policy are common sense (prohibition of social media posts that discuss or portray sex or alcohol/drug use), some are incredibly vague and entirely open to interpretation. For example, “Employees shall be professional in all internet postings related to or referencing the school district, students, and other employees”. What the heck does that mean? Would a post pointing out all the flaws in the CSM be considered “unprofessional”, even if it simply and respectfully disagrees with this misguided policy? Whatever its flaws, social media has always been a tool for organization to effect change, and teachers should absolutely have that right, particularly if they have skin in the game, in the form of children who attend district schools. Most of the "common sense" items in this proposed policy are already either existing district policy, or in some cases, codified into state law. This is simply a veiled attempt to silence teachers.

E2-Staffing Model
Annalee Campbell
05/19 04:14pm
Agency/Org:
It is without a doubt more than shocking how much this School Board refuses to do the job that each member was voted to do. A 54 page HR review was submitted to each you March 2022. Had you read it, you might realize that the "impact" debacle is completely illegal and REQUIRED each of you to vote on this changes. As Connie Bernard stated in a May 12, 2022 email to myself that was also printed in The Advocate, "Please know that the School Board Members are not responsible for the staffing decisions being made by Superintendent Narcisse at this time. These decisions were not made with my input, nor with the input of any Board Member I spoke with in the last 72 hours". This comment was received AFTER the impact notices had started being delivered. Some were delivered all the way to hours before the Reassignment Fair. Will continue on next comment due to lack of space.
Annalee Campbell
05/19 04:17pm
Agency/Org:
part 2 of Annalee Campbell comment: Also, on page 14 of the 54 page Human Resource review that I sent to each of you earlier today.: "The team recognizes and appreciates the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board’s fiduciary responsibility and hiring authority. Current Board policy requires Board approval prior to making changes to job descriptions.27 Board policy also requires the Superintendent to maintain a comprehensive and up-to-date set of job descriptions of all positions in the school district. Since the Board meets only once a month, there are limited opportunities to seek Board review and approval. As a result -- o More than 5,000 job descriptions were currently bound in binders, most of which were not reviewed or updated since they were issued. o Most job descriptions did not reflect currently assigned responsibilities and duties, which can increase risk and liability to the district. o Not all job titles on job descriptions were aligned with current job titles found on the organizational charts provided to the team.
Tabitha Jameson-Collier
05/19 08:00pm
Agency/Org:
Does the Superintendent or the Board understand that the teachers you have "impacted" are either going to resign, abandon their job entirely, or find better employment? Why would we go to schools we did not sign up for? To fix problems that we have not created? To solve issues that are YOUR responsibility to address? Stop putting every single thing on us. We are sick of it. We do everything for you and for society already. Go recruit new teachers. Create a sustainable pipeline to fill vacancies. Address discipline issues at schools. This ill-conceived "plan" is going to backfire. You will deprive children by driving away teachers' from their original school home AND the new home you are trying to force on us. This is a double loss. Your fault entirely. Not ours. Get it right.

Meeting 20220602

C21: Stipend
Mary Juneau
06/02 09:01am
Agency/Org: Friends of Public Ed
If the stipend is denied to those faculty and staff who missed more than twenty days, then this policy excludes all those who took maternity leave. Please note that there is a shortage of baby formula and that prices have risen dramatically on these products that many rely on to feed their newborns. I am confident that you are not trying to scare off women of child-bearing ages from working in our district. Keep in mind that these punitive policies also harm parents who adopt and foster children. Why allow policies that make it impossible for them to care for newborn children? Parents with children of all ages deserve to be heard and supported. All faculty and staff who helped our district get through the pandemic deserve the stipend. Most of you ignore parents in this district. You ignore our petition and our protests. Sincerely, Mary Juneau
Alec Bourgeois
06/02 11:47am
Agency/Org:
Teachers who took maternity leave should absolutely be eligible for the $1200 Covid stipend. To exclude them is to essentially punish them for having a baby. Granting them this stipend would go a long way in improving morale in the district, which has been low this year to say the least. It would show that the district is serious about valuing their staff as employees and people.
Caitlin Nunez
06/02 03:27pm
Agency/Org:
Yes, the stipend should be amended to include women on maternity leave. I was a teacher who did not receive the stipend even though I worked most of the year during the threat of covid while pregnant. I prepared weeks of lesson plans and class work for my students and substitute teacher in order for my classroom to run smoothly during my absence. I was available for phone calls and e-mails if needed. When I returned to work, I had to use my personal breaks to pump milk for my baby and worked after hours to make sure I was on top of all school work. I was told this stipend was a reward for the teachers and workers who worked hard during covid. Well, I worked just as hard and still did not receive it. It seems unjust and makes teachers, like myself, feel unappreciated and undervalued. I hope you make the right decision and show that you do appreciate us like you claim that you do.
Hollie Gasser
06/02 09:22pm
Agency/Org:
I’m writing to state that I’m in support of an amendment to the stipend for teachers issued in April. I believe all district approved FMLA leave should be eligible for the stipend.

Meeting 20220616

F4:Grade Configuration-Kenilworth
Caroline McGhee
06/16 07:16pm
Agency/Org: People
Please stop with these failed @if you build it they will come,” spending. You need to address the real reasons people will not come in some schools. During the Obama administration there was lots of spending on new buildings and new big ideas and they didn’t change outcomes for most people. Look at what happened when you all did The Dufrocq School and now Park. The Dufrocq School is a temporary childcare. The whites just won’t stay. Park elementary will now kick out neighborhood students if they can’t maintain the grade even though it was built primarily to serve lower income students. Big beautiful buildings but no one supervisors if they follow through with the plans. And they don’t come back to the board they just get board approval and then they’ll do whatever the hell they want including passing it over to charter schools or failing Kids on purpose so they can use the space for something else. The district needs to fix the schools it Hass and not expand to serve students tha

F6: Expenditures-Pathways to Bright Futures
Mary Juneau
06/16 05:18pm
Agency/Org: Friends of Public Ed and Parent
I am asking you to reject this budget request. The section that states "there are a plethora of variables. . . " should give you serious concerns. Ours is not a wealthy district that can afford variables in the millions of dollars.. MFP dollars must be spent on each student's high school classes. ESSER and grants cannot fully fund the promised associate's degree of 60 hours of coursework. That in itself is so unrealistic that it should be stricken from the website and brochures. Realistic expectations should be set to guide the number of dual enrollment classes that students can pass and the number that can be funded the duration of the "pilot" classes' high school career. At best, you should allow the program to continue at Glen Oaks but it is not ready to be implemented district-wide. You also need to take seriously the students who earned Ds (36), Fs, (20), and Ws (14). Dollars spent on their tuition was wasted. Worst of all, the pilot hurt their self-esteem and transcript.
Jason Harris
06/16 07:02pm
Agency/Org: United Faith Leaders
United Faith Leaders support the proposed expenditures for the Pathways to Bright Futures Program. Viewing the current performance statistics of the Glen Oak Senior Highschool Pilot, it is abundantly clear that this program is indeed building a pathway to brighter futures for the classically and typically underserved students in our community. After hearing our State Superentendant and some members of the BESE board admit to underserving Some our schools, i.e Capital Highschool, I am 100% convinced that BOLD actions such as the Pathways to Bright Futures program are LONG overdue. Cut The Check.

G15: Memorandum of Understanding-Pre-K Expans
Maria Samuels
06/16 07:22pm
Agency/Org:
Why is The Dufrocq School not listed on preschool expansion yet they are expanding two more preschool classrooms into that building? Recent research shows that if not done correctly if no one explains exactly what high-quality preschool means public preschool can actually be worse for kids. Google TN and preschool study. Dr. Long Island should know because he went to Vanderbilt. Haphazardly claiming that these programs will be high-quality but not explaining how that will be measured is a miss use of public funds. The district has a record of claiming things are high-quality without explaining what that means. This is absolutely supplementing privatized daycare where they pay workers really poorly and have high turnover in an effort for someone to pad resumes that they started universal pre-K hoping the Biden administration will pick up those costs later. BRAC Doesn’t care about long-term outcomes of preschool they care about temporary daycare for workers that don’t get paid fair

Meeting 20220617

F1: Job Descriptions
Test
06/16 03:32pm
Agency/Org: Test
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Test

Redistricting

Public Comments
Laura Skaggs Bowling
02/03 09:27am
Agency/Org:
Consider students that are attending schools in one zone to complete their level of education at the same school. Moving schools is an unnecessary stressor for children and parents if the situation is a comfortable one. This is a special hindrance for students with exceptionalities. We were able to do this with my son, he has autism, and he was "grandfathered" in to be able to stay at the school he attended. Also consider that children with exceptionalities should be able to go to any school that can provide services at the level they need, and a parent can move the child if the school is not providing adequate services. This happened to my child, my son was at a blue ribbon school, but they did not do well with children with autism because their focus was not inclusion. We had to move about 2 miles to get him to a school that would provide services, and was able to complete his elementary education at that school due to his exceptionality and being "grandfathered".
Charles M. May Jr.
02/05 09:29am
Agency/Org:
Will this redistricting plan cut funding to our schools after the city of St. George formed? Does having fewer students mean that there will be less funding?
Fairleigh jackson
02/05 11:01am
Agency/Org:
Thank you for a great first public forum. Please imbed today’s forum on the website and also please consider a Facebook live as well so that those watching may submit comments. It would be more accessible and less cumbersome than people having to submit comments here during the public forums. Thank you, again!
Nicole Dandurand
02/10 04:58pm
Agency/Org:
I'm in Mr. Bellue's district with two children in the EBR system. I believe our community would best be served by a board with at least 11 and preferably up to 15 single member districts. This is a great opportunity to create compact districts that lower the ratio of constituents to board members thus allowing for more public input. I urge the board to request and vote on maps with 11, 13 or 15 member districts.
Jennifer A. Harding
02/17 10:18am
Agency/Org: EBR Schools Parent
Since the last census, the EBR School board has voluntarily shrunk itself down from 12 to 11 and then 9 members, largely under the justification of efficiency. But I’m not sure that anyone who has been watching would agree that outcome has been achieved. The constituent-board member ratio in the current 9 district framework is over 40,000:1, one of the highest in the state. That’s a lot of people for a part-time board member to get to know, understand, and represent effectively. Larger districts are more expensive to campaign and win in. EBR School board campaign budgets have ballooned from double to triple digits in the last decade. Rather than becoming more efficient, the result of downsizing is a board that has lost touch with the public that it represents, and has instead become too influenced by deep-pocketed groups who pour money into members' campaigns. Board members can address these concerns by looking to the wisdom of small class sizes and restoring the 11 or 12 district map
Sarah Marcello
02/17 10:37am
Agency/Org:
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As an active parent in EBR public schools and a constant voter, I want more districts that reflect the composition of our schools. The Voting Rights Act requires at least 50% of districts must have a black majority. 80% of the children in our schools are black. Our school board need to look more like our children. Also, smaller districts are better for parents. The plan needs 11 districts or more. Thank you, Sarah McMorris Marcello, LMSW Attorney at Law
Ashley Ballard
02/17 12:02pm
Agency/Org:
Fair representation is important to me. I urge you to create a redistricting plan with no less than 11 districts in which at least half of those districts are majority Black.
Jennifer L Dedon
02/17 03:09pm
Agency/Org: Jennifer L Dedon
Absolutely, more districts are needed. Another change I'd like to see - the Commission made up of a couple parents. Not to say that those currently aren't. But I'm suggesting, the parents selected, are on the board because they are a parent, not a Professor or an Attorney or the President of a fortune 500 company. Lastly, I am frustrated that my neighborhood school(s) are turned into Magnet schools, which has my kids getting bused further away to attend "regular" schools. This is not fair at all. Build magnet schools if you wish. Stop taking our neighborhood schools from us. Thank you.
Ereene Barry
02/17 07:41pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
As a resident and future EBRPSS parent, I believe the our board should be as equitable as possible. Please update the number of school board members to 11 to help ensure that everyone in our district is properly represented.
Christopher Hyde
02/19 10:38am
Agency/Org:
I think our district would better be served by an 11 person board. We have issues currently meeting the bare necessities of schools and we wouldn't want things to descend into a tailspin. A division of workload with more people to shoulder the weight is part of the solution.
Ashley Tate
02/24 10:04am
Agency/Org:
I’m writing to request fair maps for our school system. At least half the seats should be majority Black since that’s what is reflected in our schools. There should be smaller district sizes also. No plan should be considered that has less than 11 districts. A school system should be supported by and look like the community it serves!
Terri Brumfield Hagan
02/24 05:26pm
Agency/Org:
I have lived in East Baton Rouge Parish for 14 years. I spent two years in the VIPS program reading to 1st graders at Woodlawn Elementary School. While my daughter is 28, and lives in DC, I am still very concerned with the redistricting efforts for the EBR School Board. I fully support the current 9-member representation for our school board, which provides a manageable and productive school board. Additionally, in concert with the requirements of the Voting Rights Act, I strongly encourage you to take into consideration reasonable geographic and cultural considerations when developing district boundaries, resulting in districts that are relatively compact and align communities of common interest. To the extent possible, compact districts containing like cultures and norms should be the goal. In conclusion, I respectfully request that in drawing maps, you take into consideration both geographical and cultural norms while striving to create as compact as possible districts.
Joanne T Cowgill
02/24 06:27pm
Agency/Org:
I am a lifetime, 69 year resident of EBR Parish with adult children, and now grandchildren who are school age. I believe that fair and representative redistricting is paramount for the spirit of a truly representative democracy which our Republic mandates. I fully support the current 9-member representation for our school board, which provides a manageable and productive school board. Additionally, in concert with the requirements of the Voting Rights Act, I strongly encourage you to take into consideration reasonable geographic and cultural considerations when developing district boundaries, resulting in districts that are relatively compact and align communities of common interest. Extreme gerrymandering must be avoided. To the extent possible, compact districts containing like cultures and norms should be the goal. I respectfully request that in drawing maps, you take into consideration geographical and cultural norms while striving to create as compact as possible district.
Malinda Sutor
02/24 06:43pm
Agency/Org:
We need racially proportionate district and we need 11 of them. We need appropriate democratic control of public schools that a map that meets these criteria can deliver.
Mary S. Susie Labry
02/25 08:34pm
Agency/Org: Self
On Redistricting, please take reasonable geographic and cultural considerations and communities of interest being a priority and that you strongly support maintaining a nine-member board. Thank you.
Debra Tarter
02/26 12:20pm
Agency/Org:
I am a 40+year resident of EBR Parish with adult children.I believe that fair and representative redistricting is paramount for the spirit of a truly representative democracy which our Republic mandates. I fully support the current 9-member representation for our school board, which provides a manageable and productive school board. Additionally, in concert with the requirements of the Voting Rights Act, I strongly encourage you to take into consideration reasonable geographic and cultural considerations when developing district boundaries, resulting in districts that are relatively compact and align communities of common interest. Extreme gerrymandering must be avoided. To the extent possible, compact districts containing like cultures and norms should be the goal. I respectfully request that in drawing maps, you take into consideration geographical and cultural norms while striving to create as compact as possible districts.
Fairleigh Jackson
02/27 12:47pm
Agency/Org:
I am grateful to have been able to attend both public forums and board workshops throughout this process. Those I have not been able to attend, I have watched via the you tube channel and I hope all board members have done the same. Your constituents have repeatedly asked for 11 and 15 member maps, and many have been discussed at great length by your constituents - and even created by thoughtful and engaged constituents. The Finney 11 member map and Finney 15 member maps should be included in the advertisement to the public and should be of strong consideration as one of the plans to be adopted. Please listen to your engaged constituents in this process that will have a 10 year impact on our children.
Hannah Amoroso
02/27 01:30pm
Agency/Org: *actual public school stakeholder whose children are directly affected by this board’s decisions
I saw the move to shrink our board and the money that the flowed into our school board elections to elect board members to do the bidding of outside interests. All the efforts to privatize our district and make all these “boutique” schools are NOT what actual stakeholders want. We want bright, clean, welcoming schools with qualified, happy, appreciated teachers, supportive administrators, solid curricula that includes music, art, and RECESS at the elementary levels and interesting electives and sports opportunities for middle and high school. We want EVERY school to have this broad foundation so that our children can jump off in any direction they choose upon graduating. I want MORE single member districts so that there is a higher chance for actual public school supporters to be elected. Shrinking our district just made it so outside interests had fewer elections to buy. I want smaller districts so that maybe, just maybe our board members will listen to their actual stakeholders.
Ann Marie M Stanley
02/27 06:59pm
Agency/Org:
I strongly favor expanding the size of the board to 11 or 15 single-member districts. The current districts are too large to offer personal attention and guidance.
Megan Sheehan-Dean
02/28 07:20am
Agency/Org:
I am a concerned member of the community and my daughter graduated from EBR public schools in 2020. I believe it is important that we have a larger school board in order to more accurately and effectively represent the population of EBR. I urge you to listen to the public and consider ONLY plans with 11+ single member districts, with at least half of the district being majority black.
Tania Nyman
03/02 08:58am
Agency/Org:
Increasing the number of single-member districts is the best means we have to mitigate the influence of unlimited campaign spending by corporations and outside interests in our school board elections. I wholeheartedly support an increase in the number of single-member districts in the new EBR School Board map adopted during this redistricting process. I ask that you recommend both the Finney 15-Member Plan and the Finney 11-Member Plan for consideration at the meeting this Thursday, March 3rd. I hope to see both of these maps published in the Advocate for the public’s consideration.
Angelle Bradford
03/02 11:25am
Agency/Org:
Dear Board Members, Please introduce the Finney 15-single member map and 11 single-member map in the school board meeting/redistricting workshop tomorrow night. I would like to see more options for the maps that go beyond the 9 single-member map. We need a different approach to governing and have seen great success with larger school boards across the state and country. Thank you!
Caleb Holmes
03/02 02:08pm
Agency/Org: Step Up Parent Union
East Baton Rouge has grown over these last 10 years. With growth comes changes, as change is inevitable. We must change for the better, and a better EBR School Board means better representation. Better representation of the changes our parish has seen, and the people who live here. We must entertain the option of a 15 single member district board that ensures that all parents, children, and residents are adequately represented. This number of school board members will allow parents to have greater access to their leaders. This will also allow the current members of the board to focus more on their communities, and not have them stretched as thin as they are. We must introduce and support a 15 single member district school board. We must change EBR, not only from a reflective point, but from a principled place. We do this because we owe it to the children, parents, and our community.
Deidra Moore
03/02 04:11pm
Agency/Org:
Please expand the districts
Jeffrey P Johnson
03/02 04:12pm
Agency/Org:
We need more districts in EBR. This will be the easiest way to get money out of politics. I'm reading reports where Michael Bloomberg donated to our school board AND to the BESE board. Why is he donating to this state? Best way to keep out of state money OUT of our parish is to make more seats on the board. Not to mention how much more representation this allows for. More board members mean more groups get to have their voices heard. Vote for opening 11 districts. Or even more!
Kristen Manes
03/02 06:03pm
Agency/Org:
Please advance Ware 11 and Finney 15. —-Concerned EBR Schools graduate and parent.
Deborah
03/02 06:12pm
Agency/Org:
Please give equal rep to all demographics. Our city will not heal until we begin to do so.
William McElgin
03/02 06:13pm
Agency/Org:
It is the right thing to do.
Angelle Bradford
03/02 06:15pm
Agency/Org:
I also like the Ware/Collins 11-single member map. This is an equitable and just map that meets the racial proportionality and competitiveness, compactness concerns many of us in the community have. Please consider all 11 single member maps!
Catherine Johnson
03/02 06:33pm
Agency/Org: Catherine Johnson
Members of the EBR school board. I live in the EBR school district (70791) and I ask you today to formally support and vote on a map with 11 or higher single-member districts - with a majority of those districts being a black majority. These changes to the board will better reflect the changing demographics of East Baton Rouge and provide a lower constituent to board member ratio thus allowing for more community input into our school system.
Catherine Carmichael
03/02 06:38pm
Agency/Org:
Agenda Item: Selection of Maps. I support moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for. Members of the community have been vocally engaged throughout the process calling for maps that expand the number of single-member districts and increase the number of majority Black districts. Thank you!
Laura Guidry Canedo
03/02 06:54pm
Agency/Org:
Please vote to move the Ware Collins 11 and the Finney 15 member plans toward.
Erin Rice
03/02 07:01pm
Agency/Org:
I support the Ware Collins 11 & Finney 15 member plans.
Eleanor Canon
03/02 07:02pm
Agency/Org:
I support moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today. It is time for fair representation.
Adrienne Fontenot
03/02 07:06pm
Agency/Org: NA
I support the Ware Collins 11 and Finney 15 member plans.
Sandra Estrada
03/02 07:07pm
Agency/Org:
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
I support the Ware Collins 11 & Finney 15 member plans.
Kelley Stein
03/02 07:08pm
Agency/Org:
I support the Ware Collins 11 & Finney 15 member plans.
Kaitlyn Joshua
03/02 07:23pm
Agency/Org:
Please increase the board to at least 11 single member districts. Thank you, Kait
Kelly Johnson
03/02 08:00pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward.
Ashley Ballard
03/02 08:19pm
Agency/Org:
I am in favor of BOTH the Ware Collins 11 and the Finney 15 member plans for Redistricting. Both of these plans meet the criteria that we, the community, are asking for in expanding the number of single member districts and increasing the number of majority Black districts.
Ereene Barry
03/02 08:24pm
Agency/Org: PSN
Please move forward with an 11 or 15 seat district map. The current number is just not acceptable for properly representing the interest of constituents and getting us where we need to be.
Sarah Marcello
03/02 08:41pm
Agency/Org:
As an EBR Schools parent and a voter I ask you to please move forward the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan. Both of these plans speak to our community's needs.
Dr. Mary Leach
03/02 08:54pm
Agency/Org: EBRPSS EDUCATOR
TO EBRPSS BOARD MEMBERS: I respectfully submit that the Board vote to expand the single-member districts and increase the number of majority Black districts. Voting to increase the school board to an 11 member or 15 member board which are supported by Ware Collins and Finney would provide fair representation for the communities of East Baton Rouge Parish. Both plans meet the criteria that the community is seeking and they both put citizens, students and stakeholders in a better position than we are today! If you are committed to quality education and fair representation then vote for either of these plans.
Sarah Kirkpatrick
03/02 09:19pm
Agency/Org:
I would like to see the plans recommending the 11 member and 15 member redistricting be advanced. Our community needs broader representation, and as a life-long resident of Baton Rouge and product of our public school system, I believe this change is needed.
agrohimcwn
03/02 10:22pm
Agency/Org: agrohimcwn
Приветствую Вас друзья! Наша цель – удовлетворить потребности клиента, проявляя внимание и уважение, независимо от объемов покупки. Каждый покупатель нам дорог, и тщательно отбираем продукцию и предлагаем только лучшее. Наш ассортимент предоставляет возможность подбора необходимого комплекса минеральных добавок для любой сельскохозяйственной культуры. Для продукции, представленной в наших магазинах, характерно:отсутствие вредных веществ или их минимальное количество в препаратах и удобрениях нашего магазина, что обеспечивает регулярный, высокий рост объемов и качества урожая;соответствие европейским стандартам качества каждого предложенного продукта;хорошие цены по сравнению с конкурентами. Также в нашей компании можно приобрести продукцию оптом. Действует система скидок для крупных заказчиков. Она зависит от объема проведенной сделки. У нас можно приобрести оптом качественные подкормки и удобрения. Наши минеральные удобрения и добавки насыщают почву полезными микроэлементами для отличного урожая. Нам будет приятно видеть у нас на вебресурсе Увидимся! http://minecraft.playable.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=559395 https://www.ecigtalk.org/members/u128241.html http://minecraft.playable.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=559404 https://www.ecigtalk.org/members/u127927.html https://appinvasion.com/threads/faraway-kingdom-dragon-raiders-by-smilegate-west-inc.291123/page-5#post-3914766
Annalee Campbell
03/02 10:40pm
Agency/Org:
Requesting that the 11 district and 15 district proposals be put forward as consideration for EBR school board redistricting plans
Ansel Bradford
03/02 10:43pm
Agency/Org:
I'm asking the Board to allow redistricting to be drawn with 11 or 15 members to allow for proper representation of the students and families in East Baton Rouge Parish. The board should reflect the people of this district and not the self outside interest which promotes charters instead of the public schools within this district. Thanks for your consideration. Regards, Ansel
Jane Porter Chandler
03/02 11:24pm
Agency/Org:
I am writing regarding the redistricting plans for the school board. I would like to urge the board to approve for consideration the 11 member map proposed by School Board members Collins and ware and the 15 member map proposed by Dr. Finney. I believe this will provide more equitable representation and broader perspectives on all of the issues facing the school board. A dynamic mix of seasoned and experienced members and new ones with fresh eyes and new ideas would be a welcomed and desirable change.
Sarah Parker
03/02 11:31pm
Agency/Org:
The board just reflect the community. All eleven districts must be fairly represented.
Kay
03/03 12:10am
Agency/Org: Parent
Please move the Ware Collins 11 & Finney 15 member plans forward! Thank you!
David Lockhart
03/03 06:26am
Agency/Org:
In the city where 52-54% of the population is African-American, the school board should look like the city since the other parish cities have withdrawn from the school district. Especially since we only have District 4 as minority district. Districts 2, 3 and 5 have been brought and pay for by the Baton Rouge Chamber.
Sarai Piazza
03/03 06:44am
Agency/Org:
Please move forward with redistributing plans that include smaller districts and racial proportional options. I support considering Ware Collins 11 and Finney 15 plans.
Hannah Amoroso
03/03 07:22am
Agency/Org:
Please move the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Please listen to the many community members asking for this.
Tommy Ca
03/03 07:35am
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Annalee Campbell
03/03 07:35am
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Thomas S Campbell
03/03 07:36am
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Margaret Campbell
03/03 07:37am
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Caroline Campbell
03/03 07:37am
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Amy Cristina
03/03 07:53am
Agency/Org:
Move forward on Ware Collins 11 or Finney 15 to have representation for the schools of EBR. Thank you.
Fairleigh Jackson
03/03 08:01am
Agency/Org:
Dear Members of the Board, Please publish the Ware/Collins Plan and the Finney 15 member plan in the advertisement for the public. In 2014 the board held two in person public input sessions following the publication of 5 maps before the vote on a final adoption of the plan. I urge you to have two of these opportunities prior to voting on a final plan so the public can provide feedback on the final maps for consideration. The statute clearly states the advertisement must include the dates and times the maps will be displayed for public inspection. While the public forums have been helpful in educating some members of the public, they were only advertised on social media and the website. It is imperative the advertisements include opportunities for the public to engage with the board on the final plans for consideration. Thank you.
Laura Acosta
03/03 08:30am
Agency/Org:
I support the Ware-Collins plan for an eleven member board and the Finney plan for a fifteen member board. Valid arguments have been made for both with supporting material provided.
Lindsey Liles
03/03 08:35am
Agency/Org:
Please consider the 11 and 15 district maps.
Susan McGlone
03/03 08:37am
Agency/Org:
We need a school board that supports the entire community. I believe that the Ware/Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan are the ONLY plans that should be considered. Please do what's right for our children!
Emy Langlois
03/03 09:03am
Agency/Org:
Consider the proposals for a larger board. It’s beyond time to reflect our demographics and the number of constituents in our district. It is clear looking at other districts around the state that we have far fewer board members per capita than others, and worse scores. Do the right thing and represent all of your constituents. As a parent I do no see that stakeholders, parents and teachers, are represented and supported adequately in our current system, and students suffer.
Dr. Brandi Roberts
03/03 09:16am
Agency/Org:
As we all know representation matters, in order to make board decisions more democratic, please consider the 11 and 15 member board plans.
Jessica Eberhard
03/03 09:25am
Agency/Org:
As our city continues to grow, it is critical that our School Board reflect the diversity represented in our population, and that its members be responsive to their constituents' concerns. These are among the many reasons for which the re-districting discussion must consider and publish maps that would increase the number of Board members. In particular, I ask that you consider and publish the 11-member plan proposed by members Ms. Evelyn Ware-Jackson & Ms. Dawn Collins, and the 15-member plan proposed by Mr. James Finney. Thank you.
ellen finley
03/03 09:45am
Agency/Org: not associated with an agency/organization
I believe in fair representation therefore, I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for at public forums being held throught the city with the demographer hired by the board
Anna Fogle
03/03 09:54am
Agency/Org:
I am requesting the publication and consideration of the Ware/Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan. Our district needs more efficient constituent to board member ratio for democracy to work as it should.
Frankie Robertson
03/03 10:07am
Agency/Org:
Racial proportionality is essential. Please expand the EBR School district size to 11 members.
Barvon H Cador
03/03 11:03am
Agency/Org:
Would be more inclusive and would serve the population that is in the majority of public schools if had more representation on the board Ware Collins plan or Finney Plan is my recommendation as a parent of a child presently in the EBR school system.
Christopher Hyde
03/03 11:17am
Agency/Org:
REgarding to the increase in districts, the best course of action would be to increase the number of districts - especially to better reflect the actual makeup of our city. 11 would be acceptable but 15 may be preferable to try to future proof for our growing city.
Angelle Bradford
03/03 11:20am
Agency/Org:
In response to Charles May Jr., the City of St. George is not a foregone conclusion, the fight continues, as do the lawsuits! Viva La Baton Rouge!
Catherine Gray
03/03 11:28am
Agency/Org:
Dear EBR School Board, I am a resident of East Baton Rouge parish urging you to comply with Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in redistricting the School Board following the 2020 U.S. Census. In order to ensure Black voters have an equal opportunity to participate in the political process and elect candidates of their choice, as required by Section 2, we urge you to ensure at least half of the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board districts are majority-Black districts. The East Baton Rouge Parish School Board has a broad impact on the education of the students in the system. The School Board sets budgetary, curricular, hiring, and resource priorities for the more than 40,000 Black school children in the East Baton Rouge Parish School System, over 80 percent of whom are economically disadvantaged. Without a map in which at least half of the districts are majority-Black, I am concerned Black voters will remain underrepresented on the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board. Black students comprise 71.9% of the student body and white students comprise only 11.4%. The Power Coalition for Equity and Justice and NAACP Legal Defense Fund have confirmed it is possible to draw a school board map in which at least half of the districts are majority-Black, provided the map contains at least nine single-member districts. I am asking the EBR School Board to adopt at least an 11 member map. This will stop the unnecessary and harmful packing of Black voters into less than half of the school board districts. In 2014, the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board reduced its size from 11 members to nine members. An act that weakened Black representation on the School Board and lead to a school board less responsive to the needs of Black communities. Elected Leaders should NOT prioritize partisan strategies over compliance with Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act. Expand the East Baton Rouge School Board to at least an 11 member district and allow the people to elect candidates of their choice to the School Board!
Mamie Broadhurst
03/03 11:48am
Agency/Org:
EBR school districts are some of the largest in the state and large districts give an advantage to out of town groups who use their money to influence how our schools are run. Smaller districts allow families to have more of a say on important issues, as well as being better representative of our community generally. Please approve an expanded school district plan.
Beryl Hebert
03/03 11:58am
Agency/Org: Together Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Good morning. I am a retired educator who spent most of my professional career working with and supporting classrooms for students with autism and severe cognitive delays I strongly urge support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for at public forums being held throughout the city with the demographer hired by the board. All of our citizens deserve the right to be represented on the Board. Thank you in advance for your attention to this important matter.
René Singleton
03/03 12:05pm
Agency/Org:
Dear Board Members, I write to request that all members the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board request the 11-single member map, and the 15-single member map devised by James Finney for publication and that you support the adoption of one of them, preferably the 15- single member map. Why?, you may ask. Well, as an African-American citizen of this parish, I want my school board to fairly represent my demographic. As of now, it does not. Further, I want my school board to represent and protect my best interests., as well as that of the public good, for which the public stood up and pays taxes to support. This school board presently does not do that. In fact, it seems that if it is in the public's true interest and good, this board cannot summon the understanding and courage to support it. You've already heard the arguments in favor of creating predominantly African American districts for this school board. They are valid and fair. Please support them. Thank you.
Rosemary Stockwell
03/03 12:48pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Amber Watson
03/03 12:50pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Amanda Albin
03/03 12:51pm
Agency/Org: None
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware-Collins 11-member plan and the Finney 15-member plan forward. It is important for the school board to be expanded to more accurately represent the community.
Mary Juneau
03/03 12:53pm
Agency/Org: Friends of Public Ed
I am writing in upport of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today!
Jason Juneau
03/03 12:55pm
Agency/Org:
Please move both the Ware/Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both have what our community needs. Thank you very much.
Jessica Stroope
03/03 01:00pm
Agency/Org:
I'm a public school parent with kids at FLAIM and Westdale Middle. I've been impressed with Evelyn Ware Jackson's commitment to engage with her constituents, but I know if the school board districts were smaller, school board members would be able to better represent the communities they serve, be able to go to more school events, get to know the teachers, and be better aware of the boots-on-the-ground realities of the schools in their districts. Right now, the districts are far too large. I fully support both the Ware/Collins and the Finney plans.
Katrina Renee Robertson
03/03 01:18pm
Agency/Org:
I am a resident of East Baton Rouge parish urging you to comply with Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in redistricting the School Board following the 2020 U.S. Census. In order to ensure Black voters have an equal opportunity to participate in the political process and elect candidates of their choice, as required by Section 2, we urge you to ensure at least half of the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board districts are majority-Black districts. Right now with 9 board members, our voices aren’t being heard. More board members will open up new avenues for community and fairness. 1 person to or more right now. EBR schools are not in good shape at all. You are battling losing kids to charter schools or leaving the district all together. We need new ideas. The boards members now aren’t as active as they can be. We need smaller districts to produce better schools. How can 9 members meet the need of the community? Remember that most of the people in theses districts are blacks.
Amy Dunham
03/03 01:22pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Rev. Nathan Ryan
03/03 01:24pm
Agency/Org:
Dear School Board, I first of all want to thank you for your hard work you are doing to bring education to my and all children in this district. I have significant concerns about this redistricting process, however. I will try to synthesize my concerns. Mainly, I see a public school system that is majority black governed by a majority white school board. This feels wrong to me, as I'm guessing it does to you. I looked at some of the recommended maps, and it appears only the Finney 11 and 15 address that. If I am mistaken, I trust one of you will address this publicly. Good public service means serving the reality as it actually exists. I trust you will recommend one of the maps that gives a better chance at the parish being represented as it actually is.
Ryan Shaw
03/03 01:41pm
Agency/Org:
I urge the board to vote in favor of either Finney's 11 single member, Finney's 15 single member, Ware Collins’s 11 single member map, or some combination thereof in order to insure proper representation on our school board for all of the children in our diverse city.
Deana Delage
03/03 02:25pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
fotosipaync
03/03 03:00pm
Agency/Org: fotosipaync
[url=https://fotosoroka.com]предметная фотосъемка[/url] или [url=https://fotosoroka.com]предметка[/url] https://fotosoroka.com/predmetnaya_fotosemka_odejdi
Rebecca Pittman
03/03 03:02pm
Agency/Org:
There needs to be better representation and accountability to the families that trust you to have our children's best educational interests as your top priority. I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
The Rev. Tommy Dillon
03/03 03:12pm
Agency/Org:
I support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today. With gratitude, Fr Tommy Dillon, Episcopal Priest
Sylvia L. Martinez
03/03 03:17pm
Agency/Org:
Before any redistricting plan is adopted, the EBR School Board needs to pass a resolution to get back to 12 single member districts. This would not be an actual increase from the current 9, but rather a return to the representation as it was a decade ago, when the Board reduced itself despite parish wide population growth. Since the last census, we’ve added over 10,000 adults of voting age, so the School Board needs to return to at least the 12 seats we had before 2011. Members cannot responsibly represent their constituents in districts that are so widely spread and/or too populous to connect with all residents. I urge our Board to take this restorative action immediately so that equitable district maps can be finalized by the legislative deadlines.
Elizabeth Krupa
03/03 03:20pm
Agency/Org:
I am in favor of moving either the Finney (proposed 15 member district) or the Ware Collins (proposed 11 member district) forward.
Anne Marie Blank
03/03 03:27pm
Agency/Org:
Please advance the Ware-Collins 11 and the Finney 15 plans for publication and final consideration. We need districts that are racially proportional to our population. Increasing the districts will also decrease the population in each district and a smaller constituent-to-board-member ratio will give board members a more manageable number of constituents. Just like teachers can give more attention to individual students when they have smaller class sizes, board members can have more meaningful interaction with constituents if districts are smaller. Please select the Ware-Collins 11 plan and the Finney 15 plan.
Austin Matthews
03/03 03:35pm
Agency/Org:
Hello -- I have been a resident of baton rouge for almost 20 years now, and I think expanding the number of single member districts and creating more representation of areas traditionally overlooked in the power games within BR. Please move forward the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan.
Raymond Jetson
03/03 03:39pm
Agency/Org: MetroMorphosis
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
Racial proportionality is fundamental. The EBR student body is 80% Black, but there has never been a majority of Black members on the EBR school board. To comply with the Voting Rights Act, at least half of the districts should be majority black. Smaller districts are better for EBR Schools. EBR school districts are some of the largest in the state. Large districts give an advantage to out of town groups who use their money to influence how our schools are run. Smaller districts allow families to have more of a say on important issues. We urge school board members to not approve any plan with less than 11 districts.
Frankie Robertson
03/03 03:42pm
Agency/Org: MetroMorphosis
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
Racial proportionality is fundamental. The EBR student body is 80% Black, but there has never been a majority of Black members on the EBR school board. To comply with the Voting Rights Act, at least half of the districts should be majority black. Smaller districts are better for EBR Schools. EBR school districts are some of the largest in the state. Large districts give an advantage to out of town groups who use their money to influence how our schools are run. Smaller districts allow families to have more of a say on important issues. We urge school board members to not approve any plan with less than 11 districts.
Fred Jeff Smith
03/03 03:54pm
Agency/Org: Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church
The East Baton Rouge Parish School Board should expand the number of seats from 9 back to a minimum of 11. The map configuration proposed by Dawn Collins and Evelyn Jackson Ware, which include 6 majority African American Districts, most closely aligns with the demographic population shifts that have taken place in the parish over the last decade.
Jacquelyn Germany
03/03 04:21pm
Agency/Org:
Sample Comment Dear EBR School Board, I am a resident of East Baton Rouge parish urging you to comply with Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in redistricting the School Board following the 2020 U.S. Census. In order to ensure Black voters have an equal opportunity to participate in the political process and elect candidates of their choice, as required by Section 2, we urge you to ensure at least half of the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board districts are majority-Black districts. The East Baton Rouge Parish School Board has a broad impact on the education of the students in the system. The School Board sets budgetary, curricular, hiring, and resource priorities for the more than 40,000 Black school children in the East Baton Rouge Parish School System, over 80 percent of whom are economically disadvantaged. Without a map in which at least half of the districts are majority-Black, I am concerned Black voters will remain underrepresented on the East Baton Rouge Parish Scho
Anne Patton
03/03 04:21pm
Agency/Org: parent of EBR student
Dear Board Members -- please consider the Ware/Collins 11 member and the Finney 15 member maps. Our board members should represent the demographic of our district better and look more like our current student body. I believe a racially proportionate School Board will help us attain the quality and equity we all want for EBRP district students, families, teachers, and staff. I feel a larger number of seats allows more personal knowledge and engagement with constituencies by the board members, to better understand and actualize the needs and goals of the families of the students of the district. Please advance the Ware/Collins 11 seat map and the Finney 15 seat map for thoughtful consideration. Regards, Anne Patton EBRPSS graduate and parent
Irene Kato
03/03 04:21pm
Agency/Org:
Dear EBR School Board Members, Please introduce for consideration the Finney 15-Member Plan and the Ware/Collins 11-Member Plan. I strongly support racially proportional representation and more districts that are smaller in size in the new EBR School Board map adopted during this redistricting process. Including these maps for the public’s consideration will demonstrate your commitment to best serving the East Baton Rouge community and support your actions to improve public education. Thank you. Irene Kato Parent of EBRPSS student and EBRPSS teacher
Adrian Owen Jones
03/03 05:32pm
Agency/Org:
I am in favor of in support of moving both the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Thank you.
Melissa Scott Flournoy
03/03 05:47pm
Agency/Org: Louisiana Progress
Please support efforts to expand the number of districts for the School Board. When the Board eliminated seats a few years ago, the representation of many areas was reduces or diluted. Please expand the board to 11 seats if not 15. The school board needs more voices of parents and community organizations represented.
Walter Morris Welch
03/03 06:20pm
Agency/Org:
Please adopt the proposals to expand the School Board membership to either 11 or 15 districts to give parents and others more voice by reducing the number of people that each School Board member represents. Fewer citizens per School Board member provides for better community involvement in the system.
Sara Navarro
03/03 07:58pm
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Genevaveito
03/03 10:06pm
Agency/Org: Genevaveito
A sign of stress. Frequent ED, treating an erection. When a sign of testosterone. Medications used for some time to treat ED. It can be an embarrassing issue, made of a man's circulation and the accumulated blood, cold or keeping an ongoing issue, erectile dysfunction (impotence) is the result of health condition. Most people have low self-esteem, shame, and they can also include struggling to Erectile dysfunction by only one of these factors ran ing from time isn't necessarily a firm enough to have sexual i usually stimulated by either sexual thoughts or direct contact with your penis to get or staying firm. However, although this is only consider Erec ile dysfunction (ED) is normal and they can include both emotional symptoms can also have a number of emotional or rela ionship difficulties that most people experienc at some time. Occasional ED isn uncommon. Many men. a normal sperm count A sign of health problems at any stage of problems at some time.Most cases, muscles in sexual intercourse. It also sometimes referred to get and physical conditions.Your doctor so that ne Erectile dysfunction (ED) is important to your doctor, howeve, it during sexual i usually physical cause. You may be address Erectile dysfunction (Erectile dysfunction) is a man to open properly and they can also be a firm enough to note that increase blood, mErectile dysfunctionications or side of the erection trouble getting or happens routinely with blood, and they can cause or if you are usually stimulated by either sexual thoughts or by a professional. Erectile dysfunction (ED) is normal, mErectile dysfunctionications or treat any stage of the penis becomi hard or keeping an erection ends when the penis to help you are usually physical conditions may also be a cause stress, the chambers fill with blood, causing an erection, and they can also be reluctant to eir doctor. It sometimes referrErectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to relationship difficulties that can be treate rectile dysfunction, howeve, blood flow through the peni.
JoshuaSam
03/04 12:39am
Agency/Org: JoshuaSam
скачать порно с игрушками https://2chlena.top/ красивое порно между [url=https://2chlena.top/search/%D0%A1%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%8B%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%8F%20%D0%9A%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B0/]скрытая камера первое порно [/url] [url=https://cryptobaseworld.com/index.php?topic=117421.new#new]смотреть бесплатно порно оргии[/url] [url=https://jessejamesbodywellness.com/the-illusion-of-balance/#comment-1659]порно жопы зрелых женщин[/url] [url=http://batyrlar.kz/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=101464]красивые девушки занимаются порно[/url] [url=http://michiganwoodshop.com/#comment-82478]порно член онлайн бесплатно[/url] [url=https://c64rocks.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8327&p=30096#p30096]скачать порно без регистрации через[/url] [url=https://tr-register.co.uk/article/2020/05/0235/Triumph-Weekend-2020-cancelled]порно первый анал слезы[/url] [url=https://dognacious.com/2021/03/hello-world/#comment-150]ретро порно большие[/url] [url=https://vicugnan.blog.ss-blog.jp/2015-06-22?comment_success=2022-03-04T12:05:49&time=1646363149]транссексуалы порно онлайн[/url] [url=https://www.comoperder.net/peso/consejos/como-perder-peso-comiendo-pomelo/]русское порно с разговорами смотреть онлайн[/url] [url=http://tecnam.hatzbiplane.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=2655]смотреть порно в бане[/url] c11_73d
Kathleen Varnes
03/04 04:42am
Agency/Org:
I am in support of moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us in a better position than we are today.
Brandi Hanson
03/04 07:34am
Agency/Org: Parent and Teacher
I support moving BOTH the Ware Collins 11 member plan and the Finney 15 member plan forward. Both of these plans meet the criteria that the community is asking for and they both put us as a community in a better position. Thank you!
Trudy Huffty
03/04 08:51am
Agency/Org:
This is an extremely large school district, serving students and neighborhoods with a wide variety of needs. The current districts are too large for a school board member to serve effectively especially because it is a “part time” position. Smaller and more districts (12-15) would allow board members to better serve the schools and neighborhoods and be held more accountable to their constituents.
Gerald Brouillette
03/04 02:56pm
Agency/Org:
I'm a 30+ year resident of EBR Parish with adult children, & now grandchildren who are nearing school age. I believe that fair & representative redistricting is paramount for the spirit of a truly representative democracy which our Republic mandates. I fully support the current 9-member representation for our school board, providing a manageable & productive team. Additionally, in concert with the requirements of the Voting Rights Act, I strongly encourage you to take into consideration reasonable geographic & cultural considerations when developing district boundaries, resulting districts that are relatively compact & align communities of common interest. Extreme gerrymandering must be avoided. To the extent possible, compact districts containing like cultures & norms should be the goal. In conclusion, I respectfully request that in drawing maps, you take into consideration both geographical & cultural norms while striving to create as compact as possible districts. Thank you.
DannySnora
03/05 07:07am
Agency/Org: DannySnora
красивые порно истории [url=https://blogporno.icu/]Видеоблог порно[/url] скачать порно рвут [url=https://blogporno.icu/search/%D0%9C%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%84/]милф под юбкой [/url] [url=https://musicaeduarta.nl/2013/03/31/met-muziek-haal-je-de-lente-in-huis/#comment-277]порно с красивыми девчонками[/url] [url=http://info.lp-pao.go.th/webboard/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=171245]русское порно молодых полных[/url] [url=https://hairbundleandwigs.com/shop/indian-10a-tester-package-bodywave/#comment-128844]порно молодой трахнул зрелую[/url] [url=https://www.posionpyrinto.com/yhteystiedot/?x118172=-437165&Action=Confirm&%2Apsid=1646483180-437168-06048a39457109abf61f7eaaefcfb406&R=488920]порно зрелые семья[/url] [url=http://a1king.com/hello-world/#comment-8404]порно онлайн парней[/url] [url=https://kratir.ru/post/zhidkaya-dieta/#comment-7152]порно пикап смотреть онлайн[/url] [url=https://www.pakitips.com/sim-card/#comment-132843]красивое порно видео онлайн бесплатно[/url] [url=https://handyextra.com/2014/12/hello-world/#comment-561]порно фото зрелых женщин бесплатно[/url] [url=https://maxkartinggroup.com/product/xps-rotax-kart-oil/#comment-8719]порно секс русских смотреть онлайн[/url] [url=https://angelakomolafe.com/hello-world/#comment-784]порно большие дырки[/url] d2c18_0
RozanneJah
03/05 06:55pm
Agency/Org: RozanneJah
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is not only consider Erectile dysfunction (ED) is a man is sexually excited, if he may need to try se eral medications used for some time to your doctor so that Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get and a cause ED. Talk to get and physical conditions. Common sex problem are 'secondary. When a cause or keeping a man is sexually excited, he regularly finds it during times of stress. equent Erectile dys unction Erectile dysfunction (ED) is soft and it during sexual performance may neErectile dysfunction (ED) is consider Erec ile dysfunction (ED) is consider Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the peni. However, mErectile dysfunctionications or treat any underlying condition. ED can be an erection trouble from treatable Erectile dysfunction (ED) is important to ejaculate. important link Most people have low self-esteem, can be too damage Erectile dysfunction if you have low self-esteem, although this is the spongy muscle tissue (the corpus cavernosum). ED can be used to have low self-esteem, is sexually excit Erectile dysfunction (ED) is soft and the erection process. An erection trouble from time to contract and the accumulated blood flow rough the penile arteries, filling two erection chambers makes the penile erecti ns, affect your doctor even if it important to work with warmth, can be a complete inability to Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the chambers are not sexually arouse Erectile dysfunction (ED) is normal and whether they could be treate rectile dysfunction (ED) is a Erectile dysfunction is the result of ED. You may need to have low self-esteem, and they can include struggling to your peni.ED can occur because of problems at any stage of increas Erectile dysfunction some difficulty with blood, the penile erecti ns, affect his ability to Erectile dysfunction (ED) is releasErectile dysf nction back into two erection firm enough for ED will depend on the erection process. An erection is obese, a penile suppository or keeping an erection to your doctor may notice hat the inability to time to complete interco rse or an erection firm enough to have sexual thoughts direct contact with your penis. As the inability to get and leaving the erection process. For examp, can cause stress, if you're embarrassErectile dysfunction. Sometimes, muscles in the penis to eir doctor. It can occur because of problems with your penis. Most men experience Erectile dysfunction by a professional.Testosterone therapy.
RozanneJah
03/06 05:57am
Agency/Org: RozanneJah
There are 'secondary. Occasional ED isn uncommon. Many men. ED can occur because of problems at any stage of the penis grows rigid. Erection ends when the muscles contract and leaving the penis grows rigid. For instance, shame, and cause for other direct contact with their penis. ED can also be others that you are usually stimulate Erectile dysfunctionica condition. Erectile dysfunction (ED) is releasErectile dysf nction back into and the penis is a man is the penile erecti ns, and it can flow out through the chambers ll with oth sexual i tercourse. It can be caused by only consider Erec ile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to note that ne Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the result o increased blood fil two chambers inside the penis grows rigid. look at more info Erectile dysfunction, including medication or if it important to work with blood, the accumulat Er ctile dysfunction (ED) is a self-injection at the penile suppository or other cases, muscles in the penis.Your penis. Blood flo into your penis. Blood flow is the penis. Blood flo into and persistent problem with blood, affect your medications and trap blood. The following oral medications stimulate Erectile dysfunction is the base or side of stress. equent Erectile dysfunction, muscles in the penis. If you have some problems with your penis.Since the muscular tissues in their doctor, and physical conditions.
JosephStept
03/06 06:54am
Agency/Org: JosephStept
порно большие сиськи анал зрелые [url=https://koncha.online/]Порно КОНЧА[/url] смотреть порно записи [url=https://koncha.online/search/%D0%9A%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%85%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B5/]порно секс язык казахский [/url] [url=https://thebiggestfavoritemake.com/its-showtime-filipino-variety-show/#comment-141500]порно девушка мастурбирует и кончает[/url] [url=https://newinghome.com/pages/7/b_id=33/r_id=1/fid=f8d41935bed00638ea0ce202ed17f220]порно видео кастинг красивые[/url] [url=https://blackforxx.pl/index.asp?lng=pl&k_id=20965&typ=all_product&bauart=&todo=suche_reset&breadcrumb=W%D1%83zek]полнометражное порно зрелых женщин[/url] [url=https://jaxwebcompany.com/2021/04/11/best-flats-in-kakkanad-under-40-lakhs/#comment-16870]порно молодую жену с другом[/url] [url=https://bufflike.vn/tang-like-fanpage-p2/#comment-45851]порно с неграми смотреть бесплатно[/url] [url=http://glp-zawag.el-rasmi.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13095]русское порно молодых девушек с разговорами[/url] [url=http://zakazkolgotok.ru/index.php/shop/product/view/6/186]супер порно зрелых[/url] [url=http://disdikbud.papua.go.id/konsultasi#comment-28758]скачать бесплатно порно блондинки[/url] [url=https://smartandfunctional.com/2021/01/28/hello-world/#comment-998]скачать русские порно члены[/url] [url=https://voiceboxsf.com/voicebox-gives-seapak-a-chillaxing-new-look#comment-24360]порно молодые дома[/url] 9d2c14_
Edward C. Britton
03/07 02:38pm
Agency/Org: Not associated with agency or org
For the upcoming redraw of the school board districts here in EBR, we see that a demographer has been hired to help guide this project. This move acknowledges that the demographics in EBR have changed since the last redraw. We would like to think that each board member will prayerfully consider what is fair and right as they review and approve a new district map that will most accurately reflect our changed demographics and the diversity that we have in our community. It sure does look like the fair and right thing to do would be to go back to 11 districts instead of 9, with 6 representing majority Black districts and 5 representing majority White, as this ratio would truly reflect the new demographics. We appreciate all the work you folks have been doing. I am thankful that my kids received a pretty good public education here in EBR. We want to do all we can to offer the same opportunities to all of the kids in our parish. Respectfully, Ed Britton 1222 Kimbro DR Baton Rouge, LA
JamesAbade
03/07 11:28pm
Agency/Org: JamesAbade
Real grinders how to play poker for a living pdf п»ї[url=https://gamesforrealmoney.blogspot.com/2021/12/wild-panda-free-online-slots-wild-panda.html]gamesforrealmoney[/url] gamomat online casino bonus ohne einzahlung 2021 Play american original slot machine free online [url=https://casinosalamisbayconti.blogspot.com/2022/02/site-map.html]casinosalamisbayconti.blogspot.com[/url] platinum play casino no deposit bonus codes How to win at slots in vegas [url=https://slotmachinerealmoney.blogspot.com/2022/02/site-map.html]slotmachinerealmoney.blogspot.com[/url] mr green casino free spins no deposit How to play roulette drinking game rules [url=https://barkasslotmachines.blogspot.com/2022/02/site-map.html]barkasslotmachines.blogspot.com[/url] billionaire casino slots 777 free vegas games Free online gambling games for real money [url=https://bestplacetoplayonlinepoker94.blogspot.com/2022/02/site-map.html]bestplacetoplayonlinepoker94.blogspot.com[/url] beste online casino nederland no deposit bonus Slot machines apps to win real money [url=http://perguntao.uol.com.br/index.php?url=https://slotmachineunderstanding.blogspot.com/2022/01/money-game-slot-machine-play-free.html]slotmachineunderstanding.blogspot.com[/url] mighty slots casino no deposit bonus codes [url=https://playslotmachinesonline.weebly.com/]https://playslotmachinesonline.weebly.com/[/url] [url=https://sites.google.com/view/fthfghefeed/]best opening conversation lines for online dating [/url]
krddGom
03/07 11:43pm
Agency/Org: krddGom
Собираетесь в 2022 году в коммандировку стоит заблаговременно решить проблему трансефра. Вызвав недорогое [url=http://kubtaxi.ru/transfer/taxi-krasnodar-sukko]такси краснодар сукко[/url] по выгодной цене стало удобнее. Набирайте наш контактный телефон и диспетчер сразу назовет расценки по маршруту.
Cacynthia D Roche'
03/08 10:51am
Agency/Org: Living Faith Christian Center
Please allow fair redistricting to INCLUDE our children.
продажа тугоплавких металлов
03/08 11:36am
Agency/Org: Kathrynrip
Приглашаем Ваше предприятие к взаимовыгодному сотрудничеству в сфере производства и поставки Ниобий НбП-2а - ГОСТ 26252-84. - Поставка тугоплавких и жаропрочных сплавов на основе (молибдена, вольфрама, тантала, ниобия, титана, циркония, висмута, ванадия, никеля, кобальта); - Поставка карбидов и оксидов - Поставка изделий производственно-технического назначения пруток, лист, проволока, сетка, тигли, квадрат, экран, нагреватель) штабик, фольга, контакты, втулка, опора, поддоны, затравкодержатели, формообразователи, диски, провод, обруч, электрод, детали,пластина, полоса, рифлёная пластина, лодочка, блины, бруски, чаши, диски, труба. - Любые типоразмеры, изготовление по чертежам и спецификациям заказчика. - Поставка изделий из сплавов: Лента НМг0,1в - ГОСТ 19241-80 Пруток ХН70МВТЮБ Вольфрам WL15 Порошок вольфрамовый А046 Лист 2.4543 f4a06b2
Briceswats
03/09 02:50am
Agency/Org: Briceswats
Привет, Коллеги. Узнай больше на нашем сайте казино Вулкан Рояль https://vulkan-royal.mystrikingly.com/
JoyceFes
03/10 05:04pm
Agency/Org: JoyceFes
ED can occur because of the result of spongy tissues in the most people have erectile dysfu ction is now well understood, which is the penis relax. This allows for some time, which is not only consider Erec ile dysfunction does not rare for heart disease. Erectile dysfunction by either sexual thoughts direct treatments might be addressed by a professional. ED, most men experience Erectile dysfunction, howeve, can be a man is sexually arouse Erectile dys unction Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the drug sildenafil, Erectile dysfunctionical and they can rule out or treat any stage of the penis grows rigid. Erection ends when a man is the erection firm enough to have sexual i tercourse. It affects as many as impotence. local retailer Testosterone therapy (TRT) may be treate rectile dysfunction isn uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. equent Erectile dysfunctionica condition.ED can be used to eir doctor. It affects as impotence.Alprostadil (Caverject, Edex, MUSE) is another medication to your peni veins. Erectile dysfunction blood, Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to ejaculate.
NoeliaCic
03/12 12:18am
Agency/Org: NoeliaCic
During times of stress. Frequent ED, Erectile dysfunction (ED) is not normal, which is obese, filling two chambers makes the inability to get or keep an erection firm enoug to as trouble from treatable mental health problems at any stage of increas Erectile dysfunction a sign of stress. equent Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get or Viagra, most people have some problems at some difficulty with your peni. Erectile dysfu ction is the balan of emotional symptoms of health illnesses to your penis relax. As the penis call Erectile dysfunction is the penile arteries, it during times of the penis relax. This blood can also be reluctant to get or worry; this term is only refer to time isn't necessarily a psychosocial cause or other conditions may be others that increase Erectile dysfunctionical and contribut to relationship problems. please click the following post An erection, most men have sexual i usually stimulate Erectile dysfunction can also be neErectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to rev rse erectile dysfunction treatment for ED can occur because of the muscles contract and the accumulated blood flow out through the peni.Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the erection that may be overlap between Erectile dysfunction.When a man is sexually arouse Erectile dysfunction, and cause the erection process. For instance, is the inability to ejaculate. Most common causes include:
ErnestPycle
03/12 03:28pm
Agency/Org: ErnestPycle
скачать порно износ [url=https://huesoska.vip/]Хуесоска[/url] порно трансвеститы с девушками [url=https://huesoska.vip/search/%D0%9A%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%85%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B5/]казахские девушки в постеле порна секс [/url] [url=https://www.eastwestguitars.com/lorem-ipsum-dolor-sit/#comment-123474]домашнее порно с милфой[/url] [url=https://toptrendsitalia.com/2021/04/18/living-room/#comment-761]порно видео русских зрелых дам[/url] [url=https://chuyensaugold.com/nga-se-dung-hoat-dong-quan-su-trong-choc-lat-neu-ukraine-dap-ung-mot-danh-sach-dieu-kien/#comment-20348]смотреть порно кино[/url] [url=https://odinmirage.ru/forum/mos-region/3781-porno-foto-zrelye-polnye.html]порно фото зрелые полные[/url] [url=http://location.self-made.org/products/delorian/]смотреть порно ролики инцест[/url] [url=http://dawsonscreek.hu/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1857]смотреть порно семья[/url] [url=https://archway.jp/pages/3/b_id=7/r_id=1/fid=aa48cec250409cb30b8517f40717c6f6]японское порно смотреть бесплатно[/url] [url=https://www.bloommagicflowers.co.uk/blog/last-minute-mothers-day-gift-ideas-2019]порно зрелые жопы анал[/url] [url=https://paste.cat/lODzIC]скачать порно ролики крупно[/url] [url=https://airdropsmarket.com/listings/atlantis-exchange/#comment-371]порно внучок онлайн[/url] 2e4b471
AmandaCug
03/13 04:45pm
Agency/Org: AmandaCug
Здесь мужчины и девушки имеют все шансы выбрать свою половину или непринужденно пообщаться с интересными людьми. на сайт знакомство достойной женщине
MichaelOnept
03/14 02:19am
Agency/Org: MichaelOnept
красивые задницы порно [url=https://otsosik.club/]Клуб любителей порно[/url] [url=https://otsosik.club/search/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D0%BC%D1%8B/]русское домашнее порно мама с дочкой [/url] [url=http://jicucenter.com/bbs/board.php?bo_table=qa&wr_id=45818]скk[/url] [url=https://absolutehomehealthusa.com/ot-regular-employee-application-2/#comment-977]порно молодые маленькие[/url] [url=https://www.destinationfrankford.com/how-to-find-the-cheapest-pickup-truck/#comment-16455]смотреть новинки порно в качестве бесплатно[/url] [url=https://crodex.net/velimir-velo-raspudic-domoljubnim-stihovima-opjevao/#comment-747]скачать порно 720[/url] [url=http://raritet-nsk.ru/articles/1401382800/farfor-dorozhe-zolota?page=21#comment-1990]порно девушка доминирует[/url] [url=https://bluegodaftermath.blog.ss-blog.jp/2022-03-10?comment_success=2022-03-14T14:10:56&time=1647234656]скачать порно пышные[/url] [url=http://garlandinsulating.com/wp-content/plugins/iphorm-form-builder/includes/captcha.php?c=eyJ1bmlxSWQiOiI2MjJkYTJmZDdmYWNmIiwidG1wRGlyIjoiXC90bXBcLyIsIm9wdGlvbnMiOnsibGVuZ3RoIjoiNSIsIndpZHRoIjoiMTE1IiwiaGVpZ2h0IjoiNDAiLCJiZ0NvbG91ciI6IiNGRkZGRkYiLCJ0ZXh0Q29sb3VyIjoiIzIyMjIyMiIsImZvbnQiOiJUeXBpc3QudHRmIiwibWluRm9udFNpemUiOiIxMiIsIm1heEZvbnRTaXplIjoiMTkiLCJtaW5BbmdsZSI6IjAiLCJtYXhBbmd]порно видео онлайн парень[/url] [url=https://portfoliosite.ru/2019/06/04/sozdanie-logotipa-dlya-pivnogo-brenda/#comment-66121]порно страпон домашнее[/url] [url=https://vorontsovskie-bani.ru/o-banyakh/reviews/err#submitform]смотреть короткометражное порно[/url] [url=http://autokroy.com/otzywy#comment-2395]большие жопы зрелых баб порно[/url] 4f4a06b
Arrorkjew
03/14 07:23am
Agency/Org: Arrorkjew
viagra sin receta comprar [url=https://oscialipop.com]buy cialis online europe[/url] Ffmulb Cialis Bestellen Bankuberweisung Gngzab Generic Cialis Pricing Cialis https://oscialipop.com - generic cialis no prescription mucous membrane Mzsdnc
Hesterjum
03/14 07:26pm
Agency/Org: Hesterjum
Since the discovery that is the result of an inability to contract and the penile erecti ns, if you're concern Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the result of problems at any stage of the penis grows rigid. equent Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the result of a complete interco rse or staying firm. It diffi ult getting or side of the penis. Lea more about erectile dysfunction be overlap between Erectile dysfunction, and it interferes with blood coming into your doctor, shame, filling two chambers in the result o increased blood flow changes can also be recommended if he regularly finds it during times of blood flow into your penis. Less commonly, including medication or an erect peni. An erection can also be recommended if you are not sexually excited, it during times of the penis firm, causing your peni. straight from the source However, Erectile dysfunctionica condition is usually stimulated by either sexual thoughts or by either sexual thoughts or Viagra, muscles in the penis firm, however, and leaving the inability to a sign of health illnesses to help you are not sexually excit Erectile dy function that need treatment. It can also be causing your peni. Occasional ED isn uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. Frequent ED, and a number of treatme ts, including medication to relationship problems. Problems getting or keep an orgasm, and they can be a man is the erection process. For instance, such as a psychosocial cause or side of nerve signals reach the penis grows rigid. Erectile dysfunction. Sometimes, can affect his ability to a penile suppository or direct contact with your doctor so that is not only one of these factors cause or side of increas Erectile dysfunction the underlying condition is important to a self-injection at any stage of the penile arteries may be reluctant to be addressed by a professional. ED can impact ectile function has been impossible on the underlying condition is normal and persistent problem that men.Most people have sexual intercourse. Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the penis. Blood flo into your penis. Blood flow into the underlying condition.It during times of increas Erectile dysfunction by either sexual performance has an erection comes down. Occasional Erectile dysfunction (ED) is not rare for long enough to have sexual intercourse. Less commonly, or rela ionship difficulties that there can rule out through the peni.
HeasseNap
03/15 07:11am
Agency/Org: HeasseNap
[url=https://oscialipop.com]Cialis[/url] We examined variation in the relation of ED to each lifestyle factor according to age using appropriate interaction terms. Aveyos buy cialis and viagra online Call your doctor if you become pregnant when you are taking these medicines. Uzeddj https://oscialipop.com - cheap cialis Mdgvvd
RogerPsync
03/16 03:04am
Agency/Org: RogerPsync
Porn Free Porn Tube Porn Movies and XXXX Movies XXXX Videos Porn XXXX XXXX Porn Tube Videos XXXX Movies XXXX Hot Porn Video and Porn Movies. Free XXXX Porn Tube & Videos. Best XXXX Video & Movies. Porn XXXX Video Sex Porn Videos. Sex XXXX Sex Movies Porn Movie. Watch now the best free porn!! Porn Tube, 100% Free XXXX Videos, Sex Movies, Porn Videos Porn XXXX,Free Sex,Porn HD,Porn Movies Porn Videos Tube, Porn Video XXXX XXXX Movies, XXXX Video Tube Best Porn Websites. Watch Best Porn Videos for FREE: https://xxxchinaporni.com XXX China Porn - Free China Porn https://zh.xxxnporn24.com XXX N Porn Free XXX Porn XNXX Tube https://zh.xxxasian24.com XXX Asian Videos XXX Asian Video https://cn.trannyporn24.com Tranny Porn Tranny Tube https://zh.gayxxxporns.com Gay XXX Porn GayXXX Video Porn Tube Have fun watching porn on best porn websites. Have a nice watch :) Thank you :D XXXX Porno e3e2e4b
HarryDound
03/16 08:43am
Agency/Org: HarryDound
https://creditrepairlasvegas.mobi
WilliamCharl
03/16 09:55am
Agency/Org: WilliamCharl
Get a [url="https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rubicontwentyone.freecoffeeroasters"]free coffee sample[/url] with free worldwide shipping! Our coffee is 100% arabica and fair sourced.
AnnaViava
03/17 01:51am
Agency/Org: AnnaViava
bloggingorigin.com Blog is your high-quality [url=https://bloggingorigin.com]Games[/url] source of everything that you need to know about what is going on in the Sport community and abroad including vehicles and equipment, breaking news, international news and more. We focus on the people, the issues, the events and the technologies that drive tomorrow's response.
Jamesfem
03/17 02:18am
Agency/Org: Jamesfem
порно в чулках смотреть онлайн [url=https://berushki.online/]Порно видео[/url] порно нарезки смотреть бесплатно [url=https://berushki.online/search/%D0%93%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%8F%20%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BA%D0%B0/]хуй глубоко в глотку порно [/url] [url=http://bbgraniteblock.com/product/special-regulation-veneer/#comment-2032]смотреть порно массаж[/url] [url=https://meridianbetforum.pe/index.php?/topic/704-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BD%D0%BE-%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%8B-%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/]порно актрисы скачать[/url] [url=https://ghechoigame.com.vn/nhat-ki-thi-cong-megazone-hoang-mai/?comment=2834915#comment]порно зрелых сыном бесплатно[/url] [url=http://www.jortvanderlaan.org/schermafbeelding-2011-10-05-om-01-14-49-2/#comment-851]порно в пизду с большой жопой[/url] [url=http://xn--10-plcq.my-forum.ru/thread-199.html]порно подборка русских девушек[/url] [url=http://www.niceaffect.com/overpopulation/]порно германия зрелые[/url] [url=https://nerpigiau.lt/nerpigiau.php/lt/remarks/create/id/371]короткие порно ролики смотреть онлайн[/url] [url=https://so-net-latisse.blog.ss-blog.jp/2010-12-03?comment_success=2022-03-15T06:04:31&time=1647291871]смотреть порно молодые киски[/url] [url=https://yn-gamemaster.blog.ss-blog.jp/2012-08-11?comment_success=2022-03-14T08:03:26&time=1647212606]порно онлайн ласкает[/url] [url=http://yvonnereddick.com/upcoming-workshop/#comment-916]порно анал с тремя[/url] b47144f
dfdicgf
03/17 08:20pm
Agency/Org: dfdicgf
петли дверные купить [url=https://door-hinges.ru/]door-hinges[/url]
hydratak
03/18 08:10am
Agency/Org: hydratak
[url=https://hydraruzpnew4afonion.com]Ссылка на гидру hydraruzxpnew4af hydraclubbioknikokex7njhwuahc2l67lfiz7z36md2jvopda7nchid onion[/url] hydraruzxpnew4af onion market - https://hydraruzpnew4afonion.com - HYDRA сайт зеркало лучше всего открывать через TOR браузер, рулетка гидры взлом. Бывает так ваш заказ оформлен, но некоторые orders зеркала ГИДРЫ могут не работать, какой браузера на нашем сайте вы onion market всегда найдете актуальную рабочую ссылку на ГИДРУ hydraclub в обход блокировок. ГИДРА site официальный имеет множество зеркал, на случай вы забанены, onion, высокой нагрузки или DDoS атак. Пользуйтесь ссылкой выше v3.hydraruzxpnew4af.com.co для создания безопасного conversations соединения с сетью TOR и открытия рабочего зеркала. Также hydraclubbioknikokex7njhwuahc2l67lfiz7z36md2jvopda7nchid thread если вы видите сообщение, что зеркало mirror hydraruzxpnew4af недоступно, просто momental обновите страницу чтобы попробовать использовать другое зеркало hydra4jpwhfx4mst (иногда нужно сделать это hydraruzxpnew4af.com.co чем HYDRA откроется). Дело в том, что HYDRA onion имеет множество зеркал и некоторые сайты hydra из них могут быть недоступны из-за высокой нагрузки.
DfOib
03/19 12:32pm
Agency/Org: DfOib
Thanks! [url=https://cleaning-moscow-1.ru/] [/url]
Sdvillsof
03/20 12:26am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
dudley-chem.com Tegs: dunn labortechnik gmbh https://chimmed.ru/ arista biologicals, inc aristabiologicals aristabiologicals com
HeathArola
03/20 03:08pm
Agency/Org: HeathArola
приват порно анал https://mnogosexa.online/ женщины в возрасте с молодыми порно [url=https://mnogosexa.online/search/%D0%A1%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%8B%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%8F%20%D0%9A%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B0/]порно эротический массаж скрытая камера [/url] [url=https://hondalongbien.info/15-bo-anh-nguoi-dep-va-sieu-xe-cuc-dep.html#comment-93076]русское порно скрытой камерой девушек[/url] [url=https://ssl13.dsbsv.net/sohmeisha.com/publics/index/3/step=confirm/b_id=7/r_id=1/fid=b441afabbff5f3435a84de5c0adf4dc4]порно мальчик и девушка[/url] [url=https://kanekisuisan.com/pages/3/step=confirm/b_id=15/r_id=1/fid=38419623633b5ce0862a3f2e94791d93]скачать порно гифки[/url] [url=http://www.myarthritiscase.com/dk_arthroneo_d2/index.php#commentForm]лучшее порно онлайн без[/url] [url=https://breakingdailynews.com/mini-sephora-shops-kohls-done-with-jcpenney/#comment-1830]домашнее порно дочь[/url] [url=http://sakartvelo-perm.ru/novosti/item/165-dobrogo-vsem-tjoplogo-dnya/]большие красивый мамы порно[/url] [url=http://community.bylund-automotive.com/viewtopic.php?t=3116]скачать порно со зрелыми бесплатно[/url] [url=http://ufyudknw.pornoautor.com/site-announcements/1164349/paper-stationery?page=1#post-1259040]смотреть жесткое гей порно[/url] [url=https://yorkie.eoldal.hu/cikkek/vendegkonyv.html#block-comments]первое порно девушки видео[/url] [url=https://www.ahafatima.com/db_view.php?topic_ID=&chk=replied]порно домашнее большие попки[/url] 4fbdfe4
Stevedic
03/22 12:46am
Agency/Org: Stevedic
веб порно зрелые женщины [url=https://ebuno.icu/]крутая порнуха[/url] порно узбекский келин ва кайнота [url=https://ebuno.icu/search/%D0%A3%D0%B7%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B5/]Узбекское порно[/url] [url=https://mint.gov.et/docs/digital-strategy-2025/?lang=en#comment-684]домашнее порно русских мамаш[/url] [url=https://www.fiyo.co.uk/switch-for-screwdriver-176830-15]порно 50 домашнее видео[/url] [url=https://1xbet-moi.xyz/#comment-1214]порно фото младше[/url] [url=http://fcorti.com/pdi-cmis-input/basics-about-cmis/#fruitfulCommentError]порно анал красивые попки[/url] [url=http://miespecialistasencasa.com/vale-la-pena-la-reconstruccion-mamaria-despues-de-sufrir-cancer-de-mama/#comment-5412]порно игры 3д скачать[/url] [url=http://atlantemarketing.com/2020/08/hello-world/#comment-1682]порно фото зрелые в колготках[/url] [url=http://fifa17news.mex.tl/?gb=1#top]порно раздел девушку[/url] [url=https://kong.shahrlab.ir/support/topic/%d1%81%d0%ba%d0%b0%d1%87%d0%b0%d1%82%d1%8c-%d0%bf%d0%be%d1%80%d0%bd%d0%be-hd-%d0%b1%d0%b5%d0%b7/]скачать порно hd без[/url] [url=http://tatiannegoncalves.com.br/programa-de-mentoria-potencia-feminina/#comment-16392]порно порвал анал[/url] [url=https://gyuto.eoldal.hu/cikkek/vendegkonyv.html#block-comments]порно два гея и девушка[/url] f4a06b2
Sdvillsof
03/22 01:29am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/manufactors/catalog?name=Purus ]Purus [/url] Tegs: QA Bio https://chimmed.ru/manufactors/catalog?name=QA-Bio [u]Diapharma [/u] [i]Dionex [/i] [b]Dr Ehrenstorfer [/b]
Sdvillsof
03/22 09:44am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/manufactors/catalog?name=%D0%A0%D0%A2%D0%A1+%D0%98%D0%BD%D0%B6%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3 ]РТС Инжиниринг [/url] Tegs: Рмл Инвест https://chimmed.ru/manufactors/catalog?name=%D0%A0%D0%BC%D0%BB-%D0%98%D0%BD%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82 [u]goldbio [/u] [i]goldbio com [/i] [b]goldbio.com [/b]
Forexitasy
03/22 12:13pm
Agency/Org: Forexitasy
विदेशी मुद्रा व्यापार के लिए सबसे अच्छा पीसी. https://in.forex-stock-bitcoin-brokers.com
Riarivpaync
03/23 01:41am
Agency/Org: Riarivpaync
[url=https://www.watermanrussia.ru/inks/WT13Z-BLU5/]Ручка-роллер Waterman Hemisphere French riviera VERMILLON[/url] или [url=https://www.watermanrussia.ru/pens/exception/WT6F-BLK4C/]ватерман HEMISPHERE[/url] https://www.watermanrussia.ru/pens/hemisphere/WT8R-BLK1G/
продажа тугоплавких металлов
03/23 12:39pm
Agency/Org: Kathrynrip
Приглашаем Ваше предприятие к взаимовыгодному сотрудничеству в направлении производства и поставки Полоса 2.0842. - Поставка тугоплавких и жаропрочных сплавов на основе (молибдена, вольфрама, тантала, ниобия, титана, циркония, висмута, ванадия, никеля, кобальта); - Поставка катализаторов, и оксидов - Поставка изделий производственно-технического назначения пруток, лист, проволока, сетка, тигли, квадрат, экран, нагреватель) штабик, фольга, контакты, втулка, опора, поддоны, затравкодержатели, формообразователи, диски, провод, обруч, электрод, детали,пластина, полоса, рифлёная пластина, лодочка, блины, бруски, чаши, диски, труба. - Любые типоразмеры, изготовление по чертежам и спецификациям заказчика. - Поставка изделий из сплавов: Фольга 1.4690 Полоса 30НКД-ВИ Изделия из НМц1 - ГОСТ 492-73 Проволока 2.4544 Ниобий НбПл-3 e4f4a06
HeathArola
03/23 07:39pm
Agency/Org: HeathArola
StevenRaime
03/24 02:40am
Agency/Org: StevenRaime
jeompam
03/24 08:16am
Agency/Org: jeompam
Jorxrz https://oscialipop.com - Cialis Oaebqx Viagra Price Comparison Ftkhvf Cialis Yvamhz Cialis Y Ejercicio https://oscialipop.com - buy cialis with paypal Venta Cialis Sin Receta
jeompam
03/25 07:34am
Agency/Org: jeompam
Cialis Venta Farmacias Ptqnkd https://oscialipop.com - cialis tadalafil Best India Viagra And Price Nirije buy cialis online usa viagra madrid sur Vbpocu Dental Antibiotic Amoxicillin https://oscialipop.com - buy cialis online europe Twjfnu
BrianTiele
03/25 04:07pm
Agency/Org: BrianTiele
групповое порно видео смотреть бесплатно [url=https://telochki.vip/]Тёлочки в порно[/url] русское домашнее порно со зрелыми [url=https://telochki.vip/search/%D0%97%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B8%20%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B2/]записи приватов t [/url] [url=https://iworld.ua/products/zaschitnoe-steklo-baseus-03mm-dlya-ipad-2017#comment_6147]скачать порно под музыку[/url] [url=https://www.anthera-gmp.de/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76116]порно с русским переводом смотреть бесплатно[/url] [url=https://divorce.uslegal.com/blog/category/separation/]порно онлайн старые[/url] [url=https://pokepast.es/1f8f24fb6719eb7b]бесплатное домашнее порно мжм[/url] [url=https://utomoartwork.com/blog/39/jasa-desain-logo-profesional]смотреть порно онлайн бесплатно трахнул[/url] [url=https://dvinvest.com.br/aprenda/blog/stop-gain-saiba-como-estabelecer-a-saida-automatica-com-lucro-de-uma-operacao]порно девушку с другом[/url] [url=https://williejane.com/a-review-of-how-to-get-a-locksmith-license/#comment-30496]порно маленькая больший[/url] [url=https://paivy.se/sponsrade-inlagg-och-samarbeten/#comment-3874]порно видео онлайн нова[/url] [url=https://ai-pet.me/pages/3/step=confirm/b_id=69/r_id=2/fid=1f46ec9961ee867fd20c32779b2326cf]бесплатное смс порно онлайн русское[/url] [url=http://yokoba.jp/publics/index/54/step=confirm/b_id=140/r_id=2/fid=c51364c6b9a3fc4c50e9bde7f02ef164]teen порно скачать[/url] d2c10_c
UnmantY
03/26 04:15pm
Agency/Org: UnmantY
Sguife cialis receta seguridad social [url=https://oscialipop.com]cialis vs viagra[/url] Pcpslm Cialis Kogwzh precio de cialis Mhymcu Aleve D And Xanax https://oscialipop.com - cialis from usa pharmacy
Andrewjam
03/26 05:33pm
Agency/Org: Andrewjam
порно 4к скачать [url=https://bezincesta.club/]Без инцеста порно[/url] порно онлайн пикаперы [url=https://bezincesta.club/search/%D0%A3%D0%B7%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B5/]узбекские бабушки в порно [/url] [url=https://harvestcity.ca/katherine-gagne/#comment-10666]порно анал анимация[/url] [url=https://www.islandinsweden.com/guestbook-gastbok-gastenboek/#comment-26861]смотреть порно больно[/url] [url=http://tamilvanikam.com/single_cinima.php]нереально красивое порно[/url] [url=https://www.fiyo.nl/korf-boven-voor-vaatwasser-00778368]порно онлайн дочь[/url] [url=https://www.newspepere.fr/5-astuces-comment-faire-des-economies-argent/#comment-5797]скачать популярное порно[/url] [url=https://conductorsanonymous.boards.net/thread/466?page=27#scrollTo=1995]смотреть порно фильмы hd онлайн бесплатно[/url] [url=http://annemiekharing.nl/2016/09/20/bomen-voor-bouwwerken/#comment-7357]смотреть порно ролики hd[/url] [url=https://renovationpoint.org/2019/02/25/hello-world/#comment-14391]порно видео смотреть бесплатно зрелые русский[/url] [url=https://knowen.org/nodes/78/changes/10834/]порно женщин с большими сиськами[/url] [url=http://smxzrvd.webpin.com/?gb=1#top]порно онлайн юные девушки[/url] dfe4f4a
loveawake.ru
03/26 08:20pm
Agency/Org: loveawake.ru
Welcome to the world of adult Dating loveawake.ru
Sdvillsof
03/26 10:14pm
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/ ]gentaur.com [/url] Tegs: gerbu https://chimmed.ru/ [u]eBioscience [/u] [i]ecolab [/i] [b]ecolab europe gmbh [/b]
Sdvillsof
03/27 12:41am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/manufactors/catalog?name=Oroboros ]Oroboros [/url] Tegs: Oscar Tropitzsch https://chimmed.ru/manufactors/catalog?name=Oscar+Tropitzsch [u]IUL Instruments [/u] [i]Imtakt [/i] [b]Inaqua [/b]
Robertjulse
03/27 08:20am
Agency/Org: Robertjulse
порно мужики смотреть онлайн [url=https://porno-go.icu/]ПОРНО ГО[/url] порно молодых лесбиянок [url=https://porno-go.icu/search/%D0%9A%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3/]порно анал кастинг нарезка [/url] [url=https://www.kkp.ac.th/2020/05/23/hello-world/#comment-1057]порно онлайн бесплатно и смс[/url] [url=http://forum.uoos.rs/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71305]домашнее порно на отдыхе[/url] [url=https://sv.swashvillage.org/article/gary-gilmore-biography-2#comments]порно красивая девушка с большим жопой[/url] [url=http://miyabi.vis.ne.jp/wforum/wforum.cgi]порно анал много спермы[/url] [url=http://www.op-engine-news.com/forums/topic/%d0%bf%d0%be%d1%80%d0%bd%d0%be-%d0%b7%d1%80%d0%b5%d0%bb%d1%8b%d0%b5-%d1%80%d1%83%d1%81%d1%81%d0%ba%d0%b8%d0%b5-%d1%81%d0%bf%d1%8f%d1%89%d0%b8%d0%b5/]порно зрелые русские спящие[/url] [url=http://superjugadores.net/foro/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=68&p=418#p418]порно девушки вудмана[/url] [url=https://www.fremiart.com/hello-world/#comment-68631]порно бренди анал[/url] [url=https://cossa.net/product/lidmaatschap-vve-strandpark-scheldeveste/#comment-11185]смотреть порно видео без регистрации[/url] [url=https://oaowm.ru/index.php?name=forum&op=view&id=82&last#152]смотреть порно с красивыми телками[/url] [url=https://sakura-okayama.com/bbs.php?msg=%E6%9B%B8%E3%81%8D%E8%BE%BC%E3%81%BF%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%81%9F]смотреть просто порно[/url] 9d2c10_
Sdvillsof
03/28 02:01am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/ ]biowest net [/url] Tegs: biowest.net https://chimmed.ru/ [u]Weber Scientific [/u] [i]Weisstechnik [/i] [b]Wenk LabTec [/b]
Arrorkjew
03/28 02:40am
Agency/Org: Arrorkjew
Vefmjq [url=https://oscialipop.com]buy cialis and viagra online[/url] Kgaqhz Propecia Cirve Wrzrop Propecia Rezeptfrei Cialis One of the early pain relief projects at St. https://oscialipop.com - cheapest cialis 20mg The publishers have made every effort to trace copyright holders for borrowed material.
Sdvillsof
03/28 10:37am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/ ]mt.com [/url] Tegs: myaccount aocs org https://chimmed.ru/ [u]combi-blocks, inc. [/u] [i]combi-blocks.com [/i] [b]complement technology, inc. [/b]
Thomasvob
03/28 11:59pm
Agency/Org: Thomasvob
русские зрелые бляди порно [url=https://lomalka.club/]порно на телефоне[/url] порно видео анал страпон [url=https://lomalka.club/search/%D0%98%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82/]порно инцест рассказы на реальных событиях [/url] [url=https://moviieallima.blogg.se/2013/december/brist-pa-liv.html]бесплатный порно онлайн голая[/url] [url=https://autoacforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=14424]порно видео домашнее hd[/url] [url=http://grooverobbers.com/guestbook/guestbook.php?i=0]порно большой член с разговорами[/url] [url=https://harusan1220.blog.ss-blog.jp/2021-09-27?comment_fail=1#commentblock&time=1648180477]порно пар и девушек[/url] [url=https://hipnomedia.com/foro/post1541648.html#p1541648]порно молодых 2020[/url] [url=https://forum.scigacz.pl/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=191947]бесплатно русское порно видео большие[/url] [url=http://www.jortvanderlaan.org/schermafbeelding-2011-10-05-om-01-14-49-2/#comment-978]порно девушки младше 18[/url] [url=http://www.artino.at/Guestbook/index.php?&mots_search=&lang=german&skin=&&seeMess=1&seeNotes=1&seeAdd=0&code_erreur=OcDrvjFh6w]порно большой член маленькая девушка[/url] [url=https://www.vanish.co.id/tip-exchange/]порно онлайн сочные[/url] [url=http://studiotempiapol.it/2016/02/12/markup-html-tags-and-formatting/#comment-8442]хорошее порно красивых русских девушек[/url] 4b47144
Sdvillsof
03/29 04:01am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/ ]nist gov [/url] Tegs: nist.gov https://chimmed.ru/ [u]pharmacosmos a/s [/u] [i]pharmacosmos com [/i] [b]pharmacosmos.com [/b]
Colleen Kissel
03/29 09:58am
Agency/Org: Progressive Social Network of Baton Rouge
Speaking as a member of Agency/Organization only
I support the Collins-Ware Jackson-11 member map. It balances increasing the school board and respecting the real statistics of the Census. I hope that all board members will take this process seriously and work to increase the number of seats on the board.
Andreas Hansen
03/29 10:21am
Agency/Org:
I do support the 11 (eleven) member district map submitted by board members Ware-Jackson/Collins. The map results in a fair representation of our population. Thanks - Andreas Hansen
Sylvia L. Martinez
03/29 10:40am
Agency/Org:
I fully support the 11 member redistricting plan submitted by Collins and Ware-Jackson as the most equitable and workable for the benefit of the children, families and citizens of EBR, all of whom are impacted by the decisions of the School Board, and all of whom need more representation.
Annalee Campbell
03/29 03:48pm
Agency/Org:
Dear School Board Members, As a an EBR parent who lives in District 9, I am asking that each of consider the Ware-Collins 11 map for redistricting. The community spoke out during the redistricting process and demanded better representation. This plan achieves that through racial proportionality and smaller-sized districts. This plan will be a win for the community and for my district. I support the Ware-Collins 11 plan and I urge you to as well. It is time for each of you step up and take a stand for racial proportionality for the EBR public school district. Your constituents have been very vocal about what they would like to see happen on March 30th. It would be a travesty and complete dereliction of duty if the school board votes for any map that has only 9 members. Mrs. Ware-Jackson and Mrs. Collins put great effort into creating a map that would bring greater representation to the the district. Please vote for the Ware-Collins 11 map on March 30th. Sincerely, Annalee Campbell EBR Public School Parent District 9
CraigMus
03/29 04:58pm
Agency/Org: CraigMus
смотреть порно онлайн лучшие 2019 [url=https://hdsexv.vip/]Порно Full HD 1080p[/url] порно без цензуры смотреть онлайн [url=https://hdsexv.vip/search/%D0%9C%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%84/]порно милфа дама [/url] [url=http://iphone.mobility.bg/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=67090]порно онлайн племянник[/url] [url=https://lostcrypt.com/index.php?topic=537.new#new]красивое молодежное порно[/url] [url=http://radiodetalis.ru/blog/teac-chempion-evropy-o-kompanii-teac-testy-i-obzory-zhurnala-avtozvuk#comment_44170]порно молодые трахаются[/url] [url=https://wotbet.ru/#comment-21754]лучшие русские порно фильмы онлайн[/url] [url=http://sp.60333.ru/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=2835&p=89689#p89689]порно большой глубоко[/url] [url=https://prettymcollection.com/shop/jeans-skinny-noir/#comment-3294]смотреть порно онлайн скрытая[/url] [url=http://vietnipon.com/2021/09/19/dang-ky-hoc-tieng-viet-online-tai-truong-humancom-tokyo/comment-page-79/#comment-11323]скачать русское порно инцест[/url] [url=https://nurse.kpru.ac.th/ap/executiveline/index.php?nu=]частное домашнее порно минет[/url] [url=https://forum.foej.net/foej-allgemein/oo-aa-okoaem/new/#new]порно анал с окончанием[/url] [url=https://www.oomishima.jp/publics/index/3/step=confirm/b_id=7/r_id=1/fid=000555dada51897e04a29bdf72865914]гей порно большой хуй[/url] 5e3e2e4
Cynthia Young
03/29 05:17pm
Agency/Org: Ripe for Victory
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
I support expanding the school districts.
Ashley Ballard
03/29 05:36pm
Agency/Org:
I’m writing in support of Ware Collins 11 plan for Redistricting. A redistricting map with only 9 school board members no longer represents a school district with 360,000 registered voters over the age of 18 (currently 40,000 voters/1 member). We want more representation by adding school districts and seats that will actually allow school board members to work for their constituents. The community spoke out during the redistricting process and we demand better representation! This plan achieves that through racial proportionality and smaller-sized districts. This plan will be a win for the community and school district. We support the Ware Collins plan; we urge you to, as well!
Riarivpaync
03/30 06:17am
Agency/Org: Riarivpaync
[url=https://www.watermanrussia.ru/pens/embleme/WT16B-BLU1C/]ручка ватерман цена[/url] или [url=https://www.watermanrussia.ru/pens/perspective/WT11B-BLK1G/]ватерман перспектив[/url] https://www.watermanrussia.ru/find/writes-rollerball
Jessica Ayala
03/30 07:34am
Agency/Org:
I strongly feel that the EBR School Board needs to expand districts. I support the Ware-Jackson/Collins 11 Member Map. Baton Rouge parents like me need a more representative board that can be more responsive to our opinions and concerns. Outside money has shackled the current board to outside interests and agendas. The current board structure has too few districts for our population.
Tania Nyman
03/30 10:21am
Agency/Org:
I ask the East Baton Rouge Parish School Board to adopt a new map which increases the number of single member districts. We need additional districts in order to reduce the ratio between elected officials and constituents. Originally, the ideal ratio between elected official and constituents was approximately 23,000. With today’s population size, the elected official to constituent ratio of a nine district map is exponentially higher: 1 to approximately 43,000. In order to restore some semblance of balance, the new map would ideally consist of 15 districts. The Finney 15 map consists of 15 districts and meets all other legal requirements. At the very least, the EBR School Board should adopt a map with the same number of single member districts last approved by the Department of Justice. That would be 11 districts. The Ware-Collins map consists of 11 districts and meets all other legal requirements. The school board should ideally adopt the Finney 15. If not Finney 15, then Ware-Collins
Tania Nyman
03/30 10:31am
Agency/Org:
Continued from previous comment due to word limit. The current map which consists of only nine single member districts should NOT be considered the baseline. It is an unjust map that was adopted in 2014 and not subjected to preclearance. It was not approved by the Department of Justice, and it’s unlikely it would have survived a legal challenge in Federal court. A map with only 9 members is unacceptable. Ideally, the EBR School Board should adopt a map that restores the appropriate ratio of elected official to constituents, 1 to approximately 23,000. In order to near that ratio, the board should adopt the Finney 15, which contains 15 single member districts and meets all other legal requirements. At the very least, the board should adopt the Ware-Collins, which consists of 11 single-member districts and meets all other legal requirements. The last map approved by the Department of Justice had 11 single-member districts. This map is the true baseline.
Malinda Sutor
03/30 11:04am
Agency/Org:
I urge the board to adopt the Finney 15 map. It meets the legal requirements and gives better representation of the community on the school board.
Mary Juneau
03/30 11:19am
Agency/Org: Friends of Public Ed
Dear Members of the School Board, Please adopt the Ware-Collins 11 map. It is an excellent example of collaboration among your fellow board members. It meets guidelines by the Department of Justice. A greater sense of community if supported by this map as it reduces the leader-constituent ratio a bit. Support equity! Support your colleagues! Support Ware-Collins 11!
Mary Juneau
03/30 11:26am
Agency/Org: Friends of Public Ed
Dear Members of the School Board, The East Baton Rouge Parish Metro Council has 12 members representing 12 districts. Our School Board should have at least 11 or more to be comparable.I realize that you want a majority vote possible, but at least move towards the same districting system we have on the Metro Council. Please support Ware-Collins 11.
Jason P Juneau
03/30 11:37am
Agency/Org:
A school board that has the same number of members as the metro council seems like a step in the right direction. Consistency helps to promote transparency.
Robert Johnson
03/30 12:56pm
Agency/Org:
Please consider the Finney 15 member map as the best option. It has a lower board member to constituent ratio, which allows for more engagement from the member with the constituents. All districts are are within the (+-5%) of the average district size, which is a key component of drawing fair representative districts. The plan also has the appropriate majority African American districts which is compatible with the overall population of the school district. Please consider the Ware-Collins 11 member map as the second best option as it also meets many of the key characteristics of a fair map and the 11 member plan has a better member to constituent ratio than the current 9 member district. Thank you
mihomoog
03/31 02:06am
Agency/Org: mihomoog
[url=https://ecrimea.net/voip]Офисные АТС[/url] и [url=https://ecrimea.net/voip]IP телефония[/url] в Крыму. Компания [url=https://tritel.net.ru]Tritel[/url], участник [url=https://acosc.ru]Ассоциации Кабельных Операторов Связи Крыма[/url], предоставляет услуги безлимитного доступа к сети [url=https://tritel.net.ru/internet]Интернет[/url] для жителей Симферополя с возможностью подключения к сети на скорости 100Мбит/с. [url=https://tritel.net.ru]Подключить интернет[/url] в Симферополе. Бесплатное [url=https://tritel.net.ru/ktv]кабельное телевидение[/url] в Симферополе. услуги [url=https://tritel.net.ru]безлимитного интернета[/url] всего за 360 рублей. У нас Вы можете [url=https://tritel.net.ru]подключить интернет[/url] всего за сутки. [url=https://tritel.net.ru]Интернет провайдер[/url] в Симферополе. Telco - [url=https://ecrimea.net/voip]Телефония в Крыму[/url].
продажа тугоплавких металлов
03/31 11:56am
Agency/Org: Kathrynrip
Приглашаем Ваше предприятие к взаимовыгодному сотрудничеству в сфере производства и поставки [url=https://redmetsplav.ru/store/nikel1/zarubezhnye_materialy/germaniya/cat1.4869/provoloka_1.4869/]Проволока 1.3943[/url]. - Поставка тугоплавких и жаропрочных сплавов на основе (молибдена, вольфрама, тантала, ниобия, титана, циркония, висмута, ванадия, никеля, кобальта); - Поставка карбидов и оксидов - Поставка изделий производственно-технического назначения пруток, лист, проволока, сетка, тигли, квадрат, экран, нагреватель) штабик, фольга, контакты, втулка, опора, поддоны, затравкодержатели, формообразователи, диски, провод, обруч, электрод, детали,пластина, полоса, рифлёная пластина, лодочка, блины, бруски, чаши, диски, труба. - Любые типоразмеры, изготовление по чертежам и спецификациям заказчика. - Поставка изделий из сплавов: [url=https://www.foundationbacklink.com/top-blog-submission-sites-list/]Труба молибденовая МПЧ[/url] [url=http://robvente.nl/2019/04/15/hallo-wereld/]Порошок вольфрамовый ВА[/url] [url=https://rampearl.com/over-ons/#comment-1297]Проволока 2.4528[/url] [url=http://bestezelf.nl/en/a-better-together/]Пруток 58НХВКТБЮ[/url] [url=http://www.yumemiruyume.com/cgi-bin/bbs/bbs.cgi]Российские сплавы[/url] 29d2c12
Forexitasy
03/31 06:53pm
Agency/Org: Forexitasy
期货外汇交易. https://cn.forex-stock-bitcoin-brokers.com
Arrorkjew
04/01 08:11am
Agency/Org: Arrorkjew
Amoxicillin Strain Bacteria [url=https://oscialipop.com]Cialis[/url] Papers that presented outcomes data resulting from the evaluation of ED therapies were winnowed from the other publications. Qpudlf Bwddxk comprar cialis albacete Cialis Cnccgm https://oscialipop.com - Cialis Propecia Commander
продажа тугоплавких металлов
04/03 09:07am
Agency/Org: Kathrynrip
Приглашаем Ваше предприятие к взаимовыгодному сотрудничеству в направлении производства и поставки [url=https://redmetsplav.ru/store/nikel1/rossiyskie_materialy/nikelevye_splavy/38nkd-vi_1/lenta_38nkd-vi_1/]Лента 38НКД[/url]. - Поставка тугоплавких и жаропрочных сплавов на основе (молибдена, вольфрама, тантала, ниобия, титана, циркония, висмута, ванадия, никеля, кобальта); - Поставка концентратов, и оксидов - Поставка изделий производственно-технического назначения пруток, лист, проволока, сетка, тигли, квадрат, экран, нагреватель) штабик, фольга, контакты, втулка, опора, поддоны, затравкодержатели, формообразователи, диски, провод, обруч, электрод, детали,пластина, полоса, рифлёная пластина, лодочка, блины, бруски, чаши, диски, труба. - Любые типоразмеры, изготовление по чертежам и спецификациям заказчика. - Поставка изделий из сплавов: [url=https://luxuryfractionalguide.com/lfg-fractional-news-roundup-october-2008/#comment-360328]Лист ХН70ВМТЮ[/url] [url=https://tyzertech.com/introduction-to-autocad-software/]Циркониевая проволока[/url] [url=https://www.djmk.ca/themashupseries-live-bhangra-mixes#comment-29622]Пруток молибденовый МЧ-М[/url] [url=http://freemmogames.prv.pl/free-games/mmo-online/elvenar/comment-page-1/]Лента 48НХ[/url] [url=http://britsincrete.net/faq/latest-news-and-views/208-an-alternate-view/]Лист молибденовый МЧ-Т[/url] dfe4f4a
WalterSpinc
04/03 10:51am
Agency/Org: WalterSpinc
порно онлайн без [url=https://pornotub.vip/]Порно Туб[/url] домашнее порно большая грудь [url=https://pornotub.vip/search/%D0%AD%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%B0/]эротика леди [/url] [url=http://www.cabinetveterinairedelarc.com/bienvenue/#comment-1516]молодые красивые трансы порно[/url] [url=https://cookplaymom.com/busy-binder/#comment-373]смотреть порно с красивыми девушками бесплатно[/url] [url=http://5koleso02.ru/news-arch/285-502/]бесплатное порно трахают молодых[/url] [url=https://www.breezewoodpools.ca/blog/comments.cfm?id=1&blogid=7#comment]смотреть бесплатное домашнее порно секс[/url] [url=https://linfocus.myxwiki.org/xwiki/bin/view/Dashboard/]скачать бесплатно семейное порно[/url] [url=https://www.speerise.com/blogs/news/the-reasons-for-different-people-to-wear-leotards?comment=119988387973#comments]смотреть порно молодых сосет[/url] [url=https://www.kiehl-bau.de/interior/new-prints-in-the-shop-pampas-and-kamut/#comment-74685]домашнее порно в писю[/url] [url=https://m.bodyandsoulfood.dk/?id=blog&news=18499&comment_notice=1#blog_form_anchor]даешь анал порно видео[/url] [url=http://divisastudios.com/hello-world/#comment-1075]скачать порно в члена[/url] [url=https://www.bsnsports.com/sport-write-pro-volleyball-board]порно толстые зрелые мамки[/url] a06b29d
Bleatty
04/03 05:42pm
Agency/Org: Bleatty
arthroscopy [url=https://oscialipop.com]cialis[/url] discount cialis viagra y ciclismo Tbncpa https://oscialipop.com - Cialis Qgjvle Horny Goat Weed
CwpIB
04/04 02:51am
Agency/Org: CwpIB
Meds prescribing information. Drug Class. cost of cephalexin without rx in the USA Everything news about pills. Get information here.
Sdvillsof
04/04 02:53pm
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/ ]иммундиагностик [/url] Tegs: имцдгроуп https://chimmed.ru/ [u]ludger [/u] [i]ludger com [/i] [b]ludger ltd [/b]
Williamamoup
04/04 08:59pm
Agency/Org: Williamamoup
Be cast to joined's ending folgenden Potenzmittel sind bei uns immer rezeptfrei zu kaufen: Viagra Dawning Viagra Insolent boong verdankt seinen Effekt dem Wirkstoff Sildenafil. Dieser wirkt auf drei Arten. Er blockiert wither away Wirkung von Phosphodiesterase-5, einem spezifischen Enzym. Gleichzeitig stimuliert das Praparat swag Bildung verschiedener Substanzen, welche fur eine starke Erektion notwendig sind oder diese fordern. Und drittens sorgt der Wirkstoff fur eine Entspannung der Blutgefa?e im Penis und sorgt so fur einen erhohten Blutfluss im Genitalbereich. Viagra Valid ist ein bekanntes Markenprodukt, welches zur Behandlung von Erektionsstorungen eingesetzt wird. Diese konnen sich in verschiedenen Schweregraden zeigen: • Down Harte Erektion ist ungenugend. • Swop aspect west Erektion schwacht sich regelma?ig ab wahrend des Geschlechtsaktes. • Vollstandige erektile Dysfunktion. [url=https://seiengesund.de/shop/dapoxetine/prilligy-60-mg/]prilligy kaufen[/url] Preise fur Viagra Embryonic Wie unterscheiden sich Viagra Provenience und Viagra Generika? Ein Generikum ist ein Nachahmerprodukt eines bereits existierenden Medikamentes. Sowohl prune Zusammensetzung als auch fulmination inoperative Eigenschaften sind bei beiden Medikamenten identisch. Da compensation loose up the ghost Hersteller von Generika einen bereits erforschten und getesteten Wirkstoff mit bekannter Formel produzieren konnen, sind recoil the scuttle Kosten deutlich geringer. Dies spiegelt sich dann in den gunstigen Preisen von Generika-Praparaten wider. Wer aber ganz sicher gehen thinks fit, keine minderwertigen Praparate zu erhalten, sollte bei der Auswahl des Produktes Vorsicht walten lassen. 100 % Sicherheit und offer up the ghost garantierte Wirksamkeit gibt es naturlich immer beim originalen Produkt, also Viagra Original.
Phillipmyday
04/04 10:04pm
Agency/Org: Phillipmyday
Япония и Южная Корея утверждают, что ракета достигла максимальной высоты 2000 км. Северная Корея выложила снимки, сделанные во время самого мощного запуска ракеты за последние пять лет. На фото, снятых из космоса, видно части Корейского полуострова и окрестные территории. В понедельник Пхеньян подтвердил, что провел испытания ракеты средней дальности (БРСД) «Хвасон-12». Набрав полную мощность он способен преодолевать огромные расстояния, оставляя в пределах досягаемости такие районы, как территория США Гуам. Последнее испытание снова вызвало тревогу у международного сообщества. Только за последний месяц Пхеньян осуществил рекордное количество запусков ракет — семь пусков — интенсивная активность, которая была резко осуждена США, Южной Кореей, Японией и другими странами. Чего хочет Ким Чен Ын? Для чего она выпустила так много ракет в этом месяце? СК собирается сосредоточиться на экономике в 2022 году ООН запрещает Северной Корее запуски баллистического и ядерного оружия и ввела строгие санкции. Но восточноазиатское государство постояно игнорирует запрет. Официальные лица США в понедельник заявили, что недавний рост активности требует возобновления переговоров с Пхеньяном. Что же случилось при запуске Hwasong-12? Южная Корея и Япония сразу же сообщили об испытаниях в воскресенье после обнаружения его в своих противоракетных системах. По их мнению, он прошел огромное расстояние для БРСД, преодолев расстояние около 800 км и достигнув высоты 2000 км, прежде чем приземлился в океани около Японии. На полной мощности и по обычному маршруту БРСД способна пройти до 4000 км. Почему Северная Корея запустила ракету? Аналитик Северной Кореи Анкит Панда заявил, что отсутствие Кима и язык, использованный в средствах массовой информации для описания запуска, позволяют полагать, что это учение было предназначено для проверки того, что БРСД работает должным образом, а не для того, чтобы продемонстрировать новую силу. Данную новость поведало сообщество [url=https://2tourist.ru/help.html]Только 2tourist.ru[/url]
Sdvillsof
04/05 08:54am
Agency/Org: Sdvillsof
[url=https://chimmed.ru/products/laboratory_equipment?manufactor=Lipoid+AG ]lipoid ag [/url] Tegs: lipoid com https://chimmed.ru/ [u]hk phystandard bio-tech co., ltd. [/u] [i]hopaxfc [/i] [b]hopaxfc com [/b]
Jennifer Harding
04/05 10:20am
Agency/Org: EBR Schools Parent
Please support the Ware-Collins 11 plan! This plan is the best and only attempt by members to both comply with the VRA & incorporate the public's desire for more, smaller districts! I appreciate the work that members Collins, Ware-Jackson, and Howard along with James Finney put into drafting this plan. Please do not to move forward any maps that will land the district and taxpayers in a costly, drawn-out legal battle when you have a perfectly good option to avoid that! The Ware-Collins 11 plan is a win for the community & our district! Support the fair and reasonable Ware-Collins 11 plan!
Lynette Rose bech
04/05 02:24pm
Agency/Org: LDPDC, NAACP,WPDPEC, 10000 women
we need WAre- jackson- collins 11 member map
Arrorkjew
04/05 03:35pm
Agency/Org: Arrorkjew
Viagra Bestellen Auf Nachnahme Euzobx [url=https://oscialipop.com]Cialis[/url] Yumpkf generic cialis cheap us Cialis What is the likely diagnosis and how would you manage this patient https://oscialipop.com - buy cialis on line Zfgrjb medical condition requiring cialis
agrohimfvn
04/05 03:50pm
Agency/Org: agrohimfvn
Приветствую Вас товарищи! Наша цель – удовлетворить потребности клиента, проявляя внимание и уважение, независимо от объемов покупки. Каждый покупатель нам дорог, и тщательно отбираем продукцию и предлагаем только лучшее. Наш ассортимент предоставляет возможность подбора необходимого комплекса минеральных добавок для любой сельскохозяйственной культуры. Для продукции, представленной в наших магазинах, характерно:отсутствие вредных веществ или их минимальное количество в препаратах и удобрениях нашего магазина, что обеспечивает регулярный, высокий рост объемов и качества урожая;соответствие европейским стандартам качества каждого предложенного продукта;хорошие цены по сравнению с конкурентами. Также в нашей компании можно приобрести продукцию оптом. Действует система скидок для крупных заказчиков. Она зависит от объема проведенной сделки. У нас можно приобрести оптом качественные подкормки и удобрения. Наши минеральные удобрения и добавки насыщают почву полезными микроэлементами для отличного урожая. Нам будет приятно видеть у нас на интернет ресурсе Увидимся! http://saubier.com/forum/member.php?u=443232 http://novanews.com.ua/user/agrohimpon/ https://www.ecigtalk.org/members/u117458.html http://www.stickyspanner.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=540&p=21234#p21234 https://gamai.ru/forum/index.php?members/34118/
Roberttus
04/05 05:25pm
Agency/Org: Roberttus
}
Fairway
04/05 06:22pm
Agency/Org: Fairway
Generika Viagra Kamagra Uhxvet [url=https://oscialipop.com]buy cialis on line[/url] Cheap Generic Cialis Iamsbb Croup Cough And Amoxicillin Cialis https://oscialipop.com - Cialis Sunaix best price levitra generic
LyfIC
04/05 10:17pm
Agency/Org: LyfIC
If you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement can you buy prednisone pills
Archer Herbert
04/06 10:55am
Agency/Org:
Redistricting is not sport, to which some win, some lose. Redistricting is job. A vote for the Ware-Jackson/Collins plan is the morale, ethical, and Christian thing to do. To deny any person their rightful participation in shaping their destiny and that of their community is to alienate a person from their God-given duty and to participate in sin.
Paul Carpenter
04/06 11:09am
Agency/Org: Poor People's Union
Please support the Ware-Jackson/Collins plan. Not all of us can make it to the school board meetings and yell behind the podium to beg the whites to the do the right the thing. But that's just it, the whites have too much power and are over-represented on the school board. it is about race. It's about race. It's about race. It's about race.
Lucy Hampton
04/06 12:05pm
Agency/Org: Yes!
Please don't let the long beating drum of the same tired voices confuse the importance of this issue. I have two going on three children in EBR Schools. The last 2 years have been so hard on everyone! Kids are years behind, teachers are disrespected daily. But here we are with an opportunity for positive change and accountability. I have little faith writing a comment here, sending another email, crying behind the podium, nor making calls/texts to the the board members will make a difference. Many of us don't have the luxury to come to meeting after meeting after meeting to beg y'all do the do the right thing. And many of us can't get our concerns heard because representation is so poor. Please vote for the 11 member plan or 15 member plan for better representation for all families.
Cynthia Young
04/06 06:02pm
Agency/Org: Ripe for Victory
Greetings members of the board! My name is Cynthia Young and I'm the director and founder of Ripe for Victory. Our organization Ripe for Victory work to build civic power in communities of color and we do this work through voter and civic education outreach and career development services. Our focus is on people who have traditionally been left out the political process, particularly under resourced communities of color. I'm also a parent of school aged children in EBR school system so I write to you on behalf of parents of students in EBR school system as well. I'm submitting my testimony today in support of a 11-district school board. It is in the school system's best interest I believe to expand the East Baton Rouge School Board to an 11-member district and allow the people to elect candidates of their choice to the School Board! With more than half of our school district made up of students of color, it is only fair, the right and legal thing to do is expand the district.
Errin Gaines
04/06 06:18pm
Agency/Org:
Dear EBR School Board, I am a resident of East Baton Rouge parish urging you to comply with Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in redistricting the School Board following the 2020 U.S. Census to ensure Black voters have an equal opportunity to participate in the political process and elect candidates of their choice, as required by Section 2.
Scottteawl
04/06 07:02pm
Agency/Org: Scottteawl
ЯЗЫК нас эпохальный ухватка умереть и не встать изготовлении любого объекта-формы обычный также черт ногу сломит фигуры. Наши умники имеют все преимущество проконсультировать умереть и не встать задачах сопряженных с созданием. Я прем обязанность с подачи штрих тоже удлиненный ходка жизни вашего продукта. С большим жаждой возьмем шефство умереть и не встать исследованию этот чи иной-в таковском случае новейших мыслей. Поподробнее: https://stolvam.ru/products/stoli-kuhonnie-i-jurnalnie-iz-iskusstvennogo-kamnya-novosibirsk
RaymondNuh
04/06 10:01pm
Agency/Org: RaymondNuh
Find latest news about Online Casinos, New Slots Games and latest [url=https://www.jackpotbetonline.com/][b]Sports Betting[/b][/url] trends here At jackpotbetonline.com
BrandonJet
04/06 10:29pm
Agency/Org: BrandonJet
GlennGuaNi
04/06 11:49pm
Agency/Org: GlennGuaNi
[url=https://sdac.com/]SDAC Heating & Air Conditioning[/url] has been operating in San Diego County, CA since 2016. We have earned the trust of our customers through quality service and competitive prices. We have an A+ rating with the Better Business Bureau and are EPA-certified as the premier furnace contactor. We treat each of our clients as a member of our own family, taking care of the comfort in every home. [url=https://sdac.com/cooling/]AC Repair San Diego[/url], [url=https://sdac.com/heating/]Furnace Repair San Diego[/url] We offer a wide range of services for the installation of air conditioning and heating systems for San Diego residents. Our specialists will do their best to provide comfort in your home and office at any time of the year. Trust them to install and repair your furnace. [url=https://sdac.com/contact-us/]Contact us[/url] for a consultation right now to get answers to all your questions.
JohnnyTidAy
04/07 12:59am
Agency/Org: JohnnyTidAy
Hello It is a reality of life that you will suddenly die one day and possibly soon. So you have to find out who our savior is? Before you die and face him. Is Jesus The Son of God ? Go to https://whoisoursavior.com and find out the TRUTH before it is too late Piece
EdwardCig
04/07 04:55am
Agency/Org: EdwardCig
一些很期待的生活,总是在你自以为是的梦想中消磨了,然后给予你一个很失望的打击。 如果说,我开玩笑的说我喜欢某个人,那么,最后那可能变成真的。所以,爱情不允许开玩笑。 这个城市没有草长莺飞的传说,它永远活在现实里面,快速的鼓点,匆忙的身影,麻木的眼神,虚假的笑容,而我正在被同化。 不是所有玩笑都可以开,也不是所有人都可以和我开玩笑,更不是所有人都经得起开,所以,别拿我们在意的开玩笑,后果,不可预料 我想起来了,那些对你说的讨厌你之类的话都是我开玩笑的,可是……这个玩笑开大了,你离开了 开玩笑!我的样子像是开玩笑吗?笑话,其实我是逗你玩的。多重转折点 烟抽到伤肺,酒喝到麻醉,为何这样记忆的瞬间,还一直都是你。 老同学找我聊天问我嫁人了没?我开玩笑说,这么远大的理想怎么可以这么轻易的实现? 十字路口,我们分着走。你走我的泪,我走你的恨。 https://xxxxhentai.xyz https://home-porno.xyz https://xmilfporno24.xyz https://pornomilf7.xyz https://milfporno.xyz 开玩笑就开玩笑,别拿我开玩笑,玩笑开过了,我也会翻脸不认人…… 我的幽默你不懂你的玩笑我也不懂这大概是心与心之间最远的距离了更难过的是我还要装作愉悦的语气向你解释“嘿刚刚我是开玩笑的别生气” 如果我从没遇见你,如果我从没爱上你,如果我一开始没坚信,也许我就不会是现在的这个自己。 相遇是错、认识是错、在一起更是错、对你动心是错,和你恋爱还是错、爱上你更是一个错、全部都是错。 珍惜经常和你开玩笑的人,说明你在这个人的心中肯定有一定的分量。 时间会慢慢沉淀,有些人会在你心底慢慢模糊。学会放手,你的幸福需要自己的成全。 小时候总把无数的玩笑当成梦想,认为开玩笑不会付出什么代价。到了现在才发现从这些玩笑中我们失去了一个又一个信任我们的人 你说你不喜欢我开玩笑,可你又何曾把我的玩笑当真?你又知道我的玩笑有几分真? 守着这么多人,你开玩笑对我说要亲我一口,我拒绝了。不是我不愿意,是我害怕我答应后你却没亲,在我心里,你说的这句话,那就真的只是一句玩笑话。 想要放弃吗?别开玩笑,你必须为这一切负责。坚持下去,即使根本不可能获胜! 不知道有多少人以开玩笑的口吻说着累不爱却担心自己一语成谶。 [url=https://makple.jp/pages/3/b_id=138/r_id=1/fid=c2b3b3d015f19258517a6432ce409618]xxxx 日本[/url] fbdfe4f
AnnaViava
04/07 07:28am
Agency/Org: AnnaViava
blogspotgood.com Blog is your professional [url=https://blogspotgood.com]news[/url] source of everything that you need to know about what is going on in the Sport community and abroad including vehicles and equipment, breaking news, international news and more. We focus on the people, the issues, the events and the technologies that drive tomorrow's response.
Kaitlyn Joshua
04/07 10:51am
Agency/Org: Power Coalition for Equity and Justice
Authorized to speak by Agency/Organization
I have submitted into the record an analysis by Tony Fairfax. He highlights the top 2 maps of the 19 maps, and i would like to reiterate the best maps that check all the boxes as it relates to compliance of the Voting Rights Act, are the Ware Collins 11 and the Finney 15. We need to rally behind these maps and vote on these maps tonight. I am imploring the board to pick a map that achieves racial proportionality, reflects the diversity of our district and provides for stronger voter strength, opposed to dilution. Please vote yes to the Ware Collins map.
Morgan Miller-Udoh
04/07 02:54pm
Agency/Org:
We need the Ware-Jackson/Collins map to bring the EBR district back to a stasis of support that is manageable for our board, providers, and neighborhood/industry stakeholders. This is paramount for the survival of this public school district. I, like many young professional parents in the EBR, still believe in our schools and want my children and the peers they encounter to receive a robust public education in the district that we live in to support the future of our economy and social/cultural growth. We're hanging on by a thread because we believe in the public, equitable access to education. EBRPSS does provide and can perfect its delivery with the help of this map change. Do not let us down. Parent of a future Magnolia Woods Kindergartener, Morgan Udoh
The Reverend Nathan Ryan
04/07 03:06pm
Agency/Org:
As a parent of EBR students for the next 16 years, please reapportion our districts fairly according to the Voting Rights Act, which was amended the year after a federal judge forced EBR to finally integrate our schools within my lifetime. Section 2 requires we actively consider race to counteract the "effects of discrimination in areas such as education, employment, and health." Proposed 9-member "public plans" are rife with cracking and packing, such as dividing the compacted area of MidCity into 5 districts, or drawing a long skinny oval from Westdale to Southeast, or from Catholic to Episcopal - and if only one of those two descriptions resonates, that's what redistricting is intended to rectify. Please consider the Ware-Jackson and Finney maps, which increase the total number of representatives, in order to maximize their genuine relationship and accountability to their individual constituents.